Schedule & Playlists
Playlist for Friday, February 23, 2024
12:00 - 6:00 am
12:00 am
John Bayless: Improvisation on "Nessun dorma" (fr Puccini's "Turandot")
John Bayless, p
12:05 am
Giacomo Puccini: "Crisantemi" (1890)
I Virtuosi Italiani
I Virtuosi Italiani
12:12 am
Christopher Palmer: Fantasy on themes from Puccini's La Bohème
St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner
12:24 am
Giacomo Puccini: "La Bohème"
Aria, "Vecchia zimarra, senti"
Cesare Siepi, b; Orch/Tullio Serafin
La Boheme
12:26 am
Jadassohn: Symphony No. 3 in D, Op. 30
Brandenburg State Orch/Howard Griffiths
Salomon Jadassohn
12:54 am
Julius Schulhoff: "Berceuse" in D-Flat, Op 53
Adrian Ruiz, p
SCHULHOFF: Bohemian Show Pieces
1:00 am
Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Suite populaire brésilienne" (1908-12)
"Gavota-Chôro"
Pepe Romero, g
Villa-Lobos 5 Preludes, Etude No. 1, Suite Populaire Bresillienne
1:05 am
Luigi Boccherini: Piano Quintet in e, Op. 57/3
Les Adieux
Boccherini
1:20 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: Fantasia in c, BWV 919
Andreas Staier, hc
Clavierfantasien
1:21 am
Richard Hol: Symphony #2 in d, Op. 44
Hague Residentie Orch/Matthias Bamert
Hol: Symphonies Nos 2 & 4
1:54 am
Johannes Verhulst: "Kinderleven", Op 30
"Ons poesje"
Annegeer Stumphuis, s; Leo van Doeselaar, p
2:00 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No.3 in D, BWV 1068
II. Air
Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons
World Encores
2:05 am
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: "Ariette with 22 Variations," Wq 118/2
Ana-Marija Markovina, p
CPE Bach Edition
2:22 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: "Goldberg Variations," BWV 988
No. 5
Les Violons du Roy/Bernard Labadie
Goldberg Variations
2:23 am
Richard Wagner: "Rienzi"
Overture
Malaga Phil/Alexander Rahbari
Wagner Overtures
2:34 am
Giovanni Sgambati: "Cola di Rienzo" incidental music
Overture
Nürnberg Phil/Fabrizio Ventura
Giovanni Sgambati
2:55 am
Gabriel Pierné: Ramuntcho (1907)
"La Cidrerie"
Lorraine Phil/Jacques Houtmann
Pierne:Piano Concerto/Suites 1 and 2
3:00 am
Gioachino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"
Aria, "Una voce poco fà"
Jennifer Larmore, ms; Lausanne Chamber Orch/Jesús López-Cobos
Rossini: Il Barbiere Di Siviglia- Highlights
3:05 am
Gioachino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"
Overture
Scottish Chamber Orch/Jaime Laredo
Rossini: Operatic Overtures Vol. 10
3:12 am
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: "Figaro" (concert paraphrase on Rossini's "Largo al factotum)"
Jascha Heifetz, v; Milton Kaye, p
The Decca Masters, Vol. 1: Prokofiev, Shostakovich, Debussy, Tchaikovsky, Brahms
3:18 am
Gioachino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"
Cavatina, "Largo al factotum"
Pierre Luboshutz, p; Genia Nemenoff, p
3:21 am
Josef Martin Kraus: "Aeneas in Carthage"
"March of the Priests"
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyväskylä/Patrick Gallois
KRAUS: Aeneas in Carthage - Overtures / Ballet Music / Marches
3:22 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 103 in E-Flat, "Drum Roll"
London Phil/Eugen Jochum
12 "London" Symphonies
3:53 am
Robert Schumann: "Myrthen," Op. 25
No. 24, "Du bist wie eine Blume"
Irmgard Seefried, s; Erik Werba, p
4:00 am
Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata in D, Anh 37
Accademia Bizantina/Carlo Chiarappa
Opera omnia
4:05 am
Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in G, R 303
Giuliano Carmignola, v; Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon
Concertos for Violin, Strings and Continuo
4:17 am
Francis Poulenc: Improvisations (1932-59)
#14 in D-Flat
Pascal Rogé, p
Nocturnes, Suites, 6 Improvisations, Intermezzi, Villageoises
4:18 am
Andre Caplet: "Improvisations"
Donald Peck, f; Melody Lord, p
THe Flute Heard Around The World
4:30 am
Claude Debussy: "Le Martyre de St Sébastien"
Symphonic Fragments
Rotterdam Phil/James Conlon
Jeux . Khamma . Le Martyre De Saint-Sébastien
4:54 am
Henry Purcell: "The Fairy Queen"
Dance of the Fairies
Maurice André, tr; Hedwig Bilgram, o
5:00 am
Johannes Brahms: "F-A-E Scherzo (Sonatensatz)"
Maxim Rysanov, vi; Evelyn Chang, p
Maxim Rysanov * Evelyn Chang * Brahms * Bridge * Enescu * Et Al
5:05 am
Michel Blavet: Flute Sonata in d, Op 2/2
Robert Stallman, f; Edwin Swanborn, hc; Karl Bennion, vc
5:18 am
Louis Couperin: Suite in a
"La Piémontaise"
Gustav Leonhardt, hc
5:20 am
Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto in D, Op.77
Northern Sinfonia/Thomas Zehetmair, v
Brahms Violin Concerto * Schumann Fourth Symphony * Northern Sinfonia
5:55 am
Orlando Gibbons: "In Nomine"
Fretwork
I Heard A Voice: The Music of the Golden Age * King's College
6:00 - 10:00 am
6:00 am
Mornings with Dennis Moore
Including news and weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.
6:00 am
Gustav Holst: "Brook Green" Suite
Royal Ballet Sinfonia/David Lloyd-Jones
English String Miniatures, Volume 3
6:07 am
Leslie Adams: "Ecstasy of Love"
Jordan Bak, vi; Lara Downes, p
New Day Begun
6:16 am
Thomas Tallis: Motet, "Laudate Dominum"
Choir of St John's College Cambridge/Christopher Robinson
Tallis: Organ Works
6:20 am
Franz Krommer: Oboe Concerto No. 1 in F, Op. 37
III. Finale, Rondo
Alex Klein, ob; Czech National Sym Orch/Paul Freeman
Oboe Concertos of the Classical Era
6:28 am
Alexander Borodin: "Prince Igor"
Overture
Royal Liverpool Phil Orch/Charles Mackerras
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition, Night on Bald Mountain; Borodin: Price Igor
6:39 am
Tielman Susato: Four "Bransles"
Calliope
Diversions
6:41 am
Johan Svendsen: Romance in G, Op. 26
Gil Shaham, v; Orpheus Chamber Orch
Violin Romances
6:50 am
Edvard Grieg: "Sigurd Jorsalfar," Op. 22
Homage March
Swedish Radio Sym Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen
A Nordic Festival
7:02 am
Gioachino Rossini: "Sinfonia al conventello"
Prague Sinfonia/Christian Benda
Rossini: Complete Overtures, Vol. 2
7:06 am
Máximo Diego Pujol: "Dos aires candomberos"
Nora Lee García, f; René Izquierdo, g
Cubatina
7:19 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude and Fugue in C, BWV 545
BBC Phil/Leonard Slatkin
Bach: Transcriptions for Orchestra
7:26 am
Gottfried Heinrich Stölzel: "Bist du bei mir" (attributed to Bach BWV 528)
Alison Balsom, tr; Mark Caudle, viga; Alistair Ross, o
Magic Trumpet
7:33 am
George Frideric Handel: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"
"Overture"
Orpheus Chamber Orch
Handel: Water Music, Music for the Royal Fireworks
7:40 am
George Frideric Handel: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"
"Bourrée"
St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner
Handel: Water Music & Music for Royal Fireworks
7:43 am
Zoltán Kodály: "Marosszék Dances"
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra/Hugh Wolff
Kodály, Bartók - Divertimento - Romanian Folk-Dances, Marosszék Dances - Galánta Dances / Hugh Wolff
7:57 am
Ferenc Farkas: "Contrafacta Hungarica"
No. 6, "Heiduckentanz"
Les Vents de Montréal
Chansons et Danses
8:03 am
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Mlada"
Procession of the Nobles
Philharmonia Hungarica/Zoltán Rozsnyai
Zoltan Rozsnyai conducting The Philharmonia Hungarica
8:09 am
Bryce Dessner: "Haven"
Katia Labèque & Marielle Labèque, p's; David Chalmin & Bryce Dessner, g's
Bryce Dessner, guitar,
El Chan
8:18 am
William Dawson: "Negro Folk Symphony"
III. Finale, "O, Le' Me Shine, Shine like a Morning Star!"
Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi
Still, Dawson, Ellington: Orchestral Works
8:27 am
Antonio Soler: "The Emperor's Fanfare"
Carlo Curley, o
Bach, Wagner, Schubert, Albinoni - The Emperor's Fanfare / Carlo Curley
8:31 am
Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Roses from the South," Op. 388
Vienna Phil/Karl Böhm
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra Plays Strauss 1929 - 1990
8:42 am
Gabriel Fauré: "Cantique de Jean Racine," Op. 11
Canterbury Cathedral Cho/David Flood; Michael Harris, o
The Canterbury Tradition
8:48 am
Franz Liszt: Two Episodes from Lenau's "Faust"
No. 2, "Dance in the Village Inn" (Mephisto Waltz No. 1)
Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Reiner conducts Tchaikovsky
9:02 am
Felix Mendelssohn: Overture, "The Fair Melusina," Op. 32
London Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado
Mendelssohn: 5 Symphonies, 7 Overtures / LSO/Claudio Abbado
9:14 am
Maurice Ravel: "Introduction and Allegro"
Vanessa McKeand, h; Carol Wincenc, f; David Campbell, cl; Allegri Quartet
McKeand: French music for harp
9:26 am
Felipe Villanueva: "Vals poético"
Montpellier Phil Orch/Enrique Arturo Diemecke
Concert du Nouvel An: Chants et danses de l'Amérique du Sud
9:32 am
Nicola Matteis: Suite in D minor
Arcadian Academy/Nicholas McGegan
Matteis: Ayres for the Violin
9:41 am
Mily Balakirev: "Islamey"
Lang Lang, p
Lang Lang - Live at Seiji Ozawa Hall
9:52 am
Emilie Mayer: Symphony No. 6 in E
III. Scherzo
Bremerhaven Phil Orch/Marc Niemann
Emilie Mayer: Symphonies Nos. 6 & 3
10:00 am - 7:00 pm
10:00 am
Midday with Lisa Flynn
Including the "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am and "Music in Chicago" at 12:00 pm.
10:01 am
Henryk Wieniawski: "Légende," Op. 17
Gil Shaham, v; London Sym Orch/Lawrence Foster
Wieniawski, Sarasate: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2, Ziegeunerweisen/Gil Shaham/LSO/Lawrence Foster
10:10 am
Dougie MacLean: "Caledonia"
Voces8
Enchanted Isle
10:16 am
Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Quintet in B-Flat, Op. 34
Eduard Brunner, cl; Hagen Quartet
Mozart, Weber: Clarinet Quintets
10:42 am
Samuel Scheidt: Suite for Brass
German Brass/Enrique Crespo
German Brass - Samuel Scheidt
10:53 am
Mary D. Watkins: "Five Movements in Color"
No. 2, "Soul of Remembrance"
New Black Music Repertory Ensemble/Leslie Dunner
Recorded Music of the African Diaspora
11:01 am
Aaron Copland: "El Salón México"
Joshua Pierce & Dorothy Jonas, p's
Joshua Pierce and Dorothy Jonas play Gould, Piston and Copland
11:12 am
Eugène Ysaÿe: Ysaye: "Les Neiges d'Antan," Op. 23
I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen, v
Grétry, Ysaÿe, Vieuxtemps, Servais, Gossec, Léonard, Lekeu - I Fiamminghi / Rudolf Werthen
11:23 am
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D, Op. 73
I. "Allegro non troppo"
Danish Chamber Orch/Ádám Fischer
Brahms: Complete Symphonies
11:43 am
Johann David Heinichen: Dresden Concerto in F, S 233
Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel
Heinichen: Dresden Concerti
11:53 am
Philip Lasser: "Vocalise"
Frank Almond, v; Brian Zeger, p
Portraits & Elegies
12:01 pm
Charles Villiers Stanford: Motet, "Beati quorum via"
Chicago a cappella
Cambridge Concert (February 2024)
12:04 pm
Ralph Vaughan Williams: Folksong setting, "The Lover's Ghost"
Chicago a cappella
Cambridge Concert (February 2024)
12:08 pm
Orlando Gibbons: "The Silver Swan"
Chicago a cappella
Cambridge Concert (February 2024)
12:11 pm
Ethel Smyth: "The Wreckers"
Overture
Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson
Music of the Four Countries
12:22 pm
Antonio Vivaldi: Cello Concerto in B-Flat, R. 423
Christophe Coin, vc; L'Onda Armonica
Concerti per Violoncello III
12:34 pm
Richard Strauss: "Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks," Op. 28
Berlin Phil/Gustavo Dudamel
Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra
12:51 pm
David Diamond: Partita for Oboe, Bassoon, and Piano (1935)
Michael Henoch, ob; Bruce Grainger, bn; Deborah Sobol, p
David Diamond Chamber Music
1:01 pm
Malcolm Arnold: Four Cornish Dances, Op. 91
London Phil Orch/Malcolm Arnold
Malcolm Arnold: English, Irish, Scottish & Cornish Dances, Sarabande & Polka
1:14 pm
Felix Mendelssohn: String Octet in E-Flat, Op. 20
Nuttall, St. John, Ganatra, Bernhardsson, v's; Rostad, Robertson, vi's; Finckel, Vamos, vc's
Sibbi Bernhardsson, violin,
Lesley Robertson, viola,
Being Mendelssohn 2
1:47 pm
George Gershwin: Three Preludes (1926)
Nicholas Canellakis, vc; Michael Stephen Brown, p
(b)romance
1:54 pm
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Marriage of Figaro," K. 492
Overture
Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Mozart: Overtures
2:00 pm
Florence Price: Symphony No. 4 in D minor
Philadelphia Orch/Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Price: Symphony No. 4; Dawson: Negro Folk Symphony
2:35 pm
Pablo Casals: "Sant Martí del Canigó"
Barcelona Cellists/Lluis Claret
Music at the Time of Picasso
2:42 pm
Gioachino Rossini: "Semiramide"
Overture
Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti
Schumann: Piano Concerto; Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante; Rossini
2:55 pm
Percy Grainger: "Walking Tune"
Borealis Wind Quintet
A La Carte: Short Works for Wind Quintet
3:00 pm
Franz Liszt: "Totentanz"
Louis Lortie, p; Residentie Orch/George Pehlivanian
Liszt: Works for Piano & Orchestra, Vol. 2
3:18 pm
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 8 in G, "Le soir"
Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini
Haydn: Hours of the Day
3:42 pm
Antonín Dvořák: Rhapsody, Op. 14
Slovak Phil/Zdeněk Košler
Dvořák: Slavonic Rhapsodies Op. 45, Nos. 1 - 3
4:00 pm
George Frideric Handel: "Almira"
Suite
Berlin Academy for Ancient Music
Ouverturen: Music for the Hamburg Opera
4:16 pm
Georg Philipp Telemann: Two-Flute & Bassoon Concerto in G
Soloists; Indianapolis Baroque Orch/Barthold Kuijken, f
The Colorful Telemann
4:29 pm
Germaine Tailleferre: "Pas trop vite"
Quynh Nguyen, p
The Flower of France - Piano Works of Germaine Tailleferre
4:30 pm
Vangelis: "Chariots of Fire" Theme
Boston Pops Orch/John Williams
John Williams Conductor
4:33 pm
Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian"
I. "Allegro vivace"
Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 'Scottish' - Symphony No. 4 'Italian' / CSO/Sir Georg Solti
4:45 pm
William Grant Still: "Africa" (1928)
"Land of Peace"
Denver Oldham, p
Africa: Piano Music of William Grant Still
4:55 pm
Sergei Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64
"The Young Juliet"
Timothy Ridout, vi; Frank Dupree, p
A Poet's Love
5:00 pm
Eric Ewazen: Oboe Concerto, "Down a River of Time"
Linda Strommen, ob; Sejong Soloists
Sejong Plays Ewazen
5:24 pm
Florence Price: "Clouds"
Michael Clark, p
Waltzes & Character Pieces of Florence Price
5:31 pm
Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 16 in F, Op. 135
Juilliard String Quartet
Beethoven * - Juilliard String Quartet - String Quartets, Op. 130, 133 & 135
6:00 pm
Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 3 in D, BWV 1068
Ensemble Sonnerie/Monica Huggett
J S Bach: Orchestral Suites for a Young Prince
6:19 pm
Antônio Carlos Gomes: "Maria Tudor"
Act I Prelude
Minas Gerais Phil Orch/Fabio Mechetti
Gomes: Opera Overtures & Preludes
6:28 pm
Sergei Prokofiev: "Peter and the Wolf" Piano Suite (after Op. 67)
Tatiana Nikolayeva, p
Schumann, Prokofiev: Piano music / Tatiana Nikolayeva
6:48 pm
Richard Strauss: "Le bourgeois gentilhomme," Op. 60
"Das Diner (The Dinner)"
Orpheus Chamber Orch
Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Divertimento Op. 86
6:59 pm
John Dowland: "A Galliard"
La Nef
Dowland In Dublin - Michael Slattery/La Nef
7:00 pm
7:00 pm
Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
Let Me Tell You A Story, Part I
Composers telling us stories. The next two weeks will feature tone poems, operas, and symphonies inspired by folk tales and legends.
8:00 pm
8:00 pm
Sounds Classical
Trumpet & Voice
It’s musical show and tell this week on Sounds Classical. Hosts LaRob and Kristina share favorite recordings from artists including Miles Davis, Kathleen Battle, Ella Fitzgerald, and Alison Balsom.
9:00 - 11:00 pm
9:00 pm
The New York Philharmonic This Week.
Mozart: Symphony No. 39 in E-flat Major; Symphony No. 40 in G Minor; Symphony No. 41 in C Major, "Jupiter."
11:00 pm
11:00 pm
Best of Studs Terkel
Marian Anderson (2/20/1960)
A warm conversation with contralto Marian Anderson about her life, career, and how she interprets songs.
11:21 pm
Franz Schubert: "Der Erlkönig," D. 328
Marian Anderson, c; Franz Rupp, p
Lebendige Vergangenheit: Marian Anderson, Vol. 2
11:27 pm
Erwin Schulhoff: Five Pieces for String Quartet
Pittsburgh Sym Orch/Manfred Honeck
Tchaikovsky: Symphony 5; Schulhoff: Five Pieces
11:43 pm
Leoš Janáček: Ballad, "The Fiddler's Child"
Czech Phil/Jiří Bělohlávek
Janáček: Glagolitic Mass