Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, April 20, 2019

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Christ on the Mount of Olives," Op 85 Op 85

Das Neue Orchester / Christoph Spering, conductor

Opus 111 OPS-30-281

12:05 am

Albrechtsberger, Johann Georg: Harp Concerto in C

Paul Kuentz Chamber Orchestra / Paul Kuentz, conductor

Nicanor Zabaleta, harp,h,

DG 439693-2 (2)

12:22 am

Alkan, Charles-Valentin: "Grande Sonate: Les Quatre Ages," Op 33 Op 33

Raymond Lewenthal, piano,p,

Elan CD-82276

12:33 am

Liebermann, Lowell: "Album for the Young," Op 43 Op 43

Stephen Hough, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66966

12:34 am

Liebermann, Lowell: "Album for the Young," Op 43 Op 43

Stephen Hough, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66966

12:35 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op. 80

Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 421440-2

12:53 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Chansons françaises" (1945-6)

John Rutter

Collegium CSCD-509

1:00 am

Honegger, Arthur: "Trois pièces" (1919)

Annette Middelbeek,p,

Koch 3-1220-2

1:02 am

Honegger, Arthur: "Souvenir de Chopin" (1947)

Annette Middelbeek,p,

Koch 3-1220-2

1:05 am

Honegger, Arthur: "Concerto da camera"

Netherlands Radio Philharmonic / Jean Fournet, conductor

E Biessen,f,

Denon CO-78831

1:21 am

MacDowell, Edward: Six Idyls after Goethe, Op 28 Op 28

James Barbagallo,p,

Marco Polo 8.223632

1:23 am

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis): String Quintet #5 in g, Op 106

Vi,

Naxos 8.555967

1:55 am

Anonymous 13th century, French: Montpellier Codex

Anonymous Four

br,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907109

2:00 am

Butterworth, George: Two English Idylls (1911)

Jeffrey Tate

EMI/Ang CDM7-64200-2

2:05 am

Berners, Gerald Tyrwhitt, Lord: "The Triumph of Neptune" Suite

Royal Liverpool Phil / Barry Wordsworth

EMI/Ang CDC7-47668-2

2:27 am

Anonymous 16th century, English: Gillicrankie

Broadside Band / Jeremy Barlow

bagpi,

Harmonia Mundi HMUK-986002

2:29 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Four Serious Songs," Op. 121

Daniel Shafran, cello,vc,

Melodiya SUCD-1000257

2:46 am

Berwald, Franz: "Serious and Joyful Fancies"

Royal Phil / Ulf Björlin

EMI/Ang CDM5-65073-2

2:54 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Acis and Galatea"

Robert Shaw, conductor

Telarc CD-80344

3:00 am

Brahms, Johannes: Piano Pieces, Op 118 Op 118

Teldec 246007-2

3:05 am

Roussel, Albert: Suite in F, Op 33

Orch de Paris / Charles Dutoit

Erato 45278-2

3:19 am

Roussel, Albert: "Aria"

Eduard Brunner, clarinet,cl,

Calig CAL-50907

3:20 am

Thalberg, Sigismond: Nocturne in E, Op 28

Ian Hominick,p,

Titanic TI-227

3:26 am

Liszt, Franz: "Ce qu'on entend sur la montagne"

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur, conductor

EMI CDFB5-68598-2 (2)

3:54 am

Anonymous 16th century, Italian: Gagliarda, La traditora

Ensemble Doulce Mémoire

g,

Dorian DOR-90261

4:00 am

Purcell, Henry: Fantasia: Three parts on a ground, Z 731

Orch of the 18th Century / Frans Brüggen

Philips 426714-2

4:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: Organ Concerto No. 8 in A, Op. 7, No. 2

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

George Malcolm,o,

London 458333-2 (8)

4:18 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Messiah"

Olivier Baumont, harpsichord,

Virgin 45019-2

4:22 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Judas Maccabaeus"

Vanguard OVC-4073

4:24 am

Khachaturian, Aram: "Gayaneh"

Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor

Chant du Monde RUS-288171

4:54 am

Anonymous 17th century, Spanish: Giga

Nuria Llopis Areny,h,

Verso VRS-2004

5:00 am

Brahms, Johannes: "F-A-E Scherzo (Sonatensatz)"

Jenö Jandó, piano,p,

Naxos 8.553121

5:05 am

Schumann, Robert: "Julius Caesar" Overture in f, Op. 128

Vienna Philharmonic / Sir Georg Solti, conductor

London CSA-2310 (3)

5:13 am

Kurka, Robert: "Julius Caesar: Symphonic Epilogue After Shakespeare" Op 28

Grant Park Orch / Carlos Kalmar

Cedille CDR-90000077

5:22 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Giulio Cesare"

René Jacobs

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901385/7 (3)

5:23 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Sinfonia Concertante" in E-Flat, K. 297b

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 429784-2

5:54 am

Gallot, Jacques: Prélude

Catherine Liddell,l,

Centaur CRC-2359

6:00 am

Glazunov, Alexander: March on a Russian Theme, Op 76

Hong Kong Phil / Antonio de Almeida

Marco Polo 8.220444

6:05 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: "Romdo Brillant on a Russian Folk Theme", Op 98 Op 98

Helmut Froschauer, conductor

Felicja Blumental, piano,p,

Vic VICS-1533

6:21 am

Wieniawski, Henryk: "Le Carnaval russe," Op 11

Jenny Lin, piano,p,

Naxos 8.550744

6:28 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Fifty Russian Folksongs

Joan Yarbrough,p,

Pantheon D-07183

6:30 am

Thomson, Virgil: "The Plow that Broke the Plains" Suite (1936)

Ess.a.y CD-1005

6:54 am

Moszkowski, Moritz: Etudes, Op 72

Vladimir Horowitz, piano,p,

RCA 7755-2-RG

7:00 - 11:00 am

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

7:04 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Chaconne in d minor

Leon Fleisher, p

Bridge 9429

7:22 am

Franz Lehár: "The Merry Widow"

"Vilja Lied"

Ted Soluri, bs; Valerie Trujillo, p

Azica ACD-71315

7:28 am

Franz Lehár: "Die lustige Witwe" (The Merry Widow)

Waltz

Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati

Mercury 434338-2

7:35 am

Franz Lehár: Violin Concertino in b minor

Robert McDuffie, v; Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80402

7:48 am

Richard Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59

Second Waltz Sequence

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3109

8:04 am

Hill: "Stevensoniana" Suite #1, Op 24

Royal Phil/Karl Krueger

Bridge 9190

8:28 am

Edward MacDowell: Six Idyls after Goethe, Op 28

James Barbagallo, p

Marco Polo 8.223632

8:43 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Three Shakespeare Songs

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter

Collegium CSCD-505

8:50 am

Ernest Chausson: "La Tempête," Two Scenes for Shakespeare's "Tempest," Op 18

Belgian Radio Sym/José Serebrier

Chandos CHAN-8369

9:00 am

Peter Sculthorpe: "Earth Cry"

Sydney Sym Orch/Stuart Challender

ABC Classics 426481-2

9:10 am

Peter Sculthorpe: "Sun Song" (1984)

Adelaide Sym Orch/David Porcelijn

ABC Classics 454505-2

9:17 am

Josquin Des Prez: Madrigal, "El Grillo"

Hilliard Ensemble

EMI/Ang CDM5-66492-2

9:19 am

Ernest Chausson: Piano Trio in g, Op 3

Pascal Devoyon, p; Philippe Graffin, v; Gary Hoffman, vc

Hyperion CDA-67028

9:50 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

Overture

Milwaukee Sym Orch/Lukas Foss

Pro Arte CDD-102

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

George Gershwin: "Promenade"

George Silfies, cl; St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68511-2

10:05 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C Minor, Op. 67

London Philharmonic Orchestra/Kurt Masur

London Philharmonic LPO-0112

10:41 am

Marin Marais: "La Guitare"

Trio Settecento

Cedille 129

10:49 am

Alan Hovhaness: "Spirit of Trees" (Sonata for Harp and Guitar), Op 374

Yolanda Kondonassis, h; Jason Vieaux, g

Azica ACD-71297

11:00 am

Introductions

Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Live from the Met

Mozart's La Clemenza di Tito

Matthew Polenzani (Tito); Ying Fang (Servilia); Elza van den heever (Vitellia); Joyce DiDonato(Sesto); Emily D'Angelo (Annio); Christian van Horn (Publio); Metropolitan Opera Cho &Orch/Lothar Koenigs. Noon-3:05p.

3:15 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

3:15 pm

Amilcare Ponchielli: "La Gioconda"

"Dance of the Hours"

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDD7-64107-2

3:27 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Nutcracker," Op. 71

Waltz of the Flowers

Stewart Goodyear, p

Steinway & Sons 30040

3:35 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "The Creatures of Prometheus," Op 43

Adagio, Pastorale, Allegretto-Finale

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 419608-2

3:51 pm

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"

Nos. 1, 15

Hélène Mercier & Cyprien Katsaris, p's

Warner 63666

4:00 pm

Leo Weiner: "Hungarian Wedding Dance"

Janos Starker, vc; György Sebok, p

Philips B0007482-02

4:05 pm

Zoltán Kodály: "Summer Evening"

Budapest Phil/Zoltan Kodaly

DG 2543809

4:30 pm

Arias and Songs with Larry Johnson

"Fire and Music"

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 25 in g minor, K. 183

Prague Chamber Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80165

5:29 pm

Gustav Mahler: Piano Quartet Movement

Alexei Grynuk, p; Nicola Benedetti, v; Tom Dunn, vi; Leonard Elschenbroich, vc
Leonard Elschenbroich,

London B0017609-02

5:44 pm

Gustav Holst: "Lyric Movement"

Timothy Rooley, vi; Hallé Orch/Mark Elder

Hyperion CDA-67270

6:00 pm

George Gershwin: Piano Concerto in F

Jeffrey Siegel, p; St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

MMG MCD-10011

6:37 pm

Aaron Copland: "Rodeo"

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

RCA 63511-2

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

Music by Antonio Lauro

8:00 pm

Folkstage hosted by Rich Warren

The Kathy Kallick Band live from Levin Studio