Schedule & Playlists
Playlist for Friday, February 9, 2024
12:00 - 6:00 am
12:00 am
Alexander Moyzes: Pohronie Dances, Op 43
#1, "Round the Campfire"
Czech Radio Sym Orch, Bratislava/Ondraj Lenard
Moyzes: Gemer Dance / River Vah
12:05 am
Jan Cikker: "Memories", Op 25 (1947)
Bratislava Radio Sym Orch/Ondraj Lenard
12:23 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69
Prelude No. 2 in c minor
Westwood Wind Quintet
Sextour à Vent
12:24 am
Franz Danzi: Wind Quintet in B-Flat, Op 51/1
Vega Wind Quintet
Vega Wind Quintet
12:37 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 13 in G, K. 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik" (“A Little Night Music”)
Norwegian Chamber Orch/Iona Brown
Mozart: Eine Kleine Nachtmusik, Symphony No. 29, Divertimenti
12:54 am
Ralph B Woodward: "Tango Michielon"
Ralph B. Woodward, p
Quiet Journey
1:00 am
Franz Schubert: Song, "An die Musik," D 547
Mischa Maisky, vc; Daria Hovora, p
Songs Without Words
1:03 am
Johannes Brahms: Five Songs, Op 49
#4, "Wiegenlied"
Mischa Maisky, vc; Pavel Gililov, p
Meditation
1:05 am
Alexander Glazunov: Song, "Desire", Op 60/2
Mischa Maisky, vc; Pavel Gililov, p
Vocalise: Russian Romances * Mischa Maisky * Pavel Gillilov
1:08 am
Alexander Borodin: "Prince Igor"
Overture
Mexico State Sym/Enrique Bátiz
Borodin
1:18 am
Alexander Glazunov: "Raymonda," Op 57
Act 1, La Romanesca
Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi
Glazunov: Raymonda Suite
1:20 am
Alexander Glazunov: Symphony #4 in E-Flat, Op 48
Moscow Sym/Alexander Anissimov
Glazunov Symphonies #1 & #4
1:54 am
Reinhold Gliere: 25 Preludes, Op. 30
No. 23 in B
Anthony Goldstone, p
Gliere Piano Music
2:00 am
Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in D, Kk 443 (L 418)
Rafael Puyana, hc
Scarlatti Sonatas
2:05 am
Giovanni Battista Viotti: Violin Concerto #23 in G
Symphonia Perusina/Franco Mezzena, v
Viotti Violin Concertos, Vol 6
2:28 am
Gaspare Spontini: "Mes pensées"
"Un preux, revenant du tournoi"
Ensemble
Spontini: L'opera vocale completa
2:30 am
Gioachino Rossini: String Sonata No. 6 in D
Age of Enlightenment Orch
Rossini: The String Sonatas
2:46 am
Francis Poulenc: Brass Sonata (1922)
Charles Schlueter, tr; James Summerville, fh; Ronald Barron, tb
Retrospective
2:55 am
Darius Milhaud: "La cheminée du roi René," Op 205
"Chasse à Valabre"
Danish National Symphony Wind Quintet
French Music for Wind Quintet
3:00 am
Amy (Mrs HHA) Beach: 3 Piano Pieces, Op 128
Joanne Polk, p
By The Still Waters
3:05 am
Eldin BURTON: Flute Sonatina (1948)
Carlyn Lloyd-Ford, f, John Warfel, p
N/A
3:14 am
Lee Hoiby: Song, "always it's spring"
Erie Mills, s; Jeffry Peterson, p
3:15 am
Antonin Dvorák: Symphony No. 9 in e minor, Op. 95, "From the New World"
Zürich Tonhalle Orch/Josef Krips
3:55 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: Lute Suite in E, BWV 1006a
VI. "Bourrée"
Filomena Moretti, g
Bach - guitar transcriptions
4:00 am
Franz Liszt: "Années de pèlerinage:" 2nd Year, Italy (1837-49)
No. 2, "Il penseroso"
Michel Dalberto, p
Liszt: Années de Pèlerinage 2nd Annee 'L'Italie'
4:05 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 31 in D, K. 297, "Paris"
London Phil/Erich Leinsdorf
Mozart: Symphonies 27-31
4:20 am
Francis Poulenc: "Cinq Mélodies sur des poèmes d'Apollinaire"
#4, "Voyage à Paris"
Frederica von Stade, ms; Martin Katz, p
Frederica von Stade: Voyage à Paris
4:21 am
Jacques Ibert: "Escales (Ports of Call)" (1922)
Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy
Ibert: Divertissement, Escales/ Faure: Pavane, Pelleas et Melisande
4:36 am
Vincent D'Indy: "Tableaux de voyage," Op 36
Württemberg Phil/Gilles Nopre
D' INDY : Orchestra Works
4:54 am
William Schuman: "Voyage"
Caprice
Bennett Lerner, p
American Piano Music: Copland, Blitzstein, Harris, Barber, Schuman, Ramey, Bowles
5:00 am
Napoleon Coste: "Rêverie", Op 53/1
Shin-ichi Fukuda, g
5:05 am
Gustav Holst: "Japanese Suite"
BBC Phil/Sir Andrew Davis
Holst: Orchestral Works, Vol 2
5:16 am
Hikari Oe: Bluebird March
Akiko Ebi, p
Music Of Hikari Oe, Vol. 1
5:18 am
François Boieldieu: "La dame blanche"
Overture
Tokyo Metropolitan Sym Orch/Ken-Ichiro Kobayashi
Romantic Overtures
5:26 am
Antonin Dvorák: Romance in f minor, Op. 11
Midori, v; New York Phil/Zubin Mehta
Violin Concerto - Romance - Carnival Overture
5:38 am
Georg Philipp Telemann: Paris Quartet #1 in A
Masahiro Arita, f; Tokyo Baroque Trio
5:54 am
Georg Philipp Telemann: "Miriways"
Sinfonia
Ensemble Cordia/Stefano Veggetti
Telemann: Bass Cantatas
6:00 - 10:00 am
6:00 am
Mornings with Dennis Moore
Including news and weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.
6:03 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor, BWV 1041
Hilary Hahn, v; Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Kahane
Bach: Concertos
6:18 am
Antonín Dvořák: "Legends," Op. 59
No. 8 in F, "Un poco allegretto e grazioso"
English Chamber Orch/Rafael Kubelík
Dvořák: Stabat Mater; Legends
6:22 am
Marián Budoš: "A New York Minute"
Laura Metcalf, vc; Rupert Boyd, g
Songs of Love and Despair
6:28 am
Johann Strauss II: "Perpetuum Mobile," Op. 257
Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan
Herbert Von Karajan - The Artist's Album
6:31 am
Antonio Caldara: Sinfonia No. 3
Slovak Chamber Orch/Bohdan Warchal
Antonio Caldara: 12 Sinfonie a quattro / Bohdan Warchal
6:38 am
Traditional Irish: "The Maid of Culmore"
Choral Scholars of University College Dublin/Desmond Earley
Perpetual Twilight
6:43 am
Percy Grainger: "Lincolnshire Posy"
Chicago Sym Orch Brass/Mark Ridenour
Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass Live
7:02 am
Gerald Finzi: "Love's Labours Lost" Suite, Op. 28
Dance, Allegretto grazioso
English String Orch/William Boughton
Finzi: Suite From "Love's Labours Lost" - Clarinet Concerto - Prelude - Romance / William Boughton
7:07 am
Ernesto Lecuona: "Rapsodia Cubana"
Thomas Tirino, p; Polish National Radio Sym Orch/Michael Bartos
Ernesto Lecuona - Complete Piano Music, Volume 3
7:17 am
Gustav Mahler: "Songs of a Wayfarer"
No. 2, "Ging heut' Morgen über's Feld"
Thomas Quasthoff, b-br; Vienna Phil/Pierre Boulez
Mahler: Lieder * Quasthoff * Urmana * Von Otter
7:22 am
Peter Tchaikovsky: "Valse-Scherzo" in C, Op. 34
Midori, v; London Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Paganini: Violin Concerto No. 1; Tchaikovsky: Sérénade mélancolique, Valse-Scherzo
7:31 am
Joshua Rifkin: "The Royal Beatleworks Music"
Overture after "I Want to Hold Your Hand"
Merseyside Kammermusikgesellschaft/Joshua Rifkin
The Baroque Beatles Book
7:37 am
Lennon-McCartney: "Can't Buy Me Love"
King's Singers
The Beatles Connection
7:40 am
Qigang Chen: "You and Me"
Gautier Capuçon, vc; Paris Chamber Orch/Adrien Perruchon
Emotions
7:47 am
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18
III. Finale, "Allegro scherzando"
Yuja Wang, p; Mahler Chamber Orch/Claudio Abbado
Rachmaninov: Paganini Rhapsody, Piano Concerto No 2
8:03 am
Anton Arensky: "Egyptian Nights," Op. 50a
Overture
USSR Radio Sym Orch/Boris Demchenko
Russian Concert: Egyptian Nights Op. 50a, Piano Concerto in F Op. 2
8:10 am
Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in D, Kk. 119
Igor Kamenz, p
Igor Kamenz plays Scarlatti
8:15 am
Leonard Bernstein: "On the Town"
Three Dance Episodes
St. Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Great American Showpieces
8:26 am
Rachel Portman: "Their Finest"
"Make It a Happy One"
Studio Orch/Joris Bartsch Buhle
Their Finest (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
8:31 am
Leoš Janáček: Sinfonietta
Mvts 4 & 5
Chicago Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa
Bartók, Janáček, Lutosławski, Stravinsky
8:41 am
Fanny Mendelssohn: Prelude in A minor, H-U 251
Sontraud Speidel, p
Hensel Klaviermusik
8:43 am
Fanny Mendelssohn: Gigue in E minor, H-U 127
Sontraud Speidel, p
Hensel Klaviermusik
8:46 am
Franz Lehár: "Paganini"
Melodies
Musica Camerata Montréal
Salon Viennois
8:59 am
Heeyoung Yang: "Curious Cuckoo"
Sojung Lee Hong, p
From East to West
8:59 am
Heeyoung Yang: "Popping Chestnuts"
Sojung Lee Hong, p
From East to West
9:03 am
Franz Liszt: "Rákóczy March"
Philharmonia Hungarica/Willi Boskovsky
Liszt: Les Preludes, Mazeppa, Hungarian Rhapsody, Rákóczy March
9:13 am
Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 12 in E-Flat, Op. 127
III. "Scherzando vivace"
Dover Quartet
Beethoven: Complete String Quartets, Vol 3
9:23 am
Nino Rota: "La Strada"
Romain Leleu, tr; Romain Leleu Sextet
Move: The Trumpet as Movie Star
9:27 am
Nino Rota: "Romeo and Juliet"
Love Theme
City of Prague Phil Orch/Nic Raine
Nino Rota – Romeo & Juliet
9:31 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concert Rondo in D, K. 382
Robert Aitken, f; National Arts Centre Orch/Franco Mannino
CBC Special Edition Volume 2
9:38 am
Truman Harris: "Flowers"
Alice Kogan Weinreib, f; Nicholas Stovall; ob; Paul Cigan, cl; Laurel Bennert Ohlson, hn; Truman Harris, bn
Laurel Bennert Ohlson, horn,
Truman Harris: A Warm Day in Winter
9:46 am
Florence Price: "Ethiopia's Shadow in America"
Vienna Radio Sym Orch/John Jeter
Price: Symphony No. 3; The Mississippi River; Ethiopia's Shadow in America
10:00 am - 3:00 pm
10:00 am
Midday with Lisa Flynn
Including the "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am and "Music in Chicago" at 12:00 pm.
10:01 am
Frédéric Chopin: Introduction and "Polonaise brillante" in C, Op. 3
Alisa Weilerstein, vc; Inon Barnatan, p
Chopin & Rachmaninov
10:11 am
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Symphony in G, Wq 183/4
Age of Enlightenment Orch/Gustav Leonhardt
CPE Bach: 4 Symphonies Wq. 183 / Gustav Leonhardt
10:23 am
York Bowen: "Obbligato to Beethoven's Moonlight Sonata"
Timothy Ridout, vi; James Baillieu, p
A Lionel Tertis Celebration
10:29 am
Joaquín Rodrigo: "Fantasía para un gentilhombre"
Eduardo Fernández, g; English Chamber Orch/Miguel Gómez Martínez
Fernandez; Martinez. Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez; etc
10:53 am
Alberto Williams: Ode in E, Op. 36, No. 2
Valentín Surif, p
Alberto Williams: Música Para Piano, Volumen 3
11:01 am
Gustav Holst: "St Paul's Suite," Op. 29, No. 2
Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter
English Music For Strings
11:14 am
Francesco Corradini: "A Masked Ball"
Excerpts
Concerto Köln/Pablo Heras-Casado
El Maestro: Farinelli.
11:20 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Quintet in A, K. 581
Anthony McGill, cl; Pacifica Quartet
Mozart and Brahms Clarinet Quintets
11:53 am
Antonín Dvořák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46
No. 4 in F
Budapest Festival Orch/Iván Fischer
Dvorak: Slavonic Dances
12:01 pm
Heinrich von Biber: Passacaglia for solo lute
Nigel North, l
Biber: Violin Sonatas
12:09 pm
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Scheherazade," Op. 35
Finale, "Festival at Baghdad-The Sea-Shipwreck"
Chicago Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa; Victor Aitay, v
Russian Classics
12:22 pm
Sigismond Thalberg: Fantasia on Mozart's "Don Giovanni"
Cyprien Katsaris, p
Mozartiana
12:38 pm
Franz von Suppé: "Light Cavalry"
Overture
Utah Sym/Joseph Silverstein
Light Cavalry
12:47 pm
Franz Schubert: "Gesang der Geister über den Wassern," D 714
Monteverdi Choir/John Eliot Gardiner
Brahms Symphony 2 Gardiner
1:01 pm
Giuseppe Torelli: Sinfonia à 4 for 4 Trumpets and Orchestra
Geyer, Butler, Hickey, Biancalana, tr's; Music of the Baroque Orch/Wikman
Jeffrey Biancalana, trumpet,
With Clarion Voice
1:10 pm
Giacomo Puccini: "Preludio sinfonico"
La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti
Puccini, Ponchielli, Catalani / Muti
1:20 pm
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 in C, Op. 21
Montreal Sym Orch/Kent Nagano
Beethoven: 9 Symphonies
1:46 pm
Alberto Hemsi: Meditation, Op. 16, "in Armenian Style"
Tom Wiebe, vc; Kevin Ahfat, p
Chamber Works by Alberto Hemsi
1:54 pm
Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 2
Finale, "Bergamasca"
Lausanne Chamber Orch/Jesús López-Cobos
Classics for All Seasons: Winter - Various Artists
2:00 pm
Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata in G, H XVI:6
Marc-André Hamelin, p
Haydn: Piano Sonatas, Vol. III - Marc-André Hamelin
2:17 pm
George Gershwin: "Catfish Row" (suite from "Porgy and Bess")
Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel
Porgy and Bess Suite & Grand Canyon Suite
2:44 pm
Manuel Ponce: Three Popular Mexican Songs
Pepe Romero, g
La Paloma: Spanish and Latin-American Favorites
2:51 pm
Juventino Rosas: "Sobre las olas (Over the Waves)"
Cuarteto Latinoamericano and friends
Valses Mexicanos 1900
3:00 - 7:00 pm
3:00 pm
Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree
Including "Friday Afternoon at the Movies" at 4:30pm and "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.
3:00 pm
Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Concerto No. 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Simone Dinnerstein, p; Berlin Staatskapelle Chamber Orch
Bach - Strange Beauty
3:24 pm
Gabriel Fauré: "Masques et Bergamasques", Op. 112
Suisse Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet
Pelleas Et Melissande, Penelope Prelude, Masques Et Bergamasques, Petite Suite
3:40 pm
Edward Elgar: "The Wand of Youth" Suite No. 1, Op. 1a
Indianapolis Sym Orch/Raymond Leppard
Elgar: Dream Children, The Wand Of Youth Suite I & II, Nursery Suite, Starlight Express
3:58 pm
Traditional Irish: "Tobin's Favorite"
Carol Thompson, h
Celtic Carol Thompson: The Blossom And The Rain
4:01 pm
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Capriccio espagnol," Op. 34
New York Phil/Zubin Mehta
Placido Domingo at the Philharmonic - Zubin Mehta
4:19 pm
Camille Saint-Saëns: "Caprice andalous", Op. 122
Dong-Suk Kang, v; Polish National Radio Sym/Antoni Wit
Saint-Saëns: Violin Concerto No. 3, Caprice Andalous
4:30 pm
Malcolm Arnold: "Hobson's Choice" (1954)
London Sym Orch/Richard Hickox
The Film Music of Sir Malcolm Arnold, Vol. 1
4:48 pm
Lili Boulanger: Theme and Variations
Emile Naoumoff, p
Boulanger, Lili and Nadia: In memoriam Lili Boulanger
5:00 pm
George Frideric Handel: Violin Sonata in D, HWV 371
Ars Musica Chicago
5:12 pm
Leonardo Cárdenas: "En el Centro del Mundo y el Tiempo"
IV. "Yumbo telúrico"
Daniel Velasco, f; Ellen Sommer, p
Flauta Andina
5:18 pm
Franz Danzi: Sinfonia Concertante in B-flat, Op. 41
III. Finale, Polonaise
Demarre McGill, f; Anthony McGill, cl; Chicago Youth Sym Orch/Allen Tinkham
Winged Creatures
5:25 pm
Johannes Brahms: Double Concerto in A minor, Op. 102
Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Antonio Meneses, vc; Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan
Brahms: Double Concerto in A Minor Op. 102, Tragic Overture Op. 81
6:00 pm
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 25 in C, K. 503
III. Allegretto
André Tchaikovsky, p; Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Fritz Reiner: The Complete RCA Album Collection
6:10 pm
Franz Schreker: "Prelude to A Drama"
Cologne Gürzenich Orch/James Conlon
Schreker: Orchestral Music
6:31 pm
Enrique Granados: "Valses poéticos"
Stephen Marchionda, g
La guitarra poética
6:50 pm
Florence Price: "Cherry Blossoms in Her Hair (Debutante Waltz)"
Michael Clark, p
Waltzes & Character Pieces of Florence Price
6:54 pm
Claude Debussy: "Petite Suite"
I. "En bateau"
Emmanuel Pahud, f; Mariko Anraku, h
Beau Soir: French and Japanese Melodies for Flute & Harp
7:00 pm
7:00 pm
Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
From the Mountains to the Sea
Sweeping expansive music that expresses land and seascapes, with a sense of coming together to where these elements touch each other—land meeting water, mountains stretching to heavens above, and distant horizons where oceans and skies blend. This image brings together many genres: symphonies and folksongs from the hills of Appalachia, ballads of conquering heroes, and lost souls. We will hear the music of Liszt, Strauss, Moeran, and forgotten composers we call Traditional and Anonymous.
8:00 pm
8:00 pm
Sounds Classical
Who Got Next
Sounds Classical spotlights an emerging generation of composers in a special series called "Who Got Next." This week, music from Daniel Kidane, Xavier Foley, Jasmine Barnes and Gretchen Yanover, four composers who have all worked to evolve the genre.
9:00 - 11:00 pm
9:00 pm
The New York Philharmonic This Week.
William Grant Still: Symphony No. 2, "Song of a New Race;" Courtney Bryan and Tazewell Thompson: "Gathering Song;" Adolphus Hailstork: "Done Made My Vow, A Ceremony;" Ryan Speedo Green, bass-baritone; Janinah Burnett, soprano; Rodrick Dixon, tenor; Simon Estes, speaker; Ebony Spicer, treble; New York Philharmonic Chorus, dir Malcom J. Merriweather; Leslie B. Dunner, conductor.
11:00 pm
11:00 pm
Best of Studs Terkel
Mahalia Jackson (09/20/1957)
Gospel singer Mahalia Jackson with pianist Mildred Falls at the Hotel Morrison on the near west side of Chicago.