Schedule & Playlists
Playlist for Tuesday, February 27, 2024
12:00 - 6:00 am
12:00 am
Isaac Albéniz: "Navarra"
Luiza Borac, p
Piano Music of Dinu Lipatti
12:05 am
Isaac Albéniz: "Iberia," Book 3
Cincinnati Sym/Jesús López-Cobos
Albéniz: Iberia (Complete) * Lopez-Cobos * Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
12:27 am
Federico Mompou: "Impresiones intimas" (1911-14)
#4, "Agitato"
Gustavo Romero, p
Mompou: Piano Works
12:29 am
John Fernström: "Intimate Minatures," Op. 2
Musica Vitae/Wojciech Rajski
Musica Vitae Plays Nordic Music
12:40 am
Hugo Alfvén: Swedish Rhapsody #1, Op 19, "Midsommarvaka"
Helsingborg Sym/Okko Kamu
Swedish Orchestral Favourites, Vol. 1
12:54 am
Albert Nordström: "Alfagelvalsen"
Svante Petterson, v
Fiddlers from Five Provinces
1:00 am
Bedrich Smetana: "Wedding Scenes"
"Wedding Dance"
Slovak Radio Sym Orch/Robert Stankovsky
SMETANA : Short Orchestral Pieces
1:05 am
Bedrich Smetana: "Suite from Smetana's Sketch-Book"
Slovak Radio Sym Orch/Robert Stankovsky
SMETANA : Short Orchestral Pieces
1:19 am
Ludwig van Beethoven: Three Little Sketches in Canonic Style
Sergio Gallo, p
Beethoven Complete Edition
1:20 am
Ludwig van Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture no.2 in C, Op.72a
Philharmonia Orch/Otto Klemperer
1:33 am
Johann Christoph Friedrich JCF Bach: Flute and Clavier Sonata in d
Michael Faust, f; Ilton Wjuniski, hc
Sonatas for Flute and Harpsichord, Volume 2: Bach's Sons to Mozart
1:53 am
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Six New Sonatinas, Wq 63
No. 3 in D
Ana-Marija Markovina, p
CPE Bach Edition
2:00 am
William Baines: "The Island of Fay"
Duncan Honeybourne, p
Pictures of Light
2:05 am
William Hurlstone: Fantasie-Variations on a Swedish Air (1903)
London Phil/Nicholas Braithwaite
Piano Concerto / Variations On A Swedish Air
2:26 am
William Baines: "Pictures of Light"
"Pool Lights"
Duncan Honeybourne, p
Pictures of Light
2:28 am
Aaron Copland: "Appalachian Spring"
Los Angeles Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Mad About American Music
2:54 am
Aaron Copland: Twelve Poems of Emily Dickinson (1949-50)
VIII. "When They Come Back"
Sanford Sylvan, br; David Breitman, p
Beloved That Pilgrimage
3:00 am
Frank Bridge: Three Idylls for String Quartet (1906)
#1
Moscow Chamber Orch/Constantine Orbelian
ORBELIAN, C.: Chamber Concerto for Piano and Strings / HINDMARSCH, P.: To John, in Memoriam / 3 Idylls (Moscow Chamber Orchestra)
3:05 am
William Walton: Violin Concerto in b (1938-9)
Aaron Rosand, v; Florida Phil/James Judd
Sir William Walton: Violin Concerto, Henry V Suite, Spitfire Prelude and Fugue, Capriccio Burlesco
3:34 am
Malcolm Arnold: English Dances, Op 53
#2, Con brio
Philharmonia Orch/Bryden Thomson
Arnold: Dances
3:36 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No.2 in b minor, BWV 1067
Eugenia Zukerman, f; Shanghai String Quartet; Anthony Newman, hc
Music For A Sunday Morning
3:55 am
Gordon Jacob: Divertimento (1956)
1st mvt, March
Tommy Reilly, harmonica; Hindar String Quartet
Tommy Reilly - Jacob/ Moody: Harmonica Music
4:00 am
Béla Bartók: "Romanian Folk Dances" for orchestra
Franz Liszt Chamber Orch/Janos Rolla
A Vonó Mesterei (16 Strings For Purcell, Vivaldi, Mozart, Bartók)
4:05 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 6 in D, K. 239, "Serenata Notturna"
Franz Liszt Chamber Orch/Isaac Stern, v
Isaac Stern Plays Mozart Beethoven Haydn
4:18 am
Franz Liszt: Fantasy on Hungarian Folksongs for Piano and Orchestra
Louis Lortie, p; Residentie Orch/George Pehlivanian
Liszt: Works for Piano & Orchestra, Vol. 2
4:32 am
Zoltán Kodaly: Dancing Song
Kodaly Girls' Cho/Ilona Andor
Hungarian Songs
4:34 am
Marin Marais: Viola da Gamba Suite in D
Juan M Quintana, viga; Attilio Cremonesi, hc; Dolores Costoyas,theorbo
Marais: Suites Pour Viole De Gambe Et Basse Continue
4:55 am
Marc-Antoine Charpentier: "Te Deum"
"Prelude"
Les Arts Florissants/William Christie
Te Deum
5:00 am
Herbert Clarke: The Debutante (Caprice brillant)
Wynton Marsalis, cornet; Eastman Wind Ensemble/Donald Hunsberger
Carnaval
5:05 am
Benjamin Britten: "Simple Symphony," Op. 4
Norwegian Chamber Orch/Iona Brown
Lachrymae, Frank Bridge Variations, Simple Symphony
5:23 am
Thomas Tallis: Anthem, "Purge me, O Lord"
Fretwork, Stile Antico
Tune thy Musicke to thy Hart
5:25 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Sinfonia Concertante" in E-Flat, K. 297b
Orpheus Chamber Orch
Sinfonie Concertanti K. 297b And 364
5:55 am
Alexander Scriabin: Two Mazurkas, Op 40
#1 in D-Flat
Anatole Leikin, p
Piano Music of Alexander Scriabin
6:00 - 10:00 am
6:00 am
Mornings with Dennis Moore
Including news and weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.
6:00 am
Hosted by Robbie Ellis.
6:02 am
Gustav Mahler: "Blumine"
Christopher Martin, tr; Atlanta Sym Orch/Yoel Levi
Mahler: Symphony No 1 in D Major, "Titan" * Levi / Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
6:11 am
Francesco Landini: Ballata, "Cara mie donna"
Anonymous 4
The Second Circle: Love Songs of Francesco Landini
6:15 am
Eric Ewazen: Sinfonia for Strings
III. Allegro molto
Sejong Soloists
Sejong Plays Ewazen
6:22 am
Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Concertino in E-flat, Op. 26
Andrew Marriner, cl; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner
Weber: Clarinet Concertos 1 & 2, Concertino
6:33 am
Pablo de Sarasate: Fantasy on Mozart's "Don Giovanni," Op. 51
Tianwa Yang, v; Navarra Sym Orch/Ernest Martínez Izquierdo
Pablo de Sarasate: Music for Violin and Orchestra - Vol. 4
6:44 am
Amy Beach: Romance, Op. 23
Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p
American Virtuosa: Tribute to Maud Powell
6:53 am
Peter Sculthorpe: "Little Suite"
Tasmanian Sym Orch/David Porcelijn
The Fifth Continent
7:03 am
Paul Lewis: "An English Overture"
Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland
British Light Music Discoveries 2
7:09 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: London Trio No. 3 in G, H IV:3
Jean-Pierre Rampal & Wolfgang Schulz, f's; Gilbert Audin, bn
Haydn: 'London' Trios & Duets for Two Flutes
7:22 am
Giacomo Puccini: "La Bohème"
Musetta's Waltz Song, "Quando m'en vo'"
Nicole Cabell, s; London Phil Orch/Sir Andrew Davis
Nicole Cabell - Soprano
7:25 am
Amanda Harberg: "Court Dances"
No. 3, "Tambourin"
Julian Velasco, ssx; Winston Choi, p
As We Are
7:32 am
Sergei Prokofiev: Violin Sonata No. 1 in F minor, Op. 80
IV. "Allegrissimo - Andante assai"
Gidon Kremer, v; Martha Argerich, p
Prokofiev: Violin Sonatas, 5 Melodies
7:40 am
Traditional Welsh: Lullaby, "Suo Gân"
King's Singers
Postcards
7:44 am
Ralph Vaughan Williams: Three Preludes on Welsh Hymn Tunes (1920)
No. 2, "Rhosymedre"
St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner
Country Gardens
7:50 am
Tomaso Antonio Vitali: Chaconne in G minor
Virgil Boutellis-Taft, v; Royal Philharmonic/Jac van Steen
Incantation
8:03 am
Arturo Márquez: "Conga del Fuego"
Simón Bolívar Youth Orch/Gustavo Dudamel
Gustavo Dudamel: Discoveries
8:08 am
Amilcare Ponchielli: "La Gioconda"
"Dance of the Hours"
La Scala Phil/Riccardo Chailly
Overtures, Preludes & Intermezzi / Riccardo Chailly
8:19 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 208, "Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd! (Hunt)"
Aria, "Schafe können sicher weiden (Sheep May Safely Graze)"
Anderson & Roe Piano Duo
The Art of Bach
8:25 am
Francis Poulenc: Brass Sonata
Trio Puhallus
Trio Puhallus
8:35 am
Leopold Hofmann: Symphony in B-Flat
Northern Chamber Orch/Nicholas Ward
Hofmann: Five Symphonies
8:47 am
Gerald Finzi: "Eclogue," Op. 10
Joshua Pierce, p; Slovak Radio Sym/Kirk Trevor
Joshua Pierce * Music for Piano and Orchestra
8:57 am
Eugène Ysaÿe: Solo Violin Sonata No. 2 in A minor
I. Prelude, "Obsession"
Hilary Hahn, v
Ysaÿe: 6 Sonatas for Solo Violin, Op. 27
9:02 am
Alexander Glazunov: "Carnival," Op. 45
USSR Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov
Glazunov: Two Preludes To The Memory of N. Gogol/Carnival/Fortune-Telling and Dance/Finnish Sketches (Anthology of Russian Symphony Music)
9:13 am
Josef Mysliveček: Oboe Quintet No. 2 in D major
Michaela Hrabánková, ob; Dolezal Quartet
Myslivecek: Oboe Quintets, String Quartets
9:25 am
Igor Stravinsky: "Tango"
Orpheus Chamber Orch
Shadow Dances - Stravinsky Miniatures
9:29 am
Alberto Williams: Miniature in G, Op. 30, No. 3
Valentín Surif, p
Alberto Williams: Música Para Piano, Volumen 3
9:32 am
Louise Farrenc: Symphony No. 3 in G minor, Op. 36
IV. Finale: Allegro
NDR Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki
Louise Farrenc: Symphonies 1 & 3
9:39 am
Arcangelo Corelli: Violin Sonata in D, Op. 5, No. 1
Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk, v
Arcangelo Corelli * Op 5: Violin Sonatas * The Avison Ensemble
9:51 am
William Bolcom: "Graceful Ghost" Rag
William Bolcom, p
Let's Do It: Bolcom & Morris at Aspen
9:56 am
Peter Maxwell Davies: "Farewell to Stromness"
Timothy Walker, g
Classical Folk Guitar
10:00 am - 3:00 pm
10:00 am
Midday with Lisa Flynn
Including the "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am and "Music in Chicago" at 12:00 pm.
10:01 am
Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet No. 4 in D, "Fandango," Op. 50, G 448
Jason Vieaux, g; Escher Quartet
Dance
10:21 am
Claude Debussy: "Petite Suite"
Quebec Sym Orch/Yoav Talmi
Children's Corner - Debussy Orchestrations
10:37 am
Johann Christian Bach: Sinfonia Concertante
Yo-Yo Ma, vc; St. Paul Chamber Orch/Pinchas Zukerman, v
JC Bach - Cello Concerto, Etc.
10:54 am
Ed Bland: "Chaconne in Blue" No. 1
Judith Olson, p
Urban Counterpoint * The Piano Music of Ed Bland
11:01 am
Antonín Dvořák: "In Nature's Realm" Overture, Op 91
Czech Phil/Libor Pešek
Dvořák: Symphony No. 6, Overture 'In Nature's Realm'
11:16 am
Giovanni Croce: "O sacrum convivium" a 4
London Oratory Schola Cantorum/Charles Cole
Sacred Treasures of Venice
11:19 am
Andrea Gabrieli: "Laetare Jerusalem"
London Oratory Schola Cantorum/Charles Cole
Sacred Treasures of Venice
11:24 am
Alexander Borodin: String Quartet No. 2 in D
III. "Nocturne"
Brodsky Quartet
Borodin: String Quartet No. 2/ Tchaikovsky: String Quartet No. 3
11:35 am
Aaron Copland: "Prairie Journal (Music for Radio)"
St. Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Music For Films
11:48 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 13 in C, K. 415
I. Allegro
Anne-Marie McDermott, p; Odense Symphony Orchestra/Scott Yoo
Mozart: Piano Concertos Vol. 1 / Anne-Marie McDermott
12:01 pm
Anna Amalia of Prussia: Divertimento
Sapphire Woodwind Quintet
More Than Muses: Female Composers Throughout History
12:06 pm
Florence Price: "Adoration"
Sapphire Woodwind Quintet
More Than Muses: Female Composers Throughout History
12:10 pm
Benjamin Britten: "Simple Symphony," Op. 4
I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky
Britten: Bridge Variations, Young Apollo, Simple Symphony
12:29 pm
Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in D, R. 428, "The Goldfinch"
Giovanni Antonini, r; Il Giardino Armonico
Concerti Da Camera Vol. 1
12:41 pm
Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 1 in G Minor
Andreas Ottensamer, cl; Oszkár Ökrös, cimb; String Ensemble
Antoine Tamestit, viola,
Ödön Rácz, double bass,
Brahms: The Hungarian Connection
12:47 pm
Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 2 in D minor
London Phil Orch/Marin Alsop
Brahms: Symphony No. 4, Hungarian Dances Nos. 2, 4-9
12:51 pm
Nino Rota: "Sarabande e Toccata"
Mariko Anraku, h
Mariko Anraku
1:01 pm
Ottorino Respighi: "Feste Romane (Roman Festivals)"
Oregon Sym/James de Preist
Bravura!
1:28 pm
Franz Schubert: "Moments musicaux," D 780
No. 6 in A-Flat
John O'Conor, p
Schubert: Moments Musicaux, Sonata in A Major
1:37 pm
Léo Delibes: "Sylvia"
Suite
London Sym/Anatole Fistoulari
Essential Ballet
1:54 pm
Traditional Xhosa: Lullaby, "Ntyilo Ntyilo"
Soweto String Quartet
Zebra Crossing
1:57 pm
Traditional South African: "Njenge Bhadhi"
Chicago Children's Cho/Josephine Lee
Chicago Children's Choir
2:01 pm
Edward Elgar: "The Wand of Youth" Suite No. 2, Op. 1b
Welsh National Opera Orch/Charles Mackerras
Elgar: The Wander of Youth Suites, Songs from The Starlight Express, Dream Children
2:18 pm
Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 4 in C minor, Op.18, No. 4
Cuarteto Casals
Beethoven: The Complete String Quartets, Volume 1
2:41 pm
Maurice Ravel: "Daphnis et Chloé"
Suite No. 1
Vienna Phil/Lorin Maazel
Lorin Maazel Conducts Ravel: Bolero, Daphnis Et Chloe Suites 1 and 2, La Valse, Rhapsodie Espagnole
2:54 pm
John Alden Carpenter: "Adventures in a Perambulator"
No. 4, "The Lake"
Ukraine National Sym Orch/John McLaughlin Williams
Carpenter: Adventures in a Perambulator; Symphonies Nos. 1 and 2
3:00 - 7:00 pm
3:00 pm
Friedrich Kalkbrenner: "Grande Marche, Orage et Polonaise," Op. 93
Nuremberg Sym Orch/Howard Shelley, p
The Romantic Piano Concerto, Vol. 86: Tellefsen & Kalkbrenner
3:20 pm
Roberto Sierra: Sinfonietta for String Orchestra
IV. Finale, "Rápido"
Royal Liverpool Phil Strings/Domingo Hindoyan
Roberto Sierra: Symphony No. 6, Sinfonietta for String Orchestra, Two Pieces For Orchestra, Fandangos, Alegria
3:28 pm
Johann Sebastian Bach: Two-Violin Concerto in D minor, BWV 1043
Tijana Milošević & Nemanja Radulović, v's; Double Sens Orch
Bach
3:43 pm
George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess"
Suite
Gil Shaham, v; Akira Eguchi, p
The Fiddler of the Opera
4:00 pm
Reynaldo Hahn: String Quartet in a minor (1939)
Quatuor Parisii
Hahn: Piano Quintet in F minor; String Quartets in A minor & in F
4:20 pm
Igor Stravinsky: "Le Baiser de la fée"
Scene 3: Pas de deux
La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti
Stravinsky: Le Baiser de la fée; Bartók: Deux Images
4:34 pm
Ambroise Thomas: "Mignon"
Overture
Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa
Offenbach: Gaîté Parisienne; Gounod: Faust Ballet Music; Chabrier: España; Thomas: Mignon
4:43 pm
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Divertimento in F, K. 138
Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman
Mozart: Divertimenti K. 136, 137, 138 & 251 / Ton Koopman / Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
4:56 pm
Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 3 in F
London Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi
Brahms: Hungarian Dances (Complete) / LSO/Järvi
5:00 pm
Hubert Parry: "An English Suite"
English String Orch/William Boughton
Finzi, Bridge, Parry: An English Suite
5:19 pm
Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 1 in D minor, Op. 43
II. Divertimento: "Allegro moderato"
Stuttgart Radio Sym Orch/Neville Marriner
Tchaikovsky: Suites Nos. 1 & 2
5:25 pm
Arno Babajanian: Aria and Dance
Ani Aznavoorian, vc; Marta Aznavoorian, p
Gems from Armenia
5:31 pm
Johann Sebastian Bach: English Suite No. 6 in D minor, BWV 811
Rochelle Sennet, p
Bach to Black: Suites for Piano
5:58 pm
Isobel Waller-Bridge: "Haiku"
12 Ensemble
VIII
6:00 pm
Ferde Grofé: "Grand Canyon Suite"
"On the Trail"
Utah Sym/Maurice Abravanel
Great American Landscapes
6:09 pm
Aaron Copland: "Rodeo"
"Buckaroo Holiday"
San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas
Copland The Populist
6:17 pm
Gaspard Fritz: Symphony in B-flat, Op. 6, No. 1
Kesselberg Ensemble
Fritz: Sinfonia No. 1 in B flat major Op .6, Violin Concerto in E major, Sinfonia No. 2 in C major Op. 6
6:40 pm
Franz Liszt: Six Consolations
Nelson Freire, p
Nelson Freire * Liszt: Harmonies du Soir
6:56 pm
Josef Strauss: Polka schnell, "Die Soubrette," Op. 109
Vienna Phil/Franz Welser-Möst
New Year's Concert 2013
7:00 pm
7:00 pm
Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
Let Me Tell You A Story, Part II
The second week of composers telling us stories from Arthur Benjamin’s composition based on "A Tale of Two Cities" by Charles Dickens to John Williams composing music to the stories of Harry Potter. Stories told and feelings expressed through music go far back in history and to the core of our human spirit.
8:00 - 10:00 pm
8:00 pm
Evenings with Kerry Frumkin
8:01 pm
Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "Danza," Op 33
Leonard Pennario, p
Gottschalk: Works for Piano - Great American Piano 1, Vol. 7
8:07 pm
Virgil Thomson: "The River" Suite
Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Neville Marriner
Great American Landscapes
8:34 pm
Tobias Picker: "Old and Lost Rivers" (1986)
Christoph Eschenbach, p
Tobias Picker: The Encantadas, Old And Lost Rivers, Romances And Interludes / Sir John Gielgud/Christoph Eschenbach
8:41 pm
Tobias Picker: "Old and Lost Rivers"
Houston Sym/Christoph Eschenbach
Picker: Old and Lost Rivers / Christoph Eschenbach
8:48 pm
Woody Guthrie: "Talkin’ Dust Bowl Blues"
Woody Guthrie
Dust Bowl Ballads
8:52 pm
Michael Daugherty: "Hear the Dust Blow"
Yolanda Kondonassis, h
Five Minutes for Earth
9:01 pm
Richard Strauss: Wind Serenade in E-flat, Op. 7
Netherlands Wind Ensemble
Favorite Serenades For Orchestra
9:11 pm
Franz Schmidt: Symphony No. 2 in E-Flat
Chicago Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi
Schmidt: Symphony No. 2
10:00 pm
10:00 pm
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center.
Franck: Sonata in A major; Benjamin Beilman, violin; Alessio Bax, piano; Saint-Saëns: "Le carnaval des animaux;" Michael Stephen Brown, Lucille Chung, pianos; Tara Helen O'Connor, flute; Jose Franch-Ballester, clarinet; Daniel Ching, William Fedkenheuer, violins; John Largess, viola; Joshua Gindele, cello; Scott Pingel, double bass; Ayano Kataoka, Ian Rosenbaum, percussion.
11:00 pm
11:00 pm
Evenings with Kerry Frumkin
11:01 pm
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 in F, Op. 93
Vienna Phil/Simon Rattle
Beethoven: Symphonies
11:27 pm
Carl Czerny: "Fantasia Concertante," Op 256
Huntingdon Trio
Collage
11:43 pm
Franz Liszt: Transcendental Etude No. 9, "Ricordanza"
Daniil Trifonov, p
Transcendental: Daniil Trifonov Plays Liszt
11:55 pm
Gena Branscombe: "A Memory"
Lansdowne Sym Orch/Reuben Blundell
American Romantics, Volume III