Schedule & Playlists
Playlist for Wednesday, March 6, 2024
12:00 - 6:00 am
12:00 am
Amy Beach: Songs, Op. 29
#1, "Within thy heart"
Katherine Kelton, ms; Catherine Bringerud, p
Songs of Amy Beach
12:02 am
Amy Beach: Songs, Op. 29
#3, "Sleep, Little Darling"
Katherine Kelton, ms; Catherine Bringerud, p
Songs of Amy Beach
12:05 am
George Whitefield Chadwick: Symphonic Sketches
Czech State Phil/José Serebrier
Chadwick
12:35 am
George Whitefield Chadwick: Three Waltzes
#3 in A-Flat
Peter Kairoff, p
American Character - Piano Music of George Whitefield Chadwick
12:37 am
George Frideric Handel: Trio Sonata in g, Op. 2, No. 6
London Baroque
Handel: Sonates en trio, Op. 2
12:45 am
Jean-Marie Leclair: Trio Sonata in D (Op 13)
London Baroque
Leclair: Ouvertures et Sonates en Trio Op. 13
12:55 am
Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Les Boréades" (1764)
"Air vif"
Collegium 1704/Vaclav Luks
Rameau: Les Boréades
1:00 am
Niccolo Paganini: Introduction and Variations on "God Save the King", Op 9
Ingolf Turban, v; Jean-Jacques Dünki, p
Ingolf Turban - Nostalgien
1:05 am
Adrien-François Servais: Variations brillante sur "God Save the King," Op 38
Kremerata Baltica
Happy Birthday
1:15 am
Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations on "God Save the King"
Alfred Brendel, p
Beethoven-Brendel
1:24 am
Ludwig van Beethoven: 25 Scottish Songs, Op 108
#18, "Enchantress, farewell"
Eberhard Büchner, t; Reinhard Ulbricht, v; Joachim Bischof, vc; Eva Ander, p
Beethoven Complete Edition
1:26 am
Jadassohn: Symphony No. 2 in A, Op. 28
Brandenburg State Orch/Howard Griffiths
Salomon Jadassohn
1:55 am
Johannes Brahms: Waltzes, Op 39
#15 in A-Flat
Ruth Laredo, p
My Second Recital
2:00 am
Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt," Op. 23
No. 26, "Solveig's Cradle Song"
Barbara Bonney, s; Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi
Peer Gynt / Sigurd Jorsalfar (Complete Recordings)
2:05 am
Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 1, Op. 46
Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan
Grieg: Peer Gynt Suites/ Sibelius: Finlandia, Valse Triste
2:19 am
Agathe Backer Grondahl: "Fantasy Pieces," Op 55
#3, "Little Waltz"
Natalia Strelchenko, p
Agathe Backer-Grondahl: Complete Piano Music, Vol. IV
2:21 am
Randall Thompson: String Quartet #1 in d (1941)
New Jefferson Chamber Players
Hanson-Thompson
2:55 am
Virgil Thomson: "Parson Weems and the Cherry Tree" (1975)
"On to Glory"
Orch/Donald Teeters
The Unicorn, The Gorgon & The Manticore
3:00 am
George Enescu: "Impromptu concertant"
Axel Strauss, v; Ilya Poletaev, p
George Enescu * Complete Works for Violin & Piano Vol 1
3:05 am
Eugene Ysaÿe: Solo Violin Sonata in d, Op 27/3, "Ballade"
Thomas Zehetmair, v
EUGÈNE YSAŸE: SONATES POUR VIOLON
3:11 am
George Enescu: "Sept chansons de Clément Marot", Op. 15
V. "Present de couleur blanche"
Sarah Walker, ms; Roger Vignoles, p
Romantic French Songs
3:13 am
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in F, Op. 68, "Pastoral"
Minnesota Orch/Osmo Vänskä
Beethoven: The Symphonies
3:55 am
Johann Jakob Froberger: Suite XVIII
Courante
Christophe Rousset, hc
Froberger: Suites & Toccatas
4:00 am
Mauro Giuliani: Six Variations on "La Folia", Op 45
Richard Savino, g
4:05 am
Arcangelo Corelli: Variations in d minor on "La Follia," Op.5 no.12
Ryo Terakado, Baroque v; Siebe Henstra, hc; Lucia Swarts, Baroque vc
4:16 am
Roberto Sierra: "Folias"
Manuel Barrueco, g; Galicia Sym Orch/Victor Pablo Pérez
Concierto Barroco
4:29 am
Gaspar Sanz: "Folías"
Rolf Lislevand, g; Eduardo Eguez, g
Encuentro
4:30 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 11 in E-Flat, K. 375
Chamber Orchestra Of Europe/Alexander Schneider
Mozart: Works for Chamber Orchestra
4:54 am
John Ireland: Song, "Hope"
Julian Lloyd Webber, vc; John Lenehan, p
DELIUS, F. / IRELAND, J.: Songs (arr. for cello and piano) (J. Lloyd Webber, Jiaxin Cheng, Lenehan)
5:00 am
Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46
No. 3 in A-Flat, "Polka"
Royal Phil/John Farrer
Complete Slavonic Dances
5:05 am
Johannes Brahms: Viola Sonata #2 in E-Flat, Op 120/2
Nobuko Imai, vi; Roger Vignoles, p
Brahms/ Schumann: Works for Viola and Piano
5:26 am
Johannes Brahms: Five Songs, Op 107
#5, "Mädchenlied"
Jessye Norman, s; Daniel Barenboim, p
Brahms: Lieder
5:28 am
Florence Price: "The Oak"
Women's Phil/Apo Hsu
5:41 am
Libby Larsen: "Deep Summer Music"
Colorado Sym/Marin Alsop
5:48 am
Amy (Mrs HHA) Beach: "Fantasia Fugata," Op 87
Joanne Polk, p
Fire - Flies
5:54 am
Rebecca Clarke: Song, "Infant Joy"
Susanne Mentzer, ms; Craig Rutenberg, p
Eternal Feminine
6:00 - 10:00 am
6:00 am
Mornings with Dennis Moore
Including news and weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.
6:03 am
Richard Strauss: Wind Serenade in E-flat, Op. 7
Netherlands Wind Ensemble
Favorite Serenades For Orchestra
6:12 am
Pancho Vladigerov: "Embrace," Op. 9, No. 2
Nadejda Vlaeva, p
Vladigerov: 6 Exotic Preludes Op 17; 10 Impressions Op 9
6:18 am
Johann Pachelbel: Canon and Gigue in D
Canon
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra/Pinchas Zukerman
Various - Stradivari (Soundtrack From The Film)
6:23 am
Lou Harrison: String Quartet Set
IV. "Rondeaux"
Del Sol Quartet
Zia
6:32 am
Antonio Vivaldi: "Gloria" in D, R. 589
Opening chorus, "Gloria in Excelsis Deo"
Collegium Musicum 90 Cho, Orch/Richard Hickox
Vivaldi: Ostro Picta · Gloria · Bach: Magnificat
6:34 am
Gian Francesco Malipiero: "Vivaldiana"
III. Allegro - Allegro molto
Veneto Phil Orch/Peter Maag
Malipiero - Orchestral Works
6:39 am
Cécile Chaminade: "Konzertstück," Op. 40
Danny Driver, p; BBC Scottish Sym Orch/Rebecca Miller
The Romantic Piano Concerto - Vol 70
6:55 am
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 in D, Op. 36
III. Scherzo
Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti
Beethoven: The Complete Symphonies
7:04 am
Arturo Márquez: "Conga del Fuego"
Simón Bolívar Youth Orch/Gustavo Dudamel
Gustavo Dudamel: Discoveries
7:09 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Marriage of Figaro," K. 492
Aria, "Voi che sapete"
Felix Klieser, hn; Zemlinsky Quartet
Mozart & Haydn For Horn & String Quartet
7:13 am
Clara Schumann: Piano Trio in G minor, Op. 17
I. "Allegro moderato"
Joseph Silverstein, v; Colin Carr, vc; Veronica Jochum, p
Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto
7:25 am
Igor Stravinsky: "Le Baiser de la fée"
Scherzo
London Sinfonietta/Riccardo Chailly
Stravinsky: Divertimento, Fanfare for a New Theatre, Three Pieces for Clarinet Solo, Suites Nos. 1 and 2
7:32 am
George Frideric Handel: "Samson"
Aria, "Let the Bright Seraphim"
Kiri Te Kanawa, s; English Chamber Orch/Barry Rose
Ave Maria
7:39 am
Lerner & Loewe: "My Fair Lady"
Medley
Richard Glazier, p
Broadway to Hollywood
7:46 am
Henry Schoenefeld: "Characteristic Suite," Op. 15
Scherzo
Gowanus Arts Ensemble/Reuben Blundell
American Romantics
7:51 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Concerto in D, H XVIII:11 (Op. 21)
I. "Vivace"
Hae Won Chang, p; Camerata Cassovia/Robert Stankovsky
The Best of Haydn
8:03 am
Giuseppe Verdi: "Nabucco"
Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves, "Va pensiero"
La Scala Cho & Orch/Riccardo Muti
Essential Opera
8:08 am
Hans Zimmer: "The Da Vinci Code"
"Chevaliers de Sangreal"
Anna Lapwood, o
Midnight Sessions at the Royal Albert Hall
8:14 am
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer: "Concerto Armonico" No. 6 in E-Flat
St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi: Concerti Armonici 1-6 / Neville Marriner
8:24 am
Juventino Rosas: Waltz, "Carmen"
Cuarteto Latinoamericano and friends
Valses Mexicanos 1900
8:30 am
Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Zais"
"Ouverture en'tracte"
Music of the Baroque/Nicholas Kraemer
Journey to Our 50th Season
8:33 am
Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Les Boréades"
"Entrée d'Abaris"
Music of the Baroque/Harry Bicket
8:39 am
Johann Strauss Sr: "Radetzky" March, Op. 228
Cleveland Symphonic Winds/Frederick Fennell
Stars & Stripes - Fanfares, Marches & Wind Band Spectaculars
8:42 am
Frank Bridge: Two Entr'actes
English String Orch/William Boughton
Finzi, Bridge, Parry: An English Suite
8:49 am
Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in G
I. "Allegramente"
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, p; Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez
Ravel: The Piano Concertos, Miroirs
8:58 am
Anonymous 16th-century French: Basse Danse, "Auprès de vous"
Calliope
Calliope Dances: A Renaissance Revel
9:03 am
Antonín Dvořák: "Carnival" Overture, Op. 92
Los Angeles Phil/André Previn
Symphony no. 9 in E minor, op. 95 "From the New World" / Carnival Overture, op. 92
9:13 am
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: "Sea Murmurs"
Daniel Hope, v; Maria Todtenhaupt, h
Escape to Paradise
9:16 am
Nino Rota: "The Leopard (Il Gattopardo)"
Dances
La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti
Nino Rota: "La Strada" Ballet Suite, Concerto For Strings, Dances from "Il Gattopardo"
9:34 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 24 in B-Flat, K. 182 (173dA)
Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood
Mozart: The Complete Symphonies
9:45 am
Frédéric Chopin: Waltz in A-Flat, Op. 34, No. 1, "Valse brillante"
Stephen Hough, p
Stephen Hough in recital
9:52 am
Anton Bruckner: Motet, "Locus iste"
Stuttgart Chamber Cho/Frieder Bernius
Bruckner: Mass In E Minor • Ave Maria • Christus Factus Est
9:56 am
Sergei Prokofiev: "Lieutenant Kijé" Suite, Op. 60
IV. "Troika"
St Petersburg Phil/Yuri Temirkanov
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5, Lieutenant Kijé
10:00 am - 1:00 pm
10:00 am
Claude Debussy: Piano Trio in G
Renaud Capuçon, v; Edgar Moreau, vc; Bertrand Chamayou, p
Debussy Sonatas and Piano Trio
10:22 am
Camille Saint-Saëns: "Samson and Delilah," Op. 47
"Bacchanale"
Pittsburgh Sym Orch/Lorin Maazel
Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3 "Organ", Danse Macabre, Phaéton, Danse Bacchanale
10:30 am
Enrique Granados: "Valses poéticos"
Waller & Maxwell Guitar Duo
Spain, Italy and the New World: The Waller & Maxwell Guitar Duo
10:43 am
Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 97, "Rhenish"
II. Scherzo
Vienna Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Schumann: Symphony No. 3, Piano Concerto
10:51 am
Henry Purcell: Suite of Theater Music
Taverner Players/Andrew Parrott
A Baroque Festival
11:01 am
Frederick Delius: "Florida" Suite
I. "Daybreak"
English Sym Orch/William Boughton
Vaughan Williams & Delius: Orchestral Works
11:12 am
Frederick Delius: "Florida" Suite
II. "By the river"
English Sym Orch/William Boughton
Vaughan Williams & Delius: Orchestral Works
11:21 am
Joseph Bologne (Chevalier de Saint-Georges): "Symphonie concertante" in C, Op. 9, No. 1
I. "Allegro"
Yury Revich & Libor Ježek, v's; Czech Chamber Phil Orch/Michael Halász
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges: Symphonies concertantes; Symphony in G major
11:29 am
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 6 in F, Op. 10/2
Jonathan Biss, p
Beethoven Piano Sonatas, Vol 4
11:46 am
Eric Whitacre: "Paradise Lost"
"Sleep My Child"
Eric Whitacre Singers/Eric Whitacre
Water Night
11:54 am
Emmanuel Chabrier: "Le roi malgré lui" (1887)
"Danse slave"
Suisse Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet
Chabrier: España, Suite pastorale, Joyeuse marche, Fête polonaise, Danse slave; Lalo: Rapsodie, Scherzo, Le Roi d'Ys ouverture
12:00 pm
Josef Mysliveček: Sinfonia in C
Concerto Köln
Il Divino Boemo: Josef Mysliveček Symphonies
12:07 pm
Francisco Pulgar Vidal: "Cascay"
Norwegian Radio Orch/Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Inca Trial Connections
12:15 pm
Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts
Cellist Annie Jacobs-Perkins and pianist Kyle Orth perform works by Robert Schumann, Sergei Prokofiev, and Nadia Boulanger live from Seventeenth Church of Christ, Scientist, Chicago. Hosted by David Schwan.
1:00 - 3:00 pm
1:00 pm
Music for the Afternoon
1:04 pm
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances, Op. 45
Baltimore Sym Orch/David Zinman
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 3, Symphonic Dances / David Zinman
1:37 pm
Erik Satie: Three "Gymnopédies"
No. 1
Emmanuel Pahud, f; Mariko Anraku, h
Beau Soir: French and Japanese Melodies for Flute & Harp
1:40 pm
Erik Satie: Three "Gymnopédies"
No. 3
Borsarello, v; Braley, p; Orch National de Bretagne/Perruchon
Miniatures
1:44 pm
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach: Sinfonia in D, F 64
Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonias / Suite In G Minor / Concerto For Harpsichord In D Major
1:56 pm
Santiago de Murcia: "La Jota"
William Carter, guitar
The Winged Lion
2:01 pm
Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 2 in d minor, Op. 40
Lars Vogt, p; Paris Chamber Orchestra
Mendelssohn: Piano Concertos, Capriccio brillant
2:23 pm
Frédéric Chopin: "Andante spianato and Grande polonaise brillante" in E-Flat, Op. 22
Daniil Trifonov, p
Daniil Trifonov plays Frédéric Chopin
2:36 pm
Pietro Locatelli: Concerto grosso in E-Flat, Op. 4, No. 10, "Da Camera"
Raglan Baroque Players/Elizabeth Wallfisch
Locatelli's Opus 4
2:53 pm
George Butterworth: "The Banks of Green Willow"
English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate
Victoria Presents Musical Moments in the Garden
3:00 - 7:00 pm
3:00 pm
Giuseppe Verdi: String Quartet in E minor
Vermeer Quartet
Antonín Dvořák, Giuseppe Verdi: Streichquartette / Vermeer Quartett
3:25 pm
Albert Roussel: "Padmâvatî"
Ballet Suites Nos. 1 & 2
Royal Scottish National Orch/Stéphane Denève
Roussel: Festin de l'araignee
3:49 pm
Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Oboe Concerto in D minor, R. 535
Anthony Robson & Catherine Latham, ob's; Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage
Vivaldi: Double Concertos
3:57 pm
Gioachino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"
"Largo al factotum"
Netherlands Wind Ensemble
Netherlands Wind Ensemble Greatest Hits
4:00 pm
Ludwig van Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture No. 1 in C, Op. 138
Minnesota Orch/Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
Beethoven: Complete Works / Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
4:11 pm
Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Trumpet Concerto
I. "Allegro con spirito"
Guy Touvron, tr; Prague Chamber Orch
Classic Trumpet
4:24 pm
Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat
Sviatoslav Richter, p; London Sym Orch/Kiril Kondrashin
Liszt: The Two Piano Concertos / The Piano Sonata
4:44 pm
Jacques Ibert: "Escales (Ports of Call)"
Sinfonia of London/John Wilson
Escales - French Orchestral Works
5:00 pm
Anonymous: Medieval Harp Dance Suite
Elena Polonska, h; La Camerata
The Medieval and Renaissance Harp
5:15 pm
Johannes Brahms: Piano Pieces, Op. 118
No. 5, Romance
Quatuor Agate
Brahms: The String Quartets
5:20 pm
Joseph Joachim: "Romanze," Op. 2, No. 1
Katharina Uhde, v; Polish Radio Sym Orch/Dennis Friesen-Carper
Joseph Joachim: Two Fantasies Rediscovered
5:25 pm
Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in D, Op. 64, No. 5, "Lark"
II. "Adagio"
Kodály Quartet
The Best of Haydn
5:32 pm
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 25 in G minor, K. 183
Prague Chamber Orch/Charles Mackerras
Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 25, 28, 29
6:00 pm
Antonio Vivaldi: "The Four Seasons: Winter," RV. 297
Elliott Golub, v; Music of the Baroque Orch/Thomas Wikman
6:10 pm
Zoltán Kodály: "Dances of Galánta"
Philharmonia Hungarica/Zoltán Rozsnyai
Music Of Zoltán Kodály / Zoltan Rozsnyai
6:28 pm
Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"
Symphonic Dances
New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Bernstein: Theatre Works, Vol. 1
6:51 pm
George Gershwin: "Lullaby"
St. Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Gershwin: Catfish Row, An American in Paris, Cuban Overture, Lullaby
6:58 pm
Orlando Gibbons: "Threefold Amen"
Gabrieli Consort/Paul McCreesh
An English Coronation 1902-1953
7:00 pm
7:00 pm
Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
Dmitri Shostakovich, Part 1 (1906-1975). This week will be the first of a two-part series exploring the life and times of Shostakovich. From his four-note “D-Es-C-H” signature to the musical sounds of the KGB knocking on his door, Bill will help us understand these hidden meanings in his music. Born in Tsarist Russia and living through the establishment of the USSR, his music reflects these political changes with emotional depth for the world to hear.
8:00 - 10:00 pm
8:00 pm
Evenings with Kerry Frumkin
8:01 pm
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 17 in D minor, Op. 31, No. 2, "Tempest"
Annie Fischer, p
Beethoven: Piano Sonatas Vol. 6 / Annie Fischer
8:23 pm
Niccolò Paganini: "Moto perpetuo," Op. 11
Leopold Stokowski Sym Orch/Leopold Stokowski
Music for Strings
8:30 pm
Johan Halvorsen: Symphony No. 2 in d minor, "Fatum"
Bergen Phil Orch/Neeme Järvi
Halvorsen: Orchestral Works, Vol 2 -- Thorsen / Bergen PO / Järvi
9:01 pm
Traditional Scottish: "Hard is My Fate"
Jordi Savall, treble viol; Andrew Lawrence-King, h
The Celtic Viol * Jordi Savall * Andrew Lawrence-King
9:04 pm
Traditional Scottish: "Skye Boat Song"
New College Choir Oxford/Edward Higginbottom
Early One Morning
9:08 pm
Johannes Brahms: Four Ballades, Op. 10
No. 1 in D minor (based on the Scottish ballad "Edward")
Pascal Rogé, p
Brahms: Handel Variations, Ballades Op. 10, Rhapsodies Op. 79
9:14 pm
Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat, Op. 83
Rudolf Serkin, p; Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy
The Legendary Concerto Recordings 1950-1956