Schedule

Playlist for Monday, April 22, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:05 am

Glazunov, Alexander: "Meditation," Op 32

Lawrence Foster, conductor

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

EMI CDC5-55475-2

12:08 am

Glazunov, Alexander: String Quartet #7 in C, Op 107

Mobile Fidelity MFCD-875

12:38 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "Puppet Dances"

Charles Stier, clarinet,cl,

Elan CD-82246

12:39 am

Moross, Jerome: Variations on a Waltz

London Sym Orch / JoAnn Falletta

Koch 3-7188-2

12:54 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Waltzes, Op. 64 Op 64

Jorge Bolet, piano,p,

Everest EVC-9028

1:04 am

Schumann, Robert: Symphony No. 4 in d minor, Op. 120

Bamberger Symphoniker / Christoph Eschenbach, conductor

Virgin 91194-2

1:38 am

Ibert, Jacques: "Trois pièces brèves" (1930)

Boston Skyline BSD-139

1:53 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Pièces brèves," Op 84 Op 84

Patrick De Hooge, piano,p,

Naxos 8.553638

2:05 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: "La Revue de Cuisine (Kitchen Revue)"

Reference Recordings RR-2102 (2)

2:19 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: "The Wasps" (1909)

Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-47812-2

2:22 am

Purcell, Henry: "The Yorkshire Feast Song"

Kapp Sinfonietta

Roger Voisin,v,

MCA Classics MCAD2-9807-A

2:24 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Quartet No. 5 in E-Flat, Op 44, No. 3 Op 44/3

Pacifica Quartet

Cedille CDR-90000082 (3)

2:54 am

Mompou, Federico: Prelude #10

Stephen Hough, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66963

3:00 am

Strauss, Richard: "Alphorn," Op. 15, No. 3

Charlotte Margiono,s,

Nightingale Classics NC-071260-2

3:05 am

Mozart, Leopold: Sinfonia pastorale in G

bagpi,

Sony SBK-62639

3:13 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto No. 4 in E-Flat, K. 495

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman, conductor

Hermann Baumann, French horn,fh,

Philips 412737-2

3:29 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Turkish March" Op 113

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Thomas Beecham, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-64385-2

3:31 am

Mahler, Gustav: "Totenfeier (Funeral Rite)"

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Karl Anton Rickenbacher, conductor

Virgin 90771-2

3:54 am

Wolf, Hugo: "Eichendorff-Lieder"

Rootering,

Calig CAL-50870

4:00 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "La belle Hélène"

Sadler's Wells Theatre Orchestra / John Matheson, conductor

David Miller,

Price-Less D-18266

4:05 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "La belle Hélène"

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

DG 400044-2

4:14 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "La Vie parisienne"

Forlane UCD-13151/52 (2)

4:16 am

Brahms, Johannes: Violin Concerto in D, Op.77 Op 77

Moscow Philharmonic / Kirill Kondrashin, conductor

David Oistrakh, violin,v,

RCA 72914-2 (2)

4:55 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Four Studies (Etudes), Op. 2 Op 2

Abdel Rahman El Bacha,

Forlane UCD-16596

5:00 am

Wagner, Richard: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"

Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos D/CD-3040

5:05 am

Wagner, Richard: "Parsifal"

Houston Symphony Orchestra / Leopold Stokowski, conductor

Everest EVC-9024

5:22 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Terpsichore"

Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Erato ECD-88084

5:24 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: "Paris Quartet (Concerto Primo)" in G

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901787

5:34 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: String Quartet No. 13 (1951)

Marco Polo 8.223389

5:54 am

Ginastera, Alberto: "Estancía" (Ballet Suite, 1943)

London Sym Orch / Eugene Goossens

Everest EVC-9007

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 21 in C, K. 467

II. Andante

Catrin Finch, h; Sinfonia Varsovia/James Galway, f

DG B0007148-02

6:09 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Preludes, Op. 32

No. 5 in G major

Nikolai Lugansky, p

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902339

6:13 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24

Waltz

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 469271-2

6:21 am

Otto Nicolai: "The Merry Wives of Windsor"

Chorus, "O süsser Mond"

Bavarian State Opera Cho & Orch/Robert Heger

EMI 69348

6:26 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 3 in D, BWV 1068

II. Air

Marlboro Festival Orch/Pablo Casals

CBS MLK-39431

6:33 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Oboe Concerto in a

Maurice Bourgue, ob; English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-1754 (4)

6:51 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Barcarolle," Op. 60

Benjamin Grosvenor, p

Decca 483 0255

7:03 am

Hector Berlioz: "Roman Carnival" Overture, Op.9

Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.573297

7:14 am

Frederick the Great Friedrich II: Symphony No. 2 in G

Manhattan Chamber Orch/Richard Auldon Clark

Helicon HE-1003

7:24 am

William Byrd: Rejoice in the Lord

Michael Chance, ct; Fretwork

Virgin 90722-2

7:33 am

Aaron Copland: "The Tender Land"

"Introduction and Love Music"

Boston Sym Orch/Aaron Copland

RCA 61505-2

7:45 am

José Pablo Moncayo: "Huapango"

Phil Orch of the Americas/Alondra de la Parra

Sony 88697755552

7:54 am

Bedrich Smetana: "The Bartered Bride"

Dance of the Comedians

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

RCA 63313-2

8:03 am

Edvard Grieg: 25 Norwegian Folksongs and Dances, Op. 17

No. 1, "Leaping Dance"

Michala Petri, r; English Chamber Orch Ensemble/Gordon Langford

RCA 61881-2

8:08 am

John Williams: "Hymn to the Fallen"

Voces8

London 4785703

8:14 am

Johann Wilhelm Wilms: Symphony #6 in d, Op 58

IV. Rondo: Allegro molto

Concerto Köln/Werner Ehrhardt

Brilliant Classics 93778

8:21 am

Ferenc Farkas: "Ancient Hungarian Dances"

Borealis Wind Quintet

MSR Classics MS-1128

8:32 am

Eduardo di Capua: "O Sole Mio"

Juan Diego Flórez, t; Rossini Phil Orch/Carlo Tenan

Decca 478 8408

8:37 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian"

I. "Allegro vivace"

Age of Enlightenment Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Virgin 61183-2

8:49 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "English Folksong Suite"

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

London 417778-2

9:04 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Le carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)"

"The Swan"

Johannes Moser, vc; Stuttgart Radio Sym Orch/Fabrice Bollon

Hänssler Classic CD-93.222

9:09 am

Samuel Barber: Violin Concerto, Op. 14

James Ehnes, v; Vancouver Sym/Bramwell Tovey

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5241

9:40 am

Conrad Kocher: "For the Beauty of the Earth"

Cantus

Cantus Recordings CTS-L04

9:45 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Concerto No. 3 in D, BWV 1054

Chamber Orch of Europe/András Schiff, p

London 425676-2 (2)

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:02 am

François Couperin: "Concert royal" No. 1

Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset

Aparté AP-196

10:16 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Italian Concerto" in F, BWV 971

Lise de la Salle, p

Naïve V-5444

10:30 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Suite pastorale"

Vienna Phil/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

DG 447751-2

10:50 am

Wojciech Kilar: Flute Sonatina

Adrianna Lis, f; Sarah Watkins, p

Atoll ACD-742

11:00 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Crisantemi" (1890)

Cremona Quartet

Klanglogo KL-1400

11:09 am

Johannes Brahms: Double Concerto in a minor, Op.102

Julia Fischer, v; Daniel Müller-Schott, vc; Netherlands Phil Amsterdam/Yakov Kreizberg

Pentatone PTC-5186066

11:43 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Berceuse" in D-Flat, Op. 57

Maria-Joao Pires, p

DG 457585-2

11:48 am

J Scott Skinner: "The Cradle Song"

Chris Norman, f; Robin Bullock, g; Ann Marie Morgan, viga

Dorian DOR-90166

11:52 am

Gao Ping: "Distant Voices" (1999)

"Blue Flower"

Gao Ping, p

Naxos 8.557678

12:04 pm

George Gershwin: Three Preludes

Joshua Bell, v; John Williams, p

Sony SK-60659

12:13 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "The Firebird"

Suite (1919)

Chicago Sym Orch/Carlo Maria Giulini

EMI/Ang CDC5-85974-2 (3)

12:38 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: String Concerto in d, R. 128

Chicago Brass Quintet

Delos DE-1022

12:45 pm

Boris Porena: "Vivaldi" (1988)

I Solisti Italiani

Denon CO-78949

12:57 pm

Sascha Peres: "Seven Preludes with Prologue and Epilogue" (2009)

Prelude No. 7

Eggner Trio

Gramola 98906

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

César Franck: Symphony in d minor

Champs-Élysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe

Harmonia Mundi 901771

1:40 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Septet in E-Flat, Op. 65

Nash Ensemble

Virgin 61516-2 (2)

2:00 pm

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 935 (Op. 142)

No. 3 in B-Flat

Alfred Brendel, p

Philips 422237-2

2:13 pm

Italian Anon 16th c: Improvisations on "Passa e mezzo"

Renaissonics

Titanic TI-232

2:20 pm

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 1

St Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Teldec 18970-2 (2)

2:38 pm

Serge Prokofiev: Piano Sonata No. 4 in c, Op. 29, "From Old Notebooks"

Frederic Chiu, p

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907086/8 (3)

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 13 in G, K. 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik" (“A Little Night Music”)

English Concert/Andrew Manze

Harmonia Mundi 907280

3:26 pm

Walter Piston: "Serenata"

New York Chamber Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3106

3:41 pm

Ernst von Dohnányi: String Trio Serenade in C, Op 10

Jascha Heifetz, v; William Primrose, vi; Emanuel Feuermann, vc

RCA 61763-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Egmont," Op.84

I. Overture

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 430087-2

4:16 pm

Luigi Boccherini: String Trio in D, Op 14/4, G 98

Europa Galante

Virgin Classics 12149-2

4:32 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #25 in G, Op 79

Maurizio Pollini, p

DG 4794120 (8)

4:44 pm

Mikhail Glinka: Jota aragonesa (Spanish Overture No. 1)

Hollywood Bowl Sym Orch/Carmen Dragon

EMI/Ang CDM5-65620-2

4:52 pm

Francis Poulenc: Brass Sonata

Nash Ensemble

Hyperion CDA-67255/6 (2)

5:01 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #5 in c, Op 10/1

Daniel Barenboim, p

EMI/Ang CDZJ5-72912-2 (10)

5:21 pm

Franz Schubert: Violin Sonatina No. 2 in a, D 385

Richard Stoltzman, cl; Richard Goode, p

RCA 6772-2-RC

5:43 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Lark Ascending" (1914, rev 1920)

Iona Brown, v; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

London 466945-2 (2)

6:00 pm

Francis Poulenc: "Les Biches"

Ulster Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9023

6:24 pm

Erik Satie: "Parade" (1917)

London Symphony Orchestra/Antal Dorati

DG 469250-2 (2)

6:42 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: "Khovanshchina"

"Dance of the Persian Slaves"

Russian State Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

RCA 68406-2

6:54 pm

Mikhail Glinka: "Russlan and Ludmila"

Overture

Philharmonia Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5120

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Live from WFMT

Violinist Stefan Milenkovich and pianist Julya Fedoseeva, re-scheduled from January.

10:00 pm

A Musical Feast for Passover with Itzhak Perlman

The celebrated violinist shares music for the holiday by Handel, Halevy, Korngold, and many others,plus Yiddish and Ladino folksongs and much else for the season. A production of WQXR/NYC.

11:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

11:00 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Les Nuits d'Été," Op. 7

"Le Spectre de la rose"

Lorraine Hunt Lieberson, ms; Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan

Philharmonia Baroque PBP-01

11:09 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Roméo et Juliette," Op. 17

Love Scene (Adagio)

Chicago Sym Orch/Carlo Maria Giulini

EMI/Ang CDM5-66427-2

11:28 pm

Alexander Scriabin: Piano Sonata #2 in g#, Op 19

Yuja Wang, p

DG B0012534-02

11:42 pm

Giacomo Puccini: "Portrait of Madama Butterfly"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London B0008431-02