Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, April 22, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #21 in C, Op 53, "Waldstein"

p,

White 4 (10)

12:34 am

Rooth, Laszlo: Quiet Monday

Israel Philharmonic / David Amos, conductor

Meir Rimon,fh,

Crystal CD-513

12:50 am

Copland, Aaron: "John Henry (A Railroad Ballad)"

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc CD-80117

12:54 am

Rathburn, Eldon: Six "Railroad" Preludes

Stéphane Lemelin, piano,p,

Crystal CD-520

1:31 am

SAGRERAS, Julio: El Colibri

Carlos Barbosa-Lima, guitar,g,

Concord Concerto CCD-42041

1:45 am

Berlioz, Hector: "Roman Carnival" Overture, Op.9 Op 24

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc CD-80595

1:54 am

Couperin, François: "L'art de toucher le clavecin"

Kenneth Gilbert,hc,

Harmonia Mundi HMA-190354.56 (3)

2:00 am

Gluck, Christoph Willibald: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

Georges Prêtre, conductor

Shirley Verrett, mezzo-soprano,ms,

RCA 61457-2

2:05 am

Liszt, Franz: "Orpheus," Symphonic Poem No. 4 (1853-4)

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Thomas Beecham, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-63299-2

2:16 am

Gluck, Christoph Willibald: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

Alexander Markov, violin,v,

Erato 98481-2

2:19 am

Gluck, Christoph Willibald: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

Marc Minkowski, conductor

Mireille Delunsch,s,
Harousseau,

DG Archiv 471582-2 (2)

2:55 am

Tcherepnin, Alexander: Ten Bagatelles, Op 5

Naxos 8.570237

3:00 am

Finzi, Gerald: Prelude in f, Op 25 Op 25

Royal Ballet Sinfonia / David Lloyd-Jones, conductor

Naxos 8.555069

3:05 am

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No. 8 in b minor, D. 759, "Unfinished"

Dresden Staatskapelle / Sir Colin Davis, conductor

RCA 68544-2

3:32 am

Regner, Hermann: Six Ländler (1986)

Jacques Lacombe

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1105

3:33 am

Falla, Manuel de: "Pour le Tombeau de Paul Dukas" (1935)

Len Vorster,p,

Naxos 8.554498

3:37 am

Bartók, Béla: "Tombeau de Claude Debussy" (Sostenuto, rubato)

Pavlina Dokovska, piano,p,

Labor LAB-7032-2

3:39 am

Benjamin, Arthur: "Le tombeau de Ravel"

Jecklin JS-272-2

3:53 am

Satie, Erik: "Que me fonts ses vallons...paroles de Lamartine"

Pavlina Dokovska, piano,p,

Labor LAB-7032-2

4:00 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "Le coq d'or" (1906-7)

Orchestra / Andrey Chistiakov, conductor

Viktoria Lukianets, soprano,s,

Chant du Monde LDC-288072

4:05 am

Zimbalist, Efrem: Fantasia on Themes fr Rimsky Korsakov's "Le Coq d'Or"

Dmitri Sitkovetsky, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC5-57025-2

4:14 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "The Tale of Tsar Saltan" (1899-1900)

Philharmonia Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

London 417301-2

4:34 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "The Tale of Tsar Saltan" (1899-1900)

Eastman Wind Ensemble / Donald Hunsberger

Wynton Marsalis, cornet,corne,

CBS MK-44726

4:35 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Two-Trumpet Concerto in C, R 537

English Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard, conductor

Wynton Marsalis, trumpet,tr,

CBS MK-42478

4:42 am

Fasch, Johann Friedrich: Two-Corni Concerto in D

Ludwig Güttler

Capriccio 10223

4:53 am

Plog, Anthony: Fanfare

Anthony Plog,tr,

Crystal S-362

5:00 am

Chaminade, Cecile: "Valse-Caprice"

Enid Katahn,p,

Gasparo GSCD-247

5:05 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Wedding Cake (Caprice-Valse)," Op. 76

Jean-François Heisser, piano,p,

Erato 45772-2

5:11 am

Litolff, Henry: "Concerto symphonique" #4 in d, Op 102

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Moshe Atzmon, conductor

Cristina Ortiz, piano,p,

London 414348-2

5:18 am

Pierné, Gabriel: Poeme symphonique in d, Op 37 Op 37

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Ronald Corp, conductor

Stephen Coombs, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67348

5:31 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Pièces brèves," Op 84 Op 84

Kathryn Stott, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67064

5:33 am

Fauré, Gabriel: Ballade in F-Sharp, Op 19

New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Robert Casadesus, piano,p,

Sony SMK-47548

5:45 am

Milhaud, Darius: Ballade, Op. 61

French National Orchestra / David Robertson, conductor

Claude Helffer,p,

Erato 45992-2

5:53 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Suite française," Op. 248 Op 248

Frederick Fennell, conductor

Mercury 434399-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Richard Strauss: "Also sprach Zarathustra," Op. 30

Introduction: "Sunrise"

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 447441-2

6:06 am

Samuel Barber: Violin Concerto, Op. 14

I. "Allegro"

Itzhak Perlman, v; Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa

EMI/Ang CDC5-55360-2

6:17 am

Eric Whitacre: "Leonardo Dreams of His Flying Machine"

Elora Festival Singers/Noel Edison; Carol Bauman, per

Naxos 8.559677

6:27 am

Antonin Dvorák: "In Nature's Realm" Overture, Op 91

Vienna Phil/Seiji Ozawa

Philips 432996-2

6:43 am

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque," III. "Clair de lune"

III. "Clair de lune"

Ingolf Wunder, p

DG 4790084

6:49 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in F, Op. 3, No. 4

Paramount Brass

Centaur CRC-2355

7:04 am

Lili Boulanger: "D'un matin de printemps"

Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Koch 3-7169-2

7:10 am

Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A, D. 667, "Trout"

Finale, "Allegro giusto"

Brendel, p; Zehetmair, v; T Zimmermann, vi; R Duven, vc; P Riegelbauer, db
Richard Duven, cello,

Philips 446001-2

7:21 am

Philip Glass: "Koyaanisqatsi"

"Vessels"

The Western Wind

Western Wind 2002

7:25 am

Percy Grainger: "Molly on the Shore" (Irish Reel)

BBC Phil/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9584

7:32 am

Aaron Copland: "An Outdoor Overture"

Cleveland Pops/Louis Lane

Sony SBK-62401

7:41 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Le carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)"

"Aquarium"

Radio France Orch/Marek Janowski

Teldec 46155-2

7:44 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Trio Sonata in G, BWV 1038

Galway, f; Huggett, v; Moll, hc; Cunningham, vi da gamba
Philip Moll, harpsichord,

RCA 68182-2

7:53 am

Johannes Brahms: Serenade No. 2 in A, Op. 16

Finale, Rondo: "Allegro"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-60970

8:05 am

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in D, Kk. 119

Igor Kamenz, p

Naive V-5399

8:10 am

Gerald Finzi: Romance in E-Flat for Strings, Op. 11

Manitoba Chamber Orch/Simon Streatfield

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5204

8:19 am

Conrad Kocher: "For the Beauty of the Earth"

Cantus

Cantus Recordings CTS-L04

8:22 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in E-Flat, Op. 8, No. 5, R. 253, "La tempesta di mare"

Harp Consort, Freiburg Baroque Orch

RCA-DHM 77384-2

8:33 am

Richard Wagner: "Siegfried"

"Forest Murmurs"

Philharmonia Orch/Yuri Simonov

Brilliant Classics 94937

8:44 am

Dinicu: "Hora Staccato"

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue

Reference Recordings RR-92-CD

8:46 am

Franz Schubert: Twelve German Dances ("Ländler"), D 790

Ensemble Wien

Sony SK-48386

9:04 am

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia in G, Wq 180

Berlin Academy of Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902601

9:18 am

Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 6 in E-Flat

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5141

9:31 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Voices of Spring," Op. 410

Vienna Boys Choir, Alt-Wien Salon Orchestra/Gerald Wirth

DG 481 7067

9:40 am

George Gershwin: "An American in Paris"

Seattle Sym/Ludovic Morlot

Seattle Symphony Media SSM-1003

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Franz Schubert: "Drei Klavierstücke" (Impromptus), D 946

No. 2 in E flat

Mathieu Gaudet, p

Analekta AN2 9182

10:14 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 89 in F

18th-Century Orch/Frans Brüggen

Philips 462602-2

10:34 am

Charles-Édouard Lefebvre: Wind Suite, Op 57

Borealis Wind Quintet

MSR MS-1250

10:47 am

Mikhail Glinka: "Russlan and Ludmila"

Overture

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 61958-2

10:54 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Mlada"

Procession of the Nobles

Bolshoi Sym Orch/Alexander Lazarev

Erato 91723-2

11:00 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "In the Fen Country"

London Phil/Bernard Haitink

EMI CDC5-56762-2

11:15 am

Marin Marais: "La Guitare"

Trio Settecento

Cedille CDR-90000129

11:23 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Variations on A Rococo Theme, Op. 33

Gautier Capuçon, vc; Mariinsky Theatre Orch/Valery Gergiev

Virgin Classics 694486

11:43 am

Johann Strauss II: "Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka," Op. 214

Vienna Boys' Cho, Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 423662-2

11:48 am

Maurice Ravel: "Sonatine en trio"

Debussy Trio

Sierra OXCD-5002

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Giuseppe Sammartini: Concerto for 2 Violins, 2 Oboes, 2 Horns & 2 Trumpets in Eb

La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler, v

Avie AV-2154

12:06 pm

Dame Myra Hess Encore

Violinist Robert Chen, CSO concertmaster, recorded in performance at the Cultural Center

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Rusalka," Op. 114

"Song to the Moon"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; The Knights/Eric Jacobsen

Warner 0190295875213

1:06 pm

Otto Nicolai: "The Merry Wives of Windsor"

Moon Chorus

Vienna Boys Choir, Vienna Phil/Gustavo Dudamel

Sony 88985376182

1:12 pm

Strauss Family: "On the Beautiful Blue Danube" Waltz; "Radetzky March"

Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti

Sony 88985477002

1:28 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Märchenbilder (Fairytale Pictures)," Op. 3

Ilona Prunyi, p

Marco Polo 8.223384

1:51 pm

Franz von Suppé: "The Beautiful Galatea"

Overture

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-61830

1:58 pm

German Trad: Folksong, Kuckuck, ruft's aus dem Wald

Vienna Boys' Cho, Vienna Chamber Orch/Uwe Christian Harrer

Philips 462778-2

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Franz Schubert: Quartet No. 15 in G, D. 887

Tokyo String Quartet

RCA 60199-2

2:50 pm

Clara Schumann: Variations on a Theme by Robert, Op. 20

Angela Cheng, p

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1087

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

Overture

University of South Carolina Wind Ensemble/Scott Weiss

Naxos 8.573056

3:07 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

XXXI. Finale, "Make Our Garden Grow"

Hadley, Anderson, Green, Ludwig, London Sym Cho, Orch/Leonard Bernstein
Adolph Green,

DG 429734-2 (2)

3:14 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Il Trovatore"

Ballet suite

Bournemouth Sym/José Serebrier

Naxos 8.572818-19 (2)

3:39 pm

Ferde Grofé: "Mississippi Suite" (1925)

Boston Pops Orch/Keith Lockhart

RCA 68786-2

3:54 pm

George Gershwin: Song, "S' Wonderful"

André Previn, p; David Finck, db

Philips 456934-2 (2)

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Voyevode," Op. 78

Dallas Sym Orch/Andrew Litton

Delos DE-3196

4:17 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue in d minor, BWV 903

Jeremy Denk, p

Nonesuch 563316-2

4:30 pm

John Blackwood McEwen: "Grey Galloway" (Border Ballad, 1908)

London Phil/Alasdair Mitchell

Chandos CHAN-9241

4:47 pm

Thomas Arne: Symphony #1 in C

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Kenneth Montgomery

EMI CDK5-65730-2

4:56 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Humoresques," Op. 101

No. 7 in G-flat, "Poco lento e grazioso"

Jaimé Laredo, v; Margo Garrett, p

Dorian DOR-90153

5:00 pm

Chabrier, Emmanuel: "Suite pastorale"

Suisse Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHSA-5122

5:20 pm

Muzio Clementi: Piano Sonata in B-Flat, Op 24/2, "Magic Flute"

Ian Hominick, p

MSR Classics MS-1341

5:34 pm

Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 in g minor, Op. 26

Vadim Gluzman, v; Bergen Phil/Andrew Litton

Bis SACD-1852

5:58 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Preludes, Op.28

no.23 in F

Rodolf Kehrer

Henry Fogel

6:00 pm

Jacques Ibert: "Concertino da camera" (Saxophone Concertino)

Michael Whitcombe, sx; San Diego Chamber Orch/Donald Barra

Koch 3-7094-2

6:16 pm

Serge Prokofiev: Piano Sonata No. 4 in c, Op. 29, "From Old Notebooks"

Barbara Nissman, p

Newport Classic NCD-60092

6:32 pm

Leó Weiner: Divertimento #2 (Hungarian Folk Tunes), Op. 24

Hungarian Chamber Orch/Vilmos Tátrai

Hungaroton HCD-31992

6:49 pm

Domenico Cimarosa: "I tre amanti"

Overture

Czech Chamber Phil/Michael Halász

Naxos 8.573459

6:57 pm

Georges Bizet: "Carmen"

Act 3 Entr'acte

Los Romeros

Philips 412609-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Music from the Magic Box"

8:00 - 10:00 pm

From Northwestern University

Stacy Garrop's Terra Nostra

Recorded in February in Alice Millar Chapel, Garrop's new oratorio focuses on the relationship betweenthe natural world and humankind. Stephen Alltop conducts the Alice Millar Chapel Choir, the NU Symphony,the Evanston Children's Choir, and vocal soloists. Kerry Frumkin hosts this special presentation for Earth Day.

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

Philharmonia Orch, New London Children's Cho/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68819-2