Schedule & Playlists
Playlist for Monday, September 11, 2023
12:00 - 6:00 am
12:00 am
Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 2, BWV 870/91
George Fields, harmonica,harmo,
12:05 am
Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 4 in G, BWV 1049
Musica Antiqua Köln
12:22 am
Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Anna Magdalena Notebook"
12:23 am
Chopin, Frédéric: Polonaise No. 1 in c-sharp, Op. 26, No. 1
Arthur Rubinstein, piano,p,
12:31 am
Chávez, Carlos: "La Hija de Cólquide" (1943)
State of Mexico Sym Orch / Enrique Bátiz
12:54 am
Ponce, Manuel: "Seis poemas arcaicos"
Mexico National Sym Orch
1:00 am
Béthune, Michel de: "Chaconette"
José Miguel Moreno,l,
1:05 am
Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Dardanus" (1739)
Orch of the 18th Century
1:12 am
Visée, Robert de: Suite in D
Julian Bream, guitar,g,
1:24 am
de Visée, Robert: "Courante"
José Miguel Moreno,l,
1:26 am
Spohr, Ludwig (Louis): String Quintet #6 in e, Op 129
Vi,
1:54 am
Desprez, Josquin: Chanson, "Cueurs desolez...Ne cherchez plus/Plorans ploravi"
Stile Antico
2:00 am
Albéniz, Isaac: "Suite Española," Op. 47 Op 47
Slava Grigoryan, guitar,g,
2:05 am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 31 in D, K 297, "Paris"
Dresden Staatskapelle / Sir Colin Davis, conductor
2:22 am
Milhaud, Darius: "Le Carnaval d'Aix," Op. 83b
French National Orchestra / David Robertson, conductor
Claude Helffer,
2:24 am
Dopper, Cornelis: Symphony #6, "Amsterdam"
Netherlands Radio Sym Orch
2:55 am
Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon: Toccata a 3
hc,
3:00 am
Sibelius, Jean: Six Pieces, Op. 79 (1915)
Rachel Barton Pine, violin,v,
3:02 am
Stravinsky, Igor: "The Firebird"
Rachel Barton Pine, violin,
3:05 am
Gershwin, George: "Lullaby" (1919)
3:14 am
Chopin, Frédéric: "Berceuse" in D-Flat, Op. 57
Maurizio Pollini, piano,p,
3:18 am
Chopin, Frédéric: Polish Songs, Op. 74 Op 74
Garrick Ohlsson, piano,p,
3:19 am
Sibelius, Jean: Symphony No. 4 in a, Op. 63
Utah Symphony Orchestra / Maurice Abravanel, conductor
3:54 am
Sibelius, Jean: Five Piano Pieces, Op. 75
Havard Gimse, piano,
4:00 am
Vaughan Williams, Ralph: "Suite de ballet" (1913)
4:05 am
Gibbs, Armstrong: "Miniature Dance Suite"
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
p,
4:16 am
Sullivan, Arthur: "Thespis" Ballet Suite
Dublin RTE Concert Orch / Andrew Penny
4:25 am
Berners, Gerald Tyrwhitt, Lord: "The Triumph of Neptune" Suite
Royal Liverpool Phil / Barry Wordsworth
4:27 am
Lambert, Constant: Ballet, Horoscope (1937)
English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
ms,
4:54 am
Britten, Benjamin: "Prince of the Pagodas," Op. 57 Op 57
London Sinfonietta / Oliver Knussen, conductor
5:00 am
Shostakovich, Dmitri: Preludes and Fugues, Op. 87
John Lenehan, piano,p,
5:05 am
Beach, Amy: Prelude and Fugue, Op 81
Joanne Polk,p,
5:16 am
Szymanowski, Karol: Prelude and Fugue in c-sharp (1909)
Martin Jones, piano,p,
5:24 am
Mendelssohn, Felix: Three Preludes and Three Studies, Op 104 Op 104
Martin Jones, piano,p,
5:25 am
Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian"
The Hanover Band / Roy Goodman, conductor
5:54 am
Anonymous 17th century, Italian: Gagliarda La Traditora
Concordia Viol Consort
l,
6:00 - 10:00 am
6:00 am
Mornings with Dennis Moore
Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.
6:02 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 39 in E-Flat, K. 543
I. Adagio--Allegro
Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood
Mozart: The Complete Symphonies
6:14 am
Aaron Copland: "Letter from Home"
Buffalo Phil Orch/JoAnn Falletta
American Classics * Aaron Copland * Four Dances from Rodeo
6:20 am
Thomas Campion: "Sing a Song of Joy"
King's College Cho Cambridge/David Willcocks; Robert Spencer, l; Christopher van Kampen, vc
Christmas Music from King's
6:23 am
Gustav Holst: Piano and Winds Quintet in A minor, Op. 3
I. Allegro moderato
Elysian Wind Quintet members; Anthony Goldstone, p
Holst: Quintet in A minor Op. 3, Wind Quintet in A-Flat Op. 14; Jacob: Sextet in B-Flat Op. 6
6:30 am
Gioachino Rossini: "William Tell"
Ballet music: "Passo a tre; Coro tirolese"
Monte Carlo Opera Orch/Antonio de Almeida
Rossini: Ballet Music
6:40 am
John Williams: "Star Wars: The Force Awakens"
Rey's Theme
Boston Pops Orch/Keith Lockhart
Lights, Camera...Magic!
6:43 am
Amy Beach: Piano Concerto in C-sharp minor, Op. 45
IV. Finale, "Allegro con scioltezza"
Danny Driver, p; BBC Scottish Sym Orch/Rebecca Miller
The Romantic Piano Concerto - Vol 70
6:51 am
Francesco Geminiani: Concerto grosso in A, Op. 2, No. 6
La Petite Bande/Sigiswald Kuijken
Francesco Geminiani * Six Concerti Grossi
7:03 am
Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Castor et Pollux"
Overture
Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset
Rameau: Ouvertures
7:09 am
François Borne: "Fantaisie brillante" (on themes from Bizet's "Carmen)"
Cavatina Duo
Cavatina at the Opera
7:21 am
Florence Price: Violin Concerto No. 1 in D
III. Finale, "Allegro"
Randall Goosby, v; Philadelphia Orch/Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Max Bruch & Florence Price: Violin Concertos
7:27 am
Jacques Offenbach: "Gaîté Parisienne"
"Ländler"
Pittsburgh Sym Orch/André Previn
Jacques Offenbach: Gaîté Parisienne
7:31 am
William Boyce: Voluntaries in D
Crispian Steele Perkins, tr; Stephen Cleobury, o
The King's Trumpeter - Music for Trumpet and Organ
7:39 am
Trevor Weston: "Ashes"
Soloists; Choir of Trinity Wall Street/Julian Wachner
Thomas McCargar, baritone,
Trevor Weston Choral Works
7:49 am
Henry Purcell: "The Gordian Knot Untied"
Suite
Accademia Bizantina/Stefano Montanari
O Solitude: Songs and Arias by Henry Purcell
8:03 am
Elmer Bernstein: "The Magnificent Seven"
Suite
Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel
Round-Up
8:10 am
Claude Debussy: "Petite Suite"
IV. Ballet
Vadym Kholodenko & Andrey Gugnin, p's
Classical Caffeine
8:14 am
Jean-Marie Leclair: "Ouverture" in A, Op. 13, No. 5
London Baroque/Charles Medlam
Leclair: Ouvertures & Sonates En Trio Op. 13
8:25 am
Manuel de Falla: "El amor brujo"
"Ritual Fire Dance"
Southwest German Radio Sym Orch/José Serebrier
Iberia
8:30 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 59 in A, "Fire"
I. Presto
Music of the Baroque/Jane Glover
8:37 am
Dana Suesse: "Blue Moonlight"
Sara Davis Buechner, p
Jazz Nocturne: The Piano Works of Dana Suesse
8:44 am
Antonín Dvořák: "In Nature's Realm" Overture, Op 91
Bournemouth Sym Orch/José Serebrier
Dvořák: Symphony No. 7, In Nature's Realm, Scherzo capriccioso, Slavonic Dances
9:02 am
Carl Maria von Weber: Symphony No. 1 in C
Finale
London Classical Players/Roger Norrington
Weber: Symphonien 1 & 2 • Konzertstück
9:10 am
Johannes Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 1 in g minor, Op. 25
Finale, "Rondo alla Zingarese: Presto"
collectif 9
Volksmobiles
9:18 am
Jennifer Higdon: "Trumpet Songs"
Scott Meredith, tr; Rúbia Santos, p
Chamber Music of Jennifer Higdon
9:29 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: Two-Clavier Concerto No. 2 in C, BWV 1061
III. Fuga
Anderson & Roe Piano Duo
The Art of Bach
9:34 am
Enrique Granados: "Danzas españolas," Op. 37 (Op. 5)
No. 6, "Jota (Rondalla Aragonesa)"
John Williams & Timothy Kain, g's
The Mantis and Moon - Guitar Duets from Around the World
9:40 am
Franz Xaver Dussek: Sinfonia in A
Helsinki Baroque Orch/Aapo Häkkinen
DUSSEK, F.X.: Sinfonias, Altner G4, A3, Bb2, Bb3
9:53 am
Gabriel Fauré: "Elégie" in c minor, Op. 24
Gautier Capuçon, vc; Michel Dalberto, p
Fauré: Complete Chamber Music for Strings and Piano
10:00 am - 3:00 pm
10:00 am
Midday with Lisa Flynn
Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am, "Music in Chicago" at 12:00 pm, and the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2:00 pm.
10:01 am
Various: Violin Sonata, "F-A-E"
Friedemann Eichhorn, v; Fazil Say, p
Liebestod: Works for Violin and Piano
10:25 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K. 527
Overture
St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner
Mozart Overtures
10:32 am
Alberto Nepomuceno: "Suíte antiga," Op. 11
III. Rigaudon
English Chamber Orch/Neil Thomson
Serenata: Brazilian Music for Chamber Orchestra
10:38 am
Maddalena Sirmen: String Quartet No. 3 in G minor
Allegri String Quartet
Sirmen: The Six String Quartets
10:50 am
Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in G
II. "Adagio assai"
Martha Argerich, p; London Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado
Ravel: Piano Concertos, Menuet Antique, Le Tombeau de Couperin, Fanfare
11:01 am
Darius Milhaud: "Suite provençale," Op. 152b
Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi
French Favorites
11:17 am
Michio Miyagi: "Haru No Umi (The Sea in Springtime)"
Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Lily Laskine, h
Sakura: Japanese Melodies For Flute And Harp / Jean-Pierre Rampal And Lily Laskine
11:25 am
Franz von Suppé: "Light Cavalry" Overture
Overture
Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti
1997 New Year's Concert
11:33 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: Three-Violin Concerto in D, BWV 1064
Linda Melsted & David Greenberg, v's; Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon, v
Bach: Concertos for Violin
11:52 am
Frédéric Chopin: Nocturne in G, Op. 37, No. 2
Garrick Ohlsson, p
The Complete Chopin Piano Works Vol. 6 - Nocturnes
12:01 pm
Gregory Hutter: "Still Life"
Miroslav Safar, ob; Moravian Phil Orch/Andreas Hérm Baumgartner
Hutter: Orchestral and Solo Piano Works
12:13 pm
Nicola Porpora: Cello Concerto in G
Pulcinella/Ophélie Gaillard, vc
A Night in London
12:30 pm
Robert Nathaniel Dett: "Enchantment"
Clipper Erickson, p
My Cup Runneth Over - The Complete Piano Works of R. Nathaniel Dett
12:50 pm
Johann Sebastian Bach: Mass in B minor, BWV 232
"Kyrie eleison"
RIAS Chamber Cho, Berlin Academy for Ancient Music/René Jacobs
Bach: Mass in B minor
1:00 pm
Dmitri Shostakovich: "Festive Overture," Op. 96
Simón Bolívar Youth Orch/Gustavo Dudamel
Gustavo Dudamel: Discoveries
1:08 pm
Clara Schumann: Three Romances, Op. 22
Emmanuel Pahud, f; Eric Le Sage, p
Romances
1:18 pm
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 100 in G, "Military"
London Phil Orch/Eugen Jochum
Haydn: The 12 'London' Symphonies
1:42 pm
Maurice Ravel: "Miroirs"
"Alborada del gracioso"
Jorge Federico Osorio, p
Jorge Federico Osorio: The French Album
1:50 pm
Franz Joseph Haydn: Baryton Trio No. 87 in A minor
Esterházy Baryton Trio
Haydn: Baryton Trios Nos. 63, 64, 82, 87, 88, 107, 110
2:01 pm
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 in D, Op. 36
Montreal Sym Orch/Kent Nagano
Beethoven: 9 Symphonies
2:36 pm
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Twenty-Four Negro Melodies," Op. 59
No. 16, "Let Us Cheer the Weary Traveler"
David Shaffer-Gottschalk, p
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor * 24 Negro Melodies Opus 59
2:42 pm
Josquin des Prez: Mass, "L'homme armé"
Kyrie
Bella Voce/Andrew Lewis
The Armed Man
2:51 pm
William Walton: "The Three Sisters"
Opening Titles; Dream Sequence; End Titles
St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner
Sir William Walton's Film Music, Vol. 2
3:00 - 7:00 pm
3:00 pm
Camille Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 22
André Watts, p; Atlanta Sym/Yoel Levi
Tchaikovsky; Saint-Saëns: Piano Concertos - Yoel Levi, André Watts
3:26 pm
Giuseppe Verdi: "Les Vêpres siciliennes"
Four Seasons Ballet: Winter & Spring
Bournemouth Sym/José Serebrier
Verdi: Complete Ballet Music from the Operas
3:44 pm
Sigismond Thalberg: Fantasia on Mozart's "Don Giovanni"
Cyprien Katsaris, p
Mozartiana
4:00 pm
Antonio Vivaldi: "The Four Seasons: Summer," RV. 315
Avi Avital, m; Venice Baroque Orch
Vivaldi
4:12 pm
Errollyn Wallen: "Mighty River"
Orchestra X/Andrew Morley
Errollyn Wallen: Mighty River (Live)
4:30 pm
William Grant Still: Lyric Quartet
Toledo Clarinets
The Toledo Clarinets
4:47 pm
Witold Lutosławski: "Dance Preludes"
Richard Stoltzman, cl; Warsaw Phil Orch/Lawrence Leighton Smith
Clarinet Concertos
5:00 pm
Gioachino Rossini: String Sonata No. 5 in E-Flat
Age of Enlightenment Orch members
Gioachino Rossini - The String Sonatas
5:15 pm
Aaron Copland: "Our Town"
Three Pieces for Piano
Ian Gindes, p
American Visions
5:25 pm
Ed Bland: "Chaconne in Blue" No. 1
Judith Olson, p
Urban Counterpoint * The Piano Music of Ed Bland
5:31 pm
Joseph Bologne (Chevalier de Saint-Georges): Violin Concerto in A, Op. 5, No. 2
II. "Adagio"
Rachel Barton Pine, v; Encore Chamber Orch/Daniel Hege
Violin Concertos by Black Composers of the 18th and 19th Centuries
5:37 pm
Robert Moran: "Trinity Requiem" in memory of 9/11/2001
Pie Jesu; In Paradisum
Trinity Wall Street Church Choirs, instrumental ensemble/Robert Ridgell
Trinity Requiem * Robert Moran
5:45 pm
Ferruccio Busoni: "Improvisation on a Bach Chorale (Wie wohl ist mir)"
Veronica Jochum, p; Randall Hodgkinson, p
Veronica Jochum - Piano Masterworks of Busoni
6:00 pm
Georg Philipp Telemann: "Tafelmusik," Book 2
Three-Violin Concerto in F
Soloists; Music of the Baroque/Nicholas Kraemer
Kraemer Conducts Bach & Telemann
6:15 pm
Antonín Dvořák: "Scherzo capriccioso," Op. 66
Baltimore Sym Orch/Marin Alsop
Dvorák: Symphony No 6
6:32 pm
Felix Mendelssohn: String Octet in E-Flat, Op 20
I. "Allegro moderato, ma con fuoco"
Medici String Quartet, Alberni Quartet
Octets
6:46 pm
Ron Nelson: "Savannah River Holiday"
Boston Pops Orch/Keith Lockhart
American Visions
6:55 pm
Alvin Singleton: "Changing Faces"
Lara Downes, p
New Day Begun
6:57 pm
Hazel Scott: "Idyll"
Lara Downes, p
Holes in the Sky
7:00 pm
7:00 pm
Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
The Big Five I: The Chicago Symphony Orchestra. The Chicago Symphony Orchestra was founded in 1891 as part of the local burghers’ relentless pursuit of international recognition.Bill brings together the music of the composers, conductors, and musicians and tells stories of the hall and its patrons who participated in the making of the CSO.
8:00 - 10:00 pm
8:00 pm
Ravinia Festival 2023
A Tribute to Miriam Fried.
Ravinia Steans Music Institute alumni Ariel Quartet, violinist Ayano Ninomiya, cellist Karen Ouzounian, and pianist Henry Kramer pay tribute to the retiring director of the RSMI program for piano & strings. Haydn: Keyboard Trio No. 29 in E-flat major, H. XV:30; Ravel: Piano Trio; Schubert: String Quartet in G major D. 877. Recorded on July 20 in the Bennett Gordon Hall.
9:52 pm
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondo in E-Flat, K. 371
Felix Klieser, hn; Württemberg Chamber Orch/Ruben Gazarian
Horn Concertos
10:00 pm - 12:00 am
10:00 pm
Evenings with Kerry Frumkin
10:01 pm
David Diamond: "Rounds"
Seattle Sym Strings/Gerard Schwarz
David Diamond Vol. Five - Rounds / Gerard Schwarz
10:15 pm
Nikolai Medtner: "Russian Round Dance (A Tale)," Op. 58, No. 1
Joseph Moog & Kai Adomeit, p's
Rachmaninoff, Bowen, Medtner
10:23 pm
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances, Op. 45
Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle
Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances, The Bells
11:01 pm
Jean Cras: Quintet for flute, harp, and strings
Gaby Pas-Van Riet, f; string trio; Sophie Hallynck, h
Jan Pas, cello,
Impressions: French Music for Flute, Harp, and String Trio
11:23 pm
Henri Duparc: "Lénore"
Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
11:37 pm
Vincent d'Indy: Piano Trio No. 2, Op. 98, "En forme de suite"
Horszowski Trio
Horszowki Trio plays Saint-Saëns, Fauré and d'Indy