Schedule & Playlists
Playlist for Monday, September 4, 2023
12:00 - 6:00 am
12:00 am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Two Marches, K. 335
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin, conductor
12:05 am
Stamitz, Carl: "Sinfonia Concertante" in D
London Festival Orchestra / Ross Pople, conductor
Richard Friedman,v,
12:22 am
ANON 18th c, German: "Allemande"
bn,
12:23 am
Ippolitov-Ivanov, Mikhail: "Armenian Rhapsody on National Themes", Op 48 Op 48
Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra / Loris Tjeknavorian
12:30 am
Khachaturian, Aram: Concert Rhapsody in D-Flat for Piano and Orchestra (1968)
Moscow Symphony Orchestra / Dmitry Yablonsky
Oxana Yablonskaya,p,
12:55 am
Khachaturian, Aram: "Gayaneh" (1942, rev 1957)
St Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra / André Anichanov
1:00 am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Vesperae Solennes de Confessore," K. 339 K 339
Members of the Dresden Staatskapelle / Bernhard Klee, conductor
Edith Mathis, soprano,s,
1:05 am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Quintet No. 5 in D, K. 593
Vi,
1:30 am
Schubert, Franz: Song, "Rastlose Liebe," D 138
Graham Johnson, piano,p,
1:32 am
Schubert, Franz: "Claudine von Villa Bella," D 239
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
1:40 am
Dukas, Paul: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice"
Toulouse Capitole Orchestra / Michel Plasson, conductor
1:51 am
Schoeck, Othmar: "Erwin und Elmire", Op 25 Op 25
Howard Griffiths, conductor
b-br,
1:54 am
Schoeck, Othmar: "Goethe Lieder," Op. 19 Op 20
p,
2:00 am
Paganini, Niccolo: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1
Rachel Barton Pine,
2:02 am
Paganini, Niccolo: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1
Rachel Barton Pine,
2:05 am
Spohr, Ludwig (Louis): Violin Concerto #12 in A, Op 79
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Christian Fröhlich
Ulf Hoelscher, violin,v,
2:21 am
MacDowell, Edward: "Woodland Sketches", Op 51 Op 51
Frederick Fennell
2:23 am
Raff, Joachim: Symphony #10, "Autumn"
Slovak State Philharmonic / Urs Schneider
2:55 am
Schoeck, Othmar: "Eichendorff Lieder", Op 20 Op 20
p,
3:00 am
Medtner, Nikolai: Fairy Tale in d, Op 51/1
Geoffrey Tozer, piano,p,
3:05 am
Strauss II, Johann: Waltzes, "Märchen aus dem Orient," Op. 444
Boston Pops Orchestra / Arthur Fiedler, conductor
3:13 am
Schumann, Robert: "Märchenbilder," Op. 113
Pinchas Zukerman, violin,vi,
3:28 am
Nielsen, Carl: Five Piano Pieces, Op 3 Op 3
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano,p,
3:29 am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto No. 4 in D, K. 218
Philharmonia Orchestra / Riccardo Muti, conductor
Anne Sophie Mutter, violin,v,
3:54 am
Biber, Heinrich von: Duets for Two Trumpets
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet,tr,
4:00 am
Tredici, David Del: "Ballad in Yellow (After Lorca)"
Marc Peloquin,
4:05 am
Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 1 in F, BWV 1046 BWV 1046
European Brandenburg Ensemble / Trevor Pinnock, conductor
4:24 am
Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Anna Magdalena Notebook"
Walter Heinz Bernstein, harpsichord,hc,
4:25 am
Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Marche slave," Op. 31
Russian State Symphony Orchestra / Valéry Polyansky, conductor
4:35 am
Schubert, Franz: "Grande Marche"
Marc-André Hamelin, piano,p,
4:47 am
Verdi, Giuseppe: "Aida"
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein, conductor
4:53 am
Verdi, Giuseppe: "Aida"
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor
James Galway, flute,f,
5:00 am
Couperin, François: "Pièces de clavecin," Bk 3 (1722): "14e ordre" in D/d
5:05 am
Stravinsky, Igor: "Le chant du rossignol (Song of the Nightingale)"
Samuel Dushkin,v,
5:13 am
Couperin, François: "Pièces de clavecin," Bk 3 (1722): "14e ordre" in D/d
Hanne Petri, piano,r,
5:15 am
Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No. 7 in A, Op. 92
The Hanover Band / Roy Goodman, conductor
5:55 am
Stravinsky, Igor: "L'histoire du soldat"
Shlomo Mintz
6:00 - 10:00 am
6:00 am
Mornings with Dennis Moore
Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.
6:02 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K. 620
Overture
Dresden Staatskapelle/Hans Vonk
Mozart: Overtures / Hans Vonk
6:11 am
Franz Danzi: Fantasia on "Là ci darem" from Mozart's "Don Giovanni"
Sabine Meyer, cl; Württemberg Chamber Orch/Jörg Faerber
James Galway, Sabine Meyer - Danzi
6:23 am
Julie Cooper: "Contemplation Suite"
I. "Dawn"
Clio Gould, v; Julie Cooper, p
Julie Cooper: Continuum
6:27 am
Howard Shore: "The Lord of the Rings"
"Concerning Hobbits"
La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v
A Time for Us
6:31 am
Reinhold Glière: Harp Concerto in E-Flat, Op 74
1st mvt, "Allegro moderato"
Rachel Masters, h; City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox
Gliere & Ginastera: Harp Works
6:42 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: Trio Sonata in C, BWV 1037
Rare Fruits Council
Bach: Trio Sonatas
6:56 am
Aaron Copland: "Fanfare for the Common Man"
Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel
Copland: The Music of America
7:03 am
Antonio Vivaldi: "The Four Seasons: Spring," RV. 269
Gidon Kremer, v; London Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado
The Four Seasons: A Musical Calendar of Favourite Classics
7:13 am
Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2 in c minor, Op. 17, "Little Russian"
Finale: Moderato assai
Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons
Tchaikovsky: The Complete Symphonies / Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra/Mariss Jansons
7:24 am
Samuel Barber: "Souvenirs," Op. 28
No. 5, Hesitation-Tango
London Sym Orch/José Serebrier
Barber: Canzonetta, Britten: Les Illuminations
7:27 am
Gabriela Montero: Tango based on Handel's "Hallelujah Chorus"
Gabriela Montero, p
Gabriela Montero: Baroque
7:34 am
Richard Wagner: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"
Dance of the Apprentices and Entry of Mastersingers
Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Reiner Conducts Wagner
7:42 am
Jean-Noël Hamal: Overture No. 1
Camerata Leodiensis/Hubert Schoonbroodt
Six Ouvertures da camera a quattro Op. 1
7:50 am
Frédéric Chopin: "Barcarolle" in F-Sharp, Op. 60
Benjamin Grosvenor, p
Benjamin Grosvenor: Homages
8:02 am
John Williams: "Jurassic Park"
Main Theme
Vienna Phil/John Williams
John Williams in Vienna
8:09 am
Johannes Brahms: "F-A-E Scherzo (Sonatensatz)"
Christian Tetzlaff, v; Lars Vogt, p
Brahms: The 3 Violin Sonatas
8:14 am
Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Roses from the South," Op. 388
Diabolicus/Dietrich Henschel
A nos amours
8:25 am
Eleanor Alberga: "Jamaican Medley"
Maria Thompson Corley, p
Soulscapes 2: Piano Music by Women of African Descent
8:31 am
Jens Kruger: "Appalachian Concerto"
"E Pluribus Unum"
Kruger Brothers & Kontras Quartet
The Kruger Brothers and Kontras Quartet Live in Concert
8:39 am
Darius Milhaud: "Suite provençale," Op. 152b
III. Vif
Boston Sym Orch/Charles Munch
Honegger: Symphony No. 2, Symphony No. 5; Milhaud: Suite Provençale Op. 152, La Création du Monde
8:44 am
Giacomo Puccini: "Tosca"
Aria, "Vissi d'arte"
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p
Aria - Opera Without Words
8:48 am
Georg Philipp Telemann: Two-Flute and Lute Concerto in D
Wolfgang Loebner, f; Monika Rost, l; Dresden Baroque Soloists/Eckard Haupt, f
Telemann: Concertos for 2 Flutes / Eckart Haupt, Wolfgang Loebner / Dresden Baroque Soloists
9:02 am
Isaac Albéniz: "Iberia," Book 2
"Almería"
Cincinnati Sym Orch/Jesús López-Cobos
Albéniz: Iberia - Complete
9:13 am
Nikolai Medtner: Two Fairy Tales, Op. 20
Geoffrey Tozer, p
Medtner: Piano Works, Vol. 7
9:21 am
Franz Lehár: "Magyar Abrand," Hungarian Fantasy, Op 45
Robert McDuffie, v; Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel
Viennese Violin: The Romantic Music of Lehár, Kreisler & Strauss
9:32 am
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in F, Op. 68, "Pastoral"
I. "Allegro ma non troppo"
Orch/Bruno Walter
Beethoven: Symphonies Nos. 4 and 6 'Pastorale'
9:43 am
Otto Nicolai: Ecclesiastical Festival Overture on "A Mighty Fortress"
Chicago Gargoyle Brass & Organ Ens/Stephen Squires
Ein' feste Burg: Music of the Reformation
9:52 am
Charlie Chaplin: "City Memories" (Themes from Charlie Chaplin films)
Lisa Batiashvili, v; Berlin Radio Sym/Nikoloz Rachveli
Lisa Batiashvili - City Lights
10:00 am - 3:00 pm
10:00 am
Midday with Lisa Flynn
Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am, "Music in Chicago" at 12:00 pm, and the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2:00 pm.
10:01 am
Gabriel Fauré: Barcarolle No. 2 in G, Op. 41
Marc-André Hamelin, p
Fauré: Nocturnes & Barcarolles
10:10 am
George Gershwin: "Rhapsody in Blue"
Alison Balsom, tr; Tom Poster, p; Britten Sinfonia/Scott Stroman
Quiet City
10:27 am
Joaquín Gutiérrez Heras: "Sonata simple"
Merrie Siegel, f; Jay Mauchley, p
Flute Music Of The Americas
10:38 am
Claude Debussy: "Danses sacrée et profane"
Emmanuel Ceysson, h; Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl
Debussy: Orchestral Works, Vol. 7 - Fantaisie / 2 Danses / Rhapsodies
10:48 am
Leonard Bernstein: "On the Town"
Three Dance Episodes
Minnesota Orch/Edo de Waart
Garrick Ohlsson - Gershwin, Bernstein / Edo de Waart
11:01 am
Bedřich Smetana: "Vyšehrad (The High Castle)"
Czech Phil/Jiří Bělohlávek
Smetana: Má Vlast
11:17 am
Franz Schubert: "An die Musik," D 547
Daniel Hope, v; Christoph Israel, p
Hope@Home
11:20 am
Kurt Weill: "Marie Galante"
"Youkali: Tango Habanera"
Daniel Hope, v; Christoph Israel, p
Hope@Home
11:25 am
George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 2 in D
Berlin Academy for Ancient Music
Handel: Water Music Suites Nos. 1-3
11:38 am
Amy Beach: "Les Rêves de Colombine (Suite Française)," Op. 65
Virginia Eskin, p
Amy Beach, Arthur Foote: Music For Piano
11:54 am
Traditional African-American: Spiritual, "Deep River"
Dale Warland Singers/Dale Warland
Blue Wheat
12:01 pm
Francis Poulenc: Oboe, Bassoon and Piano Trio
Fifth House Ensemble
Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concert: Fifth House Ensemble (August 11, 2010)
12:15 pm
Aaron Copland: "An Outdoor Overture"
Northwestern U Sym Wind Ensemble/Mallory Thompson
Rising * Northwestern University Symphonic Wind Ensemble
12:25 pm
Erich Wolfgang Korngold: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35
Nicola Benedetti, v; Bournemouth Sym Orch/Kirill Karabits
The Silver Violin
12:52 pm
Max Richter: "On the Nature of Daylight"
Jess Gillam, sx; Jess Gillam Ensemble
Jess Gillam: Time
1:01 pm
Alberto Ginastera: "Estancia," Op. 8
Suite
London Sym Orch/Gisèle Ben-Dor
Ginastera: Popol Vuh: The Mayan Creation
1:16 pm
Frédéric Chopin: Introduction and "Polonaise brillante" in C, Op. 3
Gautier Capuçon, vc; Yuja Wang, p
Franck • Chopin - Gautier Capuçon, Yuja Wang
1:26 pm
Carlos Rafael Rivera: "The Queen's Gambit"
"Moscow Invitational 1968"
Budapest Art Orch/Péter Pejtsik
The Queen's Gambit (Music from the Netflix Limited Series)
1:34 pm
Ludwig van Beethoven: "The Creatures of Prometheus," Op. 43
Adagio, Pastorale, Allegretto-Finale
Orpheus Chamber Orch
Beethoven: The Creatures of Prometheus / Orpheus
1:52 pm
Gabriel Fauré: "Cantique de Jean Racine," Op. 11
Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter
Fauré: Requiem (1893 Version) and Other Choral Music
2:00 pm
Edvard Grieg: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 16
Leif Ove Andsnes, p; Berlin Phil/Mariss Jansons
Piano Concertos
2:29 pm
Joaquín Nin: "Cuatro Comentarios"
Maya Beiser, vc; Anthony De Mare, p
Astor Piazzolla, Joaquin Nin - Oblivión / Maya Beiser, Anthony De Mare
2:41 pm
Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61
"Nocturne"
Orpheus Chamber Orch
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra - Classical Hits
2:48 pm
Paul McCartney: "A Leaf"
London Sym Orch/Lawrence Foster
Working Classical
3:00 - 7:00 pm
3:00 pm
Antonín Dvořák: "Rusalka," Op. 114
"Fantasy"
Pittsburgh Sym Orch/Manfred Honeck
Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 6; Dvorak - Rusalka Fantasy
3:22 pm
Joaquín Turina: "Tres danzas andaluzas," Op. 8
Martin Jones, p
Joaquín Turina: Piano Works
3:36 pm
Joaquín Rodrigo: "Concierto de Aranjuez"
Miloš Karadaglić, g; London Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Miloš * Aranjuez
3:58 pm
Johann Sebastian Bach: "Anna Magdalena Notebook"
Minuet in G
Igor Kipnis, hc
Harpsichord Greatest Hits
4:00 pm
Johann Sebastian Bach: Triple Concerto in a minor, BWV 1044
Jaime Martin, f; Kenneth Sillito, v; St Martin's Academy/Murray Perahia, p
Murray Perahia Plays Bach Concertos
4:22 pm
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Vocalise, Op. 34, No. 14
Northwestern University Cello Ensemble/Hans Jørgen Jensen
Shadow, Echo, Memory
4:31 pm
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio in E-Flat, WoO 38
Trio Parnassus
Beethoven: Complete Piano Trios Vol. 4
4:47 pm
Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32
"Saturn, the Bringer of Old Age"
Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan
The Planets
4:56 pm
Anonymous Peruvian: "Canción para dos instrumentos"
Agave
American Originals: A New World, A New Canon
5:00 pm
Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 26
Jascha Heifetz, v; London New Sym Orch/Malcolm Sargent
The Heifetz Collection Vol. 11-15 - The Concerto Collection
5:22 pm
Anonymous 16th-century Spanish: "Españoleta"
Chatham Baroque
Españoleta
5:27 pm
Meredith Monk: "Early Morning Melody"
Jess Gillam, sx
Jess Gillam: Time
5:28 pm
Robert Schumann: "Album für die Jugend," Op. 68
No. 10, "The Happy Farmer"
Daniel Levy, p
Schumann: Piano Music, Vol. 2 - Album for the Young / Daniel Levy
5:29 pm
Johann Sebastian Bach: Lute Suite No. 4 in E, BWV 1006a
VI. "Bourrée"
Julian Bream, g
J.S. Bach*, Julian Bream - Chaconne / Suite In E Minor / Partita In E Major / Prelude, Fugue And Allegro
5:32 pm
Virgil Thomson: "The Plow that Broke the Plains" Suite
Post-Classical Ensemble/Angel Gil-Ordóñez
Virgil Thomson * The Plow That Broke the Plains * The River
6:00 pm
Maurice Ravel: "Introduction and Allegro"
Peck, f; Brody, cl; Druzinsky, h; Chicago Sym Orch/Jean Martinon
Ravel: Rapsodie Espagnole, Alborada del Gracioso, Mother Goose, Introduction and Allegro, Daphnis et Chloé Suite No. 2
6:11 pm
George Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody in A, Op. 11, No. 1
Civitas Ensemble, Gipsy Way Ensemble
Alla Zingarese
6:21 pm
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 45 in F-sharp minor, "Farewell"
Orpheus Chamber Orch
Haydn: Symphonies No. 45 "Farewell" No. 81 / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
6:50 pm
Dora Pejačević: Symphony in F-sharp minor, Op. 41
III. Scherzo
BBC Sym Orch/Sakari Oramo
Dora Pejačević: Piano Concerto, Symphony
6:57 pm
Terence Blanchard: "Harriet"
"I'll Be With You"
Orch/Terence Blanchard
Harriet (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
7:00 pm
7:00 pm
Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
Water Music. In the 5th Century BC, water was classified as one of the four essential elements and over the centuries, artists, poets, philosophers, and composers have returned repeatedly to the mysteries of water for inspiration.This week Bill focuses on Water Music with works by Vaughan Williams, Mahler, Debussy, and (of course) Handel.
8:00 - 10:00 pm
8:00 pm
Ravinia Festival 2023
Apollo's Fire.
"The Road to Dublin." In this new program, haunting ballads and legends give way to driving reels. Celtic fiddlers set sparks flying. Irish singer Fiona Gillespie joins the merry instrumentalists on fiddles, flute, cello, hammered dulcimer, plucked instruments, and harpsichord. Recorded on July 8 in the Martin Theatre.
9:24 pm
Igor Stravinsky: "Petrouchka"
Chicago Sym/Sir Georg Solti
Igor Stravinsky: Petrushka - Jeu De Cartes / CSO/Sir Georg Solti
10:00 pm - 12:00 am
10:00 pm
Evenings with Kerry Frumkin
10:00 pm
Hosted by Jan Weller.
10:00 pm
George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in D, Op. 6, No. 5
Academy of Ancient Music/Andrew Manze
Handel: Concerti Grossi, Op. 6
10:15 pm
Ernest Bloch: Concerto Grosso No. 1
Jenny Lin, p; Southwest German Radio Sym Orch/Jiří Stárek
Ernest Bloch: Concerto Symphonique, Concerto Grosso No. 1, Scherzo Fantasque
10:41 pm
Errollyn Wallen: Concerto Grosso
Tai Murray, v; Chi-chi Nwanoku, db; Isata Kanneh-Mason, p; Chineke! Orch/Anthony Parnther
Spark Catchers
10:59 pm
Antonín Dvořák: Wind Serenade in d minor, Op. 44
Orpheus Chamber Orch Winds
Dvořák: Serenades Opp. 22 & 44 / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
11:26 pm
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Guitar Concerto No. 2 in C, Op. 160
Milan Zelenka, g; Prague Chamber Orch/Milan Lajcik
Mario Castelnuovo Tedesco - Concerto For Guitar And Orchestra / Milan Zelenka