Schedule

Playlist for Friday, August 10, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Poulenc, Francis: Pastourelle from "L'éventail de Jeanne"

Philharmonia Orch / Geoffrey Simon

Chandos CHAN-8356

12:01 am

Auric, Georges: Rondeau from L'éventail de Jeanne

Philharmonia Orch / Geoffrey Simon

Chandos CHAN-8356

12:05 am

Poulenc, Francis: Piano and Wind Sextet (1932-9)

Frank Glazer, piano,p,

Boston Skyline BSD-141

12:23 am

Holborne, Antony: Elizabethan Dance Suite

Telarc CD-80257

12:29 am

Ortiz, Diego: "Quinta pars"

Baltimore Consort

Dorian DSL-90901

12:55 am

Praetorius, Michael: "Terpsichore" (1612)

New York Renaissance Band / Sally Logemann

Arabesque Z-6531

1:00 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Pavane pour une infante défunte"

Emma Johnson, clarinet,cl,

ASV CDDCS-238 (2)

1:22 am

Copland, Aaron: Twelve Poems of Emily Dickinson (1949-50)

Gilbert Kalish, piano,p,

Nonesuch 79178-2

1:36 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat (BWV 1053)

Four Centuries of Bach / John Abberger, conductor

John Abberger, oboe,ob,

Analekta AN2-9910

1:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Klavierbüchlein für Wilhelm Friedemann Bach"

Joseph Payne, harpsichord,hc,

Hänssler Classic CD-92.137 (2)

2:00 am

Britten, Benjamin: "Paul Bunyan," Op. 17 (1941)

English Chamber Orchestra / Philip Brunelle

Virgin 91107-2

2:05 am

Britten, Benjamin: "Peter Grimes:" Four Sea Interludes, Op. 33a

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

RCA 61226-2

2:21 am

Smyth, Ethel: "The Wreckers"

Scottish National Orchestra / Alexander Gibson, conductor

fh,

EMI/Ang CDM7-69206-2

2:30 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Song, "Die Landlust"

Andrea Folan,s,

Bridge BCD-9059

2:31 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in D, Op. 20, No. 5 Op 20/5

Bridge 9326-A/B (2)

3:00 am

D'Indy, Vincent: Opera, "Fervaal," Op 40 Op 40

Württemberg Phil / Gilles Nopre

Marco Polo 8.223659

3:05 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Dolly" Suite, Op. 56 Op 56

Patrick De Hooge, piano,p,

Naxos 8.553638

3:19 am

Enescu, George: "Hommage à Fauré (Pièce sur le nom de Fauré)"

Margaret Fingerhut, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-8578

3:20 am

Bruch, Max: Symphony No. 2 in f minor, Op. 36

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur, conductor

Philips 420932-2 (2)

3:54 am

Lecuona, Ernesto: "Diary of a Child"

Thomas Tirino,p,

BIS CD-774

4:00 am

Besard, Jean-Baptiste: Suite

Jürgen Rost,g,

Capriccio 10164

4:05 am

Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 3

Philharmonia Hungarica / Antal Dorati, conductor

Mercury 434304-2

4:24 am

Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute arr piano

Konstantin Scherbakov, piano,p,

Naxos 8.553704

4:28 am

Roncalli, Ludovico: "Capricci armonici"

Siegfried Behrend,g,

DG 2530561

4:29 am

Ireland, John: Piano Concerto in E-Flat

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Adrian Boult, conductor

Eric Parkin,p,

Lyrita SRCS.36

4:54 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Six German Dances, K. 600

North German Radio Symphony Orchestra / Günter Wand, conductor

RCA 60068-2-RC

5:00 am

Glinka, Mikhail: "Russlan and Ludmila"

London Horn Sound / Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Cala CACD-0112

5:05 am

Glinka, Mikhail: "Russlan and Ludmila"

Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor

Melodiya SUCD-1000166

5:20 am

Praetorius, Michael: "Terpsichore" (1612)

New York Renaissance Band / Sally Logemann

Arabesque Z-6531

5:22 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento in D, K. 131

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 419192-2

5:55 am

Vallier, John: Toccatina

Marc-André Hamelin, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67275

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Erik Satie: "Trois gymnopédies" (1888)

#1

Peter Dickson, p

RCA 68354-2

6:06 am

François Joseph Gossec: Symphony in E-Flat, Op 5/2

Orchestre de Bretagne/Stefan Sanderling

ASV CDDCA-1124

6:19 am

George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess" Suite

"Summertime"/"A Woman is a Sometime Thing"

Leila Josefowicz, v; John Novacek, p

Philips 462948-2

6:25 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Three Minuetti"

Berlin Radio Sym/Riccardo Chailly

London 410007-2

6:37 am

Dario Castello: "Sonata decimaquarta à 4"

Irish Baroque Orch Chamber Soloists/Monica Huggett

Avie AV-2202

6:44 am

Joseph Rheinberger: Nonet in E-Flat, Op 139

4th mvt (Finale), "Allegro"

Ensemble Wien-Berlin; Assisting Artists

Sony SK-58971

6:53 am

Claude Debussy: Three Nocturnes

"Fêtes"

Vladimir Leyetchkiss, p

Centaur CRC-2088

7:03 am

Edvard Grieg: Symphonic Dances, Op. 64

No. 1, "Allegro moderato e marcato"

Gothenburg Sym/Neeme Järvi

DG 419431-2

7:11 am

Francis Poulenc: Novelette #1

Reykjavik Wind Quintet

Chandos CHAN-9362

7:15 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Legends," Op 59

#1 in d, "Allegretto"

English Chamber Orch/Rafael Kubelik

DG 453025-2 (2)

7:21 am

Stephen Sondheim: "A Little Night Music"

Act 1 Finale, "A Weekend in the Country"

Original Broadway Cast/Harold Hastings

Sony SK-48201

7:29 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Concerto in D, H XVIII:2

Derek Han, p; English Chamber Orch/Paul Freeman

Pro Arte 3541

7:43 am

Francisco Tárrega: "Recuerdos de la Alhambra"

Eduardo Fernández, g

London 448560-2

7:49 am

Frederick Delius: "Sleigh Ride"

Royal Phil/Sir Thomas Beecham

EMI CDS7-47509-8 (2)

7:55 am

Edward Elgar: "Pomp and Circumstance" Marches, Op. 39

No. 4 in G

London Phil/Daniel Barenboim

Sony SK-60789

8:03 am

Marc-Antoine Charpentier: "Te Deum"

"Prelude"

Les Concerts du Monde/Keith Clark

Telarc CD-80336

8:06 am

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 1

St Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Teldec 18970-2 (2)

8:23 am

James Moody: Little Suite

Finale, Badinerie

Tommy Reilly, harmonica; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Chandos CHAN-8617

8:27 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No.2 in b minor, BWV 1067

VII. Badinerie

Stephen Preston, f; Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 436445-2

8:29 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Divertimento in D, K. 136

I. "Allegro"

I Musici

Philips 438045-2

8:34 am

Serge Prokofiev: "Sinfonia Concertante," Op. 125

Finale, "Andante con moto"

Han-Na Chang, vc; London Sym Orch/Antonio Pappano

EMI/Ang CDC5-57438-2

8:45 am

Anthony Hedges: "An Ayrshire Serenade," Op 42 (1971)

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland

ASV CDWHL-2126

9:04 am

Henry Purcell: "Abdelazer, or The Moor's Revenge" Suite

Freiburg Baroque Orch/Thomas Hengelbrock

RCA-DHM 77231-2

9:19 am

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34

London Sym/Benjamin Britten

London 417509-2

9:36 am

Morricone: "The Mission"

"Gabriel's Oboe"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Roma Sinfonietta/Ennio Morricone

Sony SK-93456

9:40 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Gwendoline"

Overture

Suisse Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHSA-5122

9:52 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Samson and Delilah"

"Bacchanale"

Royal Phil/Thomas Beecham

EMI/Ang CDM7-63412-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Quartet No. 2 in E-Flat, K. 493

Joyce Yang, p; Alexander String Quartet
Kuang-Hao Huang, piano,

Foghorn Classics CD-2018

10:35 am

Maurice Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin"

Lyon Opéra Orch/Kent Nagano

Erato 14331-2

10:54 am

Jeremiah Clarke: "Prince of Denmark's March" (Trumpet Voluntary)

Chicago Brass Quintet; Paul Van der Weele, o

Centaur CRC-2221

11:00 am

Johannes Brahms: "Academic Festival" Overture, Op. 80

London Phil/Marin Alsop

Naxos 8.557428

11:11 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations in D on the "Turkish March," Op.76

Emil Gilels, p

EMI/Ang CDFB5-69509-2 (2)

11:19 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No.2 in E, BWV 1042

Ensemble/Janine Jansen, v

London B0019301-02

11:37 am

Edward Elgar: Four Dances

Athena Ensemble

Chandos CHAN-6554

11:51 am

William Mathias: "Dance Overture," Op 16

London Sym/David Atherton

Lyrita SRCD.328

12:00 pm

12:05 pm

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity"

Civic Orchestra of Chicago/Francesco Lecce-Chong

WFMT Recording

12:13 pm

Johannes Brahms: String Sextet No. 1 in B-flat, Op.18

North Shore Chamber Music Festival

WFMT Recording

12:52 pm

Keith Fitch: "Knock on Wood"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h; Jason Vieaux, g

Azica ACD-71297

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

"Festmarsch"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MLK-39438

1:08 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Petrouchka"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-47629

1:46 pm

Serge Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25, "Classical"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MYK-36725

2:00 pm

Randall Thompson: "Alleluia"

Handel and Haydn Society

Avie AV-0039

2:09 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 30 in C, "Alleluia"

Vienna Concentus Musicus/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 76460-2

2:27 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5 in D, Op 107, "Reformation"

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Warner Classics 62769-2 (5)

2:52 pm

Morten Lauridsen: "O Magnum Mysterium"

Handel and Haydn Society

Avie AV-0039

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto in B-Flat, Op 7/3

John Anderson, ob; Philharmonia Orch/Simon Wright

Nimbus NI-5188

3:14 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Concierto pastoral"

James Galway, f; Philharmonia/Eduardo Mata

RCA 68428-2

3:43 pm

Percy Grainger: "Lincolnshire Posy"

Richard Contiguglia, p; John Contiguglia, p

Helicon HE-1004

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Anatol Liadov: "A Musical Snuffbox (Waltz-Humoresque)," Op 32

Stephen Hough, p

Virgin 61498-2 (2)

4:06 pm

Robert Schumann: "Arabeske" in C, Op. 18

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 444338-2

4:16 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise" in E-Flat, Op. 22

Alfred Brendel, p

Vanguard VCD-72007

4:31 pm

Edvard Järnefelt: "Song of the Crimson Flower" film music (1919)

Shooting the Rapids/The Fight

Gävle Sym Orch/Hannu Koivula

Sterling CDS-1021-2

4:48 pm

Johann Friedrich Fasch: Trumpet Concerto in D

Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler, tr

Capriccio 10218/9 (2)

4:58 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "The Gadfly" Suite, Op. 97a

"Barrel Organ Waltz"

Belgian Radio Sym Orch/José Serebrier

RCA 6603-2-RC

5:01 pm

Mark O'Connor: "Strings and Threads Suite"

Mark O'Connor, v; Metamorphosen Chamber Orch/Scott Yoo

Sony SK-89660

5:17 pm

John Field: Nocturne #2 in c

Elizabeth Joy Roe, p

Decca 478 9672

5:20 pm

Pietro Mascagni: "Cavalleria rusticana"

Intermezzo sinfonico

City of Prague Phil/Paul Bateman

Silva SILKD-6024 (2)

5:25 pm

Robert Schumann: "Widmung"

Mela Tenenbaum, v; Richard Kapp, p

Ess.a.y CD-1048

5:27 pm

Johannes Brahms: "Wiegenlied" Op.49, no.4, "Lullaby"

Martin Jones, p

Nimbus NI-5232

5:31 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 4 in G, Op. 61, "Mozartiana"

San Diego Chamber Orch/Donald Barra

Koch 3-7042-2

6:00 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "Orpheus in the Underworld"

Overture

Detroit Sym/Paul Paray

Mercury 434332-2

6:12 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise no.3 in A, Op.40 no.1, "Military"

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Arabesque Z-6642 (2)

6:20 pm

Jacques Ibert: "Escales (Ports of Call)" (1922)

French National Radio Orch/Leopold Stokowski

EMI/Ang 75480-2 (2)

6:38 pm

Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata #3 in d, Op 108

Stephen Boe, v; Christopher Harding, p

Equilibrium EQ-113

7:00 pm

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

8:02 pm

John Williams: "Schindler's List" film music

Three Pieces

Gil Shaham, v; Orli Shaham, p

Canary Classics CC-10

8:16 pm

Aaron Copland: "Music for the Theatre"

Orch of St Luke's/Dennis Russell Davies

Musicmasters MMD-60162-L

8:41 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Much Ado About Nothing" incidental music, Op. 11

Suite

Northwest German Phil/Werner Andreas Albert

CPO 999046-2

9:02 pm

Jean Sibelius: "The Tempest," Op. 109

Suite No. 2

Scottish Chamber Orch/Joseph Swensen

Linn CKD-540

9:19 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

Suite for Piano Trio

Eroica Trio

EMI 07351-2

9:31 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Wonderful Town"

Overture

Birmingham Contemporary Music Group/Simon Rattle

EMI/Ang CDC5-57691-2

9:38 pm

Jacques Ibert: "Suite Élisabéthaine" for "A Midsummer Night's Dream"

Manhattan Chamber Orch/Richard Auldon Clark

Newport Classic NPD-85531

10:00 pm

Relevant Tones with Seth Boustead

Previewing the third annual Thirsty Ears street festival with a live broadcast from Levin Studio.

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

Folksinger and songwriter Tom Paxton interviewed in 1976.