Schedule

Playlist for Friday, March 1, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Swan Lake," Op. 20 Op 20

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

RCA 7804-2-RC (2)

12:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Valses nobles el sentimentales"

Sean Chen,

Steinway & Sons 30029

12:23 am

Thomson, Virgil: "The Plow that Broke the Plains" Suite (1936)

Sym of the Air / Leopold Stokowski

Vanguard SVC-1

12:37 am

Copland, Aaron: "The North Star" film music

Eos Orchestra / Jonathan Sheffer, conductor

Telarc CD-80583

12:54 am

Copland, Aaron: "Old American Songs" Set 2

Jennifer Larmore, mezzo-soprano,ms,

Teldec 16069-2

1:00 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Tambourin"

Sony SK-62692

1:02 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

Sony SK-62692

1:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Sonata No. 5 in f minor, BWV 1018

Mela Tenenbaum, violin,v,

Ess.a.y CD1064/65

1:23 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006

string orchestra / Leopold Stokowski, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM5-65912-2

1:26 am

Purcell, Henry: "The Cebell"

BBC Philharmonic / Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9930

1:28 am

Debussy, Claude: "La cathédrale engloutie"

Philharmonia Orch / Geoffrey Simon

Cala CACD-1001

1:36 am

Cesti, Antonio: "Tu mancavi a tormentarmi, crudelissima speranza"

BBC Phil / Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9930

1:42 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Bassoon Concerto in C, R 477

La Serenissima / Adrian Chandler

Adrian Chandler,

Avie AV-2257

1:54 am

Marini, Biagio: "La Albana," Sinfonia Breve

Accord 149178

2:00 am

Lehár, Franz: "Giuditta"

Prague Philharmonia / Emmanuel Villaume, conductor

Anna Netrebko, soprano,s,

DG B0012217-02

2:05 am

Strauss II, Johann: "Kuss-Walzer," Op. 400 Op 400

Vienna Philharmonic / Franz Welser-Möst, conductor

Sony 44071-2 (2)

2:11 am

Baltzar, Thomas: "John come kiss me now"

Trio Settecento

Cedille CDR 90000 135

2:16 am

Alfvén, Hugo: Songs, Op 28

Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano,p,

DG 449189-2

2:21 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Concert Aria, "Un bacio di mano," K. 541

Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra / Leopold Hager, conductor

Walter Berry, bass-baritone,br,

Philips 422523-2 (8)

2:23 am

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis): String Quartet #20 in a, Op 74/1

Marco Polo 8.223259

2:55 am

Henselt, Adolf: 12 Characteristic Etudes, Op 2

Vox CDX-5151 (2)

3:00 am

Waldteufel, Emile: "Grande Vitesse" Galop, Op 146 Op 146

Gulbenkian Orch / Michel Swierczewski

Nimbus NI-5264

3:03 am

Waldteufel, Emile: Galop, "Prestissimo", Op 152 Op 152

Gulbenkian Orch / Michel Swierczewski

Nimbus NI-5264

3:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #22 in F, Op 54

Bernard Roberts, piano,

Nimbus NI-5050

3:18 am

Goetz, Hermann: "The Taming of the Shrew" Overture

Monte Carlo Opera Orchestra / Eduard van Remoortel

Genesis GCD-105

3:24 am

Wagenaar, Johan: Overture, "De Getemde Feeks (Taming of the Shrew)," Op 25

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 425833-2

3:31 am

Exaudet, Andre Joseph: Minuet

Paris Ancient Instrument Ensemble

Nonesuch H-71036

3:32 am

Strauss, Richard: "Intermezzo," Op. 72

Berlin Philharmonic / Zubin Mehta, conductor

Sony SK-47197

3:55 am

Isaac, Heinrich: "Ich stund an einem Morgen"

New York Kammermusiker

tb,

Dorian DOR-90133

4:00 am

Sarasate, Pablo de: "Jota de Pablo", Op 52 Op 52

Miguel Ortega

Angel Jesus Garcia,v,

Rtve Musica 65042

4:05 am

Albéniz, Isaac: "Recuerdos de viaje," Op. 71 Op 71

Alicia de Larrocha, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CMS7-64504-2 (2)

4:09 am

Debussy, Claude: "Images," Set 3, for Orchestra

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Charles Munch, conductor

RCA 61956-2

4:28 am

Anonymous 17th century, Spanish: Giga

Nuria Llopis Areny,h,

Verso VRS-2004

4:30 am

Dohnányi, Ernst von: Piano Quintet #2 in e-flat, Op 26

Hyperion CDA-66786

4:55 am

Starzer, Josef: Passepied mit Trio

DG Archiv 427122-2

5:00 am

Strauss II, Johann: "Bal Champêtre" Quadrille, Op. 303

Alfred Walter, conductor

Marco Polo 8.223214

5:05 am

Rebel, Jean-Féry: "Les Plaisirs Champêtres"

La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken

Accent ACC-96122-D

5:16 am

Cohn, James: Suite Champêtre, Op 47 (after Rameau) Op 47

Jon Manasse, clarinet,cl,
Finn,

XLNT LP-2

5:17 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata no.9 in A, Op.47, "Kreutzer"

Pinchas Zukerman, violin,v,

RCA 61561-2

5:55 am

Handel, George Frideric: Trumpet Suite in D, "Mr Handel's Water Piece," HWV 341

Jörg Faerber, conductor

Maurice André, trumpet,tr,

EMI/Ang CMS7-69152-2 (2)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Giuseppe Martucci: Giga, Op 61/3

Philharmonia Orch/Francesco d'Avalos

ASV 691

6:08 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Wind Divertimento in B-Flat, H II:46

Ensemble Vienna-Berlin

CBS MK-39558

6:21 am

Jean-Marie Leclair: "Première recréation de Musique"

"Gracieusement-sans lenteur"

Musica Antiqua Köln

Koch 3-1061-2

6:28 am

Percy Grainger: "Ye Banks and Braes o' Bonnie Doon"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton

Hyperion 66793

6:32 am

Percy Grainger: Carol, "There was a pig went out to dig"

Ambrosian Singers/Benjamin Britten

London 425159-2

6:36 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances, Op. 45

II. "Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)"

London Sym Orch/André Previn

EMI/Ang CDM7-69025-2

6:47 am

Andre Previn: Two Little Serenades

#2, "Naava"

Andres Cardenes, v; Luz Manriquez, p

Ocean OR-103

6:53 am

Francesco Geminiani: Concerto grosso in A, Op 2/6

Capella Istropolitana/Jaroslav Krecek

Naxos 8.553019

7:04 am

Aaron Copland: Four Dance Episodes from "Rodeo"

"Hoe-Down"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MYK-36727

7:09 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 3 in G, K. 156

American String Quartet

Musicmasters 67194-2 (6)

7:21 am

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 2 in B-flat, D. 125

Finale, "Presto vivace"

Dresden Staatskapelle/Sir Colin Davis

RCA 68545-2

7:31 am

Traditional: "Cwm Rhondda (Guide Me, O Thou Great Jehovah)"

Bryn Terfel, b-br; Cho's, Welsh National Opera Orch/Gareth Jones

DG 463593-2

7:36 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Carnival" Overture, Op. 92

Los Angeles Phil/André Previn

Telarc CD-80238

7:47 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D, Op.61

III. Rondo: Allegro

Nigel Kennedy, v; North German Radio Sym Orch/Klaus Tennstedt

EMI/Ang CDC7-54574-2

8:03 am

Francis Poulenc: "Les biches" (1924)

1st mvt, "Rondeau"

Ulster Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9023

8:08 am

Francis Poulenc: "Presto" in B-Flat (1934)

André Previn, p

Philips 456934-2 (2)

8:10 am

George Gershwin: George Gershwin's Song Book (1932)

"The Man I Love"

André Previn, p; David Finck, db

Philips 456934-2 (2)

8:16 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude and Fugue in C, BWV 545

BBC Phil/Leonard Slatkin

Chandos CHAN-9835

8:23 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Yevgeny Onegin," Op. 24

Waltz

Royal Opera House Orch/Sir Colin Davis

Philips 422845-2

8:32 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat, H VIIe:1

I. "Allegro"

Adolph Herseth, tr; Chicago Sym/Claudio Abbado

DG B0000025-02

8:40 am

Carl Nielsen: Symphony #3, Op 27, "Sinfonia espansiva"

Finale, "Allegro"

San Francisco Sym Orch/Herbert Blomstedt

London 430280-2

8:50 am

Kern: "Show Boat"

"Old Man River"

Samuel Ramey, b; London Studio Orch/Ettore Stratta

Teldec 90865-2

8:54 am

Gioachino Rossini: "Il Signor Bruschino"

Overture

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 415363-2

9:04 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "La Traviata"

Preludes to acts 1 and 3

BBC Phil/Sir Edward Downes

Chandos CHAN-9696

9:14 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 2, BWV 870/91

Prelude & Fugue No. 19 in A

Daniel Barenboim, p

Warner Classics 61940-2 (3)

9:18 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 2, BWV 870/91

Prelude & Fugue No. 20 in a minor

Daniel Barenboim, p

Warner Classics 61940-2 (3)

9:27 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Pièces pittoresques" (1881)

#9, "Menuet pompeux"

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue

Reference Recordings RR-79-CD

9:34 am

Astor Piazzolla: "Libertango"

Emanuel Ax, p; Pablo Ziegler, p

Sony SK-62728

9:40 am

Nicolo Paganini: Unaccompanied Violin Caprice #24 in a

Angèle Dubeau, v; La Pietà

Analekta AN2-8729

9:47 am

Samuel Barber: "Agnus Dei"

Robert Shaw Festival Singers

Telarc CD-80503

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 1 in g, Op. 25

Jan Lisiecki, p; Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 483 6471

10:21 am

Fanny Mendelssohn: "Notturno"

Michael Landrum, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92158 (2)

10:27 am

Modest Mussorgsky: "Khovanshchina"

Orchestral excerpts

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

Sony SK-62034

10:39 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Snow Maiden"

Carnival Procession Chorus

Bolshoi Cho and Orch/Alexander Lazarev

Erato 91723-2

10:46 am

Arthur Foote: Nocturne and Scherzo (1918)

Fenwick Smith, f; Boston Chamber Music Society Members

Koch 3-7494-2

11:00 am

Morten Lauridsen: "O Magnum Mysterium"

Bay Brass

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807556

11:08 am

Ottorino Respighi: "The Pines of Rome"

Cincinnati Sym/Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80505

11:30 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Cello Sonata No. 6 in B-Flat, R 46

Jean-Guihen Queyras, vc; Ensemble

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902278

11:42 am

Benjamin Britten: "Peter Grimes:" Four Sea Interludes, Op. 33a

London Sym/André Previn

EMI CDM7-64736-2

12:04 pm

Francois Devienne: Trio in B-flat, Op. 61, No. 5

Stefán Höskuldsson, f; Stephen Williamson, cl; Keith Buncke, bs

WFMT Recording

12:00 pm

12:15 pm

Richard Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59

Suite

Civic Orchestra of Chicago/Ken-David Masur

WFMT Recording

12:42 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Barcarolle" in F-Sharp, Op. 60

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Arabesque Z-6686

12:52 pm

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Entr'acte No. 3 in B-Flat

Berlin Phil/Daniel Barenboim

CBS M2K-42489 (2)

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Jean Sibelius: Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47

Joshua Bell, v; Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-65949

1:35 pm

Karl Goldmark: "Penthesilea" Overture, Op 31

Rhenish Phil Orch/Michael Halász

Marco Polo 8.220417

1:56 pm

Jean Sibelius: Eight Little Pieces, Op. 99

"Animoso"

Håvard Gimse, p

Naxos 8.555853

2:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 11 in E-Flat, K. 375

Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble

EMI CDC5-56502-2

2:27 pm

Leo Weiner: Serenade for small orchestra, Op 3

Budapest Festival Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 458929-2

2:50 pm

Richard Strauss: Wind Serenade in E-flat, Op. 7

Eastman Wind Ensemble/Frederick Fennell

Mercury 434399-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "The Bartered Bride"

Polka and Furiant

Israel Phil/Istvàn Kertész

London 421396-2

3:13 pm

Gaetano Donizetti: "La favorita"

Ballet Music

Philharmonia Orch/Antonio de Almeida

Philips 422844-2

3:34 pm

Cecile Chaminade: "Air de Ballet," Op 30

Eric Parkin, p

Chandos CHAN-8888

3:39 pm

Cecile Chaminade: "Romances sans paroles," Op 76

Eric Parkin, p

Chandos CHAN-8888

3:48 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Romance; Airs de Ballet d'Ascanio"

William Bennett, f; English Chamber Orch/Steuart Bedford

ASV CDDCA-652

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Egmont," Op.84

III. Entracte: Andante

London Phil/Klaus Tennstedt

EMI/Ang CDC7-47086-2

4:16 pm

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Flute Sonata in C, Wq 87

Barthold Kuijken, f; Bob van Asperen, hc

Sony S2K-53964 (2)

4:31 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Études," Op. 25

No. 11 in a minor, "Winter Wind"

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

Virgin 91501-2 (2)

4:35 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise no.6 in A-flat, Op.53, "Heroic"

Yundi Li, p

EMI 31639-2

4:45 pm

John Williams: "Jaws" film score

Theme; "Out to Sea"

Boston Pops/John Williams

Sony 41779-2 (20)

4:55 pm

Carl Biber: Trumpet Sonata in C

Paul Plunkett, tr; Baroque Instrumental Ensemble

Move MD-3127

5:01 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Piano Sonata No. 2 in B-flat minor, Op. 35, "Funeral March"

Yuja Wang, p

DG B0012534-02

5:26 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: String Quintet No. 1 in A, Op 18

L'Archibudelli Members

Sony SK-60766

6:00 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Scherzo no.3 in c-sharp minor, Op.39

Martha Argerich, p

EMI CDC5-56805-2

6:11 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Cello Sonata #4 in C, Op 102/1

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Emanuel Ax, p

CBS M2K-42446 (2)

6:32 pm

Carlo Farina: Capriccio Stravagante (1626)

Moscow Chamber Academy/Tatyana Grindenko

Ondine ODE-735-2

6:52 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Ballade No. 3 in A-Flat, Op. 47

Sergei Rachmaninoff, p

RCA 62533-2

8:00 - 11:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

John Ireland: "The Overlanders" (1936)

Suite

London Sym Orch/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-8994

8:22 pm

John Ireland: "A Sea Idyll"

John Lenehan, p

Naxos 8.572598

8:36 pm

Arthur Honegger: "Les Misérables" film music (1934)

Czech Radio Sym Orch, Bratislava/ Adriano

Marco Polo 8.223134

8:56 pm

Arthur Honegger: "Danse de la chèvre" (1919)

Eugenia Zukerman, f

Delos DE-3184

9:00 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Tale of Tsar Saltan" (1899-1900)

Suite

Philharmonia Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 417301-2

9:20 pm

Josef Suk: "Pohadka (Fairy Tale)," Op 16

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.572323

9:51 pm

John Wilbye: Three Madrigals

Millar Brass Ensemble/Bruce C Briney

Koss Classics KC-1011

10:00 pm

Andre Previn: Cello Sonata

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; André Previn, p

Sony SK-62004

10:30 pm

George Gershwin: "S' Wonderful"

André Previn, p; David Finck, db

Philips 456934-2 (2)

10:36 pm

Erwin Schulhoff: "Esquisses de Jazz" (1922)

Ragazze Quartet

Channel Classics CCSSA-36815

10:48 pm

Maurice Ravel: Alborada del gracioso

Chroma Duo

Naxos 8.573286

11:00 pm

Bughouse Square with Eve Ewing

The WFMT Radio Network, Studs Terkel Radio Archive, and the Chicago History Museum presentfive broadcasts combining some Studs conversations with new exchanges between Eve Ewing and professors,authors, and cultural critics. Tonight: James Baldwin from the early 1960s, plus Eve with Darnell Moore.