Schedule & Playlists
Playlist for Thursday, August 31, 2023
12:00 - 6:00 am
12:00 am
Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 125, "Mit Fried und Freud ich fahr dahin"
12:05 am
Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Brandenburg" Concerto no. 3 in G, BWV 1048
Musica Antiqua Köln
12:16 am
Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Partita No. 2 in d minor, BWV 1004
Nicola Hall, guitar,g,
12:19 am
Bach, Johann Sebastian: Solo Violin Partita No. 1 in b, BWV 1002
London Philharmonic Orchestra
p,
12:23 am
Bach, Johann Sebastian: Flute Partita in a, BWV 1013 BWV 1013
David Russell, guitar,g,
12:24 am
Casella, Alfredo: Partita, Op. 42
Rome Sym
12:54 am
Fischer, Johann Caspar: "Euterpe"
o,
1:00 am
Haydn, Franz Joseph: Song, "Die Verlassene" H 216
t,
1:05 am
Haydn, Franz Joseph: "Sinfonia Concertante" in B-Flat, H I:105 (Op. 84)
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch / Adam Fischer, conductor
1:27 am
Haydn, Franz Joseph: Twelve Minuets, H IX:8 H 11/64
baryt,
1:28 am
Strauss II, Johann: Waltzes, "Carnevals-Botschafter," Op. 270 Op 281
Slovak State Philharmonic
br,
1:38 am
Smetana, Bedrich: "Carnival in Prague"
Philadelphia Orchestra
1:44 am
Dvorák, Antonín: "Carnival" Overture, Op. 92
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / John Farrer, conductor
1:54 am
Fibich, Zdeněk: "Moods, Impressions and Reminiscences"
Marian Lapsansky, piano,
2:00 am
Szymanowski, Karol: "Masques," Op 34 Op 34
Easley Blackwood,p,
2:05 am
Berwald, Franz: Piano Quintet #1 in c (1853)
2:28 am
Szymanowski, Karol: Four Songs, Op 11 Op 11
Reinild Mees, piano,p,
2:30 am
Szymanowski, Karol: Violin Concerto #1, Op 35 Op 35
Grant Park Orchestra / Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Jennifer Koh, violin,v,
2:55 am
Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurkas, Op. 68
William Kapell, piano,p,
3:00 am
Vivaldi, Antonio: String Concerto in g, R 157
Bernard Labadie, conductor
3:05 am
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: Piano Concerto in c-sharp, Op. 30
English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
Malcolm Binns, piano,p,
3:20 am
Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto #9 in C
Claudio Scimone
3:21 am
Viotti, Giovanni Battista: Violin Concerto #7 in Bb
Symphonia Perusina / Franco Mezzena
Franco Mezzena,v,
3:40 am
Barber, Samuel: "Capricorn Concerto," Op. 21
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra Members / Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Berg,f,
3:54 am
Délibes, Léo: "Morceau de Concours"
Samuel Sanders, piano,p,
4:00 am
Brescianello, Giuseppe Antonio: Symphony in G, Op 1/2 Op 1/2
Banchetto Musicale
g,
4:05 am
Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No. 7 in D, Op. 10, No. 3
Ian Hobson, piano,p,
4:29 am
Piston, Walter: "Fanfare for the Fighting French"
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Jorge Mester, conductor
cl,
4:30 am
Piston, Walter: Symphony #6 (1955)
St Louis Sym Orch / Leonard Slatkin
4:54 am
Anonymous 16th century, French: Branle gay
Paul O'Dette,l,
5:00 am
Berlioz, Hector: "Irlande," Op. 2 Op 2
Geoffrey Parsons, piano,p,
5:05 am
Nielsen, Carl: "Helios" Overture, Op 17
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra / Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
5:17 am
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "Le coq d'or" (1906-7)
Columbia Symphony Orchestra / André Kostelanetz, conductor
5:21 am
Arne, Thomas: "The Morning"
The Hanover Band / Roy Goodman, conductor
Emma Kirkby, soprano,s,
5:23 am
Tchaikovsky, Peter: String Quartet No. 1 in D, Op. 11
Moscow String Quartet
5:52 am
Trad, Quebecois: Folksong, Boumbadiboum
Maureen Forrester, contralto,c,
6:00 - 10:00 am
6:00 am
Mornings with Dennis Moore
Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.
6:02 am
Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Piano Trio No. 1 in E-Flat, Op. 12
3rd mvt (Finale), "Presto"
Borodin Trio
Hummel: Piano Trios
6:07 am
Nadia Boulanger: "Cantique (Lux aeterna)"
Lucienne Renaudin Vary, tr; Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra/Sascha Goetzel
Piazzolla Stories
6:10 am
Franz Xaver Dussek: Sinfonia in A
Helsinki Baroque Orch/Aapo Häkkinen
DUSSEK, F.X.: Sinfonias, Altner G4, A3, Bb2, Bb3
6:22 am
Jean-Féry Rebel: "Les caractères de la danse"
Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski
Rameau: Les éléments; Les caractères de la danse
6:31 am
Alberto Alvarado: "Recuerdo"
Cuarteto Latinoamericano and friends
Valses Mexicanos 1900
6:37 am
George Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody in A, Op. 11, No. 1
Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi
Enescu: Symphony No. 3/ First Romanian Rhapsody
6:52 am
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Fantasiestücke," Op. 5
No. 4, Minuet and Trio
Catalyst Quartet
Uncovered, Volume 1
7:02 am
Jean Sibelius: "Suite mignonne," Op. 98a
II. Polka
English String Orch/William Boughton
Sibelius: Pelléas et Mélisande, Rakastava, Valse Triste
7:04 am
Georg Philipp Telemann: Trio Sonata in B-Flat
Florilegium
Telemann: Chamber Music / Florilegium
7:14 am
Ariel Ramírez: "Misa Criolla"
IV. Sanctus
Daniel Hope, v; Palau de la Música Vocal Quartet; soloists; Zürich Chamber Orch
Michael Metzler, percussion,
Hope
7:16 am
Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Vespers (All-Night Vigil)," Op. 37
"Nunc Dimittis"
Steven Osborne, p
Rachmaninov: Piano Sonata No. 1, Moments Musicaux
7:21 am
Ignacy Jan Paderewski: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 17
III. "Allegro molto vivace"
Ewa Kupiec, p; Frankfurt Radio Sym Orch/Hugh Wolff
Ignacy Paderewski: Piano Concerto; Fantaisie Polonaise / Ewa Kupiec
7:32 am
Maurice Ravel: "Tzigane"
Itzhak Perlman, v; New York Phil/Zubin Mehta
Perlman plays Saint-Saens, Sarasate, Chausson and Ravel
7:42 am
John Lunn: "Downton Abbey"
"A Royal Command"
Chamber Orch of London/Alastair King
Downton Abbey Film Soundtrack
7:48 am
Fanny Mendelssohn: Overture (1830)
Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta
The Women's Philharmonic: Mendelssohn, Schumann, Tailleferre, Boulanger
8:03 am
Camille Saint-Saëns: "Carnival of the Animals"
"The Swan"
Paul Tortelier, vc; Robert Johnston, h
Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto No. 1, Le Cygne, Allegro appasionato, Caprice, Le Déluge, Wedding Cake Caprice
8:06 am
Catriona McKay: "The Swan"
Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
Dances for Guitar
8:12 am
Dmitri Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 2 in F, Op. 102
I. Allegro
Mikhaïl Rudy, p; London Phil Orch/Mariss Jansons
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 15, Piano Concerto No. 2, Romance & Folk Feast (The Gadfly)
8:20 am
Antonín Dvořák: Symphony No. 7 in D minor, Op. 70
III. Scherzo: "Vivace"
Los Angeles Phil/Gustavo Dudamel
Dvořák: Symphonies Nos. 7-9
8:29 am
Johann Hermann Schein: "Banchetto Musicale"
Suite No. 3 in A
Collegium Terpsichore/Fritz Neumeyer
Dance Music of the High Renaissance
8:40 am
Max Richter: "Sunlight"
Baltic Sea Phil/Kristjan Järvi
Max Richter: Exiles
8:45 am
François-Joseph Gossec: Symphony "No. 2" in E-Flat, Brook 82
Orchestre de Bretagne/Stefan Sanderling
Gossec: Gavotte, Suite De Danses, 4 Symphonies
9:02 am
Antonio Vivaldi: "L'estro armonico" Concerto No. 6 in A minor, R. 356
Avi Avital, m; Venice Baroque Orch
Vivaldi
9:11 am
Théodore Dubois: "Terzettino"
Hat Trick
Garden of Joys & Sorrows
9:18 am
Percy Grainger: "Hill Song" No. 1
Melbourne Sym Orch/Geoffrey Simon
Music Of Percy Aldridge Grainger
9:32 am
Cécile Chaminade: "Valse carnavalesque," Op. 73
Bengt Forsberg & Peter Jablonski, p's
Mots d'amour
9:39 am
Florence Price: String Quartet in G (unfinished)
I. "Allegro"
Catalyst Quartet
Uncovered, Vol. 2: Florence Price
9:50 am
Johannes Brahms: Double Concerto in A minor, Op. 102
III. Finale, "Vivace non troppo"
Zino Francescatti, v; Pierre Fournier, vc; Columbia Sym Orch/Bruno Walter
Double Concerto
10:00 am - 3:00 pm
10:00 am
Midday with Lisa Flynn
Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am, "Music in Chicago" at 12:00 pm, and the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2:00 pm.
10:01 am
Maurice Ravel: String Quartet in F
Telegraph Quartet
Divergent Paths
10:29 am
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Keyboard Concerto in C Minor, Wq. 43/4
Michael Rische, p; Berlin Baroque Soloists
C.P.E. Bach: Piano Concertos, Wq. 11, 24, 43/4
10:43 am
Hubert Parry: Anthem, "I was glad"
Westminster Abbey Cho/Martin Neary; Iain Simcock, o (Westminster Abbey)
Music for the wedding of Princess Margaret
10:52 am
Gerald Finzi: Romance in E-Flat, Op 11
Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter
English Music For Strings
11:01 am
John Adams: "Short Ride in a Fast Machine"
San Francisco Sym/Edo de Waart
John Adams - The Chairman Dances
11:06 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Two-Piano Sonata in D, K. 448
I. "Allegro con spirito"
Alicia de Larrocha & André Previn, p's
Mozart: Concerto & Sonata for Two Pianos
11:16 am
Marjan Mozetich: "Postcards From The Sky"
CBC Vancouver Orch Strings/Mario Bernardi
Affairs of the Heart - the Music of Marjan Mozetich
11:30 am
Alexander Glazunov: Violin Concerto in A minor, Op. 82
Itzhak Perlman, v; Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta
Shostakovich, Glazunov: Violin Concerto No. 1, Violin Concerto / Itzhak Perlman/Zubin Mehta
11:51 am
Sergei Prokofiev: Flute Sonata in D, Op. 94
I. "Moderato"
Brandon Patrick George, f; Jacob Greenberg, p
Brandon Patrick George: Flute Sonatas & Solo Works
12:00 pm
Joaquín Turina: "Círculo," Op. 91
Lincoln Trio
Turina * Chamber Music for Strings and Piano * Lincoln Trio
12:12 pm
Alexander Borodin: Symphony No. 2 in b minor
Toronto Sym Orch/Sir Andrew Davis
Borodin: Symphonies 1, 2 & 3, Overture & Polovtsian Dances from "Prince Igor" / Andrew Davis
12:40 pm
Joseph Bologne (Chevalier de Saint-Georges): "Symphonie concertante" in A, Op. 9, No. 2
I. "Allegro"
Yury Revich & Libor Ježek, v's; Czech Chamber Phil Orch/Michael Halász
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges: Symphonies concertantes; Symphony in G major
12:49 pm
Franz Schubert: Rondo in A, D 951
Maria João Pires & Ricardo Castro, p
Schubert: Music for Piano Four Hands
1:01 pm
Giovanni Gabrieli: "Canzon XVIII a 14"
London Brass
Gabrieli in Venice
1:08 pm
Giuseppe Verdi: "Aida"
Chorus, "Gloria all'Egitto" (Triumphal Scene)
La Scala Cho & Orch/Claudio Abbado
Claudio Abbado * Marce & Danze
1:21 pm
Bedřich Smetana: Festive Symphony
III. "Scherzo"
Prague Sym Orch/Jiří Bělohlávek
Smetana Festival
1:32 pm
Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt," Op. 23
Suite No. 2, Op. 55
New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Peer Gynt Suites Nos. 1 and 2/ Valse Triste, Finlandia, The Swan Of Tuonela
1:50 pm
Doreen Carwithen: Concerto for Piano and Strings
III. Finale, "Moderato e deciso ma con moto"
Howard Shelley, p; London Sym Orch/Richard Hickox
Carwithen: Orchestral Works
2:02 pm
Henryk Wieniawski: Violin Concerto No. 2 in D minor, Op. 22
Bomsori Kim, v; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra/Jacek Kaspszyk
Wieniawski, Shostakovich: Jacek Kaspszyk, Warsaw Philharmonic & Bomsori Kim
2:26 pm
Ruperto Chapí: String Quartet No. 3 in D
III. "Larghetto"
Cuarteto Latinoamericano
Ruperto Chapí String Quartets: Volume 2
2:35 pm
Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 1
Orpheus Chamber Orch
Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances I & III, Three Botticelli Pictures, The Birds
2:51 pm
Ferdinand Hérold: "Zampa"
Overture
Royal Scottish National Orch/Lance Friedel
Great Comedy Overtures
3:00 - 7:00 pm
3:00 pm
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio in B-Flat, Op. 11
Jon Manasse, cl; Clive Greensmith, vc; Jon Nakamatsu, p
Beethoven: Trio; Brahms: Trio; Weber: Grand Duo
3:23 pm
Charles Gounod: "Faust"
Waltz
Eduardus Halim, p
A Program of Piano Transcriptions
3:36 pm
John Blackwood McEwen: The Demon Lover (Border Ballad, 1906/7)
London Phil/Alasdair Mitchell
McEwen: Three Border Ballads
4:00 pm
Franz Joseph Haydn: Flute Concerto in D (also attrib Leopold Hoffmann)
Barthold Kuijken, f; Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon
Stamitz, Richter, Haydn, Gluck - Flute Concertos
4:21 pm
Johann Sebastian Bach: Two-Violin Concerto in D minor, BWV 1043
II. Largo ma non tanto
Yehudi Menuhin & Isaac Stern, v's; New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein, hc
Great Moments at Carnegie Hall
4:28 pm
Valentin Silvestrov: "The Messenger" (for solo piano)
Hélène Grimaud, p
The Messenger
4:39 pm
William Walton: "Troilus and Cressida"
Symphonic Suite: II. Scherzo
City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla
The British Project
4:47 pm
Matthew Locke: "The Flat Consort"
Suite No. 5 in A minor
Fretwork
Locke: The Flat Consort
4:57 pm
Count Basie: Jumpin' at the Woodside
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Labyrinth
5:00 pm
Antonín Dvořák: "The Wild Dove," Op. 110
Bavarian Radio Sym/Rafael Kubelík
Dvořák: The 9 Symphonies / Rafael Kubelik
5:19 pm
Florence Price: String Quartet in A minor
IV. Finale
Catalyst Quartet
Uncovered, Vol. 2: Florence Price
5:25 pm
Alexandra Gardner: "Crows"
IV. "invocation"
Soli Chamber Ensemble
Música, por un tiempo
5:32 pm
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 in F, Op. 93
Vienna Phil/Andris Nelsons
Beethoven: Complete Symphonies
6:00 pm
Franz Schubert: Five German Dances and Seven Trios with Coda, D 89
Budapest Festival Orch/Iván Fischer
Schubert * Symphony No 9 Great in C Major, Five German Dances * Budapest Festival Orchestra
6:16 pm
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Nonet in F minor, Op. 2, "Gradus ad Parnassum"
I. "Allegro energico"
Barret; Burke; Beck; Burns; Fadial; Orenstein; Rawls; Whitehouse; Harley
Michael Burns, bassoon,
Janet Orenstein, violin,
Coleridge-Taylor: Chamber Music
6:23 pm
Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 7
Isata Kanneh-Mason, p; Royal Liverpool Phil Orch/Holly Mathieson
Romance: The Piano Music of Clara Schumann
6:46 pm
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 4 in E minor, Op. 98
IV. Finale, "Allegro energico e passionato"
Chicago Sym Orch/Carlo Maria Giulini
Carlo Maria Giulini: The Chicago Recordings
6:57 pm
Zenobia Powell Perry: "Piano Potpourri"
No. 4, "Flight"
John Crotty, p
Music of Zenobia Powell Perry: Art Songs and Piano Music
7:00 pm
7:00 pm
Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
Emotion and Meaning in Music. Is music merely a collection of ordered pitches and vibrations in the air, or is there inherent and universal meaning contained within?This week Bill delves into one of the most mysterious and fundamental qualities of music: its ability to convey emotion to the listener.Starting with Gil Shaham’s performance of Samuel Barber’s Violin Concerto with the New York Philharmonic, we’ll also listen to Stravinsky’s Rite of Spring and end the week with a Bach Toccata.
8:00 pm
8:00 pm
Evenings with Kerry Frumkin
8:01 pm
Maurice Ravel: "Introduction and Allegro"
Isabelle Moretti, h; Quatuor Parisii
Musiques à Orsay
8:14 pm
George Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody in A, Op. 11, No. 1
RCA Victor Sym Orch/Leopold Stokowski
Living Stereo Collection
8:27 pm
Gabriel Fauré: Piano Quartet No. 1 in c minor, Op. 15
Isaac Stern, v; Jaime Laredo, vi; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Emanuel Ax, p
Emanuel Ax, piano,
Faure: Piano Quartets - Ax / Stern / Laredo / Yo-Yo Ma
9:00 - 11:00 pm
9:00 pm
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Assad: new overture (world premiere, LA Phil commission); Adès: Violin Concerto, “Concentric Paths;” Leila Josefowicz, violin;Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5; Elim Chan, conductor.
11:00 pm
11:00 pm
Evenings with Kerry Frumkin
11:01 pm
Ludwig van Beethoven: Cello Sonata No. 1 in F, Op. 5, No. 1
Jacqueline Du Pré, vc; Daniel Barenboim, p
Beethoven: The Five Cello Sonatas, Variations
11:24 pm
Edward Elgar: Cello Concerto in E minor, Op. 85
Jacqueline Du Pré, vc; Philadelphia Orch/Daniel Barenboim
Hilary and Jackie