Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, April 7, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 12

ASV CDQS-6181

12:05 am

Grieg, Edvard: Two Norwegian Airs ("Nordic Melodies"), Op. 63

Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra / Juha Kangas

Ondine ODE-766-2

12:17 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 43 Op 43

ASV CDQS-6181

12:19 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 54 Op 54

Arthur de Greef, piano,p,

Simax PSC-1809 (3)

12:22 am

Greef, Arthur de: Piano Concerto #1 in c (1914)

Liège Philharmonic / Pierre Bartholomée

Jean-Claude Den Van Eynden,p,

EMI/Ang CDM5-65075-2

12:54 am

Des Prez, Josquin: Chanson, "De tous biens playne"

David Munrow

EMI/Ang CMS7-64215-2 (2)

1:00 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Songs Without Words," Op 30 Op 30

Daniel Barenboim, piano,p,

DG 453061-2 (2)

1:02 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Songs Without Words," Op 30 Op 30

Daniel Barenboim, piano,p,

DG 453061-2 (2)

1:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 1 in F, BWV 1046

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMA-1951634.35 (2)

1:25 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Songs Without Words," Op 30 Op 30

Daniel Barenboim, piano,p,

DG 453061-2 (2)

1:55 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Songs Without Words," Op 67

Daniel Barenboim, piano,p,

DG 453061-2 (2)

2:04 am

Rodrigo, Joaquín: "Fantasía para un gentilhombre" (1954)

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Pepe Romero, guitar,g,

Philips B0004208-00

2:28 am

Handel, George Frideric: Harpsichord Suite No. 5 in E

Sviatoslav Richter, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDFB5-69337-2 (2)

2:41 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Variations on "See the Conquering Hero Comes," WoO.45

Alfred Brendel, piano,p,

Philips B0003958-02

3:00 am

Jessel: Parade of the Tin Soldiers

New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp, conductor

Hyperion CDA-66998

3:02 am

Pierné, Gabriel: Album pour mes petits amis, Op 14 Op 14

New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp, conductor

f,

Hyperion CDA-66998

3:05 am

Strauss II, Johann: Waltz, “On the Beautiful Blue Danube”, Op. 314

Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra / Willi Boskovsky, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-47052-2

3:15 am

Hindemith, Paul: "Minimax: Repertoire for Military Music"

MD+G Recordings 3071071-2

3:18 am

Hindemith, Paul: "Reihe kleiner Stücke," Op 37/2 Op 37/2

Hans Petermandl,p,

Marco Polo 8.223336

3:19 am

Gliere, Reinhold: Symphony #1 in E-Flat, Op 8

Slovak Phil / Stephen Gunzenhauser

Naxos 8.550898

3:55 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "The Love for Three Oranges" Suite, Op. 33a Op 33a

Sarah Chang, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54352-2

4:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Polonaise in E-Flat, B 100

Detroit Sym Orch / Antal Dorati

London 414370-2

4:05 am

Haydn, Michael: Violin Concerto in B-Flat

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Burkhard Godhoff,v,

Koch CD-311140

4:31 am

Trad, Scottish: Folksong, The Bridegroom Grat

St Martin's Academy Chamber Ensemble

Della Jones, mezzo-soprano,ms,

Chandos CHAN-9819

4:33 am

Grainger, Percy: Fantasy on Gershwin's "Porgy and Bess"

Katia Labèque, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47044-2

4:55 am

Grainger, Percy: "Country Gardens"

Timothy Reynish

Chandos CHAN-9549

5:00 am

Debussy, Claude: Waltz, "La plus que lente"

RCA-DHM 77377-2

5:05 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Emeralds" (music from Opp 80 & 57 for Balanchine ballet)

New York City Ballet Orchestra / Robert Irving

Nonesuch 79135-2 (2)

5:34 am

Fauré, Gabriel: Motet, "Tantum ergo"

Michel Corboz

Mirare MIR-028

5:35 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Wind Divertimento in D, H deest

Consortium Classicum

Teldec 6.35473 (4)

5:43 am

Mathias, William: Divertimento for String Orchestra, Op 7

English Chamber Orch / David Atherton

Lyrita SRCD.328

5:54 am

Arnold, Malcolm: Little Suite #2 for Brass Band, Op 93

Jerry F Junkin

Reference Recordings RR-66-CD

6:00 am - 1:00 pm

6:03 am

Reynaldo Hahn: "A Chloris"

Albrecht Mayer, eh; St Martin's Academy/Mathias Mönius
Bonjour Paris * Albrecht Mayer

Decca 4782564

6:08 am

Giuseppe Sammartini: Cello Concerto in C

Rainer Zipperling, vc; Camerata Köln

RCA-DHM 77323-2

6:20 am

Aaron Copland: "Quiet City"

Neil Baum, tr; Mark Hill, eh; New York Chamber Sym/Gerard Schwarz
Aaron Copland: Fanfare For The Common Man/ El Salon Mexico/ Quiet City/ Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo/ Dance Symphony

EMI CDM7-64306-2

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

The Trio Internazionale (clarinet, bassoon, piano) live from the Cultural Center.

1:00 - 7:00 pm

4:00 pm

Tielman Susato: Six Dances from "Danserye"

English Chamber Orch Brass Ensemble/Donald Fraser
Baroque Brass

RCA 61541-2

4:10 pm

Maddalena Sirmen: String Quartet No. 5 in f minor

Allegri String Quartet
N/A

Cala CACD-1019

4:24 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61

"Nocturne"

Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Rafael Kubelík

DG 413656-2

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"How Strange the Change from Major to Minor," week 2

8:00 pm

8:00 pm

Music of the Baroque 2021

The MOB Orchestra conducted by Jane Glover; Inon Barnatan, piano; performed March 29 at the Harris Theater--Handel: "Arrival of the Queen of Sheba" fr "Solomon;" Concerto grosso, Op. 6/4. Mozart: PianoConcerto No. 14 in E-flat, K. 449; Symphony No. 29 in A, K. 201.

9:00 pm

9:00 pm

Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival

Dowland: "Come, Heavy Sleep; Pavana Lachrymae." Dvorak: Piano Quintet in A, Op. 81.

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:40 pm

Lars-Erik Larsson: "Barococo" Suite, Op 64

New York Scandia Sym/Dorrit Matson

Centaur CRC-2607