Schedule & Playlists
Playlist for Tuesday, July 11, 2023
12:00 - 6:00 am
12:00 am
Puccini, Giacomo: "Manon Lescaut" (1893)
Berlin Radio Sym Orch / Riccardo Chailly
12:05 am
Mascagni, Pietro: "Cavalleria rusticana"
Oslo Phil / Mariss Jansons
12:08 am
Leoncavallo, Ruggero: "Pagliacci"
La Scala Orch / Riccardo Chailly
12:12 am
Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Italian Concerto" in F, BWV 971 BWV 971
Angela Hewitt, piano,p,
12:24 am
Bach, Johann Sebastian: Two-Clavier Concerto No. 1 in c, BWV 1060
English Concert
Kenneth Gilbert,hc,
12:39 am
Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Anna Magdalena Notebook"
12:40 am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 15 in G, K. 124
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras, conductor
12:54 am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Andantino in E-Flat, K 236
Philharmonia Orchestra
p,
1:00 am
Grieg, Edvard: "Album for Male Voices," Op 30
Jesper Grove Jorgensen, conductor
1:02 am
Grieg, Edvard: Chorus, "Dona nobis pacem"
Jesper Grove Jorgensen, conductor
1:05 am
Grieg, Edvard: "Holberg" Suite, Op. 40
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
1:25 am
Price, Florence: Preludes (1926-52)
p,
1:27 am
Price, Florence: "Dances in the Canebrakes"
p,
1:35 am
Stevens, Halsey: "Symphonic Dances" (1958)
p,
1:53 am
Price, Florence: Preludes (1926-52)
p,
1:54 am
Still, William Grant: Folk Suite #2
2:00 am
Alfvén, Hugo: Festival Music, Op 25
Swedish Radio Sym Orch / Stig Westerberg
2:05 am
Larsson, Lars-Erik: String Quartet No. 1, Op. 31 (1944)
2:26 am
Tchaikovsky, Peter: Four Movements for String Quartet
New Haydn String Quartet
2:28 am
Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Swan Lake," Op. 20 Op 20
Utah Symphony Orchestra / Maurice Abravanel, conductor
2:55 am
Khrennikov, Tikhon: "Napoleon Bonaparte" (1995)
b,
3:00 am
Vivaldi, Antonio: String Concerto in B-Flat, R 167 R 167
Venice Baroque Orchestra / Andrea Marcon, conductor
3:05 am
Vitali, Tomaso Antonio (?): Chaconne in g
Pamela Mia Paul,v,
3:15 am
Jacquet de la Guerre, Elisabeth: Chaconne in D
Jory Vinikour, cello,hc,
3:19 am
Lully, Jean-Baptiste: "Ballet d'Alcidiane et Polexandre"
Kevin Mallon
3:21 am
Prokofiev, Serge: Symphony No. 7 in c-sharp minor, Op. 131
Berlin Philharmonic / Seiji Ozawa, conductor
3:54 am
Prokofiev, Serge: Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25, "Classical"
Serge Prokofiev, piano,p,
4:00 am
Bach, Johann Sebastian: Solo Violin Sonata No. 1 in g minor, BWV 1001
Christopher Parkening, guitar,g,
4:05 am
Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Sonata No. 4 in c minor, BWV 1017
Ton Koopman, harpsichord,hc,
4:22 am
Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006
Millar Brass Ensemble / Vincent Cichowicz, conductor
4:23 am
Koechlin, Charles: "Les Heures Persanes", Op 65 Op 65
Rheinland-Pfalz Phil / Leif Segerstam, conductor
cl,
4:33 am
Debussy, Claude: "Khamma" (1912)
Rotterdam Phil / James Conlon
4:54 am
Koechlin, Charles: Two Pieces, Op 173b
Sabine Liebner,p,
5:00 am
Froberger, Johann Jakob: "Tombeau fait à Paris, sur la mort de M Blancrocher"
Gustav Leonhardt, piano,hc,
5:05 am
Françaix, Jean: Woodwind Quintet #1 (1948)
5:26 am
Françaix, Jean: Divertissement for Two Guitars
Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar,g,
5:28 am
Brahms, Johannes: Variations on A Theme of Schumann, Op 23 Op 23
Silke-Thora Matthies, piano,p,
5:47 am
Schumann, Robert: "Genoveva," Op. 81 Op 81
Sir Roger Norrington, conductor
5:55 am
Brahms, Johannes: Waltzes, Op 39
Silke-Thora Matthies, piano,
6:00 - 10:00 am
6:00 am
Mornings with Dennis Moore
Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.
6:03 am
Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in A, R. 340
Le Concert de la Loge/Julien Chauvin, v
Vivaldi: Concerti per violino X 'Intorno a Pisendel'
6:15 am
Franz Schubert: "Schwanengesang," D 957
No. 4, "Ständchen: Leise flehen meine Lieder"
National Phil Orch/Eric Hammerstein
50 Classics for Relaxation
6:17 am
Nigel Westlake: "Antarctica" (Suite for Guitar and Orchestra)
"Wooden Ships"
John Williams, g; London Sym Orch/Paul Daniel
From Australia
6:23 am
Mana-Zucca: Piano Sonata No. 1, Op. 27
IV. Allegro energico
Nanette Kaplan Solomon, p
Badinage: The Piano Music of Mana-Zucca
6:30 am
Anton Bruckner: Mass No. 2 in E minor
II. "Gloria"
King's College Cho Cambridge, St Martin's Academy/Stephen Cleobury
Bruckner: Mass in E Minor, Motets
6:37 am
Lars-Erik Larsson: Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 2
III. Scherzo
Helsingborg Sym Orch/Andrew Manze
Larsson: Orchestral Works, Vol. 1
6:45 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 3 in E-Flat, K. 447
English Chamber Orch/Barry Tuckwell, hn
Mozart: Horn Concertos
7:02 am
Camille Saint-Saëns: "Marche héroïque," Op. 34
Detroit Sym Orch/Paul Paray
Marches and Overtures à la Française
7:10 am
James Horner: "Legends of the Fall"
The Ludlows
Lindsey Stirling, v; Czech Phil/Robert Ziegler
James Horner: The Classics
7:15 am
Henry Purcell: Ode for St Cecilia's Day, "Hail! Bright Cecilia" (1692)
Symphony
Gabrieli Consort and Players/Paul McCreesh
Purcell: Hail, Bright Cecilia! / Gabrieli Consort & Players
7:25 am
Gabriel Fauré: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op. 80
"Fileuse" (Spinning Song)
Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa
Fauré: Pelléas et Mélisande, Dolly
7:31 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K. 620
Aria, "Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen"
Hermann Prey, br; Orch/Arthur Grüber
Operatic arias / Hermann Prey
7:36 am
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Clarinet Quintet, Op. 10
IV. Finale. Allegro agitato
Anthony McGill, cl; Catalyst Quartet
Uncovered, Volume 1
7:44 am
Frédéric Chopin: "Polonaise-Fantaisie" in A-Flat, Op. 61
Andrew Rangell, p
A Chopin Recital - Andrew Rangell
8:02 am
Mikhail Glinka: "Russlan and Ludmila"
Overture
Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Mussorgsky: Pictures At An Exhibition
8:08 am
Miriam Hyde: Piano Concerto No. 1 in e-flat minor
III. Allegro scherzando
Miriam Hyde, p; West Australian Sym Orch/Geoffrey Simon
Women of Note: A Century of Australian Composers
8:18 am
Zhou Long: Eight Chinese Folksongs
No. 7, "A Single Bamboo Can Easily Bend"
Shanghai Quartet
The Flowing Stream: Chinese Folk Songs and Tone Poems by Zhou Long
8:20 am
Zhou Long: Eight Chinese Folksongs
No. 8, "Leaving Home"
Shanghai Quartet
The Flowing Stream: Chinese Folk Songs and Tone Poems by Zhou Long
8:24 am
Étienne-Nicolas Méhul: Symphony No. 2 in D minor
Finale, "Allegro vivace"
Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski
Méhul: Symphonies Nos. 1 and 2
8:32 am
Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto in G, G 480
I. Allegro
Mischa Maisky, vc; Orpheus Chamber Orch
Vivaldi, Boccherini: Cello Concertos / Mischa Maisky, Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
8:40 am
Ferde Grofé: "Mississippi Suite"
"Father of Waters; Huckleberry Finn"
Boston Pops Orch/Keith Lockhart
American Visions
8:47 am
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances, Op. 45
I. "Non allegro"
Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle
Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances, The Bells
9:02 am
Josef Fiala: English Horn Concerto in C
Albrecht Mayer, eh; Potsdam Chamber Academy
Albrecht Mayer: Lost and Found
9:15 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: English Suite No. 6 in D minor, BWV 811
V. - VII.
Murray Perahia, p
Bach: English Suites Nos. 1, 3, and 6
9:23 am
Antonín Dvořák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46
No. 8 in g minor, "Furiant"
St. Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Encore!
9:30 am
George Gershwin: "Cuban Overture"
Zofo Duet
Mosh Pit: ZOFO
9:41 am
Ethel Smyth: Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 7
III. Romance
Annette-Barbara Vogel, v; Durval Cesetti, p
First Ladies: Three Romantic Violin Sonatas
9:50 am
Eduard Tubin: Symphony No. 4 in A, "Sinfonia lirica"
Finale, "Allegro"
Bergen Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi
Tubin: Symphony No. 4 and No. 9
10:00 am - 3:00 pm
10:00 am
Midday with Lisa Flynn
Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am, "Music in Chicago" at 12:00 pm, and the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2:00 pm.
10:01 am
Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64
Christian Li, v; Melbourne Sym Orch/Andrew Davis
Discovering Mendelssohn
10:29 am
Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde," D 797
Overture
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur
Rosamunde
10:40 am
Ricardo Castro: "Canto de amor"
Jorge Federico Osorio, p
Conciertos Románticos
10:48 am
Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto "a cinque" in G minor, Op. 9, No. 8
Heinz Holliger, ob; I Musici
Concerti per Oboe / I Musici
11:01 am
Kemal Belevi: Cyprian Rhapsody No. 2
Duo Tandem
Guitar Duos of Kemal Belevi
11:08 am
Claude Debussy: "Printemps"
San Francisco Ballet Orch/Emil de Cou
Debussy: Rediscoveres / Emil de Cou / San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
11:28 am
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Cello Concerto in B-Flat, Wq 171
Guy Fishman, vc; Handel & Haydn Society
C.P.E. Bach: Cello Concerti
11:51 am
Clara Schumann: Piano Trio in G minor, Op. 17
IV. Finale, "Allegretto"
Joseph Silverstein, v; Colin Carr, vc; Veronica Jochum, p
Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto
12:01 pm
Philip Glass: "Glassworks"
Closing
Lakeshore Rush
Moving Parts
12:08 pm
Edward Elgar: String Serenade in E minor, Op. 20
Orpheus Chamber Orch
Elgar: Introduction and Allegro, Serenade, Elegy/ Williams: Tallis Fantasia, Greensleeves Fantasia
12:22 pm
Alexander Glazunov: "The Seasons," Op 67
Autumn
Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy
Tchaikovsky: Nutcracker; Glazunov: The Seasons / Ashkenazy
12:35 pm
Stephen Sondheim: "Company"
"The Ladies Who Lunch"
Anthony de Mare, p
Liaisons: Re-imagining Sondheim from the Piano
12:44 pm
Michael Haydn: Horn Concertino in D
Anthony Halstead, hn; Hanover Band/Roy Goodman
Haydn: Horn Concerto No. 1 in D major, Hob.VIId:3, etc.
1:01 pm
Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 75
Peter Donohoe, p; Bournemouth Sym Orch/Rudolf Barshai
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concertos 2 & 3
1:18 pm
Giovanni Gabrieli: "Jubilate Deo"
Cambridge Singers, La Nuova Musica/John Rutter
The Sacred Flame
1:24 pm
Aaron Copland: "Rodeo"
Four Dance Episodes
Buffalo Phil Orch/JoAnn Falletta
American Classics * Aaron Copland * Four Dances from Rodeo
1:44 pm
Ennio Morricone: "Once upon a Time in America"
Deborah's Theme/Amapola
London Phil Orch/John Mauceri
The Genius of Film Music
1:51 pm
Anonymous: Six Dances
The City Musick
2:01 pm
George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 1 in F
English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner
Handel: Water Music
2:28 pm
Louise Farrenc: Clarinet Trio in E-Flat, Op. 44
II. Adagio
Romain Guyot, cl; François Salque, vc; Brigitte Engerer, p
Louise Farrenc - Chamber Music
2:36 pm
Richard Strauss: "Festival Prelude," Op. 61
Olivier Latry, o; Boston Sym Orch, Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Andris Nelsons
Strauss Alliance
2:51 pm
Erik Satie: Three "Gymnopédies"
Chen Yi, v; Lars Hannibal, g
Melodies * Chen Yi, Violin * Lars Hannibal, Guitar
3:00 - 7:00 pm
3:00 pm
Ludwig van Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture No. 3 in C, Op. 72b
Vienna Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphonie No. 6 "Pastorale" - Ouvertüre "Leonore III"
3:17 pm
Franz Joseph Haydn: "Sinfonia Concertante" in B-Flat, H I:105 (Op. 84)
Soloists; Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Ádám Fischer
Wolfgang Herzer, cello,
Haydn: Violin Concertos
3:40 pm
Camille Saint-Saëns: "La Muse et le Poète," Op. 132
Solomiya Ivakhiv, v; Sophie Shao, vc; Ukraine National Sym Orch/Volodymyr Sirenko
Poems & Rhapsodies
3:58 pm
Florence Price: Suite of Dances
II. Allegretto
Württemberg Phil/John Jeter
Florence Beatrice Price: Songs of the Oak, Concert Overtures Nos. 1 & 2, The Oak, Colonial Dance, Suite of Dances
4:00 pm
Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Much Ado About Nothing," Op. 11
Suite
Minería Sym Orch/Carlos Miguel Prieto
Korngold: Violin Concerto / Schauspiel Overture / Much Ado About Nothing Suite
4:17 pm
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 1 in D minor, Op. 13
IV. Finale, "Allegro con fuoco"
Philadelphia Orch/Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 1, Symphonic Dances
4:32 pm
Pablo de Sarasate: Two Spanish Dances, Op. 23
Julia Fischer, v; Milana Chernyavska, p
Julia Fischer: Sarasate
4:40 pm
Carlos Guastavino: "Tres romances argentinos"
Duo Turgeon
Latin American Journey Music for Two Pianos - Duo Turgeon
4:57 pm
George Frideric Handel: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"
"Menuet I"
Orpheus Chamber Orch
Handel: Water Music, Music For The Royal Fireworks
5:00 pm
William Grant Still: "Pastorela"
Alexa Still, f; Susan DeWitt Smith, p
Still: Summerland
5:11 pm
David Popper: Three Pieces, Op. 11
"Widmung"
Wendy Warner, vc; Eileen Buck, p
Wendy Warner plays Popper and Piatigorsky
5:17 pm
Johan Halvorsen: "Entry March of the Boyars"
Oslo Phil/Michail Jurowski
Grieg, Tveitt, Halvorsen: Norwegian Heartland The Romantic Orchestral Heritage
5:22 pm
Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Partita No. 6 in E minor, BWV 830
III. Courante
Jory Vinikour, hc
Bach Partitas
5:28 pm
Giovanni Paisiello: Mandolin Concerto in E-Flat
Ugo Orlandi, m; I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone
Concerti per mandolini
5:44 pm
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Variations on a Minuet by Duport, K. 573
Alfred Brendel, p
The Art of Alfred Brendel
6:00 pm
Peter Tchaikovsky: "Hamlet," Op. 67
Oregon Sym/James DePreist
Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture, The Tempest, Hamlet
6:20 pm
Manuel de Falla: "El amor brujo"
Two dances
La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau
Infernal Violins
6:30 pm
Henry Thacker Burleigh: "Four Southland Sketches"
Samuel Nebyu, v; Bethany Brooks, p
Music by Composers of African Descent
6:43 pm
Ernest John Moeran: "Songs of Springtime"
National Chamber Choir of Ireland/Paul Hillier
One Day Fine - Choral Music from Ireland
6:56 pm
Dana Suesse: "Mindin' the Baby"
Sara Davis Buechner, p
Jazz Nocturne: The Piano Works of Dana Suesse
7:00 pm
7:00 pm
Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
Beethoven and the Piano. Ludwig van Beethoven wrote five piano concertos during his lifetime - the first at the age of 13, and the last at 39.Bill presents one Beethoven piano concerto a day, plus some of his more intimate works for the instrument, played by the likes of Leon Fleisher, Murray Perahia, and Martha Argerich.
8:00 - 10:00 pm
8:00 pm
Carnegie Hall Live
Concerto Koln, Mirrors, with Jeanine De Bique, soprano;Music by Handel and Carl Heinrich Graun.
10:00 pm
10:00 pm
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Joliet: "Chant de Linos" for Flute, Violin, Viola, Cello, Harp; Ransom Wilson, flute; Bela Hristova, violin; Ida Kavafian, viola; Alisa Weilerstein, cello; Bridget Kibby, Harp;Françaix: Quartet; Tara Helen O’Connor, flute; Stephen Taylor, oboe; David Shifrin, clarinet; Peter Kolkay, bassoon; Radovan Vlatkovic, horn;Poulenc: Sextet for Flute, Oboe, Clarinet, Bassoon, Horn, and Piano; Tara Helen O’Connor, flute; Stephen Taylor, oboe; David Shifrin, clarinet; Peter Kolkay, bassoon, Radovan Vlatkovic, horn; Alessio Bax, piano.
11:00 pm
11:00 pm
Evenings with Kerry Frumkin
11:01 pm
Johannes Brahms: Serenade No. 1 in D, Op. 11
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur
Serenades Op.11 & Op. 16
11:48 pm
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K. 620
Wind Suite: "Das klinget so herrlich; Alles fühlt der Liebe Freuden; Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen; O Isis und Osiris"
Amadeus Ensemble/Julius Rudel
The magic flute; The abduction from the seraglio / Amadeus Ensemble/Julius Rudel