Schedule & Playlists
Playlist for Sunday, March 10, 2024
12:00 - 6:00 am
12:00 am
Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt," Op. 23
No. 1, "At the Wedding" (Act 1 Prelude)
San Francisco Sym Orch/Herbert Blomstedt
Peer Gynt
12:05 am
Alexander Glazunov: "Wedding Procession", Op 21
Roumanian State Orch/Horia Andreescu
12:13 am
Maxwell Davies: "An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise"
Atlanta Sym/Donald Runnicles
Britannia
12:26 am
Granville Bantock: Hebridean Sea Poem #2, "The Sea Reivers"
Royal Phil/Vernon Handley
Bantock: Hebridean Symphony, Celtic Symphony, The Witch Of Atlas, The Sea Reivers
12:29 am
Scottish Trad: Folksong, The Wild Swan
Lisa Milne, s, Sioned Williams, h
Land Of Heart's Desire- Songs Of The Hebrides
12:31 am
McEwen: Scottish Rhapsody, "Prince Charlie"
Rachel Barton Pine, v; Scottish Chamber Orch/Alexander Platt
Scottish Fantasies for Violin and Orchestra
12:44 am
Dietrich Buxtehude: Sonata in C, Op 1/5
Trio Settecento
Trio Settecento: A German Bouquet
12:53 am
Scottish ANON 16th c: Skene Mandora Book
Adew Dundie
Ronn McFarlane, mandora
MCFARLANE, Ronn: Scottish Lute (The)
1:00 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: Mass in b, BWV 232
"Sanctus"
Atlanta Sym Cho and Orch/Robert Shaw
Gloria!: Music of Praise & Inspiration
1:05 am
Johann Christoph Friedrich JCF Bach: Trio Sonata in G, F VII/5
London Baroque
Bach: Sonates En Trio
1:21 am
Dietrich Buxtehude: Sonata in C, Op 1/5
Trio Settecento
Trio Settecento: A German Bouquet
1:29 am
Dietrich Buxtehude: Chorale prelude, "Nun komm der heiden Heiland"
René Saorgin, o
1:31 am
Dmitri Kabalevsky: Piano Concerto #2 in g, Op 23
Michael Korstick, p; North German Radio Phil/Alun Francis
Kabalevsky: Complete Piano Concertos
1:54 am
Dmitri Kabalevsky: Preludes, Op 38
#4
Alexandre Dossin, p
KABALEVSKY, D.: Preludes (Complete) / 6 Preludes and Fugues, Op. 61 (Dossin)
3:00 am
Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt," Op. 23
No. 23, "Solvejg sings in the hut"
Joan Sutherland, s; New Philharmonia Orch/Richard Bonynge
Songs My Mother Taught Me
3:05 am
Antonin Dvorák: String Quartet No. 7 in a minor, Op. 16
Portland String Quartet
Dvorak: Piano Quartet Op. 81, String Quartet Op. 16
3:35 am
Antonin Dvorák: "Two Little Pearls"
Stefan Veselka, p
DVORAK: Complete Solo Piano Music
3:38 am
Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20
Act 1: "Pas de trois" coda
London Sym Orch/Michael Tilson Thomas
Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake
3:40 am
Erich Wolfgang Korngold: Dramatic Overture "(Schauspiel-Ouvertüre)," Op. 4
BBC Phil/Matthias Bamert
Korngold: Märchenbilder
3:54 am
Erich Wolfgang Korngold: Twelve Songs, Op. 5
No. 2, "Winternacht"
Dietrich Henschel, br; Helmut Deutsch, p
Korngold: Lieder
4:00 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 61 in D, H XVI:51
András Schiff, p
Haydn: Sonatas and Fantasia in C Major
4:05 am
Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56a
Orch/Bruno Walter
Bruno Walter Edition - Brahms: Symphony No 1, Etc
4:24 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: Minuets, H IX:8
No. 7
John McCabe, p
4:25 am
Charles Gounod: "Funeral March of a Marionette"
Royal Opera House Orch/Alexander Gibson
Marches célèbres
4:30 am
Frédéric Chopin: Piano Sonata no.2 in b-flat minor, Op.35, "Funeral March"
André Watts, p
André Watts - A Chopin Recital
4:54 am
LaForge: Song, I Came With a Song
Joan Sutherland, s, New Philharmonia Orch/Richard Bonynge
Songs My Mother Taught Me
5:00 am
John Dowland: "Pavana Dowlandi Angli"
Paul O'Dette, l
Dowland: Complete Lute Works, Vol. 5
5:05 am
Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 3
Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan
5:25 am
Fabrizio Caroso: "Mascherada"
Hedos Ensemble
Love Lives Not When Hope Is Gone (Renaissance Love Songs)
5:26 am
Henry F Gilbert: Suite for Chamber Orchestra
American Music Ens Vienna/Hobart Earle
Serenade For Strings & Suite
5:50 am
John Adams: Fanfare, "Short Ride in a Fast Machine"
San Francisco Sym/Edo de Waart
The Chairman Dances
5:54 am
Morton Gould: "Fanfare for Freedom"
London Phil/Jorge Mester
Twenty Fanfares For The Common Man
6:00 am
6:00 am
With Heart and Voice
"Lent 4." Laetare Sunday provides a brief opportunity to share music of a more joyful nature in mid-Lent. “Laetare”, which means “rejoice” sets the tone for this program for the Fourth Sunday in Lent.
7:00 am - 12:00 pm
7:01 am
Max Richter: "On the Nature of Daylight"
Jess Gillam, sx; Jess Gillam Ensemble
Jess Gillam: Time
7:09 am
Germaine Tailleferre: "Pas trop vite"
Quynh Nguyen, p
The Flower of France - Piano Works of Germaine Tailleferre
7:10 am
Mark Hayes: "Forever Music"
The Aeolians/Jason Max Ferdinand; instrumentalists
The Aeolians
7:17 am
Amy Beach: Symphony in E minor, Op. 32, "Gaelic"
Nashville Sym/Kenneth Schermerhorn
American Classics * Beach: Gaelic Symphony * Piano Concerto
8:01 am
Clémence de Grandval: Scherzo
Lajos Lencsés, ob; Budapest Strings
Clémence de Grandval: Works For Oboe
8:06 am
Cecilia McDowall: "God is light"
Choir of Trinity College Cambridge/Stephen Layton
Cecilia McDowall: Choral Music
8:13 am
Hans Gál: Serenade for Strings, Op. 46
I. Andante
Symphony Nova Scotia Strings/Georg Tintner
Late Romantics
8:18 am
Camille Saint-Saëns: Bassoon Sonata in G, Op. 168
David McGill, bn; Peter Serkin, p
Musique Française
8:32 am
Nadia Boulanger: Three Pieces for cello and piano
Antonio Meneses, vc; Celina Szrvinsk, p
Soirées Internationales
8:41 am
Dobrinka Tabakova: "Suite in Old Style"
Vaiva Eidukaitytė-Storastienė, hc; Lithuanian Chamber Orch/Maxim Rysanov, vi
Dobrinka Tabakova * String Paths
9:01 am
Barbara Strozzi: "Lagrime mie," Op. 7, No. 4
Emöke Baráth, s; Il Pomo d'Oro/Francesco Corti
Voglio Cantar
9:10 am
Élisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre: Clavier Suite in G
Carole Cerasi, hc
Jacquet de la Guerre: The Complete Harpsichord Sonatas
9:20 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Mass in C, K. 317, "Coronation"
Soloists; Handel & Haydn Society/Harry Christophers
Sumner Thompson, baritone,
Mozart: Coronation Mass
9:46 am
Joseph Bologne (Chevalier de Saint-Georges): "L'amant anonyme"
Ariette, "Du tendre amour"
Nicole Cabell, s; Haymarket Opera Orch/Craig Trompeter
L'Amant Anonyme
9:53 am
Alice Mary Smith: Symphony in A Minor
IV. Allegro
London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley
Alice Mary Smith: Symphonies
10:01 am
Marianna Martines: Sinfonia in C
Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta
Baroquen Treasures
10:16 am
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou: "The Song of the Sea"
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou, p
Éthiopiques 21: Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou
10:27 am
Reena Esmail: "When the Guitar"
Conspirare; Los Angeles Guitar Quartet/Craig Hella Johnson
The Singing Guitar
10:35 am
Rebecca Clarke: Viola Sonata
Patricia McCarty, vi; Virginia Eskin, p
Rebecca Clarke: Music for Viola
11:01 am
William Grant Still: "Incantation and Dance"
Alex Klein, ob; Lillia Woolschlager, p
Rush Hour Concert: Master Performers: Alex Klein (July 6, 2021)
11:07 am
Gustav Mahler: "Blumine"
San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas
Masterpieces in Miniature
11:16 am
Clarice Assad: "The Last Song"
Bokyung Byun, g
Guitar Recital: Bokyung Byun
11:22 am
Ruth Gipps: Piano Concerto in G minor, Op. 34
Murray McLachlan, p; Royal Liverpool Phil Orch/Charles Peebles
Piano Concertos by Dora Bright and Ruth Gipps
11:49 am
Wynton Marsalis: Violin Concerto in D
IV. "Hootenanny"
Nicola Benedetti, v; Philadelphia Orch/Cristian Macelaru
Marsalis: Violin Concerto in D, Nicola Benedetti
12:00 - 5:00 pm
12:00 pm
Pablo de Sarasate: Two Spanish Dances, Op. 21
No. 1, "Malagueña"
Rachel Barton Pine, v; Samuel Sanders, p
Homage To Sarasate
12:05 pm
Pablo de Sarasate: Two Spanish Dances, Op. 21
No. 2, "Habanera"
Rachel Barton Pine, v; Samuel Sanders, p
Homage To Sarasate
12:11 pm
Ángela Peralta: "Galopa México"
Montpellier Phil Orch/Enrique Arturo Diemecke
Concert du Nouvel An: Chants et danses de l"Amérique du Sud
12:16 pm
Samuel Barber: "Souvenirs," Op. 28
No. 6, Finale, "Galop"
London Sym Orch/José Serebrier
Britten: Les Illuminations, Young Apollo; Barber: Souvenirs, Canzonetta
12:21 pm
Michael Tippett: "Fantasia Concertante" on a theme by Corelli
Scottish Chamber Orch/Michael Tippett
Tippett Conducts Tippett
12:40 pm
Francis Poulenc: "Quatre motets pour un temps de pénitence"
No. 1, "Timor et tremor"
Choir of Trinity College Cambridge/Stephen Layton
Duruflé: Requiem; Poulenc: Lenten Motets
12:43 pm
Debbie Wiseman: "Alleluia (O Sing Praises)"
Ascension Gospel Cho/Abimbola-Amoako-Gyampah
King Charles III Coronation: The Official Album
12:46 pm
Lennon-McCartney: "Penny Lane"
Timo Korhonen, g; Tampere Phil Orch/Tuomas Ollila
Leo Brouwer: Guitar Concerto No. 5 'Helsinki', Iberia Suite, From Yesterday To Penny Lane
12:49 pm
Lennon-McCartney: "Here, There, and Everywhere"
Timo Korhonen, g; Tampere Phil Orch/Tuomas Ollila
Leo Brouwer: Guitar Concerto No. 5 'Helsinki', Iberia Suite, From Yesterday To Penny Lane
12:53 pm
Richard Strauss: Wind Suite in B-Flat, Op. 4
IV. Finale, "Introduction and Fugue"
Netherlands Wind Ensemble/Edo de Waart
Richard Strauss: Complete Tone Poems and Concertos
1:01 pm
Johann Sebastian Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69
Prelude & Fugue No. 10 in E minor
Víkingur Ólafsson, p
Johann Sebastian Bach
1:04 pm
Dmitri Shostakovich: 24 Preludes & Fugues, Op. 87
Prelude & Fugue No. 4 in E minor
Alexander Melnikov, p
Shostakovich: Preludes & Fugues for piano, Op. 87
1:13 pm
Elena Kats-Chernin: "Re-invention" No. 3 (after Bach's BWV 784)
Genevieve Lacey, r; Flinders Quartet
The Elena Kats-Chernin Collection
1:16 pm
Elena Kats-Chernin: "Re-invention" No. 4 (after Bach's BWV 772)
Genevieve Lacey, r; Flinders Quartet
The Elena Kats-Chernin Collection
1:20 pm
Elena Kats-Chernin: "Re-invention" No. 6 (after Bach's BWV 781)
Genevieve Lacey, r; Flinders Quartet
The Elena Kats-Chernin Collection
1:23 pm
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Masonic Funeral Music" in C minor, K. 477
Mahler Chamber Orch/Matthew Truscott
Mozart Momentum 1785
1:28 pm
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, K. 478
II. "Andante"
Matthew Truscott, v; Joel Hunter, vi; Frank-Michael Guthmann, vc; Leif Ove Andsnes, p
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano,
Mozart Momentum 1785
1:36 pm
Francis Poulenc: "Quatre motets pour un temps de pénitence"
No. 2, "Vinea mea electa"
Choir of Trinity College Cambridge/Stephen Layton
Duruflé: Requiem; Poulenc: Lenten Motets
1:40 pm
Augusta Read Thomas: "The Rewaking"
Constellation Men's Ensemble
Nova III: the sounds of silence
1:45 pm
Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Concerto No. 6 in F, BWV 1057
Masato Suzuki, hc; Bach Collegium Japan
Bach: Harpsichord Concertos, Vol. 2
2:01 pm
Leoš Janáček: String Quartet No. 2, "Intimate Letters"
Ulysses Quartet
Shades of Romani Folklore
2:28 pm
Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Overture, Op. 21
London Sym Orch/Peter Maag
Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Symphony No. 3 "Scottish"
2:40 pm
Fanny Mendelssohn: Prelude and Fugue in E minor
Joanne Polk, p
Fanny and Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Music
2:48 pm
Francis Poulenc: "Quatre motets pour un temps de pénitence"
No. 3, "Tenebrae factae sunt"
Choir of Trinity College Cambridge/Stephen Layton
Duruflé: Requiem; Poulenc: Lenten Motets
2:52 pm
Nell Shaw Cohen: "It's a Long Way"
Skylark Vocal Ensemble
It's a Long Way
2:55 pm
Niccolò Paganini: Caprice No. 11 in C
Alina Ibragimova, v
Paganini: 24 Caprices
3:00 pm
Johann Neruda: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat
Lucienne Renaudin Vary, tr; Lucerne Sym Orch/Michael Sanderling
Trumpet Concertos
3:17 pm
Penny Axtens: "Emic"
Henry Wong Doe, p
Perspectives
3:33 pm
Francis Poulenc: "Quatre motets pour un temps de pénitence"
No. 4, "Tristis est anima mea"
Choir of Trinity College Cambridge/Stephen Layton
Duruflé: Requiem; Poulenc: Lenten Motets
3:36 pm
Caroline Shaw: "Dolce cantavi"
Tenet
The Secret Lover
3:40 pm
Eric Coates: "London Suite"
Finale, "Knightsbridge March"
Winnipeg Sym Orch/Bramwell Tovey
The Lark Ascending
3:45 pm
Claude Debussy: "En blanc et noir"
Martha Argerich & Daniel Barenboim, p's
Live from Buenos Aires
4:01 pm
Reena Esmail: "When the Guitar"
Conspirare; Los Angeles Guitar Quartet/Craig Hella Johnson
The Singing Guitar
4:09 pm
Antonio Vivaldi: Three-Violin Concerto in F, R. 551
Soloists; Mutter's Virtuosi
Anne-Sophie Mutter & Mutter’s Virtuosi
4:17 pm
Robert Schumann: "Arabeske" in C, Op. 18
Vassily Primakov, p
Vassily Primakov: Schumann Recital
4:26 pm
Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 6 in A
III. "Scherzo"
Berlin Phil/Riccardo Muti
Anton Bruckner: Symphonie No. 6 / Riccardo Muti
4:34 pm
Gioachino Rossini: "Le Comte Ory"
Overture
Prague Sinfonia/Christian Benda
Rossini: Complete Overtures, Vol. 4
4:37 pm
Gioachino Rossini: "Soirées musicales"
No. 8, "La danza"
Luciano Pavarotti, t; Bologna Teatro Comunale Orch/Richard Bonynge
Pavarotti's Greatest Hits
4:42 pm
George Frideric Handel: Trio Sonata in F, HWV 392
Brook Street Band
Handel: Trio Sonatas for Two Violins and Basso Continuo
4:54 pm
Clarice Assad: "Pendulum Suite"
"Luminous"
Clarice Assad, voice & p
Takács Assad Libro
5:00 - 8:00 pm
5:00 pm
Evenings with Kerry Frumkin
5:00 pm
Richard Strauss: Oboe Concerto in D
Albrecht Mayer, ob; Bamberg Sym/Jakub Hrůša
Longing for Paradise
5:27 pm
Alma Mahler: Five Songs
Angelika Kirchschlager, ms; Helmut Deutsch, p
Angelika Kirchschlager: Debut Recital Recording
5:42 pm
Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat
Håkan Hardenberger, tr; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner
Haydn, Hummel, Hertel, Stamitz: Trumpet Concertos
6:01 pm
Louise Farrenc: Clarinet Trio in E-Flat, Op. 44
Romain Guyot, cl; François Salque, vc; Brigitte Engerer, p
Louise Farrenc - Chamber Music
6:30 pm
Ignaz Moscheles: Etudes, Op 95
No. 9, Terpsichore
Michael Ponti, p
Michael Ponti Live: The Newport Music Festival 20th Anniversary Season
6:35 pm
Anton Reicha: Flute Quartet in C, Op. 98/2
Aurèle Nicolet, f; Mozart String Trio
Reicha: 3 Quartets for Flute, Violin, Viola, and Bass, Op. 98
7:01 pm
Richard Wagner: Symphony in C
Tokyo Metropolitan Sym Orch/Hiroshi Wakasugi
Wagner: Symphonies in E major, in C major
7:41 pm
Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 8 in G, Op. 30, No.3
Fritz Kreisler, v; Sergei Rachmaninoff, p
Kreisler* & Rachmaninoff* - Sonatas By Beethoven, Grieg & Schubert
7:56 pm
Ludwig van Beethoven: Bagatelle in A minor, "Für Elise," WoO 59
Murray Perahia, p
Immortal Beloved - soundtrack
8:00 - 10:00 pm
9:58 pm
Alfred Schnittke: "Polka"
Daniel Hope, v; Alexey Botvinov, p
Schnittke: Works for Violin and Piano
10:00 pm
10:00 pm
Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari
Gaspar Cassadó: Cellist & Composer. Gaspar Cassadó i Moreu was born in Barcelona to a church musician father, Joaquim Cassadó, and began taking cello lessons at age seven. When he was nine, he played in a recital where Pablo Casals was in the audience; Casals immediately offered to teach him. He soon would travel the world becoming one of the preeminent cellists in the world as well as a great composer. Elbio Barilari shares recordings of his works featuring the Quartet Altimira and Andrés Segovia. As well as the maestro performing his own work Requiebros.
11:00 pm
11:00 pm
Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel
Paul Paray and the Detroit Symphony, Program 1.
Reissues on the Eloquence label. Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2 in E; Mozart: Symphony No. 35, in D, “Haffner;” Rossini: "William Tell:" Overture; Gounod: "Funeral March of a Marionette;" Debussy: "Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun;" Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 in C.
11:00 pm