Schedule & Playlists
Playlist for Friday, September 22, 2023
12:00 - 6:00 am
12:00 am
Rodrigo, Joaquín: "Tonadilla" for Two Guitars (1960)
g,
12:05 am
Rodrigo, Joaquín: "Zarabanda Lejana y Villancico"
London Sym Orch / Enrique Bátiz
12:14 am
Handel, George Frideric: Sarabande and Variations on "La Follia"
Christopher Parkening, guitar,g,
12:18 am
Schmelzer, Johann Heinrich: "Sarabande for the End of the Ballet"
bn,
12:20 am
Corelli, Arcangelo: Variations in d minor on "La Follia," Op.5 no.12
12:31 am
Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 96 in D, "Miracle"
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell, conductor
12:55 am
Clementi, Muzio: "Gradus ad Parnassum," Op 44
p,
1:00 am
Trad: Deep River
Milton Kaye, piano,v,
1:02 am
Dyer, Susan: An Outlandish Suite
Emanuel Bay, piano,v,
1:05 am
Glazunov, Alexander: Violin Concerto in a, Op 82
Walter Hendl, conductor
Jascha Heifetz, violin,v,
1:23 am
Scriabin, Alexander: Preludes, Op 67
Piers Lane,p,
1:25 am
Kraus, Josef Martin: Rondo in F, VB 191
1:33 am
Berwald, Franz: Piano Trio #2 in f
1:54 am
Larsson, Lars-Erik: Twelve Songs
Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano,bn,
2:00 am
Revueltas, Silvestre: "Ocho X Radio"
2:04 am
Copland, Aaron: "Prairie Journal (Music for Radio)"
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta, conductor
2:15 am
Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No. 8 in F, Op. 93
NBC Symphony Orchestra / Arturo Toscanini, conductor
2:41 am
Brahms, Johannes: "Hungarian Dances"
NBC Symphony Orchestra / Arturo Toscanini, conductor
2:42 am
Rossini, Gioachino: "William Tell"
Steven Richman, conductor
2:53 am
Rossini, Gioachino: "L'Italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)"
Vienna Philharmonic
3:00 am
Debussy, Claude: "L'enfant prodigue"
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Edward Gardner, conductor
Kate Royal, soprano,s,
3:05 am
Prokofiev, Serge: "The Prodigal Son," Op. 46
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor
3:39 am
Alfvén, Hugo: Ballet, The Prodigal Son
Stockholm Royal Opera Orch / Hugo Alfvén
p,
3:41 am
Bach, Wilhelm Friedemann: Harpsichord Sonata #2 in A (F 8)
Charlotte Mattax,hc,
3:54 am
Bach, Johann Sebastian: Chorale Prelude, "Es is das Heil uns kommen her (Salvation has come to us)" BWV 638 BWV 638
Paramount Brass
4:00 am
Torelli, Giuseppe: Trumpet Concerto in D
I Musici,3 tr,
4:05 am
Schubert, Franz: Piano Sonata in c, D 958
Michel Dalberto, piano,p,
4:37 am
Schubert, Franz: Song, "Geheimes," D 719
Judith Raskin, soprano,s,
4:39 am
Wolf-Ferrari, Ermanno: "Il segreto di Susanna"
Heinz Rögner
4:41 am
Smetana, Bedrich: "The Secret"
Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra / Robert Stankovsky, conductor
4:48 am
Cimarosa, Domenico: "Il matrimonio segreto (The Secret Marriage)"
NBC Symphony Orchestra / Arturo Toscanini, conductor
4:54 am
Rota, Nino: "The Leopard" film music (1963)
Granada Orch / Josep Pons
5:00 am
Handel, George Frideric: "Rinaldo"
Sumi Jo, soprano,s,
5:05 am
Poulenc, Francis: "Aubade" (1929)
Lamoureux Orchestra / Serge Baudo, conductor
Jacques Février, piano,p,
5:26 am
Koechlin, Charles: "Les Heures Persanes", Op 65 Op 65
Herbert Henck,p,
5:28 am
Ravel, Maurice: "Miroirs"
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesús López-Cobos, conductor
5:36 am
Tailleferre, Germaine: "Chansons populaires françaises" (1952-55)
Czech National Symphony Orchestra / Paul Freeman, conductor
Patrice Michaels, soprano,s,
5:37 am
Francoeur: Violin Sonata in e
vc,
5:53 am
Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Dardanus" (1739)
Philharmonia Baroque Orch / Nicholas McGegan
6:00 - 10:00 am
6:00 am
Mornings with Dennis Moore
Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.
6:03 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: "Il Mondo della Luna"
Overture
Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado
Haydn: 7 "London" Symphonies * Chamber Orchestra of Europe * Claudio Abbado
6:08 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Sonata No. 2 in A, BWV 1015
Rachel Barton Pine, v; Jory Vinikour, hc
Bach: The Sonatas for Violin & Harpsichord
6:23 am
Engelbert Humperdinck: "The Blue Bird"
"Star Dance"
Bamberg Sym/Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Humperdinck: Fairy-Tale Music
6:25 am
Elena Kats-Chernin: "Butterflying"
Tamara-Anna Cislowska, p
The Elena Kats-Chernin Collection
6:30 am
Giovanni Punto: Horn Concerto No. 10 in F
III. Rondo (Allegretto)
Barry Tuckwell, hn; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner
Telemann, Cherubini, Förster, Weber, L. Mozart, M. Haydn, Punto, F. J. Haydn – Horn Concertos
6:37 am
Sergei Prokofiev: "Cinderella," Op. 87
Act 1: Clock Scene; Cinderella's Departure for the Ball
Cleveland Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy
Prokofiev: Cinderella
6:41 am
Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet No. 4 in D, "Fandango," Op. 50, G 448
Finale, "Grave assai; Fandango"
Pepe Romero, g; St Martin's Academy
Spanish Guitar Favorites
6:51 am
Hector Berlioz: "Roman Carnival" Overture, Op. 9
New York Phil/Pierre Boulez
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique, Lelio / Pierre Boulez
7:02 am
Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Wine, Women and Song," Op. 333
Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan
Kaiser-Walzer / Emperor Waltz / Valse de l'Empereur Used
7:10 am
Giovanni Palestrina: "Iubilate Deo"
The Sixteen/Harry Christophers
Palestrina -- Volume 4
7:14 am
Louise Farrenc: Symphony No. 3 in G minor, Op. 36
III. Scherzo
Insula Orch/Laurence Equilbey
Farrenc: Symphonies Nos. 1-3 & Overtures
7:22 am
Camille Saint-Saëns: "Carnival of the Animals"
"Aviary; Fossils; The Swan; Finale"
The Kanneh-Masons
Carnival
7:31 am
Alexander Glazunov: "The Seasons," Op 67
Autumn
Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy
Tchaikovsky: Nutcracker; Glazunov: The Seasons / Ashkenazy
7:44 am
Fritz Kreisler: "The Old Refrain"
I Salonisti
Orient Express
7:47 am
Fritz Kreisler: "Polichinelle" (Serenade)
I Salonisti
Orient Express
7:50 am
Michael Torke: "Bright Blue Music"
Baltimore Sym Orch/David Zinman
Michael Torke - Color Music / David Zinman
8:03 am
George Frideric Handel: "Solomon"
Act 3 Sinfonia, "Arrival of the Queen of Sheba"
Chamber Orch of Europe/James Galway
The Bells of St. Genevieve and Other Baroque Delights
8:06 am
César Franck: Violin Sonata in A
IV. Allegretto poco mosso
Kyung-Wha Chung, v; Radu Lupu, p
Decca Sound: The Analogue Years
8:14 am
Anatol Liadov: "The Enchanted Lake," Op. 62
Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev
The Enchanted Kingdom
8:21 am
Stanisław Moniuszko: "Halka"
"Mazurka"
Berlin Radio Sym Orch/Mieczyslaw Mierzejewski
Stanisław Moniuszko: Halka - Grand Opera Highlights / Alina Bolechowska/Mieczysław Mierzejewski
8:26 am
Henry Thacker Burleigh: "From the Southland"
IV. "A Jubilee"
Rochelle Sennet, p
Bach to Black: Suites for Piano, Vol. II
8:31 am
Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in C, Op. 6, No. 10
Modo Antiquo/Federico Maria Sardelli
Corelli: Opera VI - Concerti Grossi Op. 6 Nos. 7-12
8:44 am
Franz Lehár: "Gold and Silver" Waltzes, Op. 79
Vienna Phil/Rudolf Kempe
Strauss Family/ Lehar: Waltzes
8:54 am
George Gershwin: "Of Thee I Sing"
Overture
New Princess Theater Orch/John McGlinn
Gershwin, Kern & Porter - Overtures & Film Music
9:02 am
Bedřich Smetana: Festive Symphony
III. "Scherzo"
Prague Sym Orch/Jiří Bělohlávek
Smetana Festival
9:12 am
Karl Jenkins: "The Armed Man - A Mass for Peace"
I. "The Armed Man"
National Youth Choir of Great Britain/Karl Jenkins
Karl Jenkins - The Armed Man
9:20 am
Antonio Vivaldi: "La Cetra" Concerto No. 9 in B-Flat, R. 530
Monica Huggett & Alison Bury, v's; Raglan Baroque Players/Nicholas Kraemer
Vivaldi: La Cetra Op. 9
9:32 am
Robert Schumann: "Arabeske" in C, Op. 18
Jonathan Biss, p
Schumann * Kreisleriana * Fantasie * Arabeske * Biss
9:38 am
Edward Elgar: "From the Bavarian Highlands," Op. 27
Three Bavarian Dances
Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Norman Del Mar
Elgar: The Black Knight and Scenes from the Bavarian Highlands
9:52 am
Astor Piazzolla: "Histoire du Tango"
II. "Café 1930"
Patrick Gallois, f; Göran Söllscher, g
Piazzolla for Two
10:00 am - 3:00 pm
10:00 am
Midday with Lisa Flynn
Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am, "Music in Chicago" at 12:00 pm, and the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2:00 pm.
10:01 am
Heitor Villa-Lobos: Cello Concerto No. 1
Antonio Meneses, vc; São Paulo Sym Orch/Isaac Karabtchevsky
Villa-Lobos: Cello Concertos Nos. 1 & 2, Fantasia
10:23 am
Giuseppe Verdi: "La forza del destino"
Overture
La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti
Verdi: Preludes and Overtures
10:33 am
Robert Fuchs: String Trio in A, Op. 94
2nd mvt, "Scottish Folksong"
Belcanto Strings
Reinecke & Fuchs: String Trios
10:45 am
David Guion: Nocturne in Blue
Eugene Rowley, p
Prairie echoes - David Guion
10:54 am
George Gershwin: "Someone to Watch Over Me"
Frederick Hemke, sx; Figard String Quartet
Fascinating Rhythm * Frederick Hemke & The Figard String Quartet
11:00 am
Claude Debussy: "Images," Set 3
"Ibéria"
Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez
Debussy: Images, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune, Printemps
11:20 am
Florence Price: String Quartet in A minor
II. "Andante cantabile"
Catalyst Quartet
Uncovered, Vol. 2: Florence Price
11:29 am
Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 12 in G minor
Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Lev Markiz
Mendelssohn * Symphonies (Complete)
11:53 am
Showan Tavakol & Federico Tarazona: "Chupuro"
Duo Perse-Inca
Echoes of the Mountains
12:01 pm
David Childs: "Where Your Bare Foot Walks"
withonevoice
Our Beating Hearts (July 21, 2023)
12:09 pm
Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Fantasia"
Jorge Bolet, p; London Sym Orch/Iván Fischer
Liszt: Totentanz, Malediction, Fantasia on Hungarian Folk Themes
12:27 pm
Mary Howe: "Ballade fantasque"
Meredith Blecha-Wells, vc; Pi-Ju Chiang, p
Between Us: Music for Two by Mary Howe
12:41 pm
Gordon Jacob: "William Byrd" Suite
Eastman Wind Ensemble/Frederick Fennell
British And American Band Classics
1:00 pm
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K. 620
Overture
La Cetra/Andrea Marcon
Mozart Overtures * La Cetra * Andrea Marcon
1:08 pm
Vincent d'Indy: "Chanson et danses," Op. 50
Les Vents de Montréal/Jacques Lacombe
Chansons et Danses
1:26 pm
José White: Violin Concerto in F-sharp minor
Rachel Barton Pine, v; Encore Chamber Orch/Daniel Hege
Violin Concertos by Black Composers of the 18th and 19th Centuries
1:50 pm
Hubert Parry: Anthem, "I was glad"
St Paul's Cathedral Cho, Cathedral Choristers of Britain/Andrew Carwood; Simon Johnson, o
Jubilate - 500 Years of Cathedral Music
2:00 pm
Igor Stravinsky: "The Firebird"
Suite
St. Petersburg Phil Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy
Stravinsky: The Complete Ballets and Symphonies
2:26 pm
Leslie Adams: Etudes, Part I
No. 8 in G-Flat
Maria Thompson Corley, p
Maria Corley * Leslie Adams * Twelve Etudes
2:33 pm
George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in F, Op. 6, No. 9
Academy of Ancient Music/Andrew Manze
Handel: Concerti Grossi, Op. 6
2:48 pm
György Ligeti: "Old Hungarian Ballroom Dances"
Asko Ensemble, Schoenberg Ensemble/Reinbert de Leeuw
The Ligeti Project, Vol. 5
3:00 - 7:00 pm
3:00 pm
Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree
Including "Friday Afternoon at the Movies" at 4:30pm and "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.
3:00 pm
Carl Stamitz: "Sinfonia Concertante" in D
Isaac Stern, v; Pinchas Zukerman, vi; English Chamber Orch/Daniel Barenboi
The Four Seasons; Concertos for 2 Violins
3:24 pm
Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20
Suite
Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy
Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake
3:42 pm
Johannes Brahms: Variations in F-sharp minor on a Theme by Schumann, Op. 9
Orion Weiss, p
Arc II
4:00 pm
Arnold Bax: "In the Faery Hills"
Ulster Orch/Bryden Thomson
An Irish Rhapsody The Music of Bax, Moeran, Stanford and Harty
4:17 pm
Franz Liszt: "Mephisto Waltz" No. 1 "(Dance in the Village Inn)"
Garrick Ohlsson, p
Liszt: Works For Piano Vol. 2 / Garrick Ohlsson
4:30 pm
Malcolm Arnold: "Inn of the Sixth Happiness"
Suite
London Sym Orch/Richard Hickox
The Film Music of Sir Malcolm Arnold, Vol. 1
4:45 pm
John Alden Carpenter: "Krazy Kat"
Los Angeles Phil/Calvin Simmons
Carpenter, Gilbert, Powell, Weiss
4:58 pm
Joseph Achron: "Children's Suite," Op. 57
No. 11, "Sleep, My Puppy"
Itamar Zorman, v; Kwan Yi, p
Violin Odyssey
5:00 pm
Georges Bizet: "Jeux d'enfants," Op. 22
Hyeyeon Park & Wu Han, p
Music@Menlo 2021: Gather
5:21 pm
Joseph Bologne (Chevalier de Saint-Georges): "Symphonie concertante" in A, Op. 9, No. 2
II. "Rondeau"
Yury Revich & Libor Ježek, v's; Czech Chamber Phil Orch/Michael Halász
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges: Symphonies concertantes; Symphony in G major
5:26 pm
Robert Schumann: "Dichterliebe," Op. 48
No. 7, "Ich grolle nicht"
Timothy Ridout, vi; Frank Dupree, p
A Poet's Love
5:28 pm
Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise No. 3 in A, Op. 40, No. 1, "Military"
Vladimir Ashkenazy, p
The Art Of Ashkenazy
5:34 pm
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 in C, Op. 21
Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner
Beethoven: 9 Symphonies
6:00 pm
Francesco Geminiani: Concerto grosso in D, Op. 3, No. 1
Montreal Baroque Orch/Joël Thiffault
Geminiani, F: Concerti grossi, Op. 3
6:12 pm
Lennox Berkeley: String Serenade, Op. 12
Sinfonia of London/John Wilson
English Music For Strings
6:26 pm
Antonín Dvořák: Cello Concerto in b minor, Op. 104
Finale, "Allegro moderato"
Yo-Yo Ma, vc; New York Phil/Kurt Masur
Yo-Yo Ma - Concertos From The New World
6:40 pm
Johann Sebastian Bach: Lute Suite in e minor, BWV 996
Yolanda Kondonassis, h
Vivaldi: The Four Seasons / Kondonassis, Werthen, Et Al
6:56 pm
Florence Price: "Resignation"
Chicago a cappella
From Behind Closed Doors (February 19, 2023)
7:00 pm
7:00 pm
Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
Beethoven Symphonies: New Recordings Side by Side with Classic Performances, Part 1.Bill will put newly recorded performances by Yannick Nézet Séguin in context, side-by-side with famous recordings all the way back to Wilhelm Furtwängler. Starting with the first symphony, this week will conclude on Friday with Beethoven’s Symphony No. 5.
8:00 pm
8:00 pm
Sounds Classical
"Have you heard of this composer?" Hosts LaRob K. Rafael and Kristina Lynn introduce newly discovered music.
9:00 - 11:00 pm
9:00 pm
The New York Philharmonic This Week
Julia Wolfe: "unEarth" (World Premiere); The Crossing, chorus; Donald Nally, director; Young People’s Chorus of New York City, children’s chorus; Francisco J. Núñez, Director;Sibelius: Violin Concerto; Frank Huang, violin; Jaap van Zweden, conductor.
11:00 pm
11:00 pm
Best of Studs Terkel
Mahalia Jackson (09/20/1957).
Gospel singer Mahalia Jackson with pianist Mildred Falls at the Hotel Morrison.