Schedule & Playlists
Playlist for Thursday, February 29, 2024
12:00 - 6:00 am
12:00 am
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Rondo in e, Wq 66
Ana-Marija Markovina, p
CPE Bach Edition
12:05 am
Jan Dismas Zelenka: Trio Sonata #3 in B-Flat
Paul Dombrecht, ob; Ensemble
Zelenka Trio Sonatas
12:21 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: Two-Part Inventions, BWV 772/786
No. 7 in e minor
Ton Koopman, hc
12:23 am
Aram Khachaturian: "Gayaneh" (1942, rev 1957)
Suite
Philharmonia Orch/Aram Khachaturian
Khachaturian Conducts Khachaturian
12:55 am
Aram Khachaturian: "Undying Flame" (1956)
"The battle and Christ"
Armenian Phil/Loris Tjeknavorian
KHACHATURIAN: Film Music
1:00 am
Leroy Anderson: "Promenade"
BBC Concert Orch/Leonard Slatkin
ANDERSON, L.: Orchestral Music, Vol. 3 - Sleigh Ride / The Typewriter / Plink, Plank, Plunk! / The Syncopated Clock
1:02 am
Leroy Anderson: "The Penny-Whistle Song"
BBC Concert Orch/Leonard Slatkin
ANDERSON, L.: Orchestral Music, Vol. 3 - Sleigh Ride / The Typewriter / Plink, Plank, Plunk! / The Syncopated Clock
1:05 am
Anton Arensky: String Quartet #2 in a, Op 35
Raphael Ensemble
Tchaikovsky: Souvenir De Florence/ Arensky: Quartet in A minor
1:31 am
Leroy Anderson: "The Typewriter"
Orch/Leroy Anderson
The Leroy Anderson Collection
1:33 am
Leroy Anderson: "A Trumpeter's Lullaby"
Susan Slaughter, tr; St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Leroy Anderson Favorites * Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra * Leonard Slatkin
1:36 am
Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Trumpet Concerto in E
Charles Schlueter, tr; Kyushu Sym/Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Retrospective
1:54 am
Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture (Suite) in D
"La Trompette"
Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall, vi da gamba
Corelli * Telemann * Rameau * Le Concerto Spirituel au Temps de Louis XV
2:00 am
Claude Debussy: "Marche écossaise"
NBC Sym/Arturo Toscanini
Debussy Orchestral Music
2:05 am
Traditional: Medley of Scots Tunes
Rachel Barton Pine & Alasdair Fraser, v's; Scottish Chamber Orch/Alexander Platt
Scottish Fantasies for Violin and Orchestra
2:11 am
Frederic Lamond: "Sword Dance"
BBC Scottish Sym/Martyn Brabbins
Frederic Lamond
2:17 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: Scottish Folksong, "The gard'ner wi' his paldle," H XXXIa:45
Jamie MacDougall, t; Eisenstadt Haydn Trio
Haydn Edition
2:19 am
McEwen: "A Solway Symphony"
London Phil/Alasdair Mitchell
John Blackwood McEwen
2:54 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: Scottish Folksong, "This is no mine ain house", H XXXIa:14b
Eisenstadt Haydn Trio
Haydn Edition
3:00 am
Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in g, Kk 546 (L 312)
Trevor Pinnock, hc
Sonatas
3:05 am
Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in g, R 325
Anton Steck, v; Modo Antiquo/Federico Maria Sardelli
Vivaldi * Concerti per Violino II 'Di Sfida'
3:12 am
Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in a, Kk 148 (L 64)
Hédi Salànki, hc
3:14 am
Franz Schubert: Piano Trio No. 2 in E-Flat, D 929 (Op. 100)
Jos van Immerseel, forte-p; Vera Beths, v; Anner Bylsma, vc
Schubert: Piano Trios- No.1 In B-Flat, Op. 99, No.2 In E-Flat, Op. 100
3:55 am
Mauro Giuliani: "Divertimenti Notturni," Op 86
#16
Mikael Helasvuo, f; Jukka Savijoki, g
Giuliani: The Complete Works for Flute & Guitar, Vol. 2
4:00 am
Georg Philipp Telemann: Twleve Solo Flute Fantasias
#12 in g
Jean-Louis Beaumadier, piccolo
Les Concertos Pour Flûte-Piccolo
4:04 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: "Italian Concerto" in F, BWV 971
Angela Hewitt, p
Italian Concerto & French Overture
4:17 am
Georg Philipp Telemann: Trumpet & Two-Oboe Concerto in D
Roger Voisin, tr; Kapp Sinfonietta/Richard Kapp
The Extraordinary Roger Voisin- The Baroque Trumpet
4:31 am
Georg Philipp Telemann: Song, "Splitter-Richter"
Klaus Mertens, br; Ludger Rémy, hc
Singe-, Spiel- Und Generalbaß-Übungen 1733
4:33 am
Gian-Carlo Menotti: "Triplo Concerto a Tre"
London Sym/David Amos
Modern Masters I: Rozsa, Gould, Menotti, Lawry
4:53 am
Leonard Bernstein: "Four Anniversaries"
No. 4, "For Helen Coates"
Alexander Frey, p
5:00 am
Vittorio Monti: "Czárdás"
Evelyn Glennie, per; National Phil/Barry Wordsworth
Her Greatest Hits
5:05 am
Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Élégie" in e-flat minor, Op. 3, No. 1
Vassily Primakov, p
Sergei Rachmaninoff * Preludes and Élégie from Opp 3, 23 & 32 * Vassily Primakov, Piano
5:11 am
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Fourteen Songs, Op. 34
No. 14, "Vocalise"
Nina Kotova, vc; Moscow Ch Orch/Constantine Orbelian
Nina Kotova
5:19 am
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Fifteen Songs, Op. 26
No. 8, "I beg for mercy"
Alexandre Naoumenko, t; Howard Shelley, p
Rachmaninoff: Songs, Vol. 2
5:20 am
Nikolai Medtner: Piano Concerto #1 in c, Op 33
Geoffrey Tozer, p; London Phil/Neeme Järvi
Medtner: Piano Concertos Nos 1, 2 & 3
5:53 am
Nikolai Medtner: "Fairy Tales," Op 9
#3 in G
Igor Nikonovich, p
Medtner: Piano Works
6:00 - 10:00 am
6:00 am
Mornings with Dennis Moore
Including news and weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.
6:02 am
Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor, D. 821
III. Finale, "Allegretto"
Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Emanuel Ax, p
Schubert: Trout Quintet, Arpeggione Sonata
6:12 am
Giovanni Battista Sammartini: Sinfonia in D
Ensemble 415/Chiara Banchini
Giovanni Sammartini, Giuseppe Sammartini - Concerti & Sinfonie
6:18 am
Sally Whitwell: "Undiminished"
Emily Granger, h
In Transit
6:24 am
René Clausen: "In Pace"
Phoenix Bach Choir, Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy
Eternal Rest
6:33 am
Saverio Mercadante: Flute Concerto in D
III. Finale "Polacca (Allegro brillante)"
James Galway, f; I Solisti di Zagreb/Claudio Scimone
Dances for Flute
6:39 am
Claude Debussy: "La Mer"
II. "Play of the Waves"
Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez
Debussy: La Mer, Nocturnes, Jeux, Rhapsody for Clarinet and Orchestra
6:48 am
Carl Maria von Weber: "Invitation to the Dance," Op. 65
National Phil Orch/Richard Bonynge
Weber: Invitation to the Dance; Berlioz: Les Troyens à Carthage; Lecocq: Mam'zelle Angot
7:03 am
Hugo Wolf: "Italian Serenade" in G
Berlin Phil Strings/Semyon Bychkov
Tchaikovsky, Wolf, Elgar, Barber: Serenades
7:11 am
Jules Massenet: "Cendrillon"
Suite
Hong Kong Phil Orch/Kenneth Jean
Massenet: Esclarmonde, Cendrillon Suites
7:23 am
Eric Ewazen: Trio for clarinet, viola and piano
III. "Allegro ritmo"
Trio Con Brio
A Musical Celebration - New Works for Clairnet, Viola and Piano
7:33 am
Gioachino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"
Overture
Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Rossini: Overtures
7:41 am
Irving Berlin: "I Love a Piano"
New York Pops/Skitch Henderson, p
The New York Pops: From Berlin to Bernstein
7:42 am
Ross Edwards: "Marimba Dances"
#1
Evelyn Glennie, mar
Light in Darkness - Evelyn Glennie
7:47 am
Julian Orbón: Concerto Grosso for String Quartet and Orchestra
III. Allegro
Cuarteto Latinoamericano; Simón Bolívar Sym Orch/Eduardo Mata
Music of Latin American Masters * Revueltas * Orbón * Ginastera
7:57 am
Frédéric Chopin: Waltz in D-Flat, Op. 64, No. 1, "Minute Waltz"
Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p
American Virtuosa: Tribute to Maud Powell
8:03 am
Hector Berlioz: Overture, "Le corsaire," Op. 21
Baltimore Sym Orch/David Zinman
Berlioz: La Marseillaise, Love Scene from Romeo & Juliet, The Damnation of Faust, etc.
8:12 am
Henri Casadesus: Cello Concerto in C minor (in the style of JC Bach)
I. Allegro molto ma maestoso
Mstislav Rostropovich, vc; Moscow Chamber Orch/Rudolf Barshai
Mstislav Rostropovich Plays Cello Concertos
8:16 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69
Prelude & Fugue No. 1 in C
Fazil Say, p
Bach *, Fazıl Say
8:22 am
Debbie Wiseman: "Elizabeth II"
National Sym Orch/Debbie Wiseman
HM Queen Elizabeth II - The Commemorative Album
8:27 am
Igor Stravinsky: "Petrouchka"
Russian Dance
Leonidas Kavakos, v; Enrico Pace, p
Virtuoso
8:30 am
Maurice Ravel: "Valses nobles et sentimentales"
Zürich Tonhalle Orch/Lionel Bringuier
Ravel: Complete Orchestral Music
8:46 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony in D, K. 95
Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood
Mozart: The Complete Symphonies
9:02 am
Emmanuel Chabrier: "España" Rhapsody
Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa
Offenbach: Gaîté Parisienne; Gounod: Faust Ballet Music; Chabrier: España; Thomas: Mignon
9:10 am
Florence Price: String Quartet in G (unfinished)
II. "Andante"
Catalyst Quartet
Uncovered, Vol. 2: Florence Price
9:18 am
Giovanni Bottesini: "Duetto"
Richard Stoltzman, cl; Richard Fredrickson, db; Slovak Radio Sym Orch
Phoenix in Flight
9:29 am
Benjamin Britten: "Soirées musicales," Op. 9 (after Rossini)
Helsingborg Sym Orch/Okko Kamu
Britten: Piano Concerto, Soirées musicales, Matinées musicales
9:42 am
Derek Bourgeois: "Serenade"
Black Dyke Band/Michael Antrobus
Kings of Brass
9:45 am
Gavin Bryars: "A Native Hill"
I. "The Sense of the Past"
The Crossing/Donald Nally
Gavin Bryars: A Native Hill
9:53 am
Sergei Prokofiev: "War and Peace," Op. 91
Waltz
Philharmonia/Neeme Järvi
Prokofiev: War & Peace Suite / Neeme Järvi
10:00 am - 3:00 pm
10:00 am
Midday with Lisa Flynn
Including the "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am and "Music in Chicago" at 12:00 pm.
10:01 am
Alexander Borodin: "Prince Igor"
Polovtsian Dances
Atlanta Sym Cho & Orch/Robert Shaw
Stravinsky, Borodin - The Firebird, Music From Prince Igor
10:13 am
Carl Nielsen: "Moderen (The Mother)," Op. 41
Three Pieces
Aureole
Aureole: Genzmer, Nielsen, Gubaidulina, Debussy
10:21 am
Peter Tchaikovsky: "Capriccio italien," Op. 45
Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink
1812, Slavonic March, Francesca Da Rimini, Capriccio Italien
10:38 am
Scott Joplin: "Bethena: A Concert Waltz"
Carlyn Lloyd-Ford, f; John Warfel, p
American made - Carlyn Lloyd-Ford Jon Warfel
10:44 am
Henry Purcell: "The Married Beau"
La Stravaganza Cologne
18th Century English Theatre Music
11:01 am
Leo Brouwer: "Cuban Landscape with Rain"
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
El Amor Brujo
11:09 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 in A, K. 219, "Turkish"
Julia Fischer, v; Netherlands Chamber Orch/Yakov Kreizberg
Mozart: The Violin Concertos
11:40 am
Bill Whelan: "Sun and Moon and Stars"
Choral Scholars of University College Dublin/Desmond Earley; Emma-Jane Murphy, vc
Invisible Stars: Choral Works of Ireland & Scotland
11:47 am
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: "Württemberg" Sonata No. 3 in E minor, Wq 49/3
Keith Jarrett, p
C.P.E. Bach: Wurttemberg Sonatas
12:01 pm
Jessie Montgomery: "Strum"
Catalyst Quartet
Strum: Music for Strings
12:09 pm
Johann Baptist Vanhal: Symphony in F minor
Czech Chamber Phil Orch/Michael Halász
Vanhal: Symphonies, Vol 5
12:26 pm
Giuseppe Verdi: "La forza del destino"
Overture
Philharmonia Orch/Giuseppe Sinopoli
The History of Classical Music in 24 Hours
12:35 pm
Heinrich von Biber: Mystery Sonatas ("Rosary")
Sonata XI, "The Resurrection"
Alan Choo, v; Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber: Mystery Sonatas
12:44 pm
Antonio Vivaldi: Oboe Concerto in C, R. 447
Alex Klein, ob; New Brandenburg Collegium/Anthony Newman
Oboe Concertos by Antonio Vivaldi
1:01 pm
Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op. 43
Leif Ove Andsnes, p
Grieg: Piano Concerto, Sonata Op. 7, Lyric Pieces Op. 43, 54, and 65
1:15 pm
Jean Sibelius: "Valse triste," Op. 44, No. 1
West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim
Barenboim Conducts Tchaikovsky, Verdi, SIbelius
1:22 pm
Florence Price: Piano Concerto in D minor
Karen Walwyn, p; New Black Music Repertory Ensemble/Leslie Dunner
Symphony in E Minor
1:41 pm
Jean-Féry Rebel: "Les Caractères de la Danse"
Palladian Ensemble
The Sun King's Paradise
1:52 pm
Isaac Albéniz: "Mallorca," Op. 202
Pablo Sáinz-Villegas, g
Soul of Spanish Guitar
2:00 pm
Franz Liszt: "Mazeppa," Symphonic Poem No. 6
Vienna Phil/Christoph Eschenbach
Summer Night Concert 2014
2:17 pm
Camille Saint-Saëns: Violin Sonata No. 1 in D minor, Op. 75
Paul Huang, v; Helen Huang, p
Kaleidoscope
2:40 pm
Doug Lofstrom: Harp Concertino
Kelsey Molinari, h; New Philharmonic Orch/Kirk Muspratt
Concertino
2:52 pm
Gabriel Pierné: Three Pieces for Orchestra (Concert Suite)
Bohemia Chamber Phil/Douglas Bostock
French Orchestral Miniatures, Vol. 2
3:00 - 7:00 pm
3:00 pm
Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in B-Flat, Op. 33, No. 4
Lindsay String Quartet
Haydn: String Quartets Op. 33 Nos. 1 - 3 / The Lindsays
3:20 pm
Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in G
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, p; Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez
Ravel: The Piano Concertos, Miroirs
3:44 pm
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Four Characteristic Waltzes," Op. 22
RTÉ Concert Orch/Adrian Leaper
Coleridge-Taylor: Hiawatha Overture - Petite Suite
3:58 pm
Claudio Monteverdi: "L'Orfeo"
Toccata (Overture)
Santa Cecilia Orch/Myung-Whun Chung
Italian Overtures
4:00 pm
Gioachino Rossini: "Otello"
Ballet Music
Monte Carlo Opera Orch/Antonio de Almeida
Rossini: Ballet Music
4:21 pm
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Scheherazade," Op. 35
Finale, "Festival at Baghdad-The Sea-Shipwreck"
Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner; Sidney Harth, v
Fritz Reiner: The Complete RCA Album Collection
4:35 pm
Claude Debussy: "Pour le piano"
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p
Debussy: Preludes (Livres I Et II): The Complete Works For Solo Piano Vol. I / Jean-Yves Thibaudet
4:51 pm
Franz von Suppé: "The Beautiful Galatea"
Overture
New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Leonard Bernstein: The Royal Edition No. 17 of 100
5:00 pm
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 30 in E, Op. 109
Angela Hewitt, p
Beethoven: Piano Sonatas Opp 27/1, 31/2, 79 & 109 / Angela Hewitt
5:20 pm
Santiago de Murcia: "La Jota"
O'Dette, Player, O'Brien, g's; Lawrence-King, h; Estevan, per
O'Brien,
¡Jácaras! 18th Century Spanish Baroque Guitar Music of Santiago de Murcia
5:26 pm
Cécile Chaminade: "Autrefois," Op. 87, No. 4
Stephen Hough, p
Stephen Hough's New Piano Album
5:30 pm
Antonín Dvořák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72
No. 2 in E minor
Cleveland Orch/George Szell
Smetana: "Bartered Bride" Dances, The Moldau; Dvořák: Carnival Overture, Four Slavonic Dances
5:37 pm
Henri Vieuxtemps: Cello Concerto No. 2 in B minor
Alban Gerhardt, vc; Royal Flemish Phil/Josep Caballé-Domenech
Vieuxtemps: Cello Concertos
6:00 pm
Gilbert & Sullivan: "The Pirates of Penzance"
Overture
Hanover Band/Tom Higgins
Arthur Sullivan: The Rose of Persia; Opera and Concert Overtures
6:09 pm
Joseph Bologne (Chevalier de Saint-Georges): Violin Concerto in D, Op. 3, No. 1
Qian Zhou, v; Toronto Chamber Orch/Kevin Mallon
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges: Violin Concertos
6:30 pm
Emmanuel Chabrier: "Trois valses romantiques"
Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson
Chabrier: A la Musique, La Sulamite, Gwendoline, Larghetto for Horn, Valses romantiques, Habanera
6:46 pm
Johannes Brahms: "Academic Festival" Overture, Op. 80
Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti
The Symphonies
6:57 pm
Count Basie: Jumpin' at the Woodside
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Labyrinth
7:00 pm
7:00 pm
Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
Let Me Tell You A Story, Part II
The second week of composers telling us stories from Arthur Benjamin’s composition based on "A Tale of Two Cities" by Charles Dickens to John Williams composing music to the stories of Harry Potter. Stories told and feelings expressed through music go far back in history and to the core of our human spirit.
8:00 pm
8:00 pm
Evenings with Kerry Frumkin
8:01 pm
Carl Nielsen: Symphony No. 1 in G minor, Op. 7
New York Phil/Alan Gilbert
Nielsen: Symphonies 1 and 4 / Alan Gilbert
8:36 pm
Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Sonata No. 2 in E-Flat, Op. 120, No. 2
Jon Manasse, cl; Jon Nakamatsu, p
Brahms * Sonatas Op 120 * Jon Manasse * Jon Nakamatsu
9:00 pm - 12:00 am
9:00 pm
The WFMT Orchestra Series
National Centre for the Performing Arts.
Chen Qigang: "Reflet d’un temps disparu;" Gautier Capuçon, cello; Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 22; Chen Sa, piano; Berlioz: "Roméo et Juliette: Scène d’amour;" Debussy: "Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune; La mer;" Lu Jia, conductor.
11:01 pm
Gioachino Rossini: Wind Quartet No. 6 in F
Aulos Wind Quintet
Aulos-Bläserquintett - Vol. VI - Virtuoso Romantic Music
11:11 pm
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 55, "Eroica"
London Philharmonic Orchestra/Adrian Boult
Sir Adrian Boult: A Musical Legacy