Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, September 15, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Anderson, Leroy: "The Phantom Regiment"

BBC Concert Orch / Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.559357

12:03 am

Anderson, Leroy: "The Syncopated Clock"

BBC Concert Orch / Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.559357

12:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 101 in D, "Clock"

Vienna Philharmonic / Pierre Monteux, conductor

London 433334-2

12:31 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Aria, "Vergiss mein nicht"

Vanguard VRS-7020

12:33 am

Handel, George Frideric: Five Pieces for Clay's Musical Clock

Franz Haselböck, organ,o,

MHS 1010

12:37 am

Handel, George Frideric: Organ Concerto No. 1 in g, Op. 4, No. 1

Menuhin Festival Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin, conductor

Simon Preston, organ,o,

EMI/Ang CDFB5-72676-2 (2)

12:54 am

Clarke, Jeremiah: Suite in D

Simon Preston, organ,o,

Philips 434074-2

1:00 am

Noblot, Emile: Andantino

Mariko Anraku, harp,f,

EMI/Ang CDC5-57740-2

1:05 am

Ibert, Jacques: Flute Concerto (1933)

Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra / David Zinman, conductor

Emmanuel Pahud, flute,f,

EMI/Ang CDC5-57563-2

1:25 am

Françaix, Jean: "Huit Danses Exotiques"

Britten P,

Discover Int'l DICD-920313

1:26 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Cello Sonata #3 in A, Op 69

Patrick Cohen,forte,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901180

1:55 am

Trad, German: Folksong, Der Jager aus Kurpfalz

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Horst Neumann

Peter Schreier, tenor,t,

Ars Vivendi 2100103

2:00 am

Bernstein, Leonard: "Wonderful Town"

Sir Simon Rattle, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC5-57691-2

2:05 am

Bernstein, Leonard: "Candide"

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Litton, conductor

Virgin 61119-2

2:09 am

Bernstein, Leonard: "Facsimile (Choreographic Essay)"

New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony SM3K-47154 (3)

2:28 am

Thompson, Randall: "Glory to God in the Highest" (1958)

Timothy Mount

Koch 3-7560-2

2:30 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: String Quartet in G, Op. 153

Viotti String Quartet

Erato ECD-88243

2:54 am

Chausson, Ernest: Song, "Les Papillons"

Malcolm Martineau, piano,p,

Onyx 4030

3:00 am

Rubbra, Edmund: Duo for Cor Anglais and Piano, Op 156 Op 156

br,

Dutton CDLX-7106

3:05 am

Bax, Arnold: "Phantasy" (1920)

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Vernon Handley, conductor

Rivka Golani, piano,vi,

Conifer CDCF-171

3:29 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Am Flusse," D 160

Gerald Moore, piano,p,

DG 437215-2 (9)

3:30 am

Schubert, Franz: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / James Levine, conductor

DG 415137-2

3:55 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Trinklied", D 183

Gerald Moore, piano,p,

DG 437215-2 (9)

4:00 am

Donizetti, Gaetano: "Dom Sébastien"

Mark Elder, conductor

Marcelo Alvarez, tenor,t,

Sony SK-89650

4:05 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Variations on "Là ci darem la mano" from Mozart's "Don Giovanni" Op.2 Op 2

Hamburg Symphony Orchestra / Heribert Beissel, conductor

Abbey Simon, piano,p,

Vox QSVBX-5126 (3)

4:20 am

Thalberg, Sigismond: Fantasia on Mozart's "Don Giovanni"

Cyprien Katsaris, piano,p,

Sony SK-52551

4:36 am

Ibert, Jacques: "Quatre chansons de Don Quichotte" (1932)

Virgin 59236-2

4:38 am

Strauss, Richard: "Don Juan," Op. 20

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner, conductor

RCA 63301-2

4:54 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Suite mignonne," Op. 98a Op 98a

Tapiola Sinfonietta / Tuomas Ollila

Ondine ODE-952-2

5:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Abduction from the Seraglio," K. 384

Monte Carlo Opera Orchestra / Marc Soustrot, conductor

Maurice André, trumpet,tr,

RCA ARL1-2872

5:05 am

Mozart, Leopold: Two-Horn Concerto in E-Flat

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown, conductor

Hermann Baumann, French horn,fh,

Philips 416815-2

5:16 am

Debussy, Claude: "Le petit nègre"

EBS 6046

5:17 am

Debussy, Claude: "Children's Corner" Suite

Canadian Brass

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1011

5:20 am

Martin, Peter: "Cakewalk"

Excelsius 2007

5:23 am

Joplin, Scott: "Swipesy/Cakewalk"

Alessandra Celletti,p,

Kha KHA-003

5:26 am

Perkinson, Coleridge-Taylor: "Louisiana Blues Strut (Cakewalk)" (2001)

Ashley Horne,

Cedille 087

5:28 am

Gottschalk, Louis Moreau: "Cakewalk"

Boston Pops Orch / Arthur Fiedler

RCA 61501-2

5:54 am

Gottschalk, Louis Moreau: Polka in B-Flat

Leonard Pennario, piano,p,

Angel S-36090

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

Hymns and anthems of praise

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

7:00 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in F, Op. 3, No. 4

Handel and Haydn Society/Christopher Hogwood

Avie AV-2065 (3)

7:14 am

Antonin Dvorák: Symphony No. 9 in e minor, Op. 95, "From the New World"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-60563

8:00 am

Henry Purcell: "King Arthur"

Suite

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Sony SK-66169

8:20 am

Edward Elgar: "King Arthur" Suite (1923)

#3, The Banqueting Hall at Westminster

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/George Hurst

Chandos CHAN-6582

8:28 am

John Dowland: "The Most Sacred Queen Elizabeth, Her Galliard; Go from My Window"

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80659

9:00 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 202, "Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten" (Wedding Cantata)

Carolyn Sampson, s; Freiburg Baroque Orchestra/Petra Jüllejans

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902252

9:23 am

Jean-Féry Rebel: Trio Sonata, "La Venus"

Ensemble Rebel

RCA-DHM 77382-2

9:32 am

Richard Wagner: "Parsifal"

Good Friday Spell

Vienna Phil/Rudolf Kempe

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62856-2

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:20 am

Francis Poulenc: "Suite française"

London Wind Orch/Denis Wick

ASV CDWHL-2067

10:35 am

Francis Poulenc: "Napoli" Suite

"Caprice italien"

Antonio Pompa-Baldi, p

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907292

10:43 am

Gioachino Rossini: "L'Italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)"

Overture

Plovdiv Phil/Russlan Raytchev

Harmonia Mundi HMA-190466

11:00 am

Duke Ellington: "New World a-Comin'"

Jeffrey Biegel, p; Brown University Orch/Paul Phillips

Naxos 8.573490

11:15 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 2 in D, H VIIb:2 (Op. 101)

Steven Isserlis, vc; Ch Orch of Europe/Sir Roger Norrington

RCA 68578-2

11:42 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

XXXI. Finale, "Make Our Garden Grow"

Joshua Bell, v; Philharmonia/David Zinman

Sony SK-89358

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music with Robbie Ellis

12:00 pm

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Mars, the Bringer of War"

New Philharmonia/Sir Adrian Boult

EMI CDM5-66934-2

12:08 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise no.6 in A-flat, Op.53, "Heroic"

Vladimir Horowitz, p

DG B0011458-02

12:16 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "The Hero's Song," Op 111

BBC Sym/Jiri Belohlavek

Warner Classics 63235-2

12:38 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Polonaise-fantaisie" in A-Flat, Op. 61

Vladimir Horowitz, p

Sony S3K-53461 (3)

12:51 pm

Arvo Pärt: "Spiegel im Spiegel"

Vadim Gluzman, v; Angela Yoffe, p

BIS CD-1392

1:00 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Nabucco"

Chorus, "Gli arredi festivi"

La Scala Cho and Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDR5-69846-2

1:05 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Nabucco"

Chorus of the Hebrew slaves, "Va pensiero"

La Scala Cho and Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI/Ang CDR5-69846-2

1:12 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "Trittico botticelliano"

III. "The Birth of Venus"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 437533-2

1:18 pm

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Venus, the Bringer of Peace"

Atlanta Sym Orch/Yoel Levi

Telarc CD-80466

1:27 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 2 in A, Op. 12/2

Anne Sophie Mutter, v; Lambert Orkis, p

DG 457619-2 (4)

1:45 pm

Johannes Brahms: "F-A-E Scherzo (Sonatensatz)"

Anne Sophie Mutter, v; Lambert Orkis, p

DG 445826-2

1:52 pm

John Cage: "In a Landscape"

Mariko Anraku, h

EMI CDC5-67270-2

2:00 pm

Tomaso Albinoni: Adagio in g

Sharon Isbin, g; Zürich Chamber Orch/Howard Griffiths

Warner Classics 45312-2

2:09 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Oboe Concerto in C, R. 447

Zefiro/Alfredo Bernardini, ob

Naive OP-30478

2:25 pm

Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: "Il Campiello (The Square)"

Suite

Berlin Chamber Orch/Heinz Rögner

Berlin Classics 0091772-BC

2:36 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sleeping Beauty", Op. 66

Suite for Two Pianos

Katia & Marielle Labèque, p

Philips 442778-2

2:53 pm

Marc-Antoine Charpentier: Le Malade Imaginaire

Overture

Les Arts Florissants/William Christie

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901336

2:56 pm

David Yazbek: Musical, "The Band's Visit"

"Omar Sharif"

Chilina Kennedy, vocals; George Crotty, vc; Rick Bertone, p

WFMT recording

3:01 pm

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Mercury, the Winged Messenger"

Berlin Phil/Sir Colin Davis

Philips 422403-2

3:05 pm

John Eccles: Trumpet Sonata "(Symphony for Mercury)"

Crispian Steele-Perkins, tr; Parley of Instruments/Roy Goodman

Hyperion CDA-66108

3:12 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: German Dances, K. 536

Tafelmusik/Bruno Weil

Sony SK-46696

3:23 pm

Leopold Mozart: Trumpet Concerto in D

Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler, tr

Berlin Classics BC-1036-2

3:36 pm

Stephen Sondheim: "Paraphrase (Someone in a Tree)"

Anthony de Mare, p

ECM 2470-72

3:43 pm

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 3

Virtuosi di Praga/Oldrich Vlcek

Discover Int'l DICD-920236

4:00 pm

Ottorino Respighi: Six Piano Pieces

Konstantin Scherbakov, p

Naxos 8.553704

4:19 pm

Julián Arcas: Fantasy on Themes from Verdi's La Traviata

Pepe Romero, g

Philips 446090-2

4:27 pm

Eric Coates: "Cinderella Phantasy"

Royal Liverpool Phil/John Wilson

Avie AV-2070

4:45 pm

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MYK-37226

4:54 pm

Ástor Piazzolla: "Milonga del ángel"

Marcel Worms, p

Zefir 9647

5:00 - 8:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Robert Schumann: Cello Concerto in a minor, Op. 129

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Bavarian Radio Sym/Sir Colin Davis

CBS M2K-44562 (2)

5:26 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 19 in F, K. 459

Alfred Brendel, p; St. Martin's AcademySir /Neville Marriner

Philips 446921-2 (5)

5:55 pm

Danish Trad: "Sønderho Bridal Trilogy" Part I

Danish String Quartet

Dacapo 8.226081

6:01 pm

Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Sonata #1 in f, Op 120/1

Jon Manasse, cl; Jon Nakamatsu, p

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907430

6:24 pm

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Saturn, the Bringer of Old Age"

Royal Liverpool Phil/Sir Charles Mackerras

Virgin 61257-2

6:35 pm

Johannes Brahms: Viola Sonata No. 2 in E-flat, Op. 120, No. 2

Paul Neubauer, vi; Gilbert Kalish, p

Music@Menlo 2011 (7)

6:56 pm

Edna Pietsch: Lullaby and Humoresque

Chicago Sym Woodwind Quintet

Audiophile AP-17

7:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Overture

Mahler Chamber Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG 4775789 (2)

7:06 pm

Alexander Alyabiev: "The Magic Drum"

Overture

Moscow Phil Society Chamber Ensemble/Andrei Korsakov

MCA Classics AED-10370

7:12 pm

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Uranus, the Magician"

BBC Sym/Sir Andrew Davis

Teldec 89087-2

7:19 pm

Lowell Liebermann: Flute Sonata, Op 23

Susan Rotholz, f; Margaret Kampmeier, p

Bridge 9411

7:34 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Die tote Stadt," Op. 12

Marietta's Song, "Glück, das mir verblieb"

Renée Fleming, s; English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate

London B0001024-02

7:41 pm

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Neptune, the Mystic"

Philharmonia Orch, New London Children's Cho/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68819-2

7:49 pm

Colin Matthews: "Pluto, the Renewer"

Berlin Phil/Sir Simon Rattle

EMI 69690-2

7:55 pm

Kurt Weill: "Lost in the Stars"

"Lost in the Stars"

Samuel Ramey, b; London Studio Orch/Ettore Stratta

Teldec 90865-2

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Riccardo Muti, conductor; Yo-Yo Ma, cello--Shostakovich: "Festive Overture;"Cello Concerto No. 2. Prokofiev: Symphony No. 3; excerpts fr "Romeo and Juliet."

9:58 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Preludes, Op. 34

No. 22 in g minor

Vera Gornostaeva, p

LP Classics 1016

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

Music by Ernest Chausson