Schedule & Playlists
Playlist for Monday, February 26, 2024
12:00 - 6:00 am
12:00 am
Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in G, Kk 169 (L 331)
Scott Ross, hc
Domenico Scarlatti: Complete Keyboard Works
12:05 am
Charles Avison: Concerto grosso #5 in d, after Domenico Scarlatti
L'Ensemble Berlin
12 String Concertos after Scarlatti
12:13 am
Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in B-Flat, Op 6/11
Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan
Concerti Grossi Op.6 7-12
12:21 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite No. 5 in G, BWV 816
II. "Courante"
Andràs Schiff, p
Bach: French Suites BWV 812-817, Italian Concerto
12:22 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 27 in B-Flat, K. 595
Andras Schiff, p; Salzburg Camerata Academica des Mozarteums/Sandor Vegh
12:54 am
Tielman Susato: "The Danserye" (1551)
"Den Hoboeckendans"
Convivium Musicum Gothenburgense
At the Sign of the Crumhorn
1:00 am
Frank Ticheli: "Pacific Fanfare" (1994)
North Texas Chamber Players/Eugene Corporon
Bird Songs
1:05 am
Samuel Barber: "The School for Scandal" Overture, Op. 5
St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Music Of Samuel Barber
1:13 am
Samuel Barber: "Heaven-Haven" (The Nun Takes the Veil)
Joyful Company of Singers/Peter Broadbent
Choral Music
1:15 am
Alexander Glazunov: String Quartet #6 in B-Flat, Op 106
Utrecht String Quartet
Glazunov Complete String Quartets
1:55 am
Serge Prokofiev: "Cinderella," Op. 87
Act 3, No. 40. "First Galop"
London Sym Orch/André Previn
Prokofiev: Cinderella
2:00 am
Wilhelm Stenhammar: "Two Sentimental Romances," Op 28
#1
Henning Kraggerud, v; Dalasinfoniettan/Bjarte Engeset
Nordic Violin Favorites
2:05 am
Edvard Grieg: Violin Concerto No. 1 in F (after Sonata, Op. 8)
Henning Kraggerud, v; Tromso Chamber Orch
GRIEG, E.: Violin Sonatas Nos. 1-3 (arr. for violin and orchestra) (Kraggerud, Tromso Chamber Orchestra)
2:27 am
Agathe Backer Grondahl: Three Piano Pieces, Op 53
#2, "Albumblad"
Natalia Strelchenko, p
Agathe Backer-Grondahl: Complete Piano Music, Vol. IV
2:29 am
Ethel Smyth: "The Wreckers"
Overture
Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson
2:38 am
Ina Boyle: "Overture for Orchestra" (1934)
BBC Concert Orch/Ronald Corp
Ina Boyle
2:46 am
Doreen Carwithen: Overture, "Bishop Rock"
London Sym Orch/Richard Hickox
Carwithen: Orchestral Works
2:54 am
William Alwyn: "Fantasy-Waltzes" (1956)
#10
Julian Milford, p
Alwyn
3:00 am
Richard Strauss: "Alphorn," Op. 15, No. 3
Marie McLaughlin, s; Barry Tuckwell, horn; Vladimir Ashkenazy, p
Horn Concertos
3:05 am
Percy Grainger: "Hill Song" #1
Richard Contiguglia, John Contiguglia, p's
3:19 am
Percy Grainger: "Hill Song" #2
Melbourne Sym Orch/Geoffrey Simon
Grainger: The Warriors
3:24 am
Ludwig van Beethoven: Song, "Ruf vom Berge", WoO 147
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, br; Jörg Demus, p
3:25 am
Franz Liszt: "Ce qu'on entend sur la montagne"
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur
3:53 am
Heinrich Marschner: Songs, Op 155
#4, "Auf die Berge muss ich gehen"
Steven Kimbrough, br; Dalton Baldwin, p
Marschner: Der fahrende Schüler, songs for voice & piano, Op.168
4:00 am
Henri Duparc: Song, "Phidylé"
Gail Williams, fh; Kathryn Goodson, p
Belle Nuit
4:05 am
Gabriel Fauré: Piano Trio in d, Op 120
Jean-Philippe Collard, p; Augustin Dumay, v; Frédéric Lodéon, vc
Faure: Chamber Music, Vol. 1
4:25 am
Gabriel Fauré: Four Songs, Op 39
#2, "Fleur jetée"
Randall Hawes, tb; Kathryn Goodson, p
Belle Nuit
4:27 am
Johann Adolf Hasse: Fuga e Grave in g
Musica Antiqua Koln/Reinhard Goebel
4:37 am
Johann Pachelbel: Suite in B-Flat
Paillard Chamber Orch/Jean-François Paillard
The Pachelbel Canon And Two Suites For Strings / Two Sinfonias And Concerto For Trumpet
4:48 am
Johann Pachelbel: Canon and Gigue in D
Canon
Paillard Chamber Orch/Jean-Francois Paillard
Pachelbel ⁄ Canon - Albinoni ⁄ Adagio
4:54 am
Johann Pachelbel: Magnificat Fugue
Werner Jacob, o
Pachelbel: Music For Organ
5:00 am
Edward German: "Romeo and Juliet" Incidental Music
Pastorale
Czecho-Slovak Radio Sym/Adrian Leaper
GERMAN : British Light Music
5:05 am
Georges Onslow: Piano Four-Hands Sonata in e, Op 7
Elizabeth Buccheri & Richard Boldrey, p
Romantic Music for Piano Four-Hands
5:24 am
Edward German: "Merrie England" Suite
Hornpipe
Czech Radio Sym Orch, Bratislava/Adrian Leaper
GERMAN : British Light Music
5:26 am
Robert Schumann: "Konzertstück" in F, Op. 86
Seattle Sym Orch/Gerard Schwarz
Schumann: Overture, Scherzo & Finale, Op. 52; Konzertstück, Op. 86; Symphony No. 1 in B flat
5:44 am
Bedrich Smetana: Eight-Hands Piano Sonata
Ensemble/Maarten Bon
5:54 am
Antonin Dvorák: Five Male Choruses, Op 27
#5, "The Feast"
Cantus
Song of a Czech
6:00 - 10:00 am
6:00 am
Mornings with Dennis Moore
Including news and weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.
6:00 am
Hosted by Robbie Ellis.
6:02 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Exsultate, jubilate," K. 165
Christine Schäfer, s; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado
Mozart: Arias; Strauss: Orchestral Songs
6:17 am
Claude Debussy: Prelude No. 8, "La fille aux cheveux de lin"
Michel Dalberto, p
Un siècle de musique française
6:20 am
Gian Carlo Menotti: "Sebastian"
Barcarolle
Spoleto Festival Orch/Richard Hickox
Menotti: Apocalisse & Other Orchestral Works
6:24 am
Dora Pejačević: Overture in D minor, Op. 49
Brandenburg State Orch/Howard Griffiths
Dora Pejačević: Piano Concerto, Overture & Orchestral Songs
6:31 am
William Boyce: Symphony No. 7 in B-Flat
I Solisti di Zagreb/Antonio Janigro
William Boyce: Eight Symphonies
6:39 am
Jean Sibelius: "Cinq Esquisses," Op. 114
Leif Ove Andsnes, p
Leif Ove Andsnes: Sibelius
6:49 am
Alexander Glazunov: Symphony No. 9 in D, "Unfinished"
Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier
Glazunov: Symphonies 1, 2, 3 & 9
7:03 am
Franz Schubert: String Quartet No. 10 in E-Flat, D. 87
IV. Allegro
Alban Berg Quartet
Schubert: Streichquartette 10 & 14 "Der Tod Und Das Mädchen"
7:09 am
Enrique Granados: "Goyescas" (piano suite)
No. 1, "Los requiebros"
Alicia de Larrocha, p
Granados: Goyescas, Allegro de Concierto, Danzas Lenta
7:20 am
Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in D, R. 428, "The Goldfinch"
New Irish Chamber Orch/James Galway, f
James Galway plays Vivaldi* - 6 Concerti, Op. 10
7:29 am
Vítězslava Kaprálová: "Suite en miniature," Op. 1
III. "Ukolébavka (Lullaby)"
University of Michigan Sym Orch/Kenneth Kiesler
Kaprálová: Waving Farewell / Suite en Miniature / Piano Concerto
7:34 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 211, "Coffee Cantata"
Aria, "Ei, wie schmeckt der Coffee süsse (Ah! how sweet coffee tastes)"
Emma Kirkby, s; Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood
Johann Sebastian Bach - Emma Kirkby - Coffee Cantata, BWV 211 / Peasant Cantata, BWV 212
7:39 am
Dmitri Shostakovich: "Tahiti Trot," Op. 16 (after Youmans' "Tea for Two")
Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly
Shostakovich: The Jazz Album
7:44 am
Adolphe Adam: "Le Corsaire"
Overture
English Chamber Orch/Richard Bonynge
Le Corsaire
7:53 am
Andrew York: "Sunburst"
Jason Vieaux, g
Play
7:58 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 1 in G, BWV 1007
VI. Gigue
J Lawrie Bloom, bcl
Monologues
8:02 am
Francesco Rosetti: Oboe Concerto in C
I. "Allegro moderato"
Lajos Lencsés, ob; Slovak Chamber Orch/Bohdan Warchal
Antonio Rosetti: 3 Oboe Concertos
8:11 am
Marcel Tournier: "Au matin (Etude de concert)"
Nora Koch, h
Clair de lune: Virtuoso Music for Harp
8:15 am
Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 in D minor, Op. 47
II. "Allegretto"
St Petersburg Phil/Yuri Temirkanov
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Symphony No. 9
8:22 am
Mary Howe: "Three Restaurant Pieces"
No. 1, "Valse"
Laura Talbott-Clark, v; Pi-Ju Chiang, p
Between Us: Music for Two by Mary Howe
8:24 am
Mary Howe: "Three Restaurant Pieces"
No. 3, "Fiddler's Reel (On Backwoods Tunes)"
Laura Talbott-Clark, v; Pi-Ju Chiang, p
Between Us: Music for Two by Mary Howe
8:28 am
Igor Stravinsky: "Pulcinella"
Suite: "Vivo"
Mahler Chamber Orch/Pablo Heras-Casado
Stravinsky: Pulcinella Suite; Falla: El retablo de maese Pedro, Harpsichord Concerto
8:31 am
Felix Mendelssohn: Serenade and "Allegro giocoso" in B minor, Op 43
Stephen Hough, p; City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Lawrence Foster
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Concertos
8:45 am
Astor Piazzolla: "Four Seasons of Buenos Aires"
"Verano Porteño (Summer)"
New Century Chamber Orch/Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, v
Together
8:52 am
Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 1 in G, Op. 78
II. "Adagio"
Bella Hristova, v; Michael Houstoun, p
Brahms Violin Sonatas
9:02 am
Emmanuel Chabrier: "Gwendoline"
Overture
Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner
Chabrier: España, Suite pastorale, etc.
9:12 am
Antonín Dvořák: "From the Bohemian Forest," Op. 68
V. "Silent Woods"
Jan Vogler, vc; The Knights/Eric Jacobsen
New Worlds
9:19 am
Karl Jenkins: "The Armed Man - A Mass for Peace"
V. Sanctus
National Youth Choir of Great Britain; London Phil Orch/Karl Jenkins
Karl Jenkins - The Armed Man
9:26 am
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude in G-sharp minor, Op. 32, No. 12
Inon Barnatan, p
Rachmaninoff Reflections
9:32 am
Johan Meder: Symphony No. 4
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orch/Anthony Halstead
Dutch Symphonies
9:45 am
Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in D minor, Kk. 213 (L 108)
Béla Fleck, banjo; Chris Thile, m
Perpetual Motion
9:49 am
Agathe Backer Grøndahl: "Hungarian Studies," Op. 38
Natalia Strelchenko, p
Agathe Backer Grøndahl Complete piano music vol III
10:00 am - 3:00 pm
10:00 am
Midday with Lisa Flynn
Including the "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am and "Music in Chicago" at 12:00 pm.
10:01 am
Peter Warlock: "Capriol" Suite
Nash Ensemble/Martyn Brabbins
Warlock: The Curlew, Capriol, Serenade & Songs
10:12 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 17 in B-Flat, K. 458, "Hunt"
Cuarteto Casals
Mozart: String Quartets dedicated to Haydn
10:39 am
Aram Khachaturian: "Gayaneh"
Five Dances
Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler
Pops Caviar - Russian Orchestral Fireworks
10:54 am
George Gershwin: "Someone to Watch Over Me"
Alison Balsom, tr; Tom Poster, p
Légende
10:58 am
Leonard Bernstein: "Rondo for Lifey"
Alison Balsom, tr; Tom Poster, p
Légende
11:01 am
Virgil Thomson: "Louisiana Story"
"Acadian Songs and Dances"
New London Orchestra/Ronald Corp
Virgil Thomson: Louisiana Story - The Plow That Broke The Plains
11:17 am
Frédéric Chopin: Nocturne in E-Flat, Op. 9, No. 2
Maria João Pires, p
Chopin: The Nocturnes / Maria João Pires
11:22 am
Hans Rott: Symphony No. 1 in E
III. Scherzo
Bamberg Sym/Jakub Hrůša
Hans Rott: Symphony No. 1; Mahler: Blumine; Bruckner: Symphonisches Präludium
11:37 am
Joseph Canteloube: Songs of the Auvergne, Set 1
"Baïlèro (Shepherd's Song)"
Renée Fleming, s; English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate
Renee Fleming: The Beautiful Voice
11:45 am
Georg Philipp Telemann: "Tafelmusik," Book 2
Violin Sonata in A
Petra Müllejans, v; Stefan Mühleisen, vc; Michael Behringer, hc
The Complete Tafelmusik
12:01 pm
Maurice Ravel: "Gaspard de la nuit"
"Ondine"
Behzod Abduraimov, p
Shadows of My Ancestors
12:08 pm
Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 12 in G minor
Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Lev Markiz
Mendelssohn * Symphonies (Complete)
12:31 pm
Yasunori Mitsuda: "Chrono Trigger"
"Corridors of Time; Schala’s Theme"
Tokyo Phil Orch/Shimpei Sasaki
Chrono Trigger Orchestral Arrangement
12:40 pm
Richard Strauss: "Burleske" in D minor
Marc-André Hamelin, p; Berlin Radio Sym Orch/Ilan Volkov
The Romantic Piano Concerto, Vol. 53
1:01 pm
Johann Sebastian Bach: Viola da gamba Sonata No. 1 in G, BWV 1027
David Finckel, vc, Wu Han, p
Bach: Sonata in G, Mendelssohn: Sonata in D, Debussy: Sonata, Britten: Sonata in C
1:14 pm
Claude Debussy: "Danse (Tarantelle styrienne)"
Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Ravel: Orchestra Music Vol. 3
1:19 pm
Claude Debussy: "Pour le piano"
II. "Sarabande"
Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Ravel: Orchestra Music Vol. 3
1:25 pm
Ernesto Cordero: "Sonatina tropical"
Castellani-Andriaccio Duo
Anima del Sur: Milongas and Tango for 2 Guitars
1:38 pm
Johannes Brahms: "Tragic" Overture, Op. 81
London Phil Orch/Marin Alsop
Brahms: Symphony No. 1, Overtures
1:54 pm
Christopher Tin: "The Lost Birds"
VIII. "There Will Come Soft Rains"
Voces8, Royal Phil Orch/Christopher Tin
The Lost Birds
2:01 pm
Max Bruch: "Scottish Fantasy," Op. 46
Anne Akiko Meyers, v; Royal Phil/Jesús López-Cobos
Scottish Fantasy
2:29 pm
Nicola Matteis: "Sett of Ayres" in F
Palladian Ensemble
Palladian Ensemble - A Choice Collection
2:37 pm
George Frideric Handel: "Occasional Suite" in D
English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
Handel: Music For The Royal Fireworks
2:53 pm
Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in E-Flat, Kk. 474
Angela Hewitt, p
Domenico Scarlatti: Sonatas, Vol. 2
3:00 - 7:00 pm
3:00 pm
Sergei Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 1 in D, Op. 19
Dmitri Sitkovetsky, v; London Sym Orch/Colin Davis
Prokofiev: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2 / Dmitry Sitkovetsky/Sir Colin Davis/LSO
3:24 pm
Antonín Dvořák: Bagatelles, Op. 47
Nos. 3-5
Takács Quartet
Dvorák: String Quartets, Op. 96 "The American" & 105; 5 Bagatelles, Op. 47
3:36 pm
Duke Ellington: Suite from "The River" (1970)
Buffalo Phil Orch/JoAnn Falletta
Ellington: Black, Brown, and Beige
3:58 pm
Nat Bartsch: "Haze for Days," from "Fire Dances"
Muses Trio
Women of Note, Vol. 4
4:00 pm
Arthur Foote: "Francesca da Rimini", Op. 24
Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz
Arthur Foote: Francesca Da Rimini
4:16 pm
Florence Price: Piano Quintet in A minor
I. "Allegro non troppo"
Catalyst Quartet; Michelle Cann, p
Uncovered, Vol. 2: Florence Price
4:31 pm
Michel-Richard Delalande: "Symphonies for the King's Supper"
"Première Caprice"
Paillard Chamber Orch/Jean-François Paillard
Delalande: Simphonies Pour Les Soupers Du Roy / Jean-François Paillard
4:47 pm
Elinor Remick Warren: "The Crystal Lake"
Polish Radio-TV Sym Orch/Szymon Kawalla
Elinor Remick Warren * Good Morning, America!
4:56 pm
Iman Habibi: "Shāhīn-nāmeh"
IV. "Mordecai's Prayer"
Sepideh Raissadat, setar
New Jewish Music, Vol. 4
5:00 pm
Franz Schubert: Violin Sonata (Duo) in A, D 574
Josef Suk, v; Jan Panenka, p
The Intimate Schubert
5:19 pm
George Frideric Handel: "Serse"
"Largo (Ombra mai fu)"
Albrecht Mayer, obda; Sinfonia Varsovia/Monika Raczynska
Color Me Classical
5:22 pm
George Butterworth: "The Banks of Green Willow"
Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Norman Del Mar
Bantock, Butterworth, Bridge
5:29 pm
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 101 in D, "Clock"
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Ádám Fischer
Haydn: Symphonies 93-104
6:00 pm
Peggy Glanville-Hicks: "Etruscan Concerto"
Caroline Almonte, p; Tasmanian Sym Orch/Richard Mills
Women of Note: A Century of Australian Composers
6:17 pm
Jean Sibelius: Four Humoresques, Op. 89
Ilya Gringolts, v; Gothenburg Sym/Neeme Järvi
Prokofiev, Sibelius: Violin Concertos / Ilya Gringolts
6:34 pm
Maurice Ravel: "Pavane for a Dead Princess"
Stuttgart Radio Sym Orch/Gianluigi Gelmetti
Ravel: Alborada del Gracioso; Le Tombeau de Couperin; etc.
6:41 pm
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Notturno for Four Orchestras, K. 286
Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood
Mozart: Eine Kleine Nachtmusik · Serenata Notturna · Notturno, K. 286 / Christopher Hogwood
6:57 pm
Bebu Silvetti: "Brazilian Rhapsody"
Daniel Barenboim, p; Alex Klein, ob; Robert Kassinger, db; Cyro Baptista, per
Cyro Baptista, percussion,
Brazilian Rhapsody
7:00 pm
7:00 pm
Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
Let Me Tell You A Story, Part II
The second week of composers telling us stories from Arthur Benjamin’s composition based on "A Tale of Two Cities" by Charles Dickens to John Williams composing music to the stories of Harry Potter. Stories told and feelings expressed through music go far back in history and to the core of our human spirit.
8:00 - 10:00 pm
8:00 pm
Live from WFMT
Chicago-based saxophone quartet ~Nois (Hunter Bockes, Jordan Lulloff, János Csontos, and Julian Velasco) performs live in the Fay and Daniel Levin Performance Studio. Hosted by Kerry Frumkin.
9:52 pm
Astor Piazzolla: Two Tangos for string orchestra
Camerata Bariloche
Music Of Latin American Masters- Tango!
10:00 pm - 12:00 am
10:00 pm
Evenings with Jan Weller
10:00 pm
Edvard Grieg: 25 Norwegian Folksongs and Dances, Op. 17
No. 6, "Wedding Tune"
Eva Knardahl, p
Grieg: The Complete Piano Music
10:03 pm
Peter Maxwell Davies: "An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise"
Royal Phil/Sir Peter Maxwell Davies
The Music Of Peter Maxwell Davies
10:17 pm
Karl Goldmark: Symphony No. 1 in E-Flat, Op. 26, "Rustic Wedding"
New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Dvořák: Slavonic Dances 1 & 3, Etc / Leonard Bernstein
11:02 pm
Franz Schubert: String Quintet in C, D 956
Emerson String Quartet; Mstislav Rostropovich, vc
Schubert: String Quintet; Late Quartets