Schedule & Playlists
Playlist for Wednesday, February 28, 2024
12:00 - 6:00 am
12:00 am
Emil Hartmann: "Nordic Folk Dances"
"Old Memories, Minuet"
Copenhagen Phil/Bo Holten
Emil Hartmann
12:05 am
Clara Schumann: Three Romances, Op. 22
Isabelle van Keulen, v; Ronald Brautigam, p
R. and C. Brahms, Dietrich Schumann: Sonatas For Violin And Piano
12:14 am
Robert Schumann: "Genoveva," Op. 81
Overture
Philharmonia Orch/Otto Klemperer
12:24 am
Robert Schumann: "Album für die Jugend," Op. 68
#41, "Nordic Song"
Luba Edlina, p
Schumann: Album for the Young
12:26 am
Emil Hartmann: "A Carnival Feast," Op. 32
Copenhagen Phil/Bo Holten
Emil Hartmann
12:54 am
André Cardinal Destouches: "Le Carnaval et la Folie"
"Bourées"
Limoges Baroque Ensemble
1:00 am
Riccardo Drigo: "Valse bluette"
Itzhak Perlman, v; Samuel Sanders, p
1:02 am
Camille Saint-Saens: "Le carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)"
"Le Cygne"
Itzhak Perlman, v; Samuel Sanders, p
A Tribute to Jascha Heifetz
1:05 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3 in G, K. 216
Itzhak Perlman, v; Vienna Phil
Mozart: The 5 Violin Concertos
1:29 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: Scottish Folksong, "Saw ye my father", H XXXIa:5
Eisenstadt Haydn Trio
Haydn Edition
1:31 am
John Blackwood McEwen: String Quartet No. 13 (1928)
Chilingirian String Quartet
Sir John Blackwood McEwen
1:54 am
Traditional: "Comin' Thro' the Rye"
Dame Kiri Te Kanawa, s; National Phil/Douglas Gamley
Come To The Fair
2:00 am
Franz Liszt: "Transcendental Etudes" (1851)
No. 12, "Chasse neige"
Mariangela Vacatello, p
Virtuoso Piano Etudes
2:05 am
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini, Op. 43
William Kapell, p; Robin Hood Dell Orch/Fritz Reiner
Rachmaninoff: Concerto No. 2, Rhapsody On A Theme By Paganini/ Shostakovich: 3 Preludes
2:27 am
Abram Chasins: "Piano Playtime"
No. 1, "Waltz of the Rainbow"
William Kapell, p
Bach: Partita No. 4, Suite in A Minor/ Debussy: Children's Corner/ Scarlatti, Mozart, Albeniz, Chasins, Albeniz
2:29 am
Franz Liszt: Six Grand Etudes after Paganini (1838)
No. 5, "La Chasse"
Daniil Trifonov, p
Transcendental: Daniil Trifonov Plays Liszt
2:32 am
Nicolo Paganini: String Quartet No. 3
Paganini String Quartet
Paganini String Quartets
2:55 am
Nicolo Paganini: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1
#14 in E-Flat, "La Chasse"
Tossy Spivakovsky, v; Lester Taylor, p
3:00 am
Erik Satie: Two "Gymnopédies"
English Chamber Orch/Paul Tortelier
3:05 am
George Enescu: Piano Sonata in D, Op. 24, No. 3
Luiza Borac, p
Two Piano Sonatas
3:29 am
George Enescu: Seven Songs, Op. 15
"Présent du couleur blanche"
Sarah Walker, ms; Roger Vignoles, p
Romantic French Songs
3:30 am
Antonin Dvorák: Choral Songs for Male Voices
"The Fiddler"
Cantus
Song of a Czech
3:33 am
Antonin Dvorák: Symphonic Variations, Op. 78
North German Radio Sym Orch/John Eliot Gardiner
9 Ungarische Tänze • Hungarian Dances / Symphonische Variationen • Böhmische Suite Symphonic Variations • Czech Suite
3:54 am
Thomas Morley: Madrigal, "My bonny lass she smileth"
Canadian Brass
English Renaissance Music
4:00 am
Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Much Ado About Nothing" incidental music, Op. 11
No. 1, Overture
Minería Sym Orch/Carlos Miguel Prieto
KORNGOLD, E.W.: Violin Concerto / Schauspiel Overture / Much Ado About Nothing Suite (Quint, Mineria Symphony, Prieto)
4:05 am
Hector Berlioz: "Béatrice et Bénédict"
Overture
San Diego Sym Orch/Yoav Talmi
Berlioz: Overtures
4:12 am
John Knowles Paine: "As You Like It" Overture, Op 28
New York Phil/Zubin Mehta
4:23 am
Richard Wagner: "Das Liebesverbot"
Overture
Malaga Phil/Alexander Rahbari
Wagner Overtures
4:30 am
Hakan Parkman: Three Shakespeare Songs
"Take, O Take Those Lips Away"
Chicago A Cappella
Shall I Compare Thee? Choral Songs of Shakespear Texts
4:32 am
Edvard Grieg: Violin Sonata No. 2 in G, Op. 13
Augustin Dumay, v; Maria-Joao Pires, p
Violin Sonatas - Violin Sonaten - Sonates Pour Violon
4:54 am
Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op. 43
No. 1, "Butterfly"
Mikhail Pletnev, p
5:00 am
Georg Philipp Telemann: Twelve Solo Flute Fantasias
#9 in E
Beaumaider
Les Concertos Pour Flûte-Piccolo
5:05 am
Friedrich Kuhlau: Flute Quintet in A, Op 51/3
Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Julliard String Quartet
Kuhlau: Flute Quintets Op.51 Nos.1-3
5:26 am
Ludwig van Beethoven: "The Consecration of the House" Overture, Op 124
Hanover Band/Roy Goodman
Beethoven: Symphonies 1-9
5:36 am
Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Nouvelles suite de pièces de clavecin" (1728)
"Courante"
Trevor Pinnock, hc
Les Cyclopes
5:38 am
Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Concert en Sextuor" #6
Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset
5:55 am
Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Naís"
Minuets I and II
Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan
Rameau: Orchestral Suites from Le Temple de la Gloire & Naïs
6:00 - 10:00 am
6:00 am
Mornings with Dennis Moore
Including news and weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.
6:00 am
Hosted by Robbie Ellis.
6:03 am
Modest Mussorgsky: "Khovanshchina"
Act 1 Prelude, "Dawn on the Moskva River"
Cincinnati Sym Orch/Paavo Järvi
Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain, Pictures at an Exhibition, Khovanshchina
6:09 am
Antonio Salieri: Clavier Concerto in B-Flat
Finale
Philharmonia Orch/Pietro Spada, p
Salieri: The 2 Piano Concertos
6:17 am
William Grant Still: "Ennanga"
1st mvt
Ashley Jackson, h; Harlem Chamber Players
Ennanga
6:25 am
Louise Farrenc: Trio for flute, cello and piano in E minor, Op. 45
II. "Andante"
Linos Ensemble
Louise Farrenc: Sonata, Trios, Variations
6:31 am
Johann David Heinichen: Pastorale in A
Susanne Regel & Monika Nielen, ob's; Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel
Concerti "per l'orchestra di Dresda"
6:38 am
Bohuslav Martinů: Piano Quartet No. 1
III. Allegretto poco moderato
Domus
Martinů, Suk: Piano Quartets; Dvořák: Bagatelles
6:48 am
Bedřich Smetana: Festive Symphony
III. "Scherzo"
Prague Sym Orch/Jiří Bělohlávek
Smetana Festival
6:58 am
Amy Beach: "Empress of the Night," Op. 2, No. 3
Lake Effect Clarinet Quartet
Cooler By The Lake
7:02 am
Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture (Suite) in F, "Alster"
Overture
Tafelmusik
Baroque Delights
7:08 am
Gaspar Cassadó: "Requiebros"
I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky, vc
Violonchelo Español
7:13 am
Dinu Lipatti: "Concertino en style classique," Op. 3
III. Allegretto
Luiza Borac, p; Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Jaime Martin
Piano Music of Dinu Lipatti
7:18 am
Lita Grier: Flute Concertino, "Renascence"
Mary Stolper, f; Czech National Sym/Paul Freeman
American Flute Concertos
7:29 am
Orbert Davis: "DuSable to Obama - Chicago's Black Metropolis"
"DuSable's Death"
Orbert Davis, tr
DuSable to Obama: Chicago's Black Metropolis (Original Soundtrack)
7:33 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Quintet in A, K. 581
I. "Allegro"
Karl Leister, cl; Berliner Solisten
Mozart and Brahms: Clarinet Quintets / Berliner Solisten
7:43 am
Jean Sibelius: "Suite champêtre," Op. 98b
Tapiola Sinfonietta/Tuomas Ollila
Sibelius: Pelléas et Mélisande; Cassazione; Presto; Suite mignonne; Suite champêtre; Suite caractéristique
7:51 am
John Cage: "In a Landscape"
Cédric Tiberghien, p
Beethoven: Complete Variations for Piano, Vol. 2
8:03 am
Giovanni Gabrieli: "Canzona per sonare" No. 28
Philadelphia Orch & Cleveland Orch Brass
The Antiphonal Music of Gabrieli
8:05 am
Johannes Brahms: Piano Trio No. 1 in B, Op. 8
Finale, Allegro
Joshua Bell, v; Steven Isserlis, vc; Jeremy Denk, p
For the Love of Brahms
8:14 am
Sergei Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64
Dance of the Knights
Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa
Prokofiev: Romeo & Juliet
8:21 am
Michael Haydn: Violin Concerto in B-Flat
II. Adagio
Baiba Skride, v; CPE Bach Chamber Orch/Hartmut Haenchen
Baiba Skride * W A Mozart & M Haydn Violin Concertos
8:30 am
Max Steiner: "Gone with the Wind"
Tara's Theme
Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel
Epics
8:34 am
Traditional Chinese: "Glowing Red Morningstar Lilies"
Yundi Li, p
Yundi: The Red Piano
8:39 am
Richard Strauss: "Schlagobers," Op. 70
"Whipped-Cream Waltz"
Dresden Staatskapelle/Rudolf Kempe
Kempe conducts Strauss - 2. Orchestral Works & Concertos
8:48 am
Béla Bartók: Rhapsody No. 1
Gil Shaham, v; Chicago Sym Orch/Pierre Boulez
Bartók: Violin Concerto No. 2, Rhapsodies Nos. 1 & 2
9:01 am
Peter Tchaikovsky: String Quartet No. 1 in D, Op. 11
II. "Andante cantabile"
Calidore String Quartet
Music@Menlo 2016: Russian Reflections
9:10 am
Anonymous English: "Goe from My Window"
Les Witches
Fortune My Foe: Music of Shakespeare's Time
9:15 am
Anonymous 16th-century English: "Kemp's Jig"
Les Witches
Fortune My Foe: Music of Shakespeare's Time
9:18 am
Ludwig van Beethoven: Fantasy in G minor, Op. 77
Shai Wosner, p
Impromptu
9:27 am
Niccolò Paganini: Serenade in G, MS 16
Julien Martineau, m; Philippe Mouratoglou, g
O Sole Mio
9:29 am
Niccolò Paganini: Serenade in G, MS 17
Julien Martineau, m; Philippe Mouratoglou, g
O Sole Mio
9:31 am
Jean Sibelius: "Karelia" Suite, Op. 11
Finnish Radio Sym Orch/Jukka-Pekka Saraste
Sibelius: Symphony No. 1, Karelia, Finlandia / Finnish RSO, Jukka-Pekka Saraste
9:47 am
Eduardo Angulo: "El Alevin (The Minnow)"
I. Allegro assai
Fareed Haque, g; KAIA String Quartet
New Latin American Music For Guitar And String Quartet
9:55 am
Kenneth Leighton: "Drop, Drop, Slow Tears"
Ensemble Altera/Christopher Lowrey
The Lamb's Journey: A Choral Narrative from Gibbons to Barber
10:00 am - 1:00 pm
10:00 am
Maurice Ravel: "Rapsodie espagnole"
Claire Aebersold & Ralph Neiweem, p
Four Hand Reflections
10:16 am
Ernest John Moeran: String Quartet No. 2 in E-Flat
Piatti Quartet
Boyle, Vaughan Williams, Moeran & Ireland
10:36 am
Florence Price: "Dances in the Canebrakes"
Chicago Sinfonietta/Mei-Ann Chen
Project W
10:46 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K. 527
Overture
La Cetra/Andrea Marcon
Mozart Overtures
10:54 am
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: "Figaro" (concert paraphrase on Rossini's "Largo al factotum")
Gil Shaham, v; Akira Eguchi, p
The Fiddler of the Opera
11:01 am
Ralph Vaughan Williams: "Norfolk Rhapsody" No. 1
London Phil Orch/Bernard Haitink
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 5; Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1; The Lark Ascending
11:14 am
Franz Schubert: Piano Trio No. 2 in E-Flat, D 929 (Op. 100)
II. "Andante con moto"
Laurent Korcia, v; Julie Sévilla-Fraysse, vc; Anja Linder, h
Schubert
11:24 am
Antonio Vivaldi: Flute, Bassoon and Violin Concerto in F, R 100
Katy Bircher, f; Peter Whelan, bn; La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler, v
Vivaldi: The French Connection * La Serenissima * Adrian Chandler
11:33 am
Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt," Op. 23
Suite No. 1, Op. 46
San Francisco Sym/Herbert Blomstedt
Grieg: Peer Gynt Suites; Nielsen: Aladdin
11:50 am
Alberto Williams: Concert Overture No. 1, Op. 15
Norwegian Radio Orch/Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Inca Trial Connections
12:01 pm
Anonymous 13th-century Spanish: Four Cantigas de Santa Maria
Calliope
Diversions
12:07 pm
Claude Debussy: Three Nocturnes
"Fêtes"
Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen
Debussy: Nocturnes • La Damoiselle Élue / Dawn Upshaw, Paula Rasmussen/Esa-Pekka Salonen
12:15 pm
Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts
Cellist Geirthrudur Guðmundsdóttir and pianist Liang-yu Wang perform works by Clara Schumann, Johannes Brahms, and Florence Price live from Seventeenth Church of Christ, Scientist, Chicago. Hosted by David Schwan.
1:00 - 3:00 pm
1:00 pm
Music for the Afternoon
1:06 pm
Michael Torke: "Javelin"
Boston Pops Orch/John Williams
Summon the Heroes
1:16 pm
Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 2 in D
Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi
Mendelssohn - Europa Galante
1:29 pm
Frédéric Chopin: Scherzo No. 1 in B minor, Op. 20
Seong-Jin Cho, p
Chopin: PIano Concerto No. 2; Scherzi
1:39 pm
Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat"
Suite
Simón Bolívar Sym Orch/Eduardo Mata
Music Of Manuel de Falla
1:53 pm
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Nonet in F minor, Op. 2, "Gradus ad Parnassum"
II. "Andante con moto"
Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Coleridge-Taylor: Nonet, Piano Trio, Piano Quintet
2:01 pm
Tielman Susato: "The Danserye" (1551)
Six Dances
Millar Brass Ensemble/Vincent Cichowicz
Brass Surround
2:16 pm
Aaron Copland: "The Red Pony" Suite
St. Louis Sym Orch/André Previn
Copland: Orchestral Works
2:41 pm
John Field: Piano Quintet in A-Flat
Míceál O'Rourke, p; London Mozart Players
J Godson,
Field: Piano Concertos
2:53 pm
William Lloyd Webber: "Three Spring Miniatures"
City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox
Webber: Invocation
3:00 - 7:00 pm
3:00 pm
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 98 in B-Flat
London Phil Orch/Sir Georg Solti
Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 97 & 98
3:28 pm
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio and Allegro in F minor, K. 594
Lajos Lencsés, ob; Budapest Strings
Classical Oboe
3:39 pm
Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56a
Berlin Phil/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Brahms: The Symphonies, Haydn Variations, Academic Festival Overture, Tragic Overture
3:58 pm
Ernesto Lecuona: "Al Fin Te Vi"
Anna Najoom, cl; Michael Salter, bcl
Havana Blue
4:00 pm
Manuel de Falla: Seven Popular Spanish Songs
Anne Gastinel, vc; Pablo Márquez, g
Ibérica
4:15 pm
Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A, D. 667, "Trout"
IV. Andantino (Tema con variazioni)
Arnaud Sussmann, v; Matthew Lipman, vi; David Finckel, vc; Scott Pingel, db; Wu Han, p
Scott Pingel, double bass,
Music@Menlo 2021: Gather
4:24 pm
Ludwig van Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture No. 3 in C, Op. 72b
Vienna Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphonie No. 6 "Pastorale" - Ouvertüre "Leonore III"
4:40 pm
Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Partita No. 1 in B-Flat, BWV 825
András Schiff, p
Johann Sebastian Bach * Six Partitas * Andras Schiff
4:57 pm
John Bull: "The King's Hunt"
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble - Music For The Courts Of Europe
5:00 pm
Josef Suk: String Serenade in E-Flat, Op. 6
Polish Radio Chamber Orch/Agnieszka Duczmal
Tchaikovsky & Suk: Serenades for Strings; Grieg: Holberg Suite and Two Elegiac Melodies
5:24 pm
Jacques Offenbach: "Orpheus in the Underworld"
"Ballet of the Flies": Introduction
Gulbenkian Orch/Michel Swierczewski
Jacques Offenbach: Music From The Operettas / Michel Swierczewski Conducts The Gulbenkian Orchestra
5:29 pm
Benjamin Britten: Five "Walztes" (sic!)
No. 2, Quick, with wit
Stephen Hough, p
Britten: Piano Works
5:31 pm
Karl Ditters von Dittersdorf: "Andantino" in G
Lajos Lencsés, ob; Franz Liszt Chamber Orch
Classical Oboe
5:38 pm
Amy Beach: Theme and Variations, Op. 80
Emily Beynon, f; Royal Concertgebouw Orch members
Emily Beynon: Flute & Friends
6:00 pm
Enrique Granados: "Valses poéticos"
David Russell, g
Reflections of Spain
6:17 pm
Maurice Ravel: "La valse"
New York Phil/Pierre Boulez
Classical Fan Favorites
6:30 pm
Francesco Morlacchi: "The Swiss Shepherd"
James Galway, f; Phillip Moll, p
Music For My Friends - James Galway, Phillip Moll, et al
6:41 pm
Fritz Kreisler: "Liebesfreud"
Svetlin Roussev, v; Yeol Eum Son, p
Love Music
6:44 pm
Fritz Kreisler: "Schön Rosmarin"
Svetlin Roussev, v; Yeol Eum Son, p
Love Music
6:48 pm
Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Maid of Orléans"
"Danse des bohemiéns"
Royal Opera House Orch/Colin Davis
Tchaikovsky: Ballet Music
6:55 pm
Irving Berlin: "Blue Skies"
Lara Downes, p
America Again
7:00 pm
7:00 pm
Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
Let Me Tell You A Story, Part II
The second week of composers telling us stories from Arthur Benjamin’s composition based on "A Tale of Two Cities" by Charles Dickens to John Williams composing music to the stories of Harry Potter. Stories told and feelings expressed through music go far back in history and to the core of our human spirit.
8:00 - 10:00 pm
8:00 pm
Evenings with Kerry Frumkin
8:01 pm
Richard Strauss: Four Last Songs
Lucia Popp, s; London Sym Orch/Michael Tilson Thomas
Strauss: Four Last Songs, Lieder, Etc / Popp, Gruberova, Etc
8:23 pm
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551, "Jupiter"
Bamberg Sym/Eugen Jochum
Mozart: Symphony No. 41 in C Major, K. 551 'Jupiter'/ Masonic Funeral Music in C Minor, K. 477
9:01 pm
Anton Arensky: Two-Piano Suite No. 1 in F, Op. 15
Joan Yarbrough & Robert Cowan, p's
Romantic Russian Piano Duos
9:16 pm
Peter Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings in C, Op. 48
Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Sir Colin Davis
Tchaikovsky, Dvořák: Serenades For Strings / Sir Colin Davis
9:51 pm
Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Moments musicaux," Op. 16
No. 1 in B-flat minor
Vladimir Ashkenazy, p
Rachmaninov * Moments Musicaux * Ashkenazy