Schedule & Playlists
Playlist for Wednesday, March 20, 2024
12:00 - 6:00 am
12:00 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: "Die Jahreszeiten (The Seasons)"
Winter: Trio & Chorus, "Dann brichtà"
Soloists, VIenna Singverein; Vienna Sym/Karl Böhm
Haydn: Die Jahreszeiten (The Seasons)
12:05 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 17 in F
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer
12:20 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: Scottish Folksong, "The bonniest lass in a' the world," H XXXIa:25
Jamie MacDougall, t; Eisenstadt Haydn Trio
Haydn Edition
12:22 am
Franz Liszt: "Grande fantaisie sur des thèmes de Paganini-La clochette et La Carnaval de Venise"
Leslie Howard, p
The Complete Liszt Piano Music
12:36 am
Nicolo Paganini: String Quartet No. 1
Paganini String Quartet
Paganini String Quartets
12:55 am
Franz Liszt: "Responsories and Antiphons"
"Hei mihi! Domine"
Leslie Howard, p
Responsories and Antiphons
1:00 am
Jacques Ibert: Vocalise (Aria)
Raymond Mase, tr; Diana Mase, p
Vocalise
1:05 am
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Fourteen Songs, Op. 34
No. 14, "Vocalise"
String Orch/Leopold Stokowski
Music For Strings
1:12 am
Serge Prokofiev: Five Melodies, Op. 35b
No. 4, "Allegretto leggero e scherzando"
Raymond Mase, tr; Diana Mase, p
Vocalise
1:13 am
Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 61
Thomas Zehetmair, v; Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen
Beethoven
1:54 am
Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Les Boréades" (1764)
"Airs I & II"
Collegium 1704/Vaclav Luks
Rameau: Les Boréades
2:00 am
Augusta Holmès: "Ludus pro Patria"
"La Nuit de l'Amour"
Rheinland-Pfalz Phil/Patrick Davin
Holmès
2:05 am
Ina Boyle: "Colin Clout" (1921)
BBC Concert Orch/Ronald Corp
Ina Boyle
2:14 am
Augusta Holmès: "Overture for a Comedy"
Rheinland-Pfalz Phil/Samuel Friedmann
Holmès
2:24 am
Alexander Glazunov: "Raymonda," Op 57
Act 1, Waltz
Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi
Glazunov: Raymonda Suite
2:25 am
Alexander Glazunov: String Quartet #2 in F, Op 10
Utrecht String Quartet
Glazunov Complete String Quartets
2:54 am
Serge Prokofiev: "Cinderella," Op. 87
"Dance of the Cavaliers"
Ian Scott, cl; Jonathan Higgins, p
Prokofiev: Ballet Suites
3:00 am
Luigi Bottesini: "Une bouche aimée"
Monica Whicher, s; Joel Quarrington, db; Andrew Burashko, p
BOTTESINI: Music for Double Bass and Piano, Vol. 2
3:05 am
Giuseppe Verdi: "Aida"
Overture
Milan Giuseppe Verdi Sym Orch/Riccardo Chailly
Puccini Discoveries
3:16 am
Franz Liszt: "Concert Paraphrase on themes from Verdi's Aida"
Leslie Howard, p
3:27 am
Giuseppe Verdi: "Aida"
Act 2: Dance of the Moorish Slaves
James Galway, f; Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan
Ich War Ein Berliner
3:28 am
Karol Szymanowski: Violin Concerto #1, Op 35
Jennifer Koh, v; Grant Park Orch/Carlos Kalmar
Portraits
3:54 am
Karol Szymanowski: Four Etudes, Op 4
#2 in G-Flat
Dennis Lee, p
Etudes, Fantasy, Metopes, Masques
4:00 am
Claude Debussy: "Estampes" (1903)
"Pagodes"
Ivan Moravec, p
Ivan Moravec Plays Debussy
4:05 am
Alan Hovhaness: "Fantasy on Japanese Woodprints," Op 211
Ron Johnson, marimba; Seattle Sym Orch/Gerard Schwarz
Alan Hovhaness: The Rubaiyat
4:20 am
Hikari Oe: Summer in Kitakaru
Akiko Ebi, p
Music Of Hikari Oe, Vol. 1
4:21 am
Ludwig van Beethoven: "Egmont," Op.84
I. Overture
Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado
Die Ouvertüren - The Overtures
4:29 am
Friedrich Kuhlau: Flute Quintet in D, Op 51/1
Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Juilliard String Quartet
Kuhlau: Flute Quintets Op.51 Nos.1-3
4:55 am
John Playford: "Pauls Wharf"
The City Musick
The Topping Tooters Of The Town: Music Of The London Waits 1580 – 1650
5:00 am
Johannes Brahms: Three Vocal Quartets, Op 64
#2, "Der Abend"
King's Singers; Roger Vignoles, p
Nightsong
5:04 am
Douglas Lilburn: "Drysdale" Overture (1937)
New Zealand Sym Orch/James Judd
Lilburn Orchestral Works
5:15 am
Ralph Vaughan Williams: Variations for Band
St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner
Fantasia On A Theme By Thomas Tallis / In The Fen Country / Norfolk Rhapsody
5:27 am
Gordon Jacob: Recorder Sonatina
4th mvt, Allegro vivace
Michala Petri, r; Hanne Petri, hc
The Modern Recorder
5:29 am
Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt," Op. 23
No. 16, "Anitra's Dance"
Michala Petri, r; English Chamber Orch/Okko Kamu
Grieg: Holberg Suite, Melodies and Dances
5:32 am
Josef Martin Kraus: Symphony in F, VB 145
Swedish Chamber Orch/Petter Sundkvist
KRAUS: Symphonies, Vol. 4
5:53 am
Tor Aulin: Settings of Four Serbian Folksongs
#4, "The Judgment"
Anne Sofie von Otter, ms; Bengt Forsberg, p
Watercolors: Swedish Songs
6:00 - 10:00 am
6:00 am
Mornings with Dennis Moore
Including news and weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.
6:03 am
Henry Cowell: Hymn and Fuguing Tune No. 10
Celia Nicklin, ob; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner
Barber, Ives, Copland - Adagio For Strings, Symphony No. 3, Quiet City / Neville Marriner
6:11 am
Tomaso Albinoni: Adagio in G minor
Sharon Isbin, g; Zürich Chamber Orch/Howard Griffiths
Sharon Isbin - Plays Baroque Favorites For Guitar
6:20 am
William Boyce: Symphony No. 5 in D
Menuhin Festival Orch/Sir Yehudi Menuhin
Boyce: Symphonies No. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7; Arne: Symphonies Nos. 1, 2, 4
6:28 am
Bob Chilcott: "O Lord, Make Thy Servant Elizabeth"
ORA Singers/Suzi Digby
Music for The Queen's Platinum Jubilee
6:32 am
Giuseppe Verdi: "Les Vêpres siciliennes"
Four Seasons Ballet: Spring
I Musici; Francesco Buccarella, p
Vivaldi, Verdi: Le Quattro Staggioni
6:41 am
Ina Boyle: String Quartet in E minor
III. "Allegro molto"
Piatti Quartet
Boyle, Vaughan Williams, Moeran & Ireland
6:46 am
Frederick Delius: "Over the Hills and Far Away"
English Northern Philharmonia/David Lloyd-Jones
Delius: Florida Suite, Over the Hills and Far Away, Idylle printemps
7:02 am
Hugo Alfvén: Swedish Rhapsody No. 1, Op. 19, "Midsommarvaka"
Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi
The Four Seasons: A Musical Calendar of Favourite Classics
7:16 am
Mark O'Connor: "The American Seasons"
Spring
Mark O'Connor, v; Metamorphosen Chamber Orch/Scott Yoo
Mark O'Connor: The American Seasons
7:25 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 29, "Wir danken dir, Gott (We thank you, God)"
Sinfonia
Angela Hewitt, p
Bach Arrangements * Angela Hewitt, Piano
7:31 am
Ottorino Respighi: "Trittico botticelliano"
I. "La Primavera"
St. Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff
Respighi
7:37 am
John Williams: "Empire of the Sun"
"Exsultate Justi"
Crouch End Festival Cho, City of Prague Phil Orch/Paul Bateman
Williams: Music from the films of Steven Spielberg
7:44 am
Valerie Coleman: "Shotgun Houses"
III. "Rome 1960"
Anthony McGill, cl; Pacifica Quartet
American Stories
7:51 am
Ludwig van Beethoven: "Coriolan" Overture, Op. 62
Freiburg Baroque Orch/Pablo Heras-Casado
Beethoven * Piano Concertos #2
8:03 am
Dmitri Shostakovich: "Festive Overture," Op. 96
Moscow Phil/Lawrence Leighton Smith
The Moscow Sessions
8:11 am
Marie Jaëll: "Voix du printemps"
Roberto Prosseda & Alessandra Ammara, p
Compositrices: New Light on French Romantic Women Composers
8:23 am
Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Septet in D minor, Op. 74
Finale, "Vivace"
Linos Ensemble
Mozart, Hummel: Quintet & Septet
8:32 am
Alexander Borodin: "Prince Igor"
Dance of the Polovtsian Maidens
Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen
Tchaikovsky, Borodin, Balakirev: 1812, Polovtsian Dances, Islamey
8:35 am
Antonín Dvořák: Symphony No. 8 in G, Op. 88
I. "Allegro con brio"
Philharmonia Orch/Andrew Davis
Dvořák: Symphonies Nos. 7 & 8
8:46 am
Anonymous English: "Agincourt Song"
Washington Saxophone Quartet
Looking Bach - Baroque and Before
8:48 am
Anthony Holborne: "As it Fell on a Holie Eve"
The Guildhall Waits; Consort of Musicke
Florilegium Series - Various - Medieval & Renaissance
8:50 am
Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"
"America"
Pro Arte Guitar Trio
America
8:53 am
Charles Ives: Variations on "America"
Chicago Sym Orch/Morton Gould
Chicago Symphony Orchestra: The Centennial Collection
9:02 am
Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op. 65
No. 6, "Wedding Day at Troldhaugen"
Leif Ove Andsnes, p
Grieg: Lyric Pieces
9:10 am
George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in G, Op. 6, No. 1
Guildhall String Ensemble
Handel: 4 Concerti Grossi Op. 6 Nos 1-4, HWV 319-322
9:23 am
Francis Poulenc: "Concert champêtre"
III. Finale, "Presto (très gai)"
George Malcolm, hc; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown
Poulenc: Organ Concerto • Gloria • Concert Champêtre / George Malcolm
9:32 am
Franz Schubert: "An die Musik," D 547
Daniel Hope, v; Christoph Israel, p
Hope@Home
9:36 am
Frederick Delius: "North Country Sketches"
IV. Finale, "March of Spring"
Welsh National Opera Orch/Charles Mackerras
Delius: Brigg Fair, In a Summer Garden, The Walk to the Paradise Garden, North Country Sketches / Sir Charles Mackerras
9:45 am
Francesco Maria Veracini: "Ouverture" (Suite) No. 4 in F
Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel
Veracini: 5 Overtures
10:00 am - 1:00 pm
10:01 am
Felix Mendelssohn: Overture, "The Fair Melusina," Op. 32
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur
Mendelssohn: Overtures
10:13 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Quartet No. 2 in E-Flat, K. 493
III. Allegretto
Alexander String Quartet; Joyce Yang, p
Kuang-Hao Huang, piano,
Mozart: Piano Quartets
10:23 am
Ludwig van Beethoven: "Fidelio," Op. 72
Prisoner's Chorus, "O welche Lust"
Berlin Deutsche Oper Cho, Orch/Giuseppe Sinopoli
Opera Choruses / Sinopoli, Berlin Deutsche Oper Orchestra And Chorus
10:33 am
César Franck: "Symphonic Variations"
Alicia de Larrocha, p; London Phil Orch/Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Ravel, Fauré, Franck - Piano Concertos, Fantaisie / Symphonic Variations
10:52 am
Agustín Barrios Mangoré: "La Catedral"
José Fernández Bardesio, g
Bach & Barrios
11:01 am
Frank Ticheli: "San Antonio Dances"
Dallas Wind Sym/Jerry Junkin
Playing with Fire
11:12 am
Camille Saint-Saëns: Violin Sonata No. 1 in D minor, Op. 75
Paul Huang, v; Helen Huang, p
Kaleidoscope
11:36 am
Peter Tchaikovsky: "Marche slave," Op. 31
Chicago Sym Orch/Daniel Barenboim
Overture 1812/ Capriccio Italien/ Marche Slave
11:47 am
Kim André Arnesen: "The Lamb"
Kantorei/Joel Rinsema
Infinity: Choral Works
11:55 am
Roberto Sierra: "A Joyous Overture"
Milwaukee Sym Orch/Zdenek Macal
Sierra: Orchestral Works
12:00 pm
Traditional Armenian: "Sari Siroun Yar"
Lara St. John, v; Matt Herskowitz, p
Shiksa
12:05 pm
Giacomo Puccini: "Preludio sinfonico"
Berlin Radio Sym Orch/Riccardo Chailly
Puccini: Orchestral Music
12:15 pm
Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts
Pianist Ilya Shmukler performs works by Beethoven, Debussy, and Stravinsky live from Seventeenth Church of Christ, Scientist, Chicago. Hosted by David Schwan.
1:00 - 3:00 pm
1:00 pm
Music for the Afternoon
1:01 pm
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 96 in D, "Miracle"
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Ádám Fischer
Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 96 and 102 (The Miracle)
1:25 pm
Margaret Bonds: "Troubled Water"
Rochelle Sennet, p
Bach to Black: Suites for Piano, Vol. 7
1:31 pm
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Cello Concerto in A, Wq 172
Alison McGillivray, vc; English Concert/Andrew Manze
C P E Bach: Four Symphonies
1:52 pm
Malcolm Arnold: Three Shanties, Op. 4
James Galway Wind Quintet
James Galway Plays The Music Of Sir Malcolm Arnold
2:00 pm
Gabriel Fauré: Ballade in F-Sharp, Op. 19
Louis Lortie, p
In Paradisum: A Fauré Recital
2:16 pm
Victorin de Joncières: "Le Chevalier Jean"
Ballet (Waltz)
Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth
Les Nuits de Paris - Dance Music from Folies Bergère to Opéra
2:22 pm
Aaron Copland: "An Outdoor Overture"
Pacific Sym/Keith Clark
Appalachian Spring Suite
2:32 pm
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Harp Concertino, Op. 93
Ann Mason Stockton, h; string-clarinet ensemble.
Nostalgique - Ann Mason Stockton
2:49 pm
Antonio Salieri: "Sinfonia Veneziana" in D, "La scuola de' gelosi"
London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert
Salieri: Symphonies & Overtures
3:00 - 7:00 pm
3:00 pm
Maurice Ravel: "Daphnis et Chloé"
Suite No. 2
Rotterdam Phil Orch/Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Ravel: Ballet and Dance Music
3:18 pm
Joseph Bologne (Chevalier de Saint-Georges): Violin Concerto in A, Op. 5, No. 2
Rachel Barton Pine, v; Encore Chamber Orch/Daniel Hege
Violin Concertos by Black Composers of the 18th and 19th Centuries
3:45 pm
Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Tales from the Vienna Woods," Op. 325
Chicago Sym Orch/Daniel Barenboim
An Der Schönen Blauen Donau/Kaiserwalzer/Radetzky Marsch/Pizzicato Polka/Die Fledermaus
3:59 pm
John Dowland: "Go from My Window"
David Russell, g
Renaissance Favorites For Guitar
4:00 pm
Ottorino Respighi: "The Fountains of Rome"
Oregon Sym/James DePreist
Respighi’s Rome
4:19 pm
Gioachino Rossini: "La scala di seta"
Overture
Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Fritz Reiner: The Complete RCA Album Collection
4:26 pm
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "African Suite," Op. 35
Chineke! Orch/Kevin John Edusei
Chineke! Orchestra: Coleridge-Taylor
4:47 pm
Antonín Dvořák: "Carnival" Overture, Op. 92
Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Mariss Jansons
Mariss Jansons conducts Dvořák & Suk
4:57 pm
Frédéric Chopin: "Études," Op. 25
No. 1 in A-Flat, "Aeolian Harp"
Nelson Freire, p
Chopin: Piano Sonata No 3, Études Op 25
5:00 pm
Antonio Vivaldi: "The Four Seasons: Summer," RV. 315
La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler, v
Vivaldi: The Four Seasons etc.
5:11 pm
Astor Piazzolla: "Four Seasons of Buenos Aires"
"Verano Porteño (Summer)"
Daniel Barenboim, p; Rodolfo Mederos, bandoneon; Héctor Console, db
Mi Buenos Aires Querido - Tangos Among Friends
5:17 pm
Claude Debussy: Three Nocturnes
"Nuages"
Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti
Debussy: La Mer, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune, Nocturnes / CSO/Sir Georg Solti
5:23 pm
Eugène Ysaÿe: Violin Concerto in E minor
Philippe Graffin, v; Royal Liverpool Phil Orch/JJ Kantorow
Rêves
6:00 pm
Aaron Copland: "Billy the Kid"
Suite
Baltimore Sym/David Zinman
The Ultimate Copland Album
6:22 pm
Hélène de Montgeroult: Piano Sonata No. 9 in F-sharp minor, Op. 5, No. 3
Sarah Cahill, p
The Future is Female, Vol. 3 At Play
6:43 pm
Dag Wirén: Serenade for Strings, Op. 11
Stockholm Sinfonietta/Esa-Pekka Salonen
A Swedish Serenade
7:00 pm
7:00 pm
Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
The Four Seasons. This week, Bill welcomes the vernal equinox with music inspired by the seasons: spring, summer, fall, and winter. We’ll be able to envision the boundless majesty of the summer sun in Haydn's" Die Jahreszeiten," and the frosty and shivering winds of Vivaldi's "Winter," and then to spice up our week, Astor Piazzolla’s tango, "Four Seasons of Buenos Aires." Bill will recite poems that complement the seasonal music, and we’ll listen to Tchaikovsky’s "Seasons."
8:00 - 10:00 pm
8:00 pm
Evenings with Kerry Frumkin
8:01 pm
John Field: Piano Concerto No. 2 in A-Flat
John O'Conor, p; Scottish Chamber Orch/Charles Mackerras
Field: Piano Concertos Nos. 2 & 3
8:34 pm
Samuel Barber: Nocturne "(Homage to John Field)," Op. 33
Israela Margalit, p
Samuel Barber - Chamber Music
8:40 pm
Frédéric Chopin: Variations on "Là ci darem la mano" from Mozart's "Don Giovanni", Op. 2
Garrick Ohlsson, p; Warsaw Phil Orch/Kazimierz Kord
The Complete Chopin Piano Works Vol. 9- The Orchestral Works
9:01 pm
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 6 in D, K. 239, "Serenata notturna"
Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood
Mozart: Eine Kleine Nachtmusik · Serenata Notturna / Christopher Hogwood
9:16 pm
Richard Strauss: Wind Serenade in E-flat, Op. 7
Minnesota Orch Winds/Edo de Waart
An Alpine Symphony / Serenade
9:26 pm
Erich Wolfgang Korngold: Piano Trio in D, Op. 1
NZTrio
Merge