Schedule & Playlists
Playlist for Monday, March 11, 2024
12:00 am
Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel
Paul Paray and the Detroit Symphony, Program 1.
Reissues on the Eloquence label. Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2 in E; Mozart: Symphony No. 35, in D, “Haffner;” Rossini: "William Tell:" Overture; Gounod: "Funeral March of a Marionette;" Debussy: "Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun;" Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 in C.
12:00 am
Continues from 11:00pm Sunday.
1:00 - 6:00 am
1:00 am
Camille Saint-Saëns: Romance in C, Op. 48
Ruggiero Ricci, v; Philharmonia Hungarica/Reinhard Peters
Saint-Saens: Works for Violin, Cello
1:05 am
Camille Saint-Saëns: "Romance"
William Bennett, f; English Chamber Orch/Steuart Bedford
Celebration For Flute And Orchestra
1:11 am
Camille Saint-Saëns: "Javotte"
"The First Contestant"
Queensland Orch/Andrew Mogrelia
Saint-Saens Ballet Music
1:12 am
Arnold Bax: Symphony #4 (1931)
Ulster Orch/Bryden Thomson
Bax: Symphony No 4 · Tintagel
1:55 am
Arnold Bax: "Five Greek Folk Songs"
#3, "In Far-off Malta"
Finzi Singers/Paul Spicer
Howells & Bax: Choral Works
2:00 am
Gioachino Rossini: "Péchés de vieillesse (Sins of My Old Age)," Vol V
#12, "Hachis romantique"
Alessandro Mangoni, p
Rossini Complete Piano Music 3
2:05 am
Gioachino Rossini: "Demetrio e Polibio"
Overture
St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner
Rossini Overtures Incl. Otello
2:11 am
Gioachino Rossini: "The Siege of Corinth"
Ballet Music
Monte Carlo Opera Orch/Antonio de Almeida
Rossini: Ballet Music
2:25 am
Gioachino Rossini: "William Tell"
Overture: Final section
Regina Music Box
Wound-up Opera (Great Hits From The Opera)
2:27 am
Erich Wolfgang Korngold: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35
Arabella Steinbacher, v; Gulbenkian Orch/Lawrence Foster
Zemlinsky-Korngold
2:54 am
Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex" (1939)
"The Chess Game"
London Sym/André Previn
Previn Conducts Korngold * The Sea Hawk
3:00 am
Elizabeth Maconchy: Overture, "Proud Thames" (1952)
London Phil/Vernon Handley
Proud Thames / Music For Orchestra / Symphony No.1 / Four Elizabethan Dances
3:05 am
Edward Elgar: "Cockaigne" Overture ("In London Town"), Op. 40
London Phil/Daniel Barenboim
Elgar: Symphony No 1, Cockaigne Overture, Romance
3:21 am
Edmund Rubbra: "Festival Overture", Op 62
New Philharmonia Orch/Vernon Handley
Symphony No. 2 And Festival Overture
3:28 am
George Frideric Handel: "Water Music"
"Country Dance I & II"
English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
3:29 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Two-Piano Concerto No. 10 in E-Flat, K. 365
Alfred Brendel & Imogen Cooper, p's; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner
Piano Concertos • Klavierkonzerte KV 242 "Lodron" & KV 365
3:54 am
Gaspard Le Roux: Clavier Suite #2 in D
Sarabande gaye
William Christie, hc, Arthur Haas, hc
Suites Pour Deux Clavecins
4:00 am
Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 935 (Op. 142)
No. 4 in f
Alfred Brendel, p
4:05 am
Peter Tchaikovsky: "Fatum", Op. 77
St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 4, Fatum, Etc
4:22 am
Fernando Sor: Etude in b, Op 60
Tilman Hoppstock, g
Memories of the Alhambra
4:24 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: London Trio No. 3 in G, H IV:3
Hanoverian Ensemble
4:33 am
Arnold Bax: Three Pieces for Small Orchestra (1928)
English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate
4:54 am
English ANON 16th c: Fitzwilliam Virginal Book
Alman
Charivari Agreable Ensemble
The Fitzwilliam Virginal Book
5:00 am
Christian Sinding: "Romance", Op 30
Birgitte Staernes, v; Jorunn Bratlie, p
Sinding: Works For Violin And Piano
5:05 am
Antonin Dvorák: Romance in f minor, Op. 11
Ilya Kaler, v; Polish National Radio Sym/Camilla Kolchinsky
GLAZUNOV / DVORAK: Violin Concertos in A Minor
5:18 am
Robert Schumann: "Spanische Romanze"
Emil Gilels, p
The Young Emil Gilels Recordings 1934-1938
5:19 am
Robert Schumann: Piano Trio No. 1 in d, Op. 63
Borodin Trio
Schumann: The 3 Piano Trios, Fantasiestucke
5:55 am
Friedrich Silcher: "Ich hatt' einen Kameraden"
Erich Kunz, br; Vienna State Opera Male Cho/Anton Paulik
Erich Kunz Sings German University Songs, Vol. 4
6:00 - 10:00 am
6:00 am
Mornings with Dennis Moore
Including news and weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.
6:03 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute and Harp Concerto in C, K. 299
I. "Allegro"
James Galway, f; Marisa Robles, h; London Sym Orch/Michael Tilson Thomas
Mozart - James Galway
6:14 am
Frederick Delius: "A Song Before Sunrise"
Northern Sinfonia/Richard Hickox
Frederick Delius: Miniatures
6:21 am
Morton Gould: American Symphonette #2 (1939)
2nd mvt, "Pavanne"
London Phil Orch/Kenneth Klein
Morton Gould - A Tribute
6:26 am
Johann Adolph Scheibe: Sinfonia a 4 in B-flat, SchW A2:002
Concerto Copenhagen/Andrew Manze
Scheibe: Sinfonias
6:35 am
Vítězslava Kaprálová: "Legenda"
Dawn Wohn, v; Esther Park, p
Perspectives
6:42 am
Édouard Lalo: "Namouna"
Rhapsody No. 2
ORTF National Orch/Jean Martinon
Lalo: Namouna, Rhapsodie Norvegienne / Martinon
6:57 am
William Byrd: "The Earl of Salisbury's Pavan and Galliard"
Kit Armstrong, p
William Byrd & John Bull: The Visionaries of Piano Music
7:02 am
Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"
Overture
Los Angeles Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue, Barber: Adagio for Strings, Bernstein: 3 Dance Episodes
7:07 am
Ross Parker & Hughie Charles: "We'll Meet Again"
Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Kathryn Stott, p
Songs of Comfort & Hope
7:11 am
Lars-Erik Larsson: "Little Serenade" for Strings, Op. 12
Stockholm Sinfonietta/Esa-Pekka Salonen
A Swedish Serenade
7:23 am
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Four Characteristic Waltzes," Op. 22
No. 1, "Valse bohémienne"
RTÉ Concert Orch/Adrian Leaper
Coleridge-Taylor: Hiawatha Overture - Petite Suite
7:26 am
Ennio Morricone: "Cinema Paradiso"
Main Theme
Alexandre Tharaud, p; Santa Cecilia Orch/Antonio Pappano
Cinema
7:32 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: "St Matthew Passion," BWV 244
Opening chorus, "Kommt, ihr Töchter"
Vienna Boys' Choir, Schoenberg Choir, Vienna Concentus Musicus/Harnoncourt
Bach: Matthäus-Passion - Harnoncourt
7:40 am
Franz Schubert: Song, "Wiegenlied (Mille cherubini in coro)," D 498
Luciano Pavarotti, t; National Phil Orch/Kurt Adler
O Holy Night
7:46 am
Jan Blockx: Flemish Dances
Belgian Radio & TV Phil Orch/Alexander Rahbari
Flemish Romantic Music
8:03 am
Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "Grande Tarantelle," Op. 67
Eugene List, p; Vienna State Opera Orch/Igor Buketoff
Gottschalk Festival
8:12 am
Alexander Glazunov: Concert Waltz No. 2 in F, Op. 51
Philharmonia Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov
Alexander Glazunov: "The Seasons" / Yevgeny Svetlanov
8:22 am
Karl Jenkins: "Dona nobis pacem"
Polyphony/Stephen Layton
Karl Jenkins: Motets
8:27 am
Emil Młynarski: Violin Concerto No. 2 in D, Op. 6
III. Allegro vivace
Nigel Kennedy, v; Polish Chamber Orch/Jacek Kaspszyk
Polish Spirit
8:37 am
William Boyce: Symphony No. 4 in F
Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood
Boyce: Symphonies, Op. 2
8:45 am
Germaine Tailleferre: "Sicilienne"
Quynh Nguyen, p
The Flower of France - Piano Works of Germaine Tailleferre
8:47 am
Germaine Tailleferre: "Chant chinois"
Quynh Nguyen, p
The Flower of France - Piano Works of Germaine Tailleferre
8:49 am
Antonín Dvořák: Piano Concerto in G minor, Op. 33
Finale, "Allegro con fuoco"
Rudolf Firkušný, p; Czech Phil/Václav Neumann
Antonín Dvořák: Piano Concerto; Leoš Janáček: Concertino, Capriccio
9:02 am
Samuel Scheidt: "Galliard Battaglia"
Hesperion XXI/Jordi Savall
Battaglie and Lamenti 1600-1660: Monteverdi, Peri, Fontei, Strozzi
9:06 am
Edward MacDowell: "Sea Pieces," Op. 55
James Barbagallo, p
MacDowell: Piano Music Vol. 1
9:22 am
Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto in B-Flat, Op. 7, No. 3
Pierre Pierlot, ob; Antiqua Musica Chamber Orch/Jacques Roussel
Baroque, Vol. 1: Albinoni Concertos & Sonatas
9:32 am
Lambert Beaulieu: "Ballet comique de la reine"
"La petite entrée"
Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron
Tabarinades: Musique pour le Théâtre de Tabarin * Les Boréades de Montréal
9:36 am
Alexis Alrich: Marimba Concerto (2004)
I. "Con moto"
Evelyn Glennie, mar; Hong Kong Chamber Orch/Jean Thorel
Alrich - Jenkins - Rorem: Concertos for Mallet Instruments
9:49 am
Anton Reicha: Wind Quintet in A, Op. 100, No. 5
Finale, Allegro
Aulos Wind Quintet
Reicha, Cambini, Danzi: Wind Quintets
9:57 am
Kurt Weill: "Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (Little Threepenny Music)"
Overture
Chicago Pro Musica
Weill: Threepenny Opera Suite; Bowles: Music for a Farce; Martinů: La Revue de Cuisine; Varèse: Octandre
10:00 am - 3:00 pm
10:00 am
Midday with Lisa Flynn
Including the "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am and "Music in Chicago" at 12:00 pm.
10:01 am
George Gershwin: Second Rhapsody
Andrew von Oeyen, p; Prague Philharmonia/Emmanuel Villaume
Saint-Saëns, Ravel, Gershwin: Piano Concertos / Andrew von Oeyen
10:17 am
Carl Stamitz: Clarinet Concerto No. 3 in B-Flat
Sabine Meyer, cl; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown
Johann & Carl Stamitz: Clarinet Concertos
10:32 am
Rita Strohl: Great Dramatic Sonata, "Titus et Bérénice"
III. "Lento, tristamente"
Yoshika Masuda, vc; HyeJin Kim, p
Hidden Flame
10:41 am
Gioachino Rossini: "Il turco in Italia"
Overture
Orpheus Chamber Orch
Rossini Overtures
10:52 am
Johann Christoph Pezel: "German Dance Suite"
Canadian Brass
CBC Radio Years
11:01 am
Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture (Suite) in C, "Hamburger Ebb' und Flut (Wassermusik)"
Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall
Les Éléments: Tempêtes, orages et fêtes marines
11:24 am
Maurice Ravel: "La valse"
Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Ravel: Orchestral Works, Vol. 2
11:38 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 53 in E minor, H XVI:34
Paul Lewis, p
Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonatas Nos. 20, 34, 51 & 52
11:54 am
Traditional Scottish: "Loch Lomond"
Nicola Benedetti, v; BBC Scottish Sym/Rory Macdonald
Homecoming- A Scottish Fantasy
12:01 pm
Otto Nicolai: Ecclesiastical Festival Overture on "A Mighty Fortress"
Chicago Gargoyle Brass & Organ Ensemble/Stephen Squires
Ein' feste Burg: Music of the Reformation
12:10 pm
Leoš Janáček: "Pohádka (Fairy Tale)"
Matt Haimovitz, vc; Christopher O'Riley, p
Shuffle, Play, Listen
12:24 pm
Ottorino Respighi: "The Birds"
St. Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner
Respighi: La Boutique Fantasque, etc. / Marriner
12:46 pm
Leo Brouwer: "Canción de Cuna (Lullaby)"
Pablo Sáinz-Villegas, g
The Blue Album
12:49 pm
Sérgio Assad: "Valeria's Bossa"
Pablo Sáinz-Villegas, g
Volver
12:54 pm
Modest Mussorgsky: Triumphal March, "The Capture of Kars"
London Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado
Claudio Abbado Conducts Mussorgsky
1:01 pm
Florence Price: "Scenes in Tin Can Alley"
Josh Tatsuo Cullen, p
Scenes in Tin Can Alley
1:13 pm
Antonín Dvořák: Violin Concerto in A minor, Op. 53
Augustin Hadelich, v; Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Jakub Hrůša
Bohemian Tales
1:46 pm
Petronio Franceschini: Two-Trumpet Sonata in D
Mathias Schmutzler, tr; Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler, tr
Famous Trumpet Concertos
1:53 pm
Hubert Parry: Anthem, "I was glad"
The Sixteen/Harry Christophers; Robert Quinney, o
HM Queen Elizabeth II - The Commemorative Album
2:01 pm
Peter Tchaikovsky: "Romeo and Juliet" Overture-Fantasy
New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture, Marche Slave, Romeo and Juliet Overture / Bernstein
2:21 pm
Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Paganini, Op..35
Book II
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p
Brahms: Paganini Variations; Schumann: Etudes Symphony
2:31 pm
Ralph Vaughan Williams: English Folk Song Suite
London Wind Orch/Denis Wick
Military Band Suites 1 and 2
2:43 pm
Alberto Ginastera: "Danzas criollas," Op. 15
Jerusalem Sym/Gisèle Ben-Dor
Ginastera: Popol Vuh: The Mayan Creation
2:53 pm
Albert Roussel: "Divertissement," Op. 6
Czech Nonet Members
Albert Roussel * Divertissement * Impromptu * Serenade * Duo-Trio * Le Marchand de Sable Qui Passe
3:00 - 7:00 pm
3:00 pm
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 4 in E-Flat, K. 495
Dale Clevenger, hn; Franz Liszt Chamber Orch/János Rolla
Four Horn Concertos
3:19 pm
Richard Strauss: Violin Sonata in E-flat, Op. 18
Svetlin Roussev, v; Yeol Eum Son, p
Love Music
3:49 pm
Gaspar Sanz: "Danses populaires"
Turibio Santos, g
Guitare Festival
3:56 pm
Michael Praetorius: Motet, "Allein Gott in der Höh sei Ehr"
London Early Music Consort/David Munrow
Praetorius: Terpsichore dances; Motets from Musæ Sionæ
4:00 pm
Claude Debussy: "La Mer"
I. "From Dawn to Midday on the Sea"
Orch de Paris/Daniel Barenboim
The History of Classical Music in 24 Hours
4:10 pm
Edward Elgar: "Cockaigne" Overture "(In London Town)," Op. 40
London Phil Orch/Sir Georg Solti
Pomp and Circumstance 1-5, Cockaigne Overture, God Save The Queen
4:26 pm
Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations on "See the Conquering Hero Comes," WoO 45
Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Emanuel Ax, p
Hope Amid Tears
4:41 pm
Jean Sibelius: "Karelia" Suite, Op. 11
Bergen Phil Orch/Sir Andrew Davis
Sibelius: Violin Concerto etc.
4:57 pm
Engelbert Humperdinck: "Hansel and Gretel"
"Witch's Waltz"
Royal Phil Orch/Rudolf Kempe
Rudolf Kempe - Artist Profile
5:00 pm
Maurice Ravel: "Boléro"
London Sym/Claudio Abbado
Ravel: Bolero, Rapsodie Espagnole, Ma Mere L'Oye, Pavane Pour Une Infante Defunte
5:15 pm
Frédéric Chopin: Polonaises, Op. 71
No. 1 in d minor
Garrick Ohlsson, p
Chopin: The Complete Piano Works Vol. 5 - Polonaises and Impromptus
5:21 pm
Johan Halvorsen: "Norwegian Dance" No. 6
Harald Aadland, v; Norwegian Radio Orch/Ari Rasilainen
Johan Halvorsen: Suite Ancienne, Mascarade
5:28 pm
Johann Sebastian Bach: Keyboard Partita No. 4 in D, BWV 828
I. "Ouverture"
Rochelle Sennet, p
Bach to Black: Suites for Piano, Vol. 2
5:35 pm
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 91 in E-Flat
Orpheus Chamber Orch
Haydn: Symphonies No. 60 "Il Distratto" • No. 91 / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
6:00 pm
Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25, "Classical"
Orpheus Chamber Orch
Prokofiev: Classical Symphony, Bizet: Symphony in C, Britten: Simple Symphony
6:16 pm
Franz Schubert: Impromptu in A-Flat, D 899, No. 4
Krystian Zimerman, p
Schubert: Impromptus D. 899 and D. 935
6:26 pm
Marianna Martines: Sinfonia in C
Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta
Baroquen Treasures
6:43 pm
Robert Schumann: "Märchenerzählungen (Fairy Tales)," Op. 132
Efim Boico, v; Nicolò Eugelmi, vi; Xiayin Wang, p
Schumann: Piano Quintet, Piano Quartet and Märchenerzählungen
7:00 pm
7:00 pm
Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
Dmitri Shostakovich, Part 2 (1906-1975). The conclusion of a two-part series exploring the life and times of Shostakovich. From his later symphonies to the Jazz Suite No. 2, Bill explores all forms of Shostakovich’s writing. Starting with Shostakovich’s "Four Romances after Pushkin," Op. 46, and his Symphony No. 5, Bill ends the week with Kim Kashkashian playing a beautiful performance of the Viola Sonata with Robert Levin.
8:00 - 10:00 pm
8:00 pm
Live from WFMT
Cedille Young Artist Competition Finalists pianist Clare Longendyke and violinist Karisa Chiu with pianist Inah Chiu hosted by Kerry Frumkin live from the Fay and Daniel Levin Performance Studio.
10:00 pm - 12:00 am
10:00 pm
The WFMT Orchestra Series
California Symphony.
Anna Clyne: "DANCE" for Cello and Orchestra; Inbal Segev, cello ; Kodály: "Dances of Galánta;" Myroslav Skoryk: "Melody" for Symphony Orchestra; Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2 in C minor, Op. 17; Donato Cabrera, conductor.