Schedule & Playlists
Playlist for Wednesday, July 12, 2023
12:00 - 6:00 am
12:00 am
Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Scherzo in d (1887)
USSR Symphony Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor
12:05 am
Kreisler, Fritz: "Liebesleid"
Ruth Laredo, piano,p,
12:10 am
Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "Caprice bohémien," Op. 12
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor
12:28 am
Schubert, Franz: "Das Wandern" fr "Die Schöne Müllerin"
Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano,p,
12:29 am
Schubert, Franz: Song, "An Schwager Kronos," D 369
Munich Philharmonic / Gary Bertini, conductor
Hermann Prey, baritone,br,
12:32 am
Brahms, Johannes: Clarinet Sonata #1 in f, Op 120/1
Mitchell Lurie,cl,
12:54 am
Reger, Max: "Albumblatt"
Charles Stier, clarinet,cl,
1:00 am
Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: "The Sea Hawk" film music
Erich Kunzel, conductor
1:05 am
Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: Cello Concerto, Op. 37
Northwest German Phil / Werner Andreas Albert
Julius Berger,vc,
1:18 am
Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: Song, "Das Mädchen" Op 27
p,
1:19 am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata No. 11 in A, K. 331 K 331
Sinfonia Varsovia / James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute,f,
1:22 am
Spohr, Ludwig (Louis): "Notturno" in C, Op. 34
Dvorak Chamber Orchestra
fh,
1:54 am
Akses, Necil Kazim: "Village"
Budapest Symphony Orchestra
b-br,
2:00 am
Chabrier, Emmanuel: "Trois valses romantiques"
Toulouse Capitole Orchestra / Michel Plasson, conductor
2:05 am
Waldteufel, Emile: Waltz, "Sur la plage"
Slovak Philharmonic / Kurt Redel, conductor
2:13 am
Chopin, Frédéric: Waltz in e, Op. posth
Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano,p,
2:15 am
Chabrier, Emmanuel: "Bourrée fantasque" (1891)
Toulouse Capitole Orchestra / Michel Plasson, conductor
2:21 am
D'Indy, Vincent: "Poème des rivages," Op 77
Iceland Sym Orch
2:54 am
Béthune, Michel de: "Prélude"
José Miguel Moreno,l,
3:00 am
Kabalevsky, Dmitri: Piano Sonatina in C, Op 13/1 Op 13/1
Felicja Blumental, piano,p,
3:04 am
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "Capriccio espagnol," Op. 34
New York Philharmonic / Kurt Masur, conductor
3:20 am
Balakirev, Mily: "Mélodie espagnole" in D-Flat
Nicholas Walker, piano,p,
3:23 am
Glinka, Mikhail: "Jota aragonesa" (Spanish Overture #1)
Dresden Staatskapelle / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
3:32 am
Balakirev, Mily: "Spanish Song"
Olga Borodina, mezzo-soprano,ms,
3:33 am
Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Choral Fantasy," Op 80
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Rudolf Serkin, piano,p,
3:53 am
Beethoven, Ludwig van: Three "Equali"
4:00 am
Szymanowski, Karol: Three Myths, Op 30 Op 30
Faust,
4:05 am
Elgar, Edward: "Enigma" Variations, Op. 36
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin, conductor
4:36 am
Elgar, Edward: Chorus, "The Windlass Song"
Barry Collett
4:37 am
Wilder, Alec: Nonet for Brass
4:46 am
Wilder, Alec: Theme and Variations
Frank Sinatra
4:50 am
Godard, Benjamin: "Jocelyn"
Emanuel Bay, piano,v,
4:53 am
Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Les Paladins"
5:00 am
Schrammel, Johann: "Nussdorfer-Marsch"
5:02 am
Schrammel, Johann: Polka-Schnell, "Hallodrie"
5:05 am
Schubert, Franz: Symphonic Fragments in D, D 708a
The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
5:23 am
Schubert, Franz: Song, "Heidenröslein," D 257
Gerald Moore, piano,p,
5:24 am
Schobert, Johann: Piano Quartet in E-Flat, Op 14/1
Luciano Sgrizzi, piano,forte,
Chiara Banchini, violin,
5:34 am
Moross, Jerome: Piano Quintet
5:54 am
Moross, Jerome: "The Cardinal" (1963)
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra / Paul Bateman
f,
6:00 - 10:00 am
6:00 am
Mornings with Dennis Moore
Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.
6:03 am
Georges Bizet: "L'Arlésienne" Suite No. 2
IV. "Farandole"
New Philharmonia Orchestra/Charles Munch
Bizet: L'Arlésienne & Carmen Suites
6:08 am
Giovanni Ristori: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat
Albrecht Mayer, ob; I Musici de Roma
Tesori d'Italia
6:22 am
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude in B-Flat, Op. 23, No. 2
Nikolai Lugansky, p
Rachmaninov: Préludes, Moments Musicaux / Nikolai Lugansky
6:26 am
John Williams: "Munich"
"A Prayer for Peace"
Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Pablo Sáinz-Villegas, g
A Gathering of Friends
6:32 am
Alberto Nepomuceno: "O Garatuja"
Prelude
Minas Gerais Phil/Fabio Mechetti
Nepomuceno: Symphony in G Minor, O Garatuja: Prelude, Série brasileira
6:42 am
Antonín Dvořák: "Legends," Op. 59
No. 2 in G, "Molto moderato"
English Chamber Orch/Rafael Kubelík
Dvořák: Stabat Mater; Legends
6:48 am
Giuseppe Sammartini: Cello Concerto in C
Elinor Frey, vc; Rosa Barocca/Claude Lapalme
Early Italian Cello Concertos
7:02 am
Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 6 in E-Flat
English String Orch/William Boughton
Mendelssohn: Complete String Symphonies Vol. 1
7:15 am
John Corigliano: "Gazebo Dances"
I. "Overture"
Louisville Orch/Lawrence Leighton Smith
Music of John Corigliano
7:21 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: Organ Trio Sonata No. 5 in C, BWV 529
I. Allegro
Alison Balsom, tr; Alina Ibragimova, v; Mark Caudle, viga; Alistair Ross, hc
Alistair Ross, harpsichord,
Magic Trumpet
7:25 am
Sally Whitwell: "Road Trip"
Sally Walker, f; Sally Whitwell, p
Women of Note: A Century of Australian Composers
7:33 am
Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat minor, Op. 23
III. Finale, Allegro con fuoco
Van Cliburn, p; RCA Sym Orch/Kiril Kondrashin
Tchaikovsky: Concerto No. 1 / Rachmaninoff: Concerto No. 2
7:41 am
Vision String Quartet: "Copenhagen"
Vision String Quartet
Spectrum
7:47 am
Édouard Lalo: "Le roi d'Ys"
Overture
Chicago Sym Orch/Jean Martinon
Jean Martinon: The Complete CSO Recordings
8:02 am
Robert Schumann: "Konzertstück" in F, Op. 86
I. "Lebhaft"
Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz
Heroic Horn: Best Loved Classical Music
8:11 am
Claude Debussy: "Rêverie"
Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy
Reverie
8:17 am
Natalie Haas: "Between"
Alasdair Fraser, v; Natalie Haas, vc
In the Moment
8:24 am
Vangelis: "Chariots of Fire" Theme
London Phil Orch/Dirk Brossé
The Genius of Film Music: Hollywood Blockbusters 1980s-2000s
8:30 am
Ottorino Respighi: "La boutique fantasque" (after Rossini)
II. "Tarantella"
Toronto Sym/Sir Andrew Davis
The Music Of Italy - Berlitz Passport
8:33 am
Pauline Viardot: "Six Morceaux"
No. 6, "Tarantelle"
Raphaela Gromes, vc; Festival Strings Lucerne/Daniel Dodds
Femmes
8:37 am
Camille Saint-Saëns: Septet in E-Flat, Op. 65
Paul Archibald, tr; Ian Brown, p; Nash Ensemble
Dvořák, Saint-Saëns: Chamber Music, Le Carnaval Des Animaux/The Nash Ensemble
8:55 am
Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32
"Mercury, the Winged Messenger"
Atlanta Sym Orch/Yoel Levi
Holst: The Planets
9:03 am
Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 2 in F, Op. 50
Itzhak Perlman, v; Berlin Phil/Daniel Barenboim
Beethoven*, Itzhak Perlman · Daniel Barenboim: Romances 1 & 2
9:13 am
Florence Price: Piano Concerto in D minor
Michelle Cann, p; New York Youth Sym/Michael Repper
New York Youth Symphony: Florence Price, Valerie Coleman, Jessie Montgomery
9:33 am
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: "Magnificat" in D, Wq 215
Opening chorus
Soloists; Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen
Bach: Magnificats
9:37 am
Julius Röntgen: Serenade for Seven Wind Instruments in A, Op. 14 (1876)
I. "Allegro tranquillo"
Viotta Ensemble
The Romantic Era In The Netherlands
9:47 am
Karl Goldmark: Overture, "In Italien," Op. 49
Ireland National Sym/Stephen Gunzenhauser
Goldmark: Rustic Wedding Symphony, In The Spring
10:00 am - 1:00 pm
10:00 am
Midday with Lisa Flynn
Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am, and the Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concert at 12:15 pm.
10:01 am
Alfred Schnittke: "Suite in the Old Style"
Shea-Kim Duo
All Roads
10:20 am
Richard Strauss: "Salome," Op. 54
"Dance of the Seven Veils"
Vienna Phil/André Previn
R. Strauss: Rosenkavalier Suite, Etc / Previn, Vienna Po
10:30 am
George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess"
"Summertime"
Isata Kanneh-Mason, p
Summertime
10:34 am
George Gershwin: "The Man I Love"
Isata Kanneh-Mason, p
Summertime
10:39 am
Roberto Sierra: "Fandangos"
Royal Liverpool Phil Orch/Domingo Hindoyan
Roberto Sierra: Symphony No. 6, Sinfonietta for String Orchestra, Two Pieces For Orchestra, Fandangos, Alegria
10:50 am
Tõnu Kõrvits: "You Are Light and Morning"
"In the Morning You Always Come Back"
Estonian Phil Chamber Cho, Tallinn Chamber Orch/Risto Joost
Korvits: You Are Light and Morning
11:00 am
Johan Svendsen: "Carnival in Paris," Op 9
Trondheim Sym/Ole Kristian Ruud
Johan Svendsen: Zorahayda; Karneval i Paris, Norsk kunstnerkarneval, Romeo og Jule / Ole Kristian Ruud
11:13 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C, Op. 33, No. 3, "The Bird"
Alban Berg Quartet
Haydn: String Quartets, Op. 33 No. 3 "The Bird", Op. 77 Nos. 1 & 2
11:31 am
Georg Philipp Telemann: Trumpet Concerto in D, TWV 51:D7
Rolf Smedvig, tr; Scottish Chamber Orch/Jahja Ling
Rolf Smedvig - Virtuoso Trumpet / Scottish Chamber Orchestra/Jahja Ling
11:42 am
William Bolcom: "Graceful Ghost" Rag
William Bolcom, p
Let's Do It: Bolcom & Morris at Aspen
11:47 am
William Bolcom: "Poltergeist" Rag
Altius Quartet
Dress Code
11:51 am
Vítězslava Kaprálová: "Legenda"
Dawn Wohn, v; Esther Park, p
Perspectives
11:59 am
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "African Suite," Op. 35
II. "A Negro Love Song"
Chineke! Orch/Kevin John Edusei
Chineke! Orchestra: Coleridge-Taylor
12:04 pm
Georg Philipp Telemann: "Sinfonia spirituosa" in D, TWV44:1
Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel
Telemann: Sinfonia Spirituosa (String Concertos)
12:12 pm
Traditional Irish: "The Gander in the pratie hole"
Jordi Savall, treble viol
The Celtic Viol
12:15 pm
Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts
Pianist Amir Ron performs works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Germaine Tailleferre, and Frédéric Chopin live from Seventeenth Church of Christ, Scientist, Chicago.
12:58 pm
Philip Glass: "Orphée"
"La chambre d'Orphée"
Pablo Sáinz-Villegas, g
The Blue Album
1:00 - 3:00 pm
1:00 pm
Music for the Afternoon
Including the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2:00 pm.
1:01 pm
Modest Mussorgsky: "Night on Bald Mountain"
Cincinnati Sym Orch/Paavo Järvi
Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain/Pictures at an Exhibition/Khovanshchina * P Järvi
1:14 pm
Germaine Tailleferre: Harp Sonata
Maria Graf, h
Maria Graf - Recital
1:24 pm
Jean-Philippe Rameau: Concerto No. 6 in G minor, "La Poule"
Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset
Rameau: Six Concerts En Sextuor / Les Talens Lyriques, Christophe Rousset
1:43 pm
Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in D Minor, Kk 9
Joyce Yang, p
Collage
1:46 pm
Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in D Minor, Kk 141
Joyce Yang, p
Collage
1:52 pm
Richard Strauss: "Feuersnot," Op. 50
Love Scene
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Andris Nelsons
Strauss Alliance
2:01 pm
Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly
Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night’s Dream
2:31 pm
Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 146, "Wir müssen durch viel Trübsal"
Sinfonia
Silas Standage, o; English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner
Bach * Cantatas * Gardiner * Vol. 24
2:40 pm
Doreen Carwithen: Piano Concerto
II. "Lento"
Mark Bebbington, p; Innovation Chamber Ensemble/Richard Jenkinson
Concertos for Piano and Strings
2:52 pm
Sergei Prokofiev: Violin Sonata No. 2 in D, Op. 94a
IV. "Allegro con brio"
James Ehnes, v; Andrew Armstrong, p
Prokofiev: Complete Works for Violin / James Ehnes
3:00 - 8:00 pm
3:00 pm
Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 3 in D, D. 200
The Knights/Eric Jacobsen
A Second of Silence
3:24 pm
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Violin Concerto in G minor, Op. 80
III. Finale, "Allegro molto"
Elena Urioste, v; Chineke! Orch/Kevin John Edusei
Chineke! Orchestra: Coleridge-Taylor
3:38 pm
Igor Stravinsky: "Le Baiser de la fée"
Divertimento
Cho-Liang Lin, v; André-Michel Schub, p
Stravinsky: Suite Italienne, Duo Concertant, Divertimento
4:00 pm
Francesco Rosetti: Oboe Concerto in D
Lajos Lencsés, ob; Slovak Chamber Orch/Bohdan Warchal
Antonio Rosetti: 3 Oboe Concertos
4:21 pm
Antonio Vivaldi: "The Four Seasons: Winter," RV. 297
Trondheim Soloists/Anne-Sophie Mutter, v
Anne-Sophie Mutter , Trondheim Soloists * - Vivaldi: The Four Seasons
4:32 pm
Richard Strauss: "Festmusik der Stadt Wien"
Onyx Brass/John Wilson
Festmusik: A Legacy
4:44 pm
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 4 in E minor, Op. 98
I. "Allegro non troppo"
Pittsburgh Sym Orch/Manfred Honeck
Brahms: Symphony No.4 & MacMillan: Larghetto for Orchestra
4:57 pm
John Dowland: "The Frog Galliard"
Paul O'Dette, l
Dowland: Complete Lute Works Vol. 4
5:00 pm
Leevi Madetoja: Symphony No. 1 in F, Op 29
Helsinki Phil Orch/John Storgårds
Leevi Madetoja: Symphonies 1 & 3, Okon Fuoco Suite
5:22 pm
Anthony Ritchie: "Autumn Moods," Op. 196
Heleen du Plessis, vc; Matthew Marshall, g
Brighter Than Blue
5:28 pm
Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Winter Is Gone"
Gabrieli Consort/Paul McCreesh
Silence & Music
5:29 pm
Antonín Dvořák: Wind Serenade in d minor, Op. 44
Finale, "Allegro molto"
London Phil/Christopher Hogwood
Dvořák: Serenades Op. 22 & 44 / Christopher Hogwood
5:37 pm
Ernest Bloch: "Schelomo - Hebraic Rhapsody"
Natalie Clein, vc; BBC Scottish Sym Orch/Ilan Volkov
Bloch: Schelomo & Voice in the Wilderness; Bruch: Kol Nidrei
6:00 pm
Alexander Borodin: "Prince Igor"
Polovtsian Dances
London Sym Cho, Orch/Georg Solti
Borodin, Glinka, Mussorgsky - Weekend In Russia / Sir Georg Solti
6:14 pm
Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Fantasia"
Sviatoslav Richter, p; London Sym Orch/Kiril Kondrashin
Liszt: Piano Concerti Nos. 1 and 2, Hungarian Fantasia/ Chopin: Andante spianato and Grande Polonaise
6:30 pm
Live from Pritzker Pavilion
Grant Park Music Festival 2023
Concert featuring the Grant Park Orchestra conducted by Gemma New. Fung: "Aqua;" Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1; Joyce Yang, piano; Barber: Symphony No. 1.Hosted by Dave Schwan.
7:12 pm
Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat minor, Op. 23
Martha Argerich, p; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1, The Nutcracker Suite
7:46 pm
Ernest Chausson: "Soir de fête," Op. 32
BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier
Chausson: Symphony in B-Flat, Viviane, Soir de fête, La tempête
8:00 pm
8:00 pm
Evenings with Kerry Frumkin
8:00 pm
Hosted by Jan Weller.
8:01 pm
Igor Stravinsky: "Pulcinella"
Suite
Orpheus Chamber Orch
Divertimento, Romanian Folk Dances, Dumbarton Oaks, Pulcinella Suite
8:26 pm
Richard Strauss: "Le bourgeois gentilhomme," Op. 60
Orpheus Chamber Orch
Strauss: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, Divertimento After Couperin / Orpheus
9:00 pm
9:00 pm
Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
Beethoven and the Piano. Ludwig van Beethoven wrote five piano concertos during his lifetime - the first at the age of 13, and the last at 39.Bill presents one Beethoven piano concerto a day, plus some of his more intimate works for the instrument, played by the likes of Leon Fleisher, Murray Perahia, and Martha Argerich.
10:00 pm - 12:00 am
10:55 pm
Erik Satie: "Gnossienne" No. 1
Pablo Sáinz-Villegas, g
The Blue Album
11:00 pm
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute and Harp Concerto in C, K. 299
Wilbert Hazelzet, f; Saskia Kwast, h; Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman
Mozart: Concertos For Flute & Harp KV. 299 / Ton Koopman
11:28 pm
Francis Poulenc: Sinfonietta (1947)
San Diego Chamber Orch/Donald Barra
Ibert, Poulenc: Divertissement, Synfonietta