Our summertime season of chamber music and solo recitals from Ravinia is hosted by Kerry Frumkin. The performances are recorded by Hudson Fair in the festival’s Martin Theatre and in Bennett Gordon Hall providing the ideal summer setting for up-close live performances by your favorite classical artists from around the world.

Previous Broadcasts from the 2016 Festival Season


Monday, July 18, 8:00 pm

JSQ1-2016

The Juilliard String Quartet with Astrid Schween, cello, recorded in the Martin Theatre June 27.

Program

Mozart: Quartet in C, K 465, “Dissonant”
Richard Wernick: Quartet #9 (Chicago premiere)
Schubert: Quintet in C, D 956, for two violins, viola, and two cellos


Monday, July 25, 2016

Recorded in the Martin Theatre on July 6, 2016.

Midor & Miriam Fried, violins
Atar Arad & Paul Biss, violas
Christoph Richter, cello
Menahem Pressler, piano

Mozart: Piano Trio in G, K 564
Dohnanyi: Serenade in C for string trio, Op 10
Brahms: String Quintet #2 in G, Op 111


Monday, August 1, 7:30 pm

New_PR_Pic2

Matthew Polenzani, tenor
Kevin Murphy, piano

Program

Songs by Beethoven, Liszt, Satie, Ravel, and Barber


Monday, August 8, 8:00 pm

Segerstrom-Center-Emerson-String-Quartet-Photo-by-Lisa-Marie-Mazzucco_1

Emerson String Quartet

Program

Complete Haydn Op. 76 (“Erdödy”) String Quartets

String Quartet in G Major, Hob. III:75
String Quartet in D Minor, Hob. III:76 (“Fifths”)
String Quartet in B-flat Major, Hob III:78 (“Sunrise”)
String Quartet in C Major, Hob III: 77 (“Emperor”)
String Quartet in E-flat Major, Hob III:80
String Quartet in D Major, Hob III:79


Monday, August 15, 7:00 pm

james_levine-980x520

Maestro Levine, who served as Ravinia Festival’s Music Director from 1973 to 1993, returned on July 23 to the Ravinia stage for the first time since he completed that directorship, to lead the Chicago Symphony Orchestra and Chorus (Duain Wolfe, director) in Gustav Mahler’s Symphony No. 2, Resurrection, the same work he conducted at his Ravinia debut when he stepped in as a last-minute replacement at the 1971 Gala. Featured soloists are soprano Ying Fang and mezzo-soprano Karen Cargill.

Program

Gustav Mahler’s Symphony No. 2, Resurrection


Monday, August 22, 6:00 pm

Jonathan_Biss_104_credit_Benjamin_Ealovega

Program

Jonathan Biss performs the Complete Beethoven Piano Sonatas, Part 3

[Three-year project]

Piano Sonata No. 25 in G Major
Piano Sonata No. 11 in B-flat Major
Piano Sonata No. 14 in C-sharp Minor, No. 2 (“Moonlight”)
Piano Sonata No. 24 in F-sharp Major
Piano Sonata No. 30 in E Major


Monday, September 5, 8:00 pm

Pianist Menahem Pressler, recorded July 12 in Bennett Gordon Hall.

MenahemPressler2

Mozart: Rondo in A Minor, K 511
Beethoven: Piano Sonata #17 in D Minor, “Tempest”
Gyorgy Kurtag: “Impromptu al ongarese” (dedicated to Mr Pressler)
Debussy: “Estampes”
Chopin: Ballade #3 in A-Flat Major


Monday, September 12, 8:00 pm

Danielle de Niese, soprano; Kevin Murphy, piano; recorded in the Martin Theatre August 4, 2016.

661351-danielle-de-niese

Dowland: “Come Again, Sweet Love Doth Now Invite; What If I Never Speed”

Mozart: Concert aria, “Al desio di chi t’adora,” K 577

Grieg: Song-cycle, “Haugtussa (The Mountain Maid)”

Bizet: “Chanson d’Avril; Adieux de l’hotesse arabe; La Coccinelle”


Monday, September 19, 8:00pm

The Lincoln Trio recorded in Bennett Gordon Hall August 24

lin_trio

Shostakovich: Piano Trio #1

Rachmaninoff: Trio élégiaque #1 in G Minor

Arensky: Piano Trio #1 in D Minor


Monday, September 26, 8:00 pm

Chanticleer recorded in the Martin Theatre July 19

chant_web

In “Over the Moon,” the male vocal ensemble performs a collection of mostly moon-related pieces by Stephen Paulus, Gerald Finzi, Sir Edward Elgar, Nico Muhly, Mason Bates – and Henry Mancini. There’s also sacred music from the Renaissance and a group of spirituals.