Schedule & Playlists
Playlist for Thursday, February 8, 2024
12:00 - 6:00 am
12:00 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Les petits riens," K. 299b
No. 2, "Largo"
Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman
The Mozart Family Album
12:02 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Les petits riens," K. 299b
"Allegro"
Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman
The Mozart Family Album
12:05 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Variations on "La Bergère Célimène," K 359
Rémy Baudet, v; Pieter-Jan Belder, forte-p
Mozart Edition
12:20 am
Mihran Toumajan: "Two Play Songs"
Isabel Bayrakdarian, s
Armenian Songs for Children
12:21 am
Aram Khachaturian: Piano Concerto in D-Flat (1936)
Dora Serviarian-Kuhn, p; Armenian Phil/Loris Tjeknavorian
Khachaturian: Piano Conceorto and Dance Suite
12:55 am
Francois Couperin: Pièces de clavecin, Bk 1 (1713): 3e ordre in c/C
"La Lutine"
Mark Kroll, hc
Vertigo: Harpsichord Music of 18th Century France
1:00 am
Gioachino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"
Cavatina, "Largo al factotum"
Robert Merrill, br; Metropolitan Opera Orch/Erich Leinsdorf
The Barber Of Seville
1:04 am
Gioachino Rossini: "Edoardo e Cristina"
Overture
St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner
Rossini Overtures Incl. Otello
1:14 am
Franz Liszt: "Soirées musicales" (after Rossini)
"La gita in gondola-Barcarola"
Leslie Howard, p
The Complete Liszt Piano Music
1:20 am
Jacques Offenbach: "The Tales of Hoffmann"
"Barcarolle" (Belle nuit)
Dresden Staatskapelle/Silvio Varviso
Overtures & Intermezzi
1:24 am
Gabriel Fauré: Barcarolle #3 in G-Flat, Op 42
Charles Owen, p
Fauré * The Complete Barcarolles * Charles Owen
1:31 am
Gabriel Fauré: "Cinq Mélodies de Venise," Op 58
#1, "Mandoline"
Angela Gheorghiu, s; Alexandra Dariescu, p
Plaisir d'amour
1:33 am
Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Mandolin Concerto in G
Edith Bauer-Slais, m; Vienna Pro Music/Vinzenz Hladky
Hummel Edition
1:53 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: Two-Part Inventions, BWV 772/786
No. 1 in C
Béla Fleck, banjo; Evelyn Glennie, marimba
Bela Fleck: Perpetual Motion
2:00 am
Emil Hartmann: "A Carnival Feast," Op. 32
"Mazurka"
Copenhagen Phil/Bo Holten
Emil Hartmann
2:05 am
C E F Weyse: Symphony #7 in E-Flat
Royal Danish Orch/Michael Schonwandt
2:33 am
Friedrich Kuhlau: "Elverhoj (The Elf's Hill)," Op 100
Chorus of Farmers
Danish National Radio Sym Orch/John Frandsen
Kuhlau: Elverhoj
2:35 am
Guillaume Lekeu: "Introduction and Adagio"
Carl Delbart, tuba; Grand Orchestre d'Harmonie/Norbert Nozy
Guillaume Lekeu Complete Works
2:44 am
Camille Saint-Saëns: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28
Aaron Rosand, v; Southwest German Radio Orch/Rolf Reinhardt
2:54 am
Joaquin Nin: "Seguida española"
"Murciana"
Claremont Duo
Iberiana
3:00 am
Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op. 62
No. 6, "Wedding Day at Troldhaugen"
Andrei Gavrilov, p
Grieg: Lyric Pieces
3:05 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Marriage of Figaro," K. 492
Overture
St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner
Mozart Overtures
3:09 am
Leopold Mozart: Sinfonia in D, "Peasant Wedding"
Melkus Ensemble
3:22 am
Igor Stravinsky: "Four Norwegian Moods"
#3, Wedding Dance
Cleveland Orch/Riccardo Chailly
Le Sacre Du Printemps / Four Norwegian Moods
3:23 am
Carl Nielsen: Symphony #1 in g, Op 7
Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi
3:54 am
Carl Nielsen: Song, "Dengang Deden Var I Vente"
Lars Thodberg Bertelsen, br; Frode Stengaard, p
The Danish Wave
4:00 am
Georg Philipp Telemann: Twelve Solo Flute Fantasias
#5 in C
Jean-Louis Beaumadier, piccolo
Les Concertos Pour Flûte-Piccolo
4:05 am
Georg Philipp Telemann: Flute Suite in E-Flat
Rebel/Jörg-Michael Schwarz
TELEMANN, G.P.: Concertos / Suites (Rebel)
4:27 am
Georg Philipp Telemann: Song, "Grossthuer"
Klaus Mertens, br; Ludger Rémy, hc
Singe-, Spiel- Und Generalbaß-Übungen 1733
4:28 am
Felix Borowski: "Suite Rococo"
Gowanus Arts Ensemble/Reuben Blundell
American Romantics, Volume II
4:37 am
Peter Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33
Nemanja Radulovic, v; Double Sens
Violin Concerto - Rococo Variations
4:54 am
Peter Tchaikovsky: Album for the Young, Op. 39
#16, "Old French Song"
Olli Mustonen, p
Mussorgsky: Pictures At An Exhibition, Etc.
4:55 am
Peter Tchaikovsky: Album for the Young, Op. 39
#17, "German Song"
Olli Mustonen, p
Mussorgsky: Pictures At An Exhibition, Etc.
5:00 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: "The Art of Fugue," BWV 1080
Contrapunctus VIII
Fretwork
The Art Of Fugue
5:05 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 3 in G, BWV 1048
Linde Consort/Hans-Martin Linde
Die Brandenburgischen Konzerte Nr.3,4 and 5
5:16 am
Georg Philipp Telemann: Song, "Die vergesserne Phillis"
Klaus Mertens, br; Ludger Rémy, hc
Singe-, Spiel- Und Generalbaß-Übungen 1733
5:18 am
Richard Strauss: Wind Sonatina No. 1 in F, "Aus der Werkstatt eines Invaliden" (19
Norwegian Winds/Gerard Oskamp
5:55 am
Michael Praetorius: "Terpsichore" (1612)
Ballet des Sorciers
Collegium Terpsichore/Fritz Neumeyer
Dance Music Of the High Renaissance
6:00 - 10:00 am
6:00 am
Mornings with Dennis Moore
Including news and weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.
6:03 am
Aaron Copland: "Letter from Home"
Buffalo Phil Orch/JoAnn Falletta
American Classics * Aaron Copland * Four Dances from Rodeo
6:10 am
Thomas Campion: "Sing a Song of Joy"
King's College Cho Cambridge/Willcocks; Spencer, l; van Kampen, vc
Christmas Music from King's
6:12 am
Gustav Holst: Piano and Winds Quintet in A minor, Op. 3
I. Allegro moderato
Elysian Wind Quintet members; Anthony Goldstone, p
Holst: Quintet in A minor Op. 3, Wind Quintet in A-Flat Op. 14; Jacob: Sextet in B-Flat Op. 6
6:19 am
Gioachino Rossini: "William Tell"
Ballet music: "Passo a tre; Coro tirolese"
Monte Carlo Opera Orch/Antonio de Almeida
Rossini: Ballet Music
6:29 am
Lars-Erik Larsson: Pastoral Suite, Op 19
Finale, Scherzo
Helsingborg Sym Orch/Okko Kamu
Swedish Orchestral Favourites
6:32 am
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Twenty-Four Negro Melodies," Op. 59
No. 10, "Deep River"
Lara Downes, p
America Again
6:38 am
Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Castor et Pollux"
Overture
Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset
Rameau: Ouvertures
6:44 am
Edward Elgar: "Cockaigne" Overture ("In London Town"), Op. 40
Oregon Sym/Carlos Kalmar
This England
7:03 am
Elmer Bernstein: "The Magnificent Seven"
Suite
Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel
Round-Up
7:09 am
Claude Debussy: "Petite Suite"
IV. Ballet
Vadym Kholodenko & Andrey Gugnin, p's
Classical Caffeine
7:14 am
Jean-Marie Leclair: "Ouverture" in A, Op. 13, No. 5
London Baroque/Charles Medlam
Leclair: Ouvertures & Sonates En Trio Op. 13
7:24 am
Manuel de Falla: "El amor brujo"
"Ritual Fire Dance"
Southwest German Radio Sym Orch/José Serebrier
Iberia
7:31 am
John Williams: Olympic Fanfare and Theme (1984)
Boston Pops Orch/John Williams
By Request... The Best of John Williams and the Boston Pops Orchestra
7:36 am
John Williams: "Star Wars: The Force Awakens"
Rey's Theme
Boston Pops Orch/Keith Lockhart
Lights, Camera...Magic!
7:40 am
Jennifer Higdon: "Trumpet Songs"
Scott Meredith, tr; Rúbia Santos, p
Chamber Music of Jennifer Higdon
7:51 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 26 in E-Flat, K. 184
English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 25, 26 & 29
8:02 am
Carl Stamitz: Clarinet Concerto No. 7 in E-flat
III. Rondeau
Andreas Ottensamer, cl; Potsdam Chamber Academy
New Era
8:08 am
Salvatore Di Vittorio: "La Villa d'Este a Tivoli" (after Liszt)
Chamber Orch of New York/Salvatore Di Vittorio
Salvatore Di Vittorio: Orchestral Works
8:16 am
César Franck: "Les Éolides"
New York Phil/Kurt Masur
Symphony In D Minor / Les Éolides
8:29 am
William Kroll: "Banjo and Fiddle"
Nigel Kennedy, v; English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate
Classic Kennedy
8:33 am
Zoltán Kodály: "Dances of Galánta"
Chicago Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi
Kodály: Háry János Suite, Peacock Variations, Dances of Galánta
8:51 am
Alexander Scriabin: Waltz in A-Flat, Op. 38
Benjamin Grosvenor, p
Benjamin Grosvenor: Dances
8:57 am
Anonymous 17th-century English: "Newcastle"
Broadside Band/Jeremy Barlow
Popular Tunes in 17th Century England
9:02 am
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 3 in F, Op. 90
Finale, "Allegro"
Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Fritz Reiner: The Complete RCA Album Collection
9:11 am
Gabriel Fauré: Harp Impromptu, Op. 86
Marisa Robles, h
Masterworks for the Harp
9:21 am
Igor Stravinsky: "The Firebird"
"Berceuse" & Finale
Chicago Sym Orch/Pierre Boulez
Stravinsky: The Firebird; 4 Etudes; Fireworks
9:32 am
Johann Pachelbel: Canon and Gigue in D
Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter
Strings - The Definitive Collection
9:39 am
Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in B-Flat, R. 362 (Op. 8/10), "La caccia"
Accademia Bizantina/Carlo Chiarappa, v
Il Cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione, Vol. 2
9:47 am
Darius Milhaud: "Scaramouche," Op. 165b
Branford Marsalis, sx; Orpheus Chamber Orch
Creation - Branford Marsalis / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
10:00 am - 3:00 pm
10:00 am
Midday with Lisa Flynn
Including the "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am and "Music in Chicago" at 12:00 pm.
10:00 am
Antonín Dvořák: "Carnival" Overture, Op. 92
Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Mariss Jansons
Mariss Jansons conducts Dvořák & Suk
10:11 am
Scott Joplin: "Solace" (A Mexican Serenade)
The 5 Browns
In Hollywood
10:19 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat
Maurice André, tr; Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti
Handel, Haydn, Et Al: Trumpet Concertos
10:37 am
Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Maid of Orléans"
Ballet Music
Royal Opera House Orch/Colin Davis
Tchaikovsky: Ballet Music
10:52 am
Ding Shande: Variations on a Chinese Folk Song
Gunma Sym Orch/Lim Kek-Tjiang
Popular Chinese Orchestral Music - The Yellow River Concerto
11:01 am
Florence Price: "Dances in the Canebrakes"
Kirsten Johnson, p
Florence Price: Piano Music
11:11 am
Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61
Nocturne
Orpheus Chamber Orch
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra - Classical Hits
11:18 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 2 in D, K. 211
Gidon Kremer, v; Vienna Phil/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Mozart: The 5 Violin Concertos, Etc / Kremer, Harnoncourt
11:39 am
Manuel de Falla: Seven Popular Spanish Songs
Avi Avital, m; Ensemble
Ralf Benesch, guitar,
Zvi Plesser, cello,
Between Worlds
11:53 am
Jenny McLeod: "Three Celebrations"
II. "At the Bay"
New Zealand Sym Orch/Uwe Grodd
Jenny McLeod: The Emperor and the Nightingale; Rock Concerto; 3 Celebrations for Orchestra
12:01 pm
Morten Lauridsen: "Ave Maria"
Los Angeles Master Chorale/Paul Salamunovich
Lauridsen: Lux Aeterna
12:09 pm
Joachim Raff: Duo, Op. 59
Christoph Croisé, vc; Oxana Shevchenko, p
Joachim Raff: Complete Works for Cello and Piano
12:27 pm
Traditional Icelandic: "Sofðu unga ástin mín (Hush, My Little Treasure)"
Tine Thing Helseth, tr; Kåre Nordstoga, o
Magical Memories
12:30 pm
Traditional American: "Shenandoah"
Tine Thing Helseth, tr; Kåre Nordstoga, o
Magical Memories
12:35 pm
George Frideric Handel: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"
English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
Handel: Music For The Royal Fireworks
12:54 pm
Arturo Márquez: "Conga del Fuego"
Simón Bolívar Youth Orch/Gustavo Dudamel
Gustavo Dudamel: Discoveries
1:00 pm
Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 5 in F, Op. 24, "Spring"
Gidon Kremer, v; Martha Argerich, p
Beethoven: Violin Sonatas / Gidon Kremer/Martha Argerich
1:25 pm
Emmanuel Chabrier: "Pièces pittoresques"
No. 9, "Menuet pompeux"
Lyon National Orch/Emmanuel Krivine
Maurice Ravel Orchestrations
1:32 pm
Alexander Mackenzie: "Twelfth Night," Op. 40
BBC Scottish Sym/Martyn Brabbins
Mackenzie: Orchestral Music
1:52 pm
Henry Purcell: Suite in G
Purcell Quartet
Purcell - Miscellany
2:00 pm
Richard Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 2 in E-Flat
Martin Owen, hn; BBC Phil/John Wilson
Martin Owen Plays Strauss, Schumann, Weber
2:20 pm
Luigi Cherubini: "Le crescendo"
Overture
Orch della Toscana/Donato Renzetti
Cherubini: Symphony in D & Overtures
2:33 pm
Claude Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite
Ivan Moravec, p
French Keyboard Masterpieces
2:51 pm
Astor Piazzolla: "Histoire du Tango"
II. "Café 1930"
Karen Gomyo, v; Stephanie Jones, g
A Piazzolla Trilogy
3:00 - 7:00 pm
3:00 pm
Ottorino Respighi: "The Birds"
St. Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner
Respighi: La Boutique Fantasque, etc. / Marriner
3:22 pm
Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Trio élégiaque" No. 1 in G minor
Neave Trio
Musical Remembrances
3:38 pm
Carl Maria von Weber: Piano Concerto No. 1 in C, Op. 11
Nikolai Demidenko, p; Scottish Chamber Orch/Charles Mackerras
Piano Concerto No. 1 in C Major, Piano Concerto No. 2 in E Flat Major, Konzertstuck in F Minor
3:58 pm
Giuseppe Verdi: "Rigoletto"
Chorus, "Zitti, zitti"
Chicago Sym Cho & Orch/Sir Georg Solti
Verdi: Choruses
4:00 pm
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger: Harp Concerto in C
Elizabeth Hainen, h; Bulgarian National Radio Orch/Rossen Milanov
Elizabeth Hainen * Harp Concertos * Albrechtsberger * Parish-Alvars * Saint-Saens
4:22 pm
Robert Schumann: "Manfred," Op. 115
Overture
Vienna Phil/Giuseppe Sinopoli
Schumann: Symphony No. 2, Manfred Overture / VPO/Sinopoli
4:35 pm
Richard Wagner: "Lohengrin"
Preludes to Acts 1 & 3
Chicago Sym Orch/Daniel Barenboim
Wagner Overtures and Preludes
4:49 pm
Barbara Strozzi: "L'amante segreto," Op. 2, No. 16
Tenet
The Secret Lover
4:56 pm
Traditional Peruvian: "Danza del Altiplana"
Manuel Barrueco, g
Cantos y Danzas
5:00 pm
Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt," Op. 23
Suite No. 1, Op. 46
Hollywood Bowl Sym Orch/Felix Slatkin
Grieg: Peer Gynt/ Ippolitoff-Ivanoff: Caucasian Sketches
5:15 pm
Dario Castello: "Sonata quarta"
Hans Maria Kneihs & Angelika Klinger, r's; David Simpson, vc; Wolfgang Zerer, hc
Wolfgang Zerer, harpsichord,
Italian Music of the 17th Century
5:21 pm
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Petite Suite de Concert," Op. 77
II. "Demande et réponse"
Chineke! Orch/Anthony Parnther
Chineke! Orchestra: Coleridge-Taylor
5:27 pm
Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5 in D minor, Op. 107, "Reformation"
Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Mendelssohn: Symphonies Nos. 1-5
5:59 pm
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K. 527
Champagne Aria, "Finch' han dal vino"
Netherlands Wind Ensemble
Mozart in the Morning
6:00 pm
Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Trumpet Concerto
Adolph Herseth, tr; Chicago Sym Orch/Georg Solti
Soloists of the Orchestra II
6:19 pm
Nicola Matteis: "Sett of Ayres" in E
Palladian Ensemble
Palladian Ensemble - A Choice Collection
6:31 pm
Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 4 in G Major, BWV 1049
Isabelle Faust, v; Berlin Academy for Ancient Music
Bach: Brandenburg Concertos 1-6
6:46 pm
Antonio Vivaldi: Recorder Concerto in A minor, R. 445
Pamela Thorby, r; La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler
Vivaldi: Gods, Emperors & Angels
6:57 pm
Frédéric Chopin: "Études," Op. 25
No. 1 in A-Flat, "Aeolian Harp"
Murray Perahia, p
Frédéric Chopin: Études Opus 10, Opus 25 • Masterworks Expanded Edition / Murray Perahia
7:00 pm
7:00 pm
Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
From the Mountains to the Sea
Sweeping expansive music that expresses land and seascapes, with a sense of coming together to where these elements touch each other—land meeting water, mountains stretching to heavens above, and distant horizons where oceans and skies blend. This image brings together many genres: symphonies and folksongs from the hills of Appalachia, ballads of conquering heroes, and lost souls. We will hear the music of Liszt, Strauss, Moeran, and forgotten composers we call Traditional and Anonymous.
8:00 pm
8:00 pm
Evenings with Kerry Frumkin
8:01 pm
Edvard Grieg: "In Autumn" Overture, Op. 11
Royal Phil/Sir Thomas Beecham
Grieg: Peer Gynt, Symphonic Dance No. 2, In Autum, Old Norwegian Folksong With Variations / Sir Thomas Beecham
8:14 pm
Jean Sibelius: "Cinq Esquisses," Op. 114
Leif Ove Andsnes, p
Leif Ove Andsnes: Sibelius
8:24 pm
Ottorino Respighi: "Trittico botticelliano"
Bonn Beethoven Orch/Stefan Blunier
Respighi: Pini di Roma, Trittico, Tre Corali
8:45 pm
Tan Dun: "Eight Memories in Watercolor," Op. 1
Shen Lu, p
Watercolor
9:00 pm
9:00 pm
The WFMT Orchestra Series
National Centre for the Performing Arts.
Li Huanzhi: Spring Festival Overture for Chinese Orchestra; China National Traditional Orchestra; Peng Jiapeng, conductor; Wu Zuqiang, Liu Dehai, Wang Yanquiao: Pipa Concerto, "Little Sisters of the Grassland;" Li Jia, pipa; Chen Lin, conductor; Ravel: "Bolero;" Brahms: Symphony No. 3 in F Major, Op. 90; Lu Jia, conductor.
10:00 pm - 12:00 am
11:01 pm
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Sonata No. 36 in F, K. 547
Itzhak Perlman, v; Daniel Barenboim, p
Mozart: Sonatas For Piano And Violin K.526 & K.547
11:21 pm
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551, "Jupiter"
Berlin Phil/Itzhak Perlman
Mozart: Violin Concerto No 3 Etc * Perlman