Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, May 7, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 34 in d

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer, conductor

MHS 5576550 (5)

12:23 am

Diamond, David: Symphony #3 (1945)

Seattle Sym / Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3103

1:00 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "The Tales of Hoffmann"

Nice Philhamonic Orchestra and Chorus / Mark Elder, conductor

Marcelo Alvarez, tenor,t,

Sony SK-89650

1:36 am

Matteis, Nicola: "Scaramuccia"

Hyperion CDA-67238

1:37 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Scaramouche," Op. 165b

Ian Hobson, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6569

1:47 am

Poulenc, Francis: Brass Suite

Nimbus NIM-5004

2:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "From the Bohemian Forest," Op 68

p,

Balkanton 040107

2:04 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "From the Bohemian Forest," Op 68 Op 68

Orchestre de Paris / Semyon Bychkov, conductor

Mischa Maisky, cello,vc,

DG 435781-2

2:11 am

Bax, Arnold: "Nympholept" (1912)

London Phil / Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8493

2:30 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #18 in E-Flat, Op 31/3

p,

White 4 (10)

3:00 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Hungarian Dances"

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Marin Alsop, conductor

Naxos 8.570233

3:05 am

Schubert, Franz: Ländler, D 145

Idil Biret, piano,p,

Naxos 8.550958

3:09 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Deutsche Volkslieder" WoO 34

Richard P Condie, conductor

Sony SMK-61980

3:10 am

Brahms, Johannes: Piano Quartet no.1 in g minor, Op.25

Houston Symphony Orchestra / Christoph Eschenbach, conductor

RCA 68658-2

3:54 am

Schoenberg, Arnold: Three German Folksongs

Sony S2K-44571 (2)

4:00 am

Schelling, Ernest: Romance (1904)

Mary Louise Boehm,p,

Albany TROY-193

4:05 am

Beach, Amy: Romance, Op 23 Op 23

Rachel Barton Pine, violin,v,

Cedille CDR-90000097

4:13 am

Still, William Grant: Romance

Carol Urban-Stivers,p,

Cambria CD-1083

4:17 am

Paine, John Knowles: Romance, Op 12 Op 12

Denver Oldham,p,

New World 80424-2 (2)

4:24 am

McKinley, William Thomas: Six Romances (1990)

David Buechner, piano,p,

ASV CDDCA-869

4:25 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Clarinet Concerto in A, K. 622

The Hanover Band / Roy Goodman, conductor

Colin Lawson, clarinet,cl,

Nimbus NI-5228

4:54 am

Stravinsky, Igor: Three Pieces for Clarinet Solo (1918)

Charles Neidich, clarinet,cl,

Koch 3-7470-2

5:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "Études," Op. 25

Mischa Maisky, cello,vc,

DG 439863-2

5:05 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Triumphal March, Op 40

Hong Kong Phil / Kenneth Schermerhorn

Marco Polo 8.220309

5:13 am

Elgar, Edward: "Caractacus"

Royal Phil / Yehudi Menuhin

Virgin Classics 91175-2

5:20 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Aida"

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

RCA 7716-2-RC

5:27 am

Elgar, Edward: "The Spanish Lady," Op 89 Op 89

Bournemouth Sinfonietta / George Hurst

Chandos CHAN-6544

5:28 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Flute Sonata in D, Op. 94 Op 94

Mathieu Dufour, flute,f,

Harmonia Mundi HMN-911770

5:54 am

Praetorius, Michael: "Terpsichore" (1612)

Nonesuch 79039-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "A Running Set" (1933)

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/George Hurst

Chandos CHAN-6545

6:09 am

Claude Debussy: "Première rapsodie" (Clarinet Rhapsody)

Franklin Cohen, cl; Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez

DG 439896

6:19 am

Falconieri: "Passacalio à 3 & à 4"

Chamber Orch of Europe members/Daniel Hope, v

DG B0013993-02

6:24 am

Franz Schubert: Adagio and Rondo in A, D 438

German Chamber Phil/Thomas Zehetmair, v

Teldec 46448-2

6:39 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Christ on the Mount of Olives," Op. 85

Chorus, "Hallelujah!"

Atlanta Sym Cho and Orch/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80458

6:44 am

Johannes Brahms: Piano Quartet no.1 in g minor, Op.25

Finale, "Rondo alla Zingarese: Presto"

Houston Sym/Christoph Eschenbach

RCA 68658-2

6:54 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24

Polonaise

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 436736-2

7:04 am

Traditional: "Greensleeves"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h

Telarc CD-80446

7:08 am

Antony Holborne: Elizabethan Dance Suite

Empire Brass

Telarc CD-80257

7:15 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

XI. "Paris Waltz Scene"

London Sym/Leonard Bernstein

DG 449656-2 (2)

7:20 am

Jacques Ibert: Symphonic Suite, "Paris"

"Le Métro"

Manhattan Chamber Orch/Richard Auldon Clark

Newport Classic NPD-85531

7:24 am

Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in G

Finale, "Presto"

Yuja Wang, p; Zürich Tonhalle Orch/Lionel Bringuier

DG B0023931-02

7:31 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

Finale

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS MBK-42252

7:39 am

Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56a

Utah Sym Orch/Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard SVC-17

7:56 am

Michel Colombier: "Emmanuel"

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; London Sym Orch/Keith Lockhart

EOne EOMCD-7792

8:04 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 147, "Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben (Heart and mouth and deed and life)"

Chorale, "Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring"

Rolf Smedvig, tr; Michael Murray, o

Telarc CD-80341

8:08 am

John Stanley: String Concerto in B-Flat, Op 2/6

Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage

Chandos CHAN-0638

8:18 am

Florence Price: "Memory Mist"

Lara Downes, p

Portrait 19075920792

8:20 am

Florence Price: "Fantasie Negre"

Lara Downes, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92207

8:30 am

Vincenzo Bellini: "I Puritani"

Sinfonia

La Scala Orch/Tullio Serafin

EMI/Ang CDM5-66862-2

8:34 am

Vincenzo Bellini: "Norma"

Aria, "Casta Diva"

Maria Callas, s; La Scala Cho and Orch/Tullio Serafin

EMI/Ang CDC5-57057-2

8:41 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 3 in D, Op. 29, "Polish"

Finale, "Allegro con fuoco (Tempo di Polacca)"

Philharmonia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI/Ang CDC7-47868-2

8:51 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 2 in G, Op. 44

Finale, Allegro con fuoco

Emil Gilels, p; New Philharmonia Orch/Lorin Maazel

EMI/Ang CD-EMX-2144

9:05 am

Johannes Brahms: "Academic Festival" Overture, Op. 80

Chicago Sym/Sir Georg Solti

London 414488-2

9:17 am

Johannes Brahms: "Tragic" Overture, Op. 81

London Phil/Marin Alsop

Naxos 8.557428

9:32 am

Franz Danzi: Flute Concerto #2 in d, Op 31

3rd mvt (Finale), "Polacca"

James Galway, f; Württemberg Chamber Orch/Jörg Faerber

RCA 61976-2

9:39 am

Jay Ungar: "Ashokan Farewell"

Jay Ungar, Matt Glaser, Evan Stover, fiddles; Russ Barenberg, MMason, g
Evan Stover,
Russ Barenberg,

Nonesuch 79256-2

9:45 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Husitská" Overture, Op 67

Polish National Radio Sym Orch/Antoni Wit

Naxos 8.553005

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Fanny Mendelssohn: String Quartet in E-Flat

Nash Ensemble

Hyperion CDA-68307

10:20 am

Jeremiah Clarke: Trumpet Voluntary Suite

John Wallace, tr; The Wallace Collection; English

Nimbus NI-5155

10:32 am

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: "The Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan," Op 8

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559164

10:45 am

Pablo de Sarasate: "Romanza Andaluza"

Leonidas Kavakos, v; Enrico Pace, p

Lon 4789377

10:52 am

Karl Jenkins: "Palladio" for string orchestra

III. Vivace

London Phil Strings/Karl Jenkins

Sony SK-62276

11:00 am

Bedrich Smetana: "Má vlast (My Fatherland)"

"From Bohemia's Meadows and Forests"

Czech Phil/Charles Mackerras

Supraphon SU-3465-2031

11:13 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Le roi malgré lui" (1887)

"Féte polonaise"

Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner

DG 447751-2

11:22 am

Maurice Ravel: "Miroirs"

"Alborada del gracioso"

Stewart Goodyear, p

Orchid Classics ORC-100061

11:29 am

Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 1 in F, Op. 73

Andreas Ottensamer, cl; Berlin Philharmonic/Mariss Jansons

DG 483 6069

11:51 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Suite champêtre," Op. 98b

Virtuosi Di Kuhmo/Peter Csaba

Ondine ODE-830-2

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Souvenir d'un lieu cher," Op. 42

"Scherzo"

Yang Liu, v; I-Hsuan Tsai, p

Music in Chicago

12:03 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Souvenir d'un lieu cher," Op. 42

"Mélodie"

Yang Liu, v; I-Hsuan Tsai, p

Music in Chicago

12:08 pm

Henry Purcell: "The Indian Queen"

Instrumental suite

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Sony SK-66169

12:22 pm

Zoltán Kodály: "Háry János" Suite, Op. 35a

Chicago Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8877

12:48 pm

Max Bruch: "Kol Nidrei," Op. 47

Truls Mork, vc; Radio France Phil/Paavo Järvi

Virgin 45664-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Carl Nielsen: "Little Suite," Op 1

ASMIF Strings/Sir Neville Marriner

Argo 417132-2

1:14 pm

Edward Elgar: "Sea Pictures," Op 37

"In Haven"

Julian Lloyd Webber & Friends

EMI/Ang 59488-2

1:16 pm

Claude Debussy: Suite, "Pour le piano"

Ivan Moravec, p

VAI VAIA-1043 (2)

1:30 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 2, Op. 55

Ulster Orch/Vernon Handley

Chandos CHAN-8723

1:50 pm

George Gershwin: "Lullaby"

Pro Arte Guitar Trio

ASV CDWHL-2099

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio in a minor, Op. 50

Trio Solisti

Bridge 9465 (2)

3:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 in F Major, Op. 93

Minnesota Orch/Osmo Vänskä

BIS SACD-1516

3:25 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Eleven Bagatelles, Op. 119

No. 9 in a minor

Sviatoslav Richter, p

Mel/BMG 29462-2

3:27 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sleeping Beauty", Op. 66

Suite for Two Pianos

Katia & Marielle Labèque, p

Philips 442778-2

3:45 pm

Johann Pachelbel: Canon and Gigue in D

Canon

Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter

RCA 23041-2

3:49 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Symphonies of Wind Instruments"

London Sym Wind Ensemble/Kent Nagano

Virgin Classics 45032-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Mikhail Glinka: "Russlan and Ludmila"

Dances in Naina's Castle (Act 3)

Bolshoi Theatre Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-1000166

4:16 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Horn Concerto in D

Stewart Rose, fh; St Luke's Chamber Ensemble

Arabesque Z-6750

4:27 pm

Edward Joseph E J Collins: Variations on an Irish Tune (1930)

Earl Wild, p

CRI CD-644

4:56 pm

Leroy Anderson: "The Waltzing Cat"

St Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68048-2

5:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 95 in c minor

London Phil/Sir Georg Solti

London 417330-2

5:22 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551, "Jupiter"

Bamberg Sym/Eugen Jochum

Orfeo C-045902-A

5:59 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Études," Op. 25

No. 9 in G-flat, "Butterfly"

Alexander Brailowsky, p

RCA 68164-2 (2)

6:00 pm

Henry Purcell: Suite of "Ayres for the Theatre"

Trio Settecento

Cedille CDR-90000135

6:14 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture No. 2 in C, Op. 72a

London Sym/Bernard Haitink

LSO Live LSO-0080

6:31 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Finlandia," Op. 26

New York Phil/Zubin Mehta

Teldec 46317-2

6:43 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 6 in B-flat Major, BWV 1051

Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler

Berlin Classics 0011452-BC (2)

8:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 77

Itzhak Perlman, v; Chicago Sym Orch/Carlo Maria Giulini

EMI/Ang CDC7-47166-2

8:44 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Miniatures" for two violins & viola, Op 75a

Panocha String Quartet members

Supraphon SU-33912131

9:00 - 11:00 pm

The San Francisco Symphony in Concert

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor--Thorvaldsdottir: "Metacosmos." Strauss:"Also sprach Zarathustra." Sibelius: "Four Legends from the Kalevala."

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Six Morceaux (Six Pieces), Op. 11

No. 1 "Barcarolle"

Vovka Ashkenazy, p; Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 470291-2

11:08 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 in E minor, Op. 64

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

Sony SK-66276