Schedule & Playlists

Playlist for Tuesday, June 27, 2023

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Miroirs"

p,

Naxos 8.550683

12:05 am

Chávez, Carlos: Trio for Flute, Viola & Harp

Lawrence Kaplan,vi,

Cambria 8853-A/B (2)

12:15 am

Bañuelas, Roberto: "Tres canciones españolas"

Mexico National Sym Orch

MSR Classics MS-1772

12:16 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Pictures at an Exhibition"

Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

MHS 512501-L

12:55 am

Sandi, Luis: "Cuatro canciones de amor"

Mexico National Sym Orch

MSR Classics MS-1772

1:00 am

Foote, Arthur: "Air and Gavotte", Op 25

Gowanus Arts Ensemble / Reuben Blundell

New Focus Recordings FCR-166

1:05 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 1 in D, Op. 8, RV 294, "Spring"

Israel Philharmonic

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47319-2

1:15 am

Hoover, Katherine: "Summer Night" for Flute, French Horn and Strings (1985)

Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Carolann Martin

Katherine Hoover,f,

Leonarda LE-327

1:23 am

Ives, Charles: Song, "Frühlingslied"

William Sharp,br,

Albany TROY-078

1:25 am

Foote, Arthur: String Quartet #1 in g, Op 4

Naxos 8.559014

1:54 am

Antheil, George: "The Dog-Cat Polka"

Noel Lester,p,

Centaur CRC-2511

2:00 am

Strauss, Johann, Sr: "Paris," Op 101 Op 35

Berlin Symphony Orchestra / Robert Stolz, conductor

RCA 67890-2 (12)

2:05 am

Strauss II, Johann: "Kuss-Walzer," Op. 400 Op 400

Vienna Philharmonic / Franz Welser-Möst, conductor

Sony 44071-2 (2)

2:11 am

Strauss II, Johann: Waltzes, Kunstlerleben (Artist's Life), Op. 316 Op 316

Vienna State Opera Orchestra / Anton Paulik, conductor

br,

Vanguard OVC-8078/80 (3)

2:20 am

Godowsky, Leopold: Symphonic Metamorphosis on "Artists' Life"

Eduardus Halim, piano,

Arabesque Z-6615

2:33 am

Strauss, Johann, Sr: Sperl Galopp, Op 42 Op 42

Vienna Biedermeier Ensemble

Philips 438493-2

2:35 am

Hindemith, Paul: "Symphonic Metamorphoses of Themes by Weber" Op 100

Czech Phil

MHS 512290-H

2:55 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Ten German Dances, Op 4

Koch 3-6731-2

3:00 am

Corigliano, John: "To Music"

Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra / Eri Klas, conductor

Ondine ODE-1058-2

3:05 am

Holst, Gustav: "Egdon Heath," Op. 47

Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra / Bramwell Tovey, conductor

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5176

3:19 am

Trad, English: Folksong, Strawberry Fair

Neil Mackie, tenor,t,

Unicorn-Kanchana UKCD-2009

3:21 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Triple Concerto in C, Op 56

New York Philharmonic / Bruno Walter, conductor

Leonard Rose, cello,vc,

Sony SMK-64479

3:54 am

Françaix, Jean: "L'Heure du berger"

Praga PRD-250126

4:00 am

Reznicek, Emil Von: "Donna Diana"

Vienna State Opera Orchestra / Hermann Scherchen, conductor

v,

EMI/Ang 75956-2 (2)

4:05 am

Strauss, Richard: "Don Juan," Op. 20 Op 20

Berlin Philharmonic / Riccardo Muti, conductor

Philips 422399-2

4:24 am

Petrassi, Goffredo: Portrait of Don Quixote

g,

Vanguard VRS-447

4:26 am

Liszt, Franz: Piano Sonata in b

Jorge Bolet, piano,p,

London 444851-2 (2)

4:55 am

Marx, Joseph: Song, "Maienblüten"

Bochum Symphony Orchestra / Steven Sloane

Angela Maria Blasi, soprano,s,

ASV CDDCA-1164

5:00 am

Lope, Santiago: Gallito

English Chamber Orchestra / Enrique García Asensio

Philips 9500764

5:05 am

Popper, David: Spanish Carnival

Janos Starker, cello,vc,

Delos DE-3065

5:09 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Rapsodie espagnole"

Denver Symphony Orchestra / Philippe Entremont, conductor

Pro Arte CDD-361

5:25 am

Bizet, Georges: "Carmen"

Linda Maxey, marimba,marim,

Verdi LM-1293

5:27 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Piano Concerto No. 1 in D, Op. 17

Orchestre de Paris / Serge Baudo, conductor

Aldo Ciccolini, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CMS7-69443-2 (2)

5:54 am

Lee, Sebastian: Four Etudes, Op 70 Op 70

Janos Starker, cello,vc,

Parnassus PACD-97-008

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.

6:03 am

Gerald Finzi: "Love's Labours Lost" Suite, Op. 28

Dance, Allegretto grazioso

English String Orch/William Boughton
Finzi: Suite From "Love's Labours Lost" - Clarinet Concerto - Prelude - Romance / William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5101

6:08 am

Gioachino Rossini: String Sonata No. 4 in B-Flat

Age of Enlightenment Orch members
Gioachino Rossini - The String Sonatas

Hyperion CDA-66595

6:23 am

Ludovico Einaudi: "Una Mattina"

Gautier Capuçon, vc; Jérôme Ducros, p
Emotions

Erato B08CJTWP7P

6:26 am

John Rutter: "Suite Antique"

Waltz

Duke Dobing, f; Wayne Marshall, hc; City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter

Collegium CSCD-501

6:31 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Ouverture des nations anciens et modernes"

Overture

Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage
Telemann: Music of the Nations

Chandos CHAN-0593

6:36 am

Alejandro Tobar: "Kalamary"

Norwegian Radio Orch/Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Inca Trial Connections

Naxos 8.574266

6:47 am

Sergei Prokofiev: Ten Pieces from "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 75

Folk Dance; The Street Awakens; Arrival of the Guests; The Young Juliet

Frederic Chiu, p
Prokofiev * Piano Music * Frederic Chiu

Harmonia Mundi HCX-3957150

7:02 am

Franz Krommer: Wind Octet in C, Op 76

4th mvt (Finale), "Allegro"

Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble
Krommer: Bläseroktette / Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer

EMI CDC7-54383-2

7:06 am

Louise Farrenc: Symphony No. 2 in D, Op. 35

IV. Andante - Allegro

Solistes Européens Luxembourg/Christoph König
Louise Farrenc: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3

Naxos 8.573706

7:15 am

Randall Thompson: "Alleluia"

Robert Shaw Chamber Singers/Robert Shaw
A Robert Shaw Christmas - Angels on High

Telarc CD-80461

7:21 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Clarinet Quintet, Op. 10

IV. Finale, "Allegro agitato"

Harold Wright, cl; Hawthorne String Quartet
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Clarinet Quintet, Petite Suite, Ballade, Spirituals

Koch 3-7056-2

7:33 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Vocalise, Op. 34, No. 14

Anna Moffo, s; American Sym Orch/Leopold Stokowski
Canteloube: Songs of the Auvergne

RCA 62600-2

7:41 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 16 in B-Flat

Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati
Haydn: The Complete Symphonies

Decca 4781221 (33)

7:55 am

Stanley Myers: "The Deer Hunter"

Cavatina

John Williams, g; String Orch
Portrait Of John Williams

CBS MK-37791

8:02 am

Elena Kats-Chernin: "Dance of the Paper Umbrellas"

Tasmanian Sym Orch/Benjamin Northey
The Elena Kats-Chernin Collection

ABC Classics 4816430 (10)

8:07 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Serenade (String Trio) in D, Op. 8

James Galway, f; Phillip Moll, p
James Galway Plays Beethoven (Serenade, Op. 25 / Flute Sonata / Serenade, Op. 8)

RCA 7756-2

8:25 am

Josef Strauss: "Theater-Quadrille," Op. 213

Vienna Phil/Franz Welser-Möst
New Year's Concert 2013

Sony 44071-2 (2)

8:31 am

Ambroise Thomas: "Mignon"

Gavotte

BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier
Tortelier's French Bonbons

Chandos CHAN-9765

8:34 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Idomeneo" ballet music, K. 367

Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell
Mozart: Symphony No 40, Ballet Music from Idomeneo

Avie AV-2159

8:52 am

Scott Joplin: "Solace (A Mexican Serenade)"

Itzhak Perlman, v; André Previn, p
The Easy Winners and Other Rag-Time Music of Scott Joplin

EMI CDC7-47170-2

9:02 am

Henry Purcell: "Chacony" in G minor, Z 730

St. Paul Chamber Orch/Pinchas Zukerman
Canon & Gigue

Philips 412215-2

9:10 am

Manuel de Falla: Four Spanish Pieces

"Montañesa; Andaluza"

Brazilian Guitar Quartet
Spanish Dances

Delos DE-3466

9:21 am

Alexander Glazunov: Concert Waltz No. 1 in D, Op. 47

Bamberg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi
Glazunov: Symphony No. 2 & Concert Waltz No. 1

Orfeo C-148101-A

9:31 am

Dana Suesse: "110th St Rhumba"

Sara Davis Buechner, p
Jazz Nocturne: The Piano Works of Dana Suesse

eOne 7770

9:34 am

Ernesto Lecuona: "Rapsodia Cubana" (1955)

Thomas Tirino, p; Polish National Radio Sym Orch/Michael Bartos
Ernesto Lecuona - Complete Piano Music, Volume 3

BIS CD-794

9:44 am

Philip Glass: "La Belle et la Bête"

Overture

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau
Philip Glass: Portrait

Analekta AN2-8727

9:48 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Flute and Bassoon Concerto in G, R. 438

Katy Bircher, f; Peter Whelan, bn; La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler
Vivaldi: The French Connection * La Serenissima * Adrian Chandler

Avie AV-2178

10:00 am - 3:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am, "Music in Chicago" at 12:00 pm, and the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2:00 pm.

10:01 am

Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 7 in E

Finale, "Bewegt, doch nicht schnell"

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra/Lahav Shani

Warner 5054197619663

10:14 am

Edvard Grieg: Violin Sonata No. 2 in G, Op. 13

Eldbjørg Hemsing, v; Simon Trpčeski, p
Grieg: The Violin Sonatas

BIS 2456

10:36 am

Giacomo Meyerbeer: "L'Étoile du Nord" Ballet Suite

Ballet Suite

Barcelona Sym Orch/Michal Nesterowicz
Meyerbeer: Ballet Music from the Operas

Naxos 8.573076

10:46 am

Joseph Bologne (Chevalier de Saint-Georges): Symphony No. 1 in G, Op. 11, No. 1

Czech Chamber Phil Orch/Michael Halász
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges: Symphonies concertantes; Symphony in G major

Naxos 8.574306

11:01 am

Isaac Albéniz: "Iberia," Book 3

"El Albaicín"

Timo Korhonen, g; Tampere Phil Orch/Tuomas Ollila
Leo Brouwer: Guitar Concerto No. 5 'Helsinki', Iberia Suite, From Yesterday To Penny Lane

Ondine ODE-979-2

11:09 am

Paul Chihara: "Ellington Fantasy"

Lark Quartet
Take the A Train

Bridge 9488

11:22 am

Paul Dukas: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice"

Montreal Sym Orch/Kent Nagano
Danse Macabre

Decca 4830396

11:34 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 1 in F Major, BWV 1046

European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock
Bach: Brandenburg Concertos

Avie AV-2119 (2)

11:54 am

Maurice Ravel: "Pavane for a Dead Princess"

Thomas Stacy, obda; Paul Schwartz, p
Thomas Stacy plays Fuchs, Berg, Ravel, Downey, Yvon and Read

Cala CACD-0511

12:01 pm

Clara Schumann: Three Romances, Op. 22

Janet Sung, v; Marta Aznavoorian
Rush Hour Concert (June 13, 2023)

Classical Music Chicago

12:12 pm

Claude Debussy: "Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun"

Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen
Debussy: Images/ Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune/ La Mer

Sony SK-62599

12:23 pm

Antonín Dvořák: String Quartet No. 12 in F, Op. 96, "American"

Cypress String Quartet
The American Album

Cypress Performing Arts Association CD

12:49 pm

Léo Delibes: "Coppélia"

Swanilda & Frantz; Mazurka; Preparation for a Festival

National Phil/Richard Bonynge
Delibes: The 3 Ballets

Decca 414502-2 (2)

1:01 pm

Johann Christoph Graupner: Trumpet Concerto in D

Josh Cohen, tr; Ensemble Sprezzatura/Daniel Abraham
Altissima

Chandos CHAN-0828

1:12 pm

Florence Price: "Fantasie" No. 1

Randall Goosby, v; Zhu Wang, p
Roots

Decca B0033878-02

1:18 pm

George Gershwin: "An American in Paris"

Seattle Sym/Ludovic Morlot
Ives: Symphony No. 2/ Carter: Instances/ Gershwin: An American In Paris

Seattle Symphony Media SSM-1003

1:38 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op. 37b

January-April

Bekova Sisters
Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio - The Seasons

Chandos CHAN-9719 (2)

1:55 pm

Jerry Goldsmith: "Star Trek 5: The Final Frontier"

"A Busy Man"

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel
Fantastic Journey

Telarc CD-80231

2:01 pm

Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 4 in D minor, Op. 120

Vienna Radio Sym Orch/Marin Alsop
Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 3 & 4 (re-orchestrated by Mahler)

Naxos 8.574430

2:28 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Danças características africanas"

Brazilian Guitar Quartet
Brazilian Guitar Quartet Plays Villa-Lobos

Delos DE-3409

2:40 pm

Alessandro Marcello: Oboe Concerto in D minor (C minor) (attributed to B Marcello)

Heinz Holliger, ob; Camerata Bern/Erich Höbarth
Johann Sebastian Bach * Concertos and Sinfonias for Oboe

ECM 2229

2:52 pm

Claude Gervaise: "Branles"

Renaissonics
Dance!

Titanic TI-232

3:00 - 8:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.

3:00 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Concierto de Aranjuez"

Sharon Isbin, g; Lausanne Chamber Orch/Lawrence Foster
Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez

Virgin 91192-2

3:26 pm

Aaron Copland: "Our Town"

Three Pieces for Piano

Ian Gindes, p
American Visions

Centaur CRC-3475

3:38 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 93 in D

London Phil Orch/Eugen Jochum
Haydn: The 12 'London' Symphonies

DG 437201-2 (4)

4:00 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Lark Ascending"

Julia Fischer, v; Monte Carlo Phil Orch/Yakov Kreizberg
Julia Fischer * Poème * Orchestre Philharmonique de Monte-Carlo/Yakov Kreizberg

Decca B0015535-02

4:16 pm

Leslie Adams: Etudes, Part I

No. 12 in e-flat minor

Maria Thompson Corley, p
Maria Corley * Leslie Adams * Twelve Etudes

Albany TROY-639

4:25 pm

Leslie Adams: Etudes, Part I

No. 3 in a minor

Maria Thompson Corley, p
Maria Corley * Leslie Adams * Twelve Etudes

Albany TROY-639

4:31 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Triple Concerto in C, Op. 56

I. Allegro

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim, p
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7, Triple Concerto

DG 4838242

4:51 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Béatrice et Bénédict"

Overture

London Sym/Sir Colin Davis
Berlioz: Beatrice et Benedict

Philips 456143-2 (6)

5:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Sonata No. 17 in C, K. 296

Chiara Banchini, v; Temenuschka Vesselinova, fp
Mozart: Sonatas 'Opus II' for Pianoforte and Violin

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901468/9 (2)

5:20 pm

Vincent Persichetti: "Pastoral," Op. 21 (1943)

Borealis Wind Quintet
A La Carte: Short Works for Wind Quintet

MSR Classics MS-1128

5:26 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Coronation Cantata"

I. Allegro

Finnish Phil Cho, Helsinki Phil/Leif Segerstam
Sibelius: Cantata for the Conferment Ceremony of 1894; Coronation Cantata; Academic March

Ondine ODE-936-2

5:33 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "Trittico botticelliano"

I. "La Primavera"

Lausanne Chamber Orch/Jesús López-Cobos
Respighi: Ancient Airs & Dances and Trittico Bottiecelliano

Telarc CD-80309

5:40 pm

Ferde Grofé: "Hudson River Suite"

Bournemouth Sym Orch/William Stromberg
Ferde Grofé: Death Valley Suite / Hudson River Suite / Hollywood Suite

Naxos 8.559017

6:00 pm

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 4 in G

I. "Bedächtig. Nicht eilen"

London Philharmonic Orchestra/Vladimir Jurowski
Mahler: Symphony No. 4

LPO 0113

6:20 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "La Grande-Duchesse de Gérolstein"

Overture

Suisse Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi
Offenbach: Orchestral Works

Chandos CHSA-5160

6:30 pm

Live from Millennium Park

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Concert for Chicago conducted by Riccardo Muti. Price: Andante moderato; Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 in E Minor, Op. 64. Hosted by Dave Schwan.

7:42 pm

Claudio Monteverdi: "Selva morale e spirituale"

"Laudate pueri Dominum" (Psalm 112)

La Cetra/Andrea Marcon
Monteverdi: Christmas Vespers

DG 4862977

7:52 pm

Ricardo Castro: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 22

III. Polonaise

Jorge Federico Osorio, p; Minería Sym Orch/Carlos Miguel Prieto
Conciertos Románticos

Cedille CDR-90000221

8:00 pm

8:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Soundtracks. Since the beginning of cinematography classical music has been there to enhance the narrative and drama of the silver screen.Bill presents soundtracks composed for the films E.T., Zorba the Greek, and Robin Hood, plus many more film scores composed by illustrious composers of the 20th century.

9:00 pm

9:00 pm

Hosted by Oliver Camacho.

9:01 pm

Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 3 in d minor, Op. 108

Stefan Jackiw, v; Max Levinson, p
Stefan Jackiw * Brahms * Complete Violin Sonatas

Sony 70397

9:24 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Theodora"

Duet, "To thee, thou glorious son of worth"

Karina Gauvin, s; Marie-Nicole Lemieux, c; Il Complesso Barocco/Alan Curtis
Streams of Pleasure

Naïve V-5261

9:29 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Theodora"

Duet, "Streams of pleasure ever flowing"

Karina Gauvin, s; Marie-Nicole Lemieux, c; Il Complesso Barocco/Alan Curtis
Streams of Pleasure

Naïve V-5261

9:36 pm

Jennifer Higdon: "Concerto 4-3"

Time for Three; Philadelphia Orch/Xian Zhang
Letters for the Future

DG 4863066

10:00 pm

10:00 pm

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Watkins Quintet for piano, Two Violins, Viola, and Cello; Gilles Vonsattel, piano; Paul Huang, Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin; Richard O'Neill, viola; Paul Watkins, cello; Glazunov: Quintet in A major Two Violins, Viola, and Two Cellos, Op. 39; Sean Lee, Alexi Kenney, violin; Yura Lee, viola; Nicholas Canellakis, David Finckel, cello.

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Hosted by Oliver Camacho.

11:00 pm

Alan Hovhaness: Symphony No. 46, Op. 347, "To the Green Mountains"

KBS Symphony Orchestra/Vakhtang Jordania
Alan Hovhaness - KBS Symphony Orchestra

Koch 3-7208-2

11:29 pm

Luise Adolpha Le Beau: Cello Sonata in D, Op. 17

Steven Isserlis, vc; Connie Shih, p
A Golden Cello Decade

Hyperion CDA-68394

11:47 pm

Marin Marais: "Pièces de viole: Cinquième livre"

Suite No. 3 in F

Philippe Pierlot & Myriam Rignol, viga's; Julien Wolfs, hc
Marin Marais: Resveries

Flora 3213