Schedule & Playlists
Playlist for Thursday, March 14, 2024
12:00 - 6:00 am
12:00 am
Howells: Carol anthem, "Long, Long Ago"
Finzi Singers/Paul Spicer
Howells & Bax: Choral Works
12:05 am
Herbert Howells: "Paradise Rondel"
London Sym Orch/Richard Hickox
Howells: Orchestral Works, Vol. 1
12:14 am
Franz Schubert: Song, "Die Forelle," D 550
Christa Ludwig, ms; Geoffrey Parsons, p
Les Introuvables de Christa Ludwig
12:16 am
Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A, D. 667, "Trout"
Jenö Jandó, p; Kodaly String Quartet, Istvan Tóth, db
SCHUBERT, F.: Piano Quintet, "The Trout" / Adagio and Rondo Concertante
12:55 am
Serge Prokofiev: "Cinderella," Op. 87
Act III, "Duet of the Sisters with their Oranges"
London Sym Orch/André Previn
Prokofiev: Cinderella
1:00 am
Chevalier De Saint-Georges: "L'amant anonyme"
Aria, "Du tendre amour"
Nicole Cabell, s; Haymarket Opera Company/Craig Trompeter
L'amant anonyme
1:05 am
Chevalier De Saint-Georges: "L'amant anonyme"
Overture
Haymarket Opera Company/Craig Trompeter
L'amant anonyme
1:13 am
Chevalier De Saint-Georges: "L'amant anonyme"
Ballet
Haymarket Opera Company/Craig Trompeter
L'amant anonyme
1:21 am
Fela Sowande: "African Suite"
Three Movements
Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman
African Heritage Symphonic Series, Vol. 1
1:31 am
Chevalier De Saint-Georges: "L'amant anonyme"
Ballet
Haymarket Opera Company/Craig Trompeter
L'amant anonyme
1:32 am
Walter Piston: Symphony #5 (1954)
Louisville Orch/Robert Whitney
Piston: Symphonies 5, 7 & 8
1:53 am
Roy Harris: "Orchestrations" (1972)
Geoffrey Burleson, p
Roy Harris: Complete Piano Works
2:00 am
Carl Nielsen: "Aladdin," Op 34
#2, Aladdin's Dream and Dance of the Morning Mist
Odense Sym Orch/Tamas Veto
Springtime In Funen (Fynsk Forår) / Suite From Aladdin
2:02 am
Carl Nielsen: "Aladdin," Op 34
#3, Hindu Dance
Odense Sym Orch/Tamas Veto
Springtime In Funen (Fynsk Forår) / Suite From Aladdin
2:05 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony in a, K. 16a, "Odense"
Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood
Symphony K16a 'Odense' / Symphony K45a 'Alte Lambach' / Symphony K167a
2:19 am
Friedrich Kuhlau: "Elverhoj (The Elf's Hill)," Op 100
"Children's Dance"
Danish National Radio Sym Orch/John Frandsen
Kuhlau: Elverhoj
2:20 am
Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Tempest," Op. 18
Odense Sym/Alexander Lazarev
2:42 am
Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Overture, Op. 21
Cincinnati Sym Orch/Walter Süsskind
Das Lieder von der Erde/ Symphony No. 8, D. 759
2:54 am
Michael White: Scenes from "A Midsummer Night's Dream"
#1, 'Prologue'
Julian Gray, Ronald Pearl, g's
The Magic Circle
3:00 am
Arcangelo Corelli: Trumpet Sonata in D
Helmut Wobisch, tr; I Solisti di Zagreb/Antonio Janigro
The Virtuoso Trumpet (Vol. 1)
3:05 am
Arcangelo Corelli: Violin Sonata in C, Op 5/3
Trio Corelli
Arcangelo Corelli: Op. 5, Violin Sonatas
3:17 am
Claudio Merulo: Canzon 23
American Brass Quintet
Fyre And Lightning
3:19 am
Albert Roussel: "Bacchus et Ariane," Op 43
French National Radio/TV Orch/Prêtre
3:55 am
Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Les Indes Galantes"
"Air tendre pour la rose"
Chapelle Royale Orch/Philippe Herreweghe
Les Indes Galantes - Suites D'Orchestre
4:00 am
Henry Purcell: Chacony in g
Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter, v
Strings: The Definitive Collection
4:05 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 98 in B-Flat
La Petite Bande/Sigiswald Kuijken
4:33 am
Jean Françaix: "Cinque Piccoli Duetti" for flute and harp
#5, "Rondo"
Gidon Kremer, v; Naoko Yoshino, h
Insomnia * Gidon Kremer * Naoko Yoshino
4:35 am
Jean Françaix: Piano Sonata
Nicole Narboni, p
4:44 am
Francis Poulenc: Flute Sonata (1958)
Jeffrey Khaner, f; Hugh Sung, p
French Flute Music
4:55 am
Darius Milhaud: "Le Carnaval d'Aix," Op. 83b
"Polka"
Claude Helffer, p; French National Orch/David Robertson
Milahud: Le Carnaval d'Aix Op. 33b, 5 Etudes Op. 63, Concertos No. 1 and No. 4, Ballade Op. 61
5:00 am
Arthur Bird: "Marche Miniature"
North Texas Chamber Players/Eugene Corporon
5:04 am
Peter Tchaikovsky: "Marche slave," Op. 31
St Petersburg Kirov Orch/Valery Gergiev
Moussorgsky Tchaikovsky: A Russian Spectacular
5:15 am
Percy Grainger: Children's March "(Over the Hills and Far Away)"
Dallas Wind Sym/Jerry Junkin; Arts District Chorale (wordless)
Lincolnshire Posy: Music for Band by Percy Grainger
5:22 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: March in D, K. 62
St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner
Serenades KV100 & KV185, Marches KV62 & KV189
5:25 am
Alexander Reinagle: "New President's March"
Carlyn Lloyd-Ford, fife; John Warfel, p
5:27 am
Arthur Bird: Suite in D
North Texas Chamber Players/Eugene Corporon
5:53 am
William Byrd: "Callino Casturame"
Canadian Brass
English Renaissance Music
6:00 - 10:00 am
6:00 am
Mornings with Dennis Moore
Including news and weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.
6:02 am
Felix Mendelssohn: "Ruy Blas," Op 95
Overture
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur
Mendelssohn: Overtures
6:11 am
Traditional Scottish: "Sitting in the Stern of a Boat"
Mindy Rosenfeld, f; Ronn McFarlane, l
Nine Notes that Shook the World
6:19 am
Marianna Martines: "Dixit Dominus"
Opening chorus
Cologne Kurrende Cho, Clara Schumann Orch/Elka Mascha Blankenburg
Marianna Martines: Psalm 114; Dixit Dominus
6:25 am
Alexander Borodin: Symphony No. 2 in B minor
IV. Finale, "Allegro"
Toronto Sym Orch/Andrew Davis
Alexander Borodin: Symphonies 1, 2 & 3 / Andrew Davis
6:32 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: London Trio No. 1 in C, H IV:1
Hanoverian Ensemble
Music for Lord Abingdon
6:42 am
Giacomo Puccini: Three Minuets (1892)
No. 1
Berlin Radio Sym Orch/Riccardo Chailly
Puccini: Orchestral Music
6:47 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin and Oboe Concerto, BWV 1060
Isabelle Faust, v; Xenia Löffler, ob; Berlin Academy for Ancient Music
J. S. Bach - Violin Concertos (Symphonies · Overture · Sonatas)
7:03 am
Claudio Monteverdi: "L'Orfeo"
Toccata (Overture)
John Wallace, tr; Philharmonia Orch/Christopher Warren-Green
Trumpet Music from the Italian Baroque
7:05 am
Josef Suk: String Serenade in E-Flat, Op. 6
IV. Finale, "Allegro giocoso"
London Chamber Orch/Christopher Warren-Green
Serenades
7:12 am
Rudolf Friml: "Valse Silhouette," Op. 18
Stephanie Chase, v; Sara Davis Buechner, p
Bygone Days: Music for Violin and Piano by Rudolf Friml
7:17 am
Paul Dukas: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice"
Cincinnati Sym Orch/Jesús López-Cobos
Dukas: The Sorcerer's Apprentice, Symphony in C, "La Péri"
7:32 am
Georg Philipp Telemann: Two-Violin Concerto in A
Rüdiger Liebermann, v; Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul, v
Sinfonia Melodica
7:41 am
William Henry Harris: "Faire Is the Heaven"
The Sixteen/Harry Christophers
Poetry in Music
7:46 am
Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Piano Trio No. 7 in E-Flat, Op. 96
III. (Finale), "Rondo allo russa"
Beaux Arts Trio
Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Piano Trios / Beaux Arts Trio
7:53 am
Cécile Chaminade: "Callirhoé," Op. 37
"Pas des cymbales"
Metz Grand Est National Orch/David Reiland
Compositrices: New Light on French Romantic Women Composers
8:03 am
Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Caucasian Sketches" Suite No. 1, Op. 10
IV. Finale, "Procession of the Sardar"
Baltimore Sym Orch/David Zinman
Russian Sketches
8:07 am
Irene Britton Smith: Violin Sonata (1947)
III. Finale, "Vivace"
Caitlin Edwards, v; Daniel Schlosberg, p
Mere Mortals
8:12 am
John Abraham Fisher: Symphony No. 4 in B-flat
Czech Chamber Phil Orch/Michael Halász
Fisher: Symphonies Nos. 1-6
8:26 am
Percy Grainger: "Shepherd's Hey"
Dallas Wind Sym/Jerry Junkin
Lincolnshire Posy: Music for Band by Percy Grainger
8:29 am
Hector Berlioz: "The Damnation of Faust," Op. 24
"Rákóczy March (Marche hongroise)"
Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti
Pomp & Circumstance - Magnificent Marches
8:35 am
Francis Poulenc: Two-Piano Concerto in D minor
I. "Allegro ma non troppo"
Katia Labèque & Marielle Labèque, p's; Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa
Poulenc, Milhaud: Concerto Pour 2 Pianos Et Orchestre
8:44 am
George Frideric Handel: "Almira"
Suite
Berlin Academy for Ancient Music
Ouverturen: Music for the Hamburg Opera
9:03 am
Georges Bizet: "Carmen"
"Seguidilla"
National Opera Orch/Paul Freeman
9:05 am
Ralph Vaughan Williams: Suite for Viola and Orchestra (1934)
Group 3: Musette, Polka and Galop
Frederick Riddle, vi; Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Norman Del Mar
Vaughan Williams: Flos Campi
9:17 am
Amilcare Ponchielli: "Il Convegno"
Larry Combs & Eddie Daniels, cl's; Chicago String Quartet; Brad Opland, db
Brad Opland,
Crossing the Line by Larry Combs / Eddie Daniels
9:30 am
Edvard Grieg: "Scenes from Folk Life," Op. 19
No. 1, "Mountain Dance"
Eva Knardahl, p
Grieg: The Complete Piano Music
9:37 am
Ludwig van Beethoven: "Egmont," Op. 84
Overture
Atlanta Sym Orch/Yoel Levi
Beethoven: Overtures
9:46 am
Caleb Vaughn-Jones: Cello Sonata in C
III. "Impasse"
Caleb Vaughn-Jones, vc; Hsin-I Huang, p
Two Worlds Called Home
9:53 am
Claude Debussy: "La plus que lente"
I Salonisti
The Last Dance - Music For A Vanishing Era
10:00 am - 3:00 pm
10:00 am
Midday with Lisa Flynn
Including the "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am and "Music in Chicago" at 12:00 pm.
10:00 am
Hosted by Robbie Ellis.
10:00 am
Antonín Dvořák: Violin Sonatina in G, Op. 100
Gil Shaham, v; Orli Shaham, p
Dvořák for Two
10:19 am
Franz von Suppé: "Boccaccio"
Overture
Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti
2018 New Year's Concert
10:28 am
Erich Wolfgang Korngold: String Sextet in D, Op. 10
III. Intermezzo
Nash Ensemble
Tchaikovsky & Korngold: String Sextets
10:36 am
Joseph Bologne (Chevalier de Saint-Georges): Symphony No. 1 in G, Op. 11, No. 1
Czech Chamber Phil Orch/Michael Halász
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges: Symphonies concertantes; Symphony in G major
10:50 am
Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in F, R. 288
Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi, v
Vivaldi: Violin Concertos VI, "La boemia"
11:01 am
Jean Sibelius: "Finlandia," Op. 26
Estonian National Male Cho & Sym/Paavo Järvi
Sibelius: Cantatas
11:11 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin and Oboe Concerto, BWV 1060
Albrecht Mayer, ob; Berlin Phil/Nigel Kennedy, v
Kennedy Plays Bach With The Berliner Philharmoniker
11:26 am
Michio Miyagi: "Haru No Umi (The Sea in Springtime)"
Emmanuel Pahud, f; Mariko Anraku, h
Beau Soir: French and Japanese Melodies for Flute & Harp
11:35 am
Léo Delibes: "Le Roi s'amuse"
Ballet Music
Bohemia Chamber Phil/Douglas Bostock
French Orchestral Miniatures. 1850 -1950. Vol. 1 / Douglas Bostock
11:50 am
Antonio Lauro: Venezuelan Waltz No. 2 in E minor, "Andreina"
Josep Henríquez, g
Josep Henríquez - Recital
11:51 am
Antonio Lauro: "Angostura"
Josep Henríquez, g
Josep Henríquez - Recital
11:53 am
Antonio Lauro: "El Marabino"
Josep Henríquez, g
Josep Henríquez - Recital
11:54 am
Antonio Lauro: Venezuelan Waltz No. 3 in E minor, "Natalia"
Josep Henríquez, g
Josep Henríquez - Recital
11:56 am
Maurice Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin"
Rigaudon
Sinfonia of London/John Wilson
Ravel: Le tombeau de Couperin; Berkeley: Divertimento; Pounds: Symphony No. 3
12:01 pm
Gwyneth Walker: Fantasy Etudes
Blue Violet Duo
Strike, Strum and Stride
12:13 pm
Johann Stamitz: Trumpet Concerto in D
Håkan Hardenberger, tr; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner
Haydn, Hummel, Hertel, Stamitz: Trumpet Concertos
12:30 pm
Emmanuel Chabrier: "Suite pastorale"
Suisse Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi
Chabrier: Orchestral Works
12:51 pm
Frédéric Chopin: "Barcarolle" in F-Sharp, Op. 60
Garrick Ohlsson, p
The Complete Chopin Piano Works, Vol. 8
1:00 pm
William Grant Still: "American Suite"
Royal Scottish National Orch/Avlana Eisenberg
William Grant Still: Summerland
1:10 pm
Gabriel Fauré: Piano Trio in D minor, Op. 120
Renaud Capuçon, v; Gautier Capuçon, vc; Nicholas Angelich, p
Fauré: Complete Chamber Music for Strings and Piano
1:31 pm
Antonio Vivaldi: Bassoon Concerto in B-Flat, RV. 501, "La Notte"
Peter Whelan, bn; La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler
Vivaldi: The Four Seasons etc.
1:41 pm
George Frideric Handel: Coronation Anthem, "Zadok the Priest"
St Paul's Cathedral Cho, Cathedral Choristers of Britain/Andrew Carwood; Simon Johnson, o
Jubilate - 500 Years of Cathedral Music
1:48 pm
Igor Stravinsky: "Mavra"
"Chanson russe (Russian Maiden's Song)"
Sheku Kanneh-Mason, vc; Isata Kanneh-Mason, p
Song
1:52 pm
George Gershwin: "Lullaby"
Euclid Quartet
Breve
2:01 pm
Frédéric Chopin: Piano Sonata No. 3 in B minor, Op. 58
Daniil Trifonov, p
Daniil Trifonov Plays Frédéric Chopin
2:29 pm
Ludwig van Beethoven: "The Consecration of the House" Overture, Op. 124
Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado
Beethoven: Leonore Prohaska - incidental music; Die Weihe des Hauses
2:41 pm
Augusta Holmès: "La Nuit et l'Amour"
Lyon National Orch/Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider
Aux étoiles - French Symphonic Poems
2:49 pm
Johannes Brahms: String Quartet No. 3 in B-flat, Op. 67
IV. Finale, "Poco allegretto con variazioni"
Quatuor Agate
Brahms: The String Quartets
3:00 - 7:00 pm
3:00 pm
Samuel Barber: Violin Concerto, Op. 14
Hilary Hahn, v; St. Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff
Barbara & Meyer: Violin Concertos
3:25 pm
Hector Berlioz: "Roméo et Juliette," Op. 17
Love Scene (Adagio)
Chicago Sym Orch/Carlo Maria Giulini
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique, Romeo & Juliet, La damnation de Faust
3:43 pm
Peter Tchaikovsky: "Capriccio italien," Op. 45
Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Paul van Kempen
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5, Capriccio Italien
3:56 pm
Johann Strauss II: "Perpetuum Mobile," Op. 257
Vienna Phil/Lorin Maazel
New Year's Concert 1980
4:00 pm
Claude Debussy: "Images," Set 2
Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli, p
Images 1&2 · Children's Corner
4:15 pm
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 26 in E-Flat, K. 184
Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood
Mozart: The Complete Symphonies
4:25 pm
Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32
"Venus, the Bringer of Peace"
Royal Scottish National Orch/David Lloyd-Jones
WFMT Space Album
4:35 pm
Frédéric Chopin: "Allegro de Concert," Op. 46
Garrick Ohlsson, p
The Complete Chopin Piano Works, Vol. 8
4:47 pm
George Butterworth: Two English Idylls
English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate
The Banks of Green Willow
5:00 pm
Vincenzo Tommasini: "The Good-Humored Ladies" (after Scarlatti)
Suite
Concert Arts Orch/Robert Irving
Glazunov: The Seasons; Scarlatti-Tommassini: The Good Humored Ladies; Bach-Walton: The Wise Virgins / Robert Irving
5:15 pm
George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 1 in F
Overture; Menuet; Air; Bourrée; Andante
English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
Handel: Water Music. Suite No. 1
5:30 pm
Louise Farrenc: Piano Quintet No. 2 in E, Op. 31
Linos Ensemble
Piano Quintets Op. 30 & 31
6:00 pm
Richard Wagner: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"
Act 1 & Act 3 Preludes; Dance of the Apprentices; Entrance of the Mastersingers
Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Reiner Conducts Wagner
6:24 pm
Georges Onslow: String Quintet in A minor, Op. 58
I. "Allegro non tanto vivo"
Elan Quintet
Onslow: String Quintets, Vol. 4
6:35 pm
Bedřich Smetana: "Vltava (The Moldau)"
Prague Sym Orch/Jiří Bělohlávek
Smetana Festival
6:48 pm
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Nonet in F minor, Op. 2, "Gradus ad Parnassum"
I. "Allegro energico"
Chineke! Orch members
Chineke! Orchestra: Coleridge-Taylor
6:57 pm
Ola Gjeilo: "Home"
12 Ensemble/Ola Gjeilo, p
Winter Songs
7:00 pm
7:00 pm
Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
Dmitri Shostakovich, Part 2 (1906-1975). The conclusion of a two-part series exploring the life and times of Shostakovich. From his later symphonies to the Jazz Suite No. 2, Bill explores all forms of Shostakovich’s writing. Starting with Shostakovich’s "Four Romances after Pushkin," Op. 46, and his Symphony No. 5, Bill ends the week with Kim Kashkashian playing a beautiful performance of the Viola Sonata with Robert Levin.
8:00 - 10:00 pm
8:00 pm
Evenings with Kerry Frumkin
8:01 pm
Johann Strauss II: "Treasure Waltz," Op. 418 (from "Der Zigeunerbaron")
Vienna Johann Strauss Orch/Willi Boskovsky
JOHANN / JOSEPH STRAUSS FAMOUS WALTZES
8:09 pm
Johannes Brahms: "Liebeslieder Waltzes," Op. 52
Robert Shaw Festival Singers/Shaw; Mackenzie & Wustman, p's
Brahms: Liebeslieder Waltzes, Evening Songs
8:34 pm
Maurice Ravel: "Valses nobles et sentimentales"
Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez
Krystian Zimerman · Pierre Boulez - Maurice Ravel - The Piano Concertos / Valses Nobles Et Sentimentales
8:50 pm
Sergei Prokofiev: Transcription of Waltzes by Schubert
Frederic Chiu, p
Prokofiev Vol. 9 - Transcriptions / Frederic Chiu
9:01 pm
Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 6 in C, D. 589, "Little"
Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti
Schubert: Symphonies 4 & 6 / Wiener Philharmoniker/Riccardo Muti
9:33 pm
Louise Farrenc: Sextet for piano and winds in C minor, Op. 40
Linos Ensemble
Farrenc: Piano Trios and Sextet