Schedule

Playlist for Friday, January 25, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Arensky, Anton: Two-Piano Suite #1 in F, Op 15

John Ogdon, piano,p,

MCA Classics MCAD-25891

12:05 am

Arensky, Anton: Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky, Op 35a

Saulius Sondeckis

Sony SMK-58976

12:27 am

Lutoslawski, Witold: Five Melodies for Strings

Juha Kangas

Ondine ODE-766-2

12:28 am

Lutoslawski, Witold: Five Melodies for Strings

Juha Kangas

Ondine ODE-766-2

12:54 am

Lutoslawski, Witold: "Dance Preludes" (1955)

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Harry Newstone, conductor

Gary Gray, clarinet,cl,

Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9066

1:05 am

Debussy, Claude: "Suite bergamasque"

San Francisco Ballet Orchestra / Emil de Cou

Arabesque Z-6734

2:00 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 54

DG 437522-2

2:05 am

Bozza, Eugene: "Shepherds of Provence," Op 43

Patrick McFarland,eh,

Arundax 80140

2:15 am

Schubert, Franz: Vocal scene, "Der Hirt auf dem Felsen," D 965

Geoffrey Parsons, piano,p,

Teldec 90873-2

2:26 am

Schubert, Franz: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Utah Symphony Orchestra / Maurice Abravanel, conductor

Vanguard OVC-8084/85 (2)

2:28 am

Schumann, Robert: Cello Concerto in a minor, Op. 129

New Philharmonia Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Jacqueline Du Pré, cello,vc,

EMI/Ang CDM7-64626-2

3:00 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Overture, "Der Beherrscher der Geister," Op 122

The Hanover Band / Roy Goodman, conductor

Nimbus NI-5154

3:05 am

Schubert, Franz: Arpeggione Sonata in a minor, D. 821

Emanuel Ax, piano,p,

RCA RCD1-4825

3:31 am

Lambert, Constant: Ballet, "Pomona"

Norman Del Mar, conductor

ms,

Lyrita SRCS.110

3:33 am

Elgar, Edward: "King Arthur" Suite

Bournemouth Sinfonietta / George Hurst

Chandos CHAN-6582

3:55 am

Elgar, Edward: "Starlight Express," Op 78 Op 78

Bournemouth Sinfonietta / George Hurst

Cynthia Glover,s,

Chandos CHAN-6582

4:00 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Trumpet & Two-Oboe Concerto in D

Pinchas Zukerman, violin,v,

CBS M-32842

4:05 am

Bruch, Max: Violin Concerto No. 1 in g minor, Op. 26

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Zubin Mehta, conductor

Pinchas Zukerman, violin,v,

RCA 68046-2

4:30 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Lute Suite in E, BWV 1006a

Andrés Segovia, guitar,g,

MCA Classics MCAD-42070

4:31 am

Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario: Guitar Quintet, Op 143

Andrés Segovia, guitar,g,

MCA Classics MCAD-10056

4:54 am

Kreisler, Fritz: "Schön Rosmarin"

National Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Gerhardt, conductor

James Galway, flute,f,

RCA 60917-2

5:00 am

Elgar, Edward: "Sospiri," Op 70

English String Orch / William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5008

5:05 am

Elgar, Edward: "La Capricieuse," Op 17 Op 17

Arthur Grumiaux, violin,v,

Philips 446560-2 (2)

5:09 am

Elgar, Edward: Five Intermezzos

Chandos CHAN-6553

5:10 am

D'Indy, Vincent: Symphony #2 in B-Flat, Op 57

Monte Carlo Phil / James DePreist

Koch 3-7280-2

5:55 am

Gilbert, Henry F: "Mazurka"

Malcolm Frager, forte-piano,p,

New World 80206-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Edvard Grieg: Norwegian Dances, Op. 35

No. 3, Allegro moderato

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

DG 419431-2

6:07 am

George Frederic Handel: "Rinaldo"

"Lascia ch'io pianga"

Albrecht Mayer, ob; Sinfonia Varsovia

DG 479 6843

6:12 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 6, "Bleib bei uns, denn es will Abend werden"

Aria, "Ach bleib bei uns, Herr Jesu Christ"

Sandrine Piau, s; Pulcinella/Ophélie Gaillard, vc piccolo

Aparté AP-045

6:18 am

Josef Myslivecek: Sinfonia in C

Concerto Cologne

Archive 4776418

6:27 am

Cyril Scott: "Lotus Land"

Jenny Lin, p

BIS CD-1110

6:33 am

Henry Cowell: Air for Solo Violin and String Orchestra

Michael Sutton, v; Manhattan Chamber Orch/Richard Auldon Clark

Koch 3-7220-2

6:40 am

John BARRY: "Dances with Wolves" film music

John Dunbar Theme

Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri

Philips 432109-2

6:44 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Quartet in F, K. 370

Ray Still, ob; Itzhak Perlman, v; Pinchas Zukerman, vi; Lynn Harrell, vc
Ray Still, oboe,

EMI ZDMD7-64617-2 (4)

7:03 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Concerto in D, H XVIII:11 (Op. 21)

Finale, "Rondo all'Ungarese: Allegro assai"

Leif Ove Andsnes, p; Norwegian Chamber Orch

EMI/Ang CDC5-56960-2

7:08 am

Alexander Borodin: "Prince Igor"

Polovtsian Dances

Paris Conservatory Orch/René Leibowitz

Chesky CD-61

7:21 am

James MacMillan: "O Radiant Dawn"

Merton College Choir Oxford U

Delphian DCD-34122

7:26 am

Serge Prokofiev: "Lieutenant Kijé " Suite, Op. 60

III. "Kije's Wedding"

Chicago Sym/Claudio Abbado

DG 447419-2

7:32 am

Malcolm Arnold: "Tam O'Shanter" Overture, Op 51

Scottish National Orch/Sir Alexander Gibson

Chandos CHAN-8379

7:42 am

Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A, D. 667, "Trout"

IV. "Theme with Variations: Andantino"

Andreas Haefliger, p; Joseph Carver, db; Takàcs String Quartet Members

London 460034-2

7:51 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Samson and Delilah"

"Bacchanale"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

RCA 63313-2

8:04 am

Aaron Copland: "Danzón cubano"

New World Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

Argo 436737-2

8:12 am

Mauro Giuliani: "Grand Duo Concertant" in A, Op 85

Finale

James Galway, f; Kazuhito Yamashita, g

RCA 5679-2-RC

8:19 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in D, Op 6/4

I Musici

Philips 434110-2 (2)

8:31 am

Traditional: "Comin' Thro' the Rye"

Dame Kiri Te Kanawa, s; National Phil/Douglas Gamley

EMI CDC7-47080-2

8:33 am

Henryk Wieniawski: "Légende," Op 17

Gil Shaham, v; London Sym Orch/Lawrence Foster

DG 431815-2

8:42 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Zoroastre"

Overture

Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset

L'Oiseau Lyre 4759107

8:47 am

Georges Bizet: "Jeux d'enfants," Op. 22

Toronto Sym/Sir Andrew Davis

CBS MDK-45649

9:04 am

Edward German: "Nell Gwyn" Overture

Royal Liverpool Phil Orch/John Wilson

Avie AV-2194

9:13 am

Alexander Mackenzie: Scottish Rhapsody #2, "Burns," Op 24

BBC Scottish Sym Orch/Martyn Brabbins

Hyperion CDA-66764

9:31 am

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 9

No. 2 in E-Flat

Yundi Li, p

DG 471479-2

9:38 am

Antonin Dvorák: Romance in f minor, Op. 11

Ilya Kaler, v; Polish National Radio Sym/Camilla Kolchinsky

Naxos 8.550758

9:52 am

William Boyce: Symphony #4 in F

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 436761-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Künstlerleben (Artist's Life)," Op. 316

Vienna Philharmonic/Christian Thielemann

Sony 19075902892

10:09 am

Johann Strauss II: Polka schnell, "Die Bajadere," Op. 351

Vienna Philharmonic/Christian Thielemann

Sony 19075902892

10:14 am

Bedrich Smetana: "Memories of Bohemia in the Form of Polkas," Op. 12

András Schiff, p

Teldec 21261-2

10:24 am

Johann David Heinichen: Sinfonia in F, "di Moritzburg"

Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler

Berlin Classics 0011712-BC (2)

10:40 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Crisantemi" (1890)

Brodsky Quartet

Chandos CHAN-10761

10:48 am

Josef Strauss: "Music of the Spheres" Waltz, Op. 235

Vienna Philharmonic/Christian Thielemann

Sony 19075902892

11:00 am

Robert Schumann: Cello Concerto in a minor, Op. 129

Antonio Meneses, vc; Royal Northern Sinfonia/Claudio Cruz

Avie AV-2373

11:24 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas brasileiras" No. 1 (1930)

I. Introduction ("Embolada")

Yale Cellos/Aldo Parisot

Delos D/CD-3041

11:32 am

Jacques Offenbach: "Orpheus in the Underworld"

Overture

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

RCA RCD1-5478

11:43 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #6 in F, Op 10/2

Jonathan Biss, p

JB Recordings MM-15029

12:04 pm

Fernando Sor: Guitar Sonata in C, Op. 22

Eduardo Fernández, g

WFMT Recording

12:00 pm

12:27 pm

Bohuslav Martinu: "La Revue de Cuisine (Kitchen Revue)"

International Chamber Artists

WFMT Recording

12:50 pm

Henry Purcell: "Chacony" in g

Musica Antiqua Köln/Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 453418-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Alexander Scriabin: Piano Concerto in f-sharp, Op 20

Anatol Ugorski, p; Chicago Sym Orch/Pierre Boulez

DG 459647-2

1:30 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Cello Sonata in g minor, Op. 65

Jacqueline Du Pré, vc; Daniel Barenboim, p

Angel S-36937

2:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio and Rondo in c, K. 617

Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival Soloists

Koch KICCD-7735

2:15 pm

David Diamond: "Rounds"

Seattle Sym Strings/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3189

2:32 pm

Ildebrando Pizzetti: "Rondo Veneziano"

BBC Scottish Sym/Osmo Vänskä

Hyperion CDA-67084

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in F, Op. 6, No. 2

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

London 4758673 (3)

3:14 pm

Henry Purcell: "The Curious Impertinent"

Suite

Septura

Naxos 8.573386

3:28 pm

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Septet in C, Op 114, "Military"

Solamente Naturali

Brilliant Classics 94041

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Toccata and Fugue in d minor, BWV 565

Symphony Orchestra

Emi 65614 CDM5-65614-2

4:17 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Fantasia in c, K. 475

Alfred Brendel, p

Philips 446921-2 (5)

4:31 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 21 in C, K. 467

II. "Andante"

English Chamber Orch/Murray Perahia, p

CBS MK-43562

4:41 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Divertimento in F, K. 138

Ensemble Wien

Sony SK-47672

4:55 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: "The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross"

Introduction: "Maestoso ed adagio"

Vienna State Opera Orch/Hermann Scherchen

MCA Classics MCAD2-9816 (2)

5:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 23 in F, K. 590

Alban Berg Quartet

Teldec 72480-2 (4)

5:27 pm

Juan Crisostomo Arriaga: Symphony in D

Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall

Astrée E-8532

6:00 pm

Muzio Clementi: Piano Sonata in g, Op 8/1

Maria Tipo, p

EMI/Ang CDC7-54766-2

6:15 pm

Antonio Salieri: Flute and Oboe Concerto in C

Clementine Hoogendoorn, f; Pietro Borgonovo, ob; I Solisti Veneti/Scimon

Erato ECD-88176

6:37 pm

Leopold Mozart: "Sinfonia da Caccia (Jagd-Symphonie)"

Baumann, Vlatkovic, Brown, Hill, fh's; St Martin's Academy/IonaBrown
Martyn Hill, tenor,

Philips 416815-2

6:48 pm

Recovering a Musical Heritage Preview

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

John Barry: "Out of Africa" film music

Main Title

Itzhak Perlman, v, Pittsburgh Sym Orch/John Williams

Sony SK-63005

8:04 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "On the Waterfront" Symphonic Suite (1955)

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SM3K-47154 (3)

8:24 pm

Leonard Bernstein: Suite from "West Side Story"

Suite

Pablo Villegas, g

WFMT Recording

8:33 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Concierto del Sur"

Pablo Sainz Villegas, g; Phil Orch of the Americas/Alondra de la Parra

Sony 88697755552

9:00 pm

Bela Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra

V. Finale

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 5604-2-RC

9:39 pm

The Elfin Knight: "Whittingham Faire; Walsingham; Greensleeves"

Ensemble Phoenix Munich/Joel Frederiksen, b

Harmonia Mundi HMG-501983

9:50 pm

Traditional: "Hard Is My Fate; Chapel Keithack; Gudewife, Admit the Wanderer"

Jordi Savall, treble viol; Andrew Lawrence-King, h

Alia Vox AVSA-9865

10:00 pm

Relevant Tones with Seth Boustead

Music from New York's Le Poisson Rouge

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

Honoring Mozart's birthday in 1974