Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, July 2, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Berlioz, Hector: "Irlande," Op. 2 Op 2

Cord Garben,s,

DG 435860-2 (2)

12:13 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: String Concerto in B-Flat, R 163, "Conca"

Venice Baroque Orchestra / Andrea Marcon, conductor

DG Archiv B0006728-02

12:16 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in e, Kk 98 (L 325)

Hédi Salánki, harpsichord,hc,

Price-Less D-16565

12:18 am

Elgar, Edward: "Falstaff" (Symphonic Study in c), Op 68

City of Birmingham Sym Orch / Sir Simon Rattle

EMI CDC5-55001-2

12:54 am

Dowland, John: "Queen Elizabeth's Galliard"

Julian Bream, guitar,l,

DG 4777550 (2)

1:00 am

Torelli, Giuseppe: Trumpet Sonata in D

Philharmonia Orchestra

tr,

Bongiovanni GB-10008-2

1:05 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Quartet #4 in e, Op 44/2

DG 415883-2 (3)

1:28 am

Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario: "24 Caprichos de Goya"

g,

Crown Classics CRCC-8006

1:29 am

Granados, Enrique: "Goyescas" (1911)

Yoonie Han,

Steinway & Sons 30030

1:41 am

Waxman, Franz: Goyana (4 Sketches for Piano, Percussion and String Orchestra)

Barcelona Symphony Orchestra / Lawrence Foster, conductor

Cristina Ortiz, piano,p,

Koch 3-7444-2H1

1:54 am

Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario: "24 Caprichos de Goya"

g,

Crown Classics CRCC-8006

2:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurkas, Op. 56

p,

MSR Classics MS-1629

2:25 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurkas, Op. 41

p,

MSR Classics MS-1629

2:36 am

Rubinstein, Anton: "Nero"

Slovak Phil / Michael Halász

Marco Polo 8.220451

2:54 am

Bortkiewicz, Serge: Seven Preludes, Op 40 Op 40

Pierre Huybregts, piano,p,

Centaur CRC-2096

3:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturnes, Op. 27

Rudolf Firkusny, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDM5-66066-2

3:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto No. 3 in c minor, Op.37

Philharmonia Orchestra / Walter Süsskind, conductor

Rudolf Firkusny, piano,p,

Seraphim 69018-2

3:39 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: "Songs on One Page"

Benackova,p,

RCA 60823-2

3:41 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 419191-2

3:55 am

Tallis, Thomas: "O Ye Tender Babes"

Frances Fitch,virgi,

Wildboar WLBR-8503

4:00 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: "Il mondo della luna"

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / Gottfried von der Goltz, conductor

Thomas Quasthoff, bass-baritone,b-br,

DG 4777469

4:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: "Il mondo della luna"

Vienna Concentus Musicus / Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 8.43674

4:09 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Aria, "Infelice sventurata"

Lausanne Chamber Orchestra / Armin Jordan, conductor

Edith Mathis, soprano,s,

Philips 9500929

4:14 am

Cimarosa, Domenico: "I due baroni di Roccazzura"

Sinfonia Finlandia Jyväskylä / Patrick Gallois

Naxos 8.572734

4:24 am

Cimarosa, Domenico: Clavier Sonata #8

Roberte Mamou,p,

Astoria DP-87002

4:26 am

Dvorák, Antonín: String Quintet #3 in E-Flat, Op 97

Sviatoslav Richter, piano,p,

Philips 412429-2

4:54 am

Cimarosa, Domenico: Clavier Sonata #27

Roberte Mamou,p,

Asturia DP-87002

5:00 am

Granados, Enrique: Piano Suite, "Goyescas" (1911)

Alicia de Larrocha, piano,p,

Philips 456883-2 (2)

5:05 am

Granados, Enrique: Opera, "Goyescas" (1916)

London Sym Orch / Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

MCA Classics MCAD-25887

5:10 am

Falla, Manuel de: "La vida breve" (1904-5)

Chicago Sym Orch / Fritz Reiner

RCA 62586-2

5:17 am

Tárrega, Francisco: Introduction and Variations on "The Carnival of Venice"

Grzegorz Krawiec,

MA Recording M-068-A

5:27 am

Arban, Jean-Baptiste: Variations on "The Carnival of Venice"

Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet,tr,

Teldec 77705-2

5:33 am

Meyerbeer, Giacomo: "Lied des venezianischen Gondoliers"

Geoffrey Parsons, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54436-2

5:34 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Symphony No. 7 in d

English String Orchestra / William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus NI-5142

5:54 am

Mendelssohn, Fanny: Song, Du bist die Ruh

Katherine Ciesinski,s,

Leonarda LPI-107

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: London Trio No. 1 in C, H IV:1

Bernard Goldberg, Jeffrey Khaner, f's; Loren Mallory Hampton, vc

Price-Less D-1077-X

6:13 am

Arthur Foote: "Theme and Variations"

Gowanus Arts Ensemble/Reuben Blundell

New Focus Recordings FCR-166-B

6:25 am

Antonio Caldara: Sinfonia #9

Slovak Chamber Orch/Bohdan Warchal

CPO 999137-2

6:31 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Legends," Op 59

#3 in g, "Allegro giusto"

English Chamber Orch/Rafael Kubelik

DG 453025-2 (2)

6:36 am

Duke Ellington: "Solitude"

Alan Feinberg, p

Argo 444457-2

6:42 am

Ottorino Respighi: "The Birds (Gli uccelli)"

Atlanta Sym/Louis Lane

Telarc CD-80443

7:04 am

William Boyce: Symphony #2 in A

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 436761-2

7:11 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 in E minor, Op. 64

III. Valse, "Allegro moderato"

Chicago Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado

CBS MK-42094

7:19 am

Giovanni Battista Martini: Song, "Plaisir d'amour"

Patrice Fontanarosa, v; Sinfonia of London

Time Life 24742-D

7:23 am

Giovanni Battista Martini: Toccata

Håkan Hardenberger, tr; Simon Preston, o (Soro Church, Denmark)

Philips 434074-2

7:27 am

Jeremiah Clarke: "Prince of Denmark's March" (Trumpet Voluntary)

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

Decca 4758085

7:33 am

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"Dance of the Furies"

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'oiseau Lyre 410553-2

7:37 am

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"Dance of the Blessed Spirits"

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'oiseau Lyre 410553-2

7:46 am

Isaac Albéniz: "Suite Española," Op. 47

No. 1, "Granada (Serenade)"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR-90000075

7:53 am

William Walton: "Crown Imperial," Coronation March

Royal Phil/André Previn

Telarc CD-80125

8:04 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Dardanus"

Overture

Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset

L'Oiseau Lyre 4759107

8:09 am

Gabriel Fauré: "After a Dream"

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau

Analekta AN2-8717

8:13 am

Johann Wilhelm Hertel: Trumpet and Oboe Concerto in E-Flat

Cologne Chamber Orch/Helmut Müller-Brühl

Koch 3-1615-2

8:29 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Eleven Bagatelles, Op. 119

No. 9 in a minor

Sviatoslav Richter, p

Mel/BMG 29462-2

8:33 am

Christopher Palmer: Fantasy on themes from Puccini's La Bohème

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDC7-49552-2

8:48 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006

Preludio

Hilary Hahn, v

Sony SK-62793

8:52 am

Samuel Barber: "The School for Scandal" Overture, Op. 5

Baltimore Sym/David Zinman

Argo 436288-2

9:05 am

Amy Beach: "Les Rêves de Colombine (Suite Française)," Op. 65

Virginia Eskin, p

Northeastern NR-223-CD

9:22 am

Darius Milhaud: "Suite française," Op. 248

Monte Carlo Phil/Georges Prêtre

EMI CDM7-69854-2

9:37 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Quartet No. 4 in A, K. 298

Susan Milan, f; Chilingirian String Quartet

Chandos CHAN-8872

9:50 am

Mikhail Glinka: "Jota aragonesa" (Spanish Overture #1)

Dresden Staatskapelle/Neville Marriner

Philips 410047-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Frédéric Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, Op. 11

III. Rondo

David Lively, p; Cambini-Paris Quartet

Aparté AP-204

10:12 am

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Overture "(Die Zauberharfe," D 644)

Berlin Phil/Daniel Barenboim

CBS M2K-42489 (2)

10:24 am

Isaac Albéniz: "Mallorca," Op. 202

Julian Bream, g

RCA 61608-2

10:33 am

Ottorino Respighi: "The Fountains of Rome"

Cincinnati Sym/Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80505

10:51 am

Fritz Kreisler: "Fantasy on Russian Themes," after Rimsky-Korsakov

Itzhak Perlman, v; Abbey Road Ensemble/Lawrence Foster

EMI CDC5-55475-2

11:00 am

George Frideric Handel: Coronation anthem, "Zadok the Priest"

Westminster Abbey Choir, English Chamber Orch/Martin Neary

Sony SK-66614

11:07 am

Richard Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 in E-flat, Op. 11

Barry Tuckwell, fh; London Sym Orch/Istvan Kertész

London 460296-2 (2)

11:24 am

Alexandre Desplat: "Girl with a Pearl Earring"

Traffic Quintet

Mercury 481 2172

11:32 am

Alexander Glazunov: "The Seasons"

Autumn

Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 433000-2

11:46 am

William Bolcom: "Dream Shadows"

Spencer Myer, p

Steinway & Sons 30041

11:54 am

Gian-Carlo Menotti: "Sebastian"

Pavane

Spoleto Festival Orch/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9900

12:01 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)" Overture, Op 26

Camerata Chicago/Drostan Hall

WFMT Recording

12:12 pm

James Oswald: "Trio Sonatas on Scots Tunes"

Sonata in D

Musica Pacifica

Solimar 101

12:24 pm

William Boyce: Symphony #7 in B-Flat

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5345

12:36 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 2 in a, Op. 55

Utah Symphony/Thierry Fischer

Hyperion CDA-68212

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 2 in C-sharp minor

George Li, p

Warner 0190295812942

1:13 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Rapsodie espagnole"

Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.572887

1:30 pm

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Habanera"

Alain Planès, p

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901465

1:34 pm

Joaquín Turina: "Sinfonia sevillana," Op 23

London Phil/Enrique Bátiz

EMI CDC7-49542-2

2:00 pm

Florence Price: "Mississippi River Suite"

Women's Phil/Apo Hsu

Koch 7518-2

2:30 pm

Robert Nathaniel Dett: Characteristic Suite, "In the Bottoms"

Denver Oldham, p

New World NW-367-2

2:45 pm

David Amram: Variations on "Red River Valley"

Julius Baker, f; Manhattan Chamber Orchestra/Richard auldon Clark

Newport Classic NPD 85546

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 64 in A, "Tempora Mutantur"

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 443777-2 (3)

3:26 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 in B-flat Major, Op. 60

Bavarian State Orch/Carlos Kleiber

Orfeo C-100841-A

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Astor Piazzolla: Two Tangos for String Orchestra

Camerata Bariloche

Dorian DOR-90201

4:15 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Fantaisie" in f, Op. 49

Mikhail Pletnev, p

DG 453456-2

4:31 pm

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Roses from the South," Op. 388

Vienna State Opera Orch/Anton Paulik

Vanguard OVC-8078/80 (3)

4:42 pm

Edward Elgar: "Dream Children," Op 43

Indianapolis Sym/Raymond Leppard

Koss Classics KC-1014

4:52 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations in F on Mozart's "Se vuol ballare," WoO 40

Cyprien Katsaris, p

Sony SK-52551

5:01 pm

Claude Debussy: "Estampes (Prints)"

Stephen Hough, p

Hyperion CDA-68139

5:16 pm

Erik Satie: "Trois Gymnopédies"

Pascal Rogé, p

London B0006393-02

5:25 pm

Fritz Kreisler: "Liebesfreud"

Cho-Liang Lin, v; Sandra Rivers, p

CBS MK-39133

5:28 pm

Wagner/Liszt: Tristan und Isolde

Liebestod

Zoltan Kocsis, p

Philips 416457-2

5:34 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Die tote Stadt," Op. 12

Marietta's Lied

Nicola Benedetti, v; Bournemouth Sym Orch/Kirill Karabits

London B0017609-02

5:41 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 4 in E-Flat, K. 282

Aldo Ciccolini, p

Discover Int'l DICD-920144

6:00 pm

Alfred Schnittke: "Suite in the Old Style"

Joo Yeon Sir, v; Irina Andrievsky, p

Rubicon RCD-1003

6:19 pm

Johannes Brahms: Three Intermezzi, Op. 117

Radu Lupu, p

Philips 456895-2 (2)

6:39 pm

Pablo de Sarasate: "Zigeunerweisen," Op 20

N/A

Vox ACD-8160

6:52 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Notturno (Intermezzo)" in B, Op 40

Padova Chamber Orch/David Golub

Arabesque Z-6697

7:00 pm

8:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:15 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "Evening Hunting Music"

Czech Phil Horns

Supraphon 110755-2

8:19 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 18 in E-flat, Op. 31, "The Hunt"

Daniel Barenboim, p

EMI/Ang CZS7-62863-2 (10)

8:46 pm

César Franck: "Le Chasseur maudit" ("The Accursed Huntsman")

Basel Sym Orch/Armin Jordan

Erato ECD-88167

9:00 pm

Karol Szymanowski: Three Myths, Op. 30

Lydia Mordkovitch, v; Marina Gusak-Grin, p

Chandos CHAN-8747

9:21 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "Orpheus in the Underworld"

Overture

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-47532

9:33 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Swanwhite" incidental music, Op. 54

Suite

Iceland Sym/Petri Sakari

Chandos CHAN-9158

9:52 pm

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

III. "Clair de lune"

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; Emmanuel Ceysson, h

E1 EOM-CD-7780

10:00 pm

Ernest Chausson: "Soir de fête," Op 32

BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9650

10:15 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Sonata Romántica"

Hermann Hudde, g

Centaur CRC-2974

10:40 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: Five Preludes for Guitar (1940)

No. 4 in e

Julian Bream, g

RCA 6525-2-RG

10:43 pm

Catalan Anon: "Song of the Birds (El cant dels ocells)"

Mischa Maisky, vc; Pavel Gililov, p

DG 431544-2

10:47 pm

Francois Dompierre: "The Devil's Beauties"

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau

Analekta AN2-8719

10:51 pm

Valentin Silvestrov: "The Messenger"

Naida Cole, p; Kremerata Baltica/Gidon Kremer, v; electronicàsounds

Nonesuch 79633-2

11:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 12 in c minor, K. 388

Orpheus Chamber Orch Winds

DG 431683-2

11:25 pm

Vincent D'Indy: "La Forêt enchantée (The Magic Forest)," Op 8

Iceland Sym/Rumon Gamba

Chandos CHAN-10464

11:41 pm

Leos Janácek: "In the Mists"

Andrew Rangell, p

Steinway & Sons 30018