Schedule & Playlists
Playlist for Saturday, July 29, 2023
12:00 - 7:00 am
12:00 am
Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 62 Op 62
Peter Katin, piano,p,
12:05 am
Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 54
Michael Landrum, piano,
12:09 am
Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 47
Andrei Gavrilov, piano,p,
12:12 am
Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 47
Mikhail Pletnev, piano,p,
12:15 am
Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 62 Op 62
Gordon Langford
Michala Petri, recorder,r,
12:17 am
Tubin, Eduard: Symphony #4 in A, Sinfonia lirica
Bergen Sym Orch / Neeme Järvi
12:53 am
Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 43 Op 43
1:00 am
Tárrega, Francisco: "Capricho arabe" (Serenade)
David Russell, guitar,g,
1:05 am
Schumann, Robert: "Arabeske" in C, Op. 18 Op 18
Nelson Freire, piano,p,
1:11 am
Debussy, Claude: "Deux arabesques"
Mariko Anraku, harp,f,
1:15 am
Debussy, Claude: "Deux arabesques"
Zoltán Kocsis, piano,
1:18 am
Debussy, Claude: "Trois Chansons de Charles d'Orléans"
John Rutter
1:20 am
Nielsen, Carl: Symphony #2, Op 16, "The Four Temperaments"
Gothenburg Sym Orch / Myung-Whun Chung
1:54 am
Gade, Niels: Five Piano Pieces, Op 57
2:00 am
Granados, Enrique: Opera, "Goyescas" (1916)
New Philharmonia Orch / Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
2:05 am
Chabrier, Emmanuel: "España" Rhapsody
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa, conductor
2:11 am
Soler, Antonio: Clavier Sonata #63 in F
David Schrader, piano,hc,
2:31 am
Esplá, Oscar: "Cinco Canciones playeras españolas"
Lamoureux Orchestra / Antoni Ros-Marb, conductor
Victoria de los Ángeles, soprano,g,
2:32 am
Verdi, Giuseppe: "I Lombardi"
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / José Serebrier, conductor
2:54 am
Milhaud, Darius: "Saudades do Brasil," Op. 67 Op 67
Antonio Barbosa,p,
3:00 am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Twelve Variations in B-Flat, K. 500 K 500
Walter Gieseking, piano,p,
3:05 am
Schroeter, Johann Samuel: Clavier Concerto in C, Op 3/3
Kees Kooper
Mary Louise Boehm,forte,
3:19 am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 8 in D, K. 48
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras, conductor
3:31 am
Ibert, Jacques: "Divertissement" (1930)
Paris Conservatory Orch / Jean Martinon
3:33 am
Ravel, Maurice: Piano Concerto in G
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Tzimon Barto, piano,p,
3:54 am
Prokofiev, Serge: "Music for Children," Op. 65 Op 65
Heinrich Schiff, cello,vc,
4:00 am
Anonymous: "Greensleeves"
George Weigand
4:05 am
Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #3 in C, Op 2/3
Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli, piano,p,
4:27 am
Malipiero, Gian Francesco: "Il Finto Arlecchino"
Veneto Phil Orch / Peter Maag
4:29 am
Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in a, R 356 (Op 3/6)
Israel Philharmonic / Itzhak Perlman, conductor
4:37 am
Malipiero, Gian Francesco: String Quartet #3, "Cantàri alla Madrigalesca" (1931)
4:54 am
Festa, Sebastiano: Madrigal, L'ultimo di di maggio
King's Singers
5:00 am
Massenet, Jules: "Le Cid" (1885)
Munich Radio Orchestra / Roberto Abbado, conductor
Ben Heppner,t,
5:05 am
Massenet, Jules: "Le Cid" (1885)
New York Opera Orch / Eve Queler
5:14 am
Cornelius, Peter: "Der Cid"
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Gustav Kuhn
br,
5:24 am
Rózsa, Miklós: Music for the film "El Cid"
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Sedares
5:27 am
Rózsa, Miklós: Overture to a Symphony Concert, Op 14 (1957)
5:36 am
Rózsa, Miklós: "Hungarian Peasant Song and Dance," Op 5 Op 5
John Novacek, piano,p,
5:37 am
Liszt, Franz: "Hungarian Fantasia"
Budapest Symphony Orchestra / Karl Anton Rickenbacher, conductor
Leslie Howard, piano,p,
5:53 am
Lawes, William: "Royall Consort" #9 in F
Monica Huggett
6:00 am
Chopin, Frédéric: Waltz in E-flat, Op.18, "Grande valse brillante" Op 18
Shura Cherkassky, piano,p,
6:05 am
Reger, Max: "Eine Ballettsuite," Op 130
Berlin Staatskapelle / Otmar Suitner
6:23 am
Reger, Max: Six Burlesques, Op 58 Op 58
Yaara Tal, piano,p,
6:24 am
Respighi, Ottorino: "Burlesca"
Czech Radio Symphony Orchestra / Adriano, conductor
6:32 am
Strauss, Richard: "Burleske" in D minor
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra / Paavo Berglund, conductor
Sergei Edelmann, piano,p,
6:54 am
Reger, Max: Flute Suite in a, Op 103A
Robert Willoughby,f,
7:00 - 11:00 am
7:00 am
Weekend Mornings with LaRob K. Rafael
With News at 7:00 am; "Saturday Morning Listener's Choice" at 8:00 am; and "Soundtrack" at 9:00 am.
7:03 am
Edward Elgar: "In the South (Alassio)" Overture, Op. 50
La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti
Elgar: In The South; Brahms: Serenade No 1
7:26 am
Alan Thomas: "Out of Africa"
I. "Call at Sunrise"
Denis Azabagić, g
Out of Africa & Around the World
7:29 am
Taiwo Adegoke: "Sunrise in Africa"
Joseph Ehrenpreis, g
Sunrise in Africa
7:33 am
Aulis Sallinen: "Sunrise Serenade," Op. 63
Finnish Chamber Orch/Okko Kamu
Sallinen: Works for String Orchestra (Complete)
7:41 am
Leonardo Vinci: "Partenope"
Overture
Concerto Köln/Luca Quintavalle
Mirrors
7:45 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: "Aria variata alla maniera italiana," BWV 989
Víkingur Ólafsson, p
Johann Sebastian Bach
8:00 am
Saturday Morning Listener's Choice
8:01 am
Robert Nathaniel Dett: "In the Bottoms"
Dance, "Juba"
Clipper Erickson, p
My Cup Runneth Over - The Complete Piano Works of R. Nathaniel Dett
8:04 am
Jenö Hubay: "Variations sur un Thème Hongrois," Op 72
Hagai Shaham, v; BBC Scottish Sym Orch/Martyn Brabbins
Hubay: Violin Concertos Nos 3 & 4
8:20 am
Giuseppe Verdi: "La Traviata"
Brindisi, "Libiamo ne'lieti calici" (Drinking Song)
Freni, Schäfer, Álvarez, Keenlyside; Berlin Phil/Abbado
Marcelo Álvarez, tenor,
Verdi: Overtures and Preludes
8:24 am
Antonín Dvořák: String Quartet No. 12 in F, Op. 96, "American"
IV. Finale
Dragon Quartet
Dvorak, Schubert String Quartets
8:32 am
Richard Strauss: Four Last Songs
Barbara Hendricks, s; Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch
Vier letzte Lieder + 15 Lieder
8:52 am
Dmitri Shostakovich: "The Gadfly," Op. 97
Youth (Romance)
Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Chailly
Shostakovich: The Dance Album
8:56 am
Reinhard Keiser: "Ulysses"
"Du angenehme Nachtigall"
Dorothee Mields, s; The Gentleman's Band/Stefan Temmingh, recorder
Birds
9:00 am
Soundtrack
9:02 am
Alfred Newman: 20th Century Fox Fanfare
London Phil Orch/John Mauceri
The Genius of Film Music
9:04 am
Carl Davis: "Napoleon"
"Double Tempest"
Philharmonia Orch/Carl Davis
Napoleon
9:16 am
Michael Giacchino: "Ratatouille"
"End Creditouilles"
Le Rat Band/Tim Simonec
Ratatouille (An Original Walt Disney Records Soundtrack)
9:27 am
Rachel Portman: "The Lake House"
"The Lakehouse"
Studio Orch/David Snell
The Lake House (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
9:31 am
Rachel Portman: "Never Let Me Go"
Main Titles
Studio Orch/David Snell
Never Let Me Go (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
9:34 am
Rachel Portman: "Never Let Me Go"
"Souls at All"
Studio Orch/David Snell
Never Let Me Go (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
9:38 am
Blake Neely: "The Time Traveler's Wife"
Main Title Theme
Studio Orch/Blake Neely
The Time Traveler’s Wife: Season 1 (Soundtrack from the HBO Original Series)
9:41 am
Blake Neely: "The Time Traveler's Wife"
"Time Travel Problems"
Studio Orch/Blake Neely
The Time Traveler’s Wife: Season 1 (Soundtrack from the HBO Original Series)
9:44 am
Blake Neely: "The Time Traveler's Wife"
"When Is My Love"
Studio Orch/Blake Neely
The Time Traveler’s Wife: Season 1 (Soundtrack from the HBO Original Series)
9:51 am
Christophe Beck: "Under the Tuscan Sun"
"The Most Important Thing"
Studio Orch/Mike Nowak
Under the Tuscan Sun
9:53 am
Christophe Beck: "Under the Tuscan Sun"
"Gaudeamus; My Wish"
Chris Ibenhard, treble; Studio Orch/Mike Nowak
Under the Tuscan Sun
9:57 am
Christophe Beck: "Under the Tuscan Sun"
"The Sigot;" End Titles
Studio Orch/Mike Nowak
Under the Tuscan Sun
10:01 am
Ola Gjeilo: "Sundown"
Ola Gjeilo, p
Night
10:02 am
Dongil Shin: "Longing for the Sun"
Sojung Lee Hong, p
From East to West
10:03 am
Stefania De Kenessey: "Sunburst"
Nanette Kaplan Solomon, p
Sunbursts: Solo Piano Works By 7 American Women
10:12 am
Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61
Scherzo
Seraph Brass
Asteria
10:19 am
Ottorino Respighi: "The Pines of Rome"
London Phil/Carlo Rizzi
Respighi: Pini Di Roma, Fontane Di Roma, Feste Romane / Carlo Rizzi
10:44 am
Leonardo Vinci: "Il Medo" (1728)
Aria, "Non è più folle lusinga"
David Hansen, ct; Academia Montis Regalis/Alessandro De Marchi
Rivals: Arias for Farinelli & Co.
10:51 am
Ludovico Einaudi: "Una Mattina"
Gautier Capuçon, vc; Jérôme Ducros, p
Emotions
10:55 am
Ludovico Einaudi: "Passaggio"
Angèle Dubeau, v; Amélie Fortin, p
Ludovico Einaudi: Portrait
11:00 am
11:00 am
Introductions
The Incendio Saxophone Trio. Music by Robbie McCarthy, Jean Françaix, Carlos Micháns,Chris Evan Hass, Krzysztof Penderecki, Giovanni Dettori & Ryan Meeboer. Recorded atWendell Phillips Academy High School as part of WFMT's Bach to School program.
11:50 am
Tomaso Albinoni: Sonata "a cinque" (Concerto grosso) in a, Op. 5/5
Toulouse Chamber Orch/Georges Armand
Baroque, Vol. 1: Albinoni Concertos & Sonatas
12:00 - 3:00 pm
12:00 pm
From Teatro alla Scala Milan
Vinci's Li zite 'ngalera
Francesca Aspromonte (Carlo Celmino); Chiara Amarù (Belluccia Mariano); Francesca Pia Vitale (Ciomma Palummo); Filippo Morace (Frederico Mariano);Alberto Allegrezza (Meneca Vernillo); Filippo Mineccia (Titta Castagna);Orchestra and Chorus of La Scala; Andrea Marcon, conductor. Sung in Italian.
2:52 pm
Joni Mitchell: "Woodstock"
Evan Ziporyn, cl's
Pop Channel
3:00 pm
3:00 pm
Saturday Afternoon Music with Jan Weller
3:00 pm
George Frideric Handel: "Rinaldo"
"Augelletti, che cantate"
Dorothee Mields, s; La Folia Baroque Orchestra/Stefan Temmingh, recorder
Birds
3:07 pm
Franz Liszt: Two Legends
No. 1, "St. Francis of Assisi Preaching to the Birds"
Alessio Bax, p
Italian Inspirations
3:17 pm
Ari Pulkkinen: "Angry Birds" Theme
La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v
Game Music
3:20 pm
Peter Gregson: "A Little Chaos"
La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v
Pulsations
3:27 pm
John Adams: "Lollapalooza" (1995)
New World Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas
New World Jazz
3:36 pm
Adolphus Hailstork: "Eslanda Dances"
Ambrosia Quartet
Swing Low, Sweet Chariot
3:50 pm
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach: Sinfonia in D, F 64
Berlin Academy for Ancient Music
W F Bach - Symphonies
4:00 pm
4:00 pm
Listening to Singers with Oliver Camacho
An interview with soprano Dorothee Mields from the 2023 Boston Early Music Festival.
5:00 - 7:00 pm
5:00 pm
Saturday Evening Music with Jan Weller
5:05 pm
Ottorino Respighi: "La boutique fantasque" (after Rossini)
Suite
Eastman Wind Ensemble/Frederick Fennell
Ballet For Band
5:18 pm
Maddalena Sirmen: String Quartet No. 5 in F minor
Allegri String Quartet
Sirmen: The Six String Quartets
5:33 pm
Ferruccio Busoni: "Duettino concertante after Mozart's K 459"
Anderson & Roe Piano Duo
An Amadeus Affair
5:41 pm
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 31 in D, K. 297, "Paris"
London Mozart Players/Jane Glover
Mozart: Symphonies Nos 31, 36 and 38
6:00 pm
Hector Berlioz: "The Damnation of Faust," Op. 24
"Rákóczy March (Marche hongroise)"
Boston Sym Orch/Charles Munch
Munch conducts Berlioz
6:07 pm
Hector Berlioz: "The Damnation of Faust," Op. 24
"Mephistopheles' Song" ("Song of the Flea")
Mark Steven Doss, bbr; Ken Smith, p
Welcome to My World
6:09 pm
Modest Mussorgsky: "Song of the Flea"
Mark Steven Doss, bbr; Ken Smith, p
Welcome to My World
6:12 pm
Charles Gounod: "Faust"
Aria, "Le veau d'or" (Mephistopheles)
Mark Steven Doss, bbr; Ken Smith, p
Welcome to My World
6:17 pm
Joaquín Rodrigo: "Concierto andaluz"
Los Romeros; St. Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner
Los Romeros Golden Jubilee Celebration
6:42 pm
Kevin Lau: "Joy"
Conrad Chow, v; Sinfonia Toronto/Ronald Royer
Conrad Chow, Violin: Premieres
6:50 pm
Dora Pejačević: Piano Concerto in G minor, Op. 33
III. Finale, "Allegro con fuoco"
Oliver Triendl, p; Brandenburg State Orch/Howard Griffiths
Dora Pejačević: Piano Concerto, Overture & Orchestral Songs
7:00 pm
7:00 pm
Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari
An Ideal Imaginary Concert. Elbio Barilari a symphonic concert without standard concert repertoire.The orchestra starts with a colorful Latino overture, continues with a fantastic Latino concerto and tops the evening with a full-scale Latino symphony.
8:00 pm
8:00 pm
Folkstage hosted by Marilyn Rea Beyer
Wendy & DB perform live in the Fay and Daniel Levin Performance Studio. A hidden gem of Chicago acoustic blues, Grammy-nominated duo will be joined by guitar phenom Ivy Ford.
9:00 pm - 12:00 am
9:00 pm
The Midnight Special with Marilyn Rea Beyer
Beat the heat! Songs about cold things and frozen places.
9:00 pm
Leadbelly: "Midnight Special THEME" (excerpt)
Leadbelly
Leadbelly
9:01 pm
(Greg Brown): "One Cool Remove"
Greg Brown feat. Bob Thompson (sax)
One Big Town
9:04 pm
Gwendolyn Brooks: "We Real Cool"
Gwendolyn Brooks
Poetry on Record: 98 Poets Read Their Work 1888-2006 Disk 2
9:06 pm
Mickey Calin & The Jets: Orig. Broadway Cast: "Cool"
Mickey Calin & The Jets (Orig. Broadway Cast)
West Side Story
9:11 pm
James McCandless: Fragrance of Cold Water
James McCandless
One
9:15 pm
Odetta: Cool Water (Nolan)
Odetta
One Grain of Sand
9:18 pm
Ed Snodderly: Better Just Ride The Mule
Ed Snodderly
Chimney Smoke
9:22 pm
Dar Williams: As Cool As I Am
Dar Williams
Out There Live
9:25 pm
The Manhattan Transfer: Popsicle Toes (M. Franks)
The Manhattan Transfer
Coming Out
9:30 pm
Tupelo: Patagonia
Tupelo
Push On
9:32 pm
Bounding Main: South Australia (trad.)
Bounding Main
Going Overboard
9:35 pm
John Prine: Everything is Cool
John Prine
The Missing Years
9:37 pm
Tanglefoot: Summer Ghosts
Tanglefoot
Agnes on the Cow Catcher
9:40 pm
Tangleweed: Cold, Cold Ground
Tangleweed
WFMT's Folkstage: Tangleweed 2011
9:42 pm
James Taylor: Frozen Man
James Taylor
New Moon Shine
9:47 pm
Mark Erelli: Sense of Wonder
Mark Erelli
Lay Your Darkness Down
9:51 pm
Lori McKenna: The Tunnel
Lori McKenna
1988
9:55 pm
Jared Rabin: Tunnel's End
Jared Rabin
Chasing the Light
9:58 pm
Travis, Merle: "Midnight Special" Travis picked guitar
Merle Travis
In Boston 1959
10:00 pm
Sinead O'Connor: I'll Tell Me Ma
Sinead O'Connor
Sean-Nos Nua
10:02 pm
Sinead O'Connor: The Singing Bird
Sinead O'Connor
Sean-Nos Nua
10:06 pm
Sinead O'Connor: The Parting Glass
Sinead O'Connor
Sean-Nos Nua
10:12 pm
The Geyer Street Sheiks: "Dance Around in Your Bones" (Kahn, Gus and Donaldson, Walter)
The Geyer Street Sheiks
Great Dream
10:15 pm
Natalie Merchant w/The Fairfield Four: Bleezer's Ice Cream
Natalie Merchant w/The Fairfield Four
Leave Your Sleep
10:20 pm
Audra McDonald: Vanilla Ice Cream (Bock & Harnick)
Audra McDonald
Sing Happy
10:24 pm
The Minnesota Klezmer Band: Land of the Frozen Chosen
The Minnesota Klezmer Band
Bulka's Song
10:27 pm
Cindy Kallet: The Glacier
Cindy Kallet
Dreaming Down a Quiet Line
10:30 pm
Firesign Theatre: Glacier
Firesign Theatre
Give Me Immortality of Give Me Death
10:30 pm
Stan Freberg: Abominable Snowman
Just skit without radio intro
Stan Freberg
The Stan Freberg Show, Episode 2
10:38 pm
Grace Griffith: "Water, Fire, and Smoke" (Betsy Rose)
Grace Griffith
Passing Through
10:43 pm
James Keelaghan: "Cold Missouri Waters"
James Keelaghan
A Recent Future
10:51 pm
Lilli Lewis: "My American Heart"
Lilli Lewis (folkrockdiva.com)
Americana
10:54 pm
Jonas Friddle: Bootstraps
Jonas Friddle
Jug Band Happy Hour
10:58 pm
Jonas Friddle: "The Midnight Special - fretless banjo"
Jonas Friddle
Midnight Special Collection
11:00 pm
Mollie O'Brien: "Alaska"
Mollie O'Brien
Tell It True
11:03 pm
Roland Roberts: Alaska Time
Roland Roberts
So it Goes
11:09 pm
Lou & Peter Berryman: When Did We Have Sauerkraut?
Lou & Peter Berryman
What, Again?
11:12 pm
Captain Ambivalent & The Accordion of Gold: Frozen Burrito
Captain Ambivalent & The Accordion of Gold
Fear The Accordion
11:15 pm
The Arrogant Worms: Head in the Freezer
The Arrogant Worms
Toast!
11:19 pm
Maria Gillard: Cold Blue Chill
Maria Gillard
Bound to Happen
11:22 pm
Tom Dundee: Don't It Get Chilly When the Sun Goes Down
Tom Dundee
Fleeting Moment (Live 1973-2006), Disc 1
11:25 pm
Windborne: Grey Funnel Line (Tawney)
Windborne
Lay Around the Shack
11:29 pm
Les Barker: "Have You Got Any News of the Iceberg?"
Les Barker
Up the Creek Without a Poodle
11:34 pm
Abigail Lapell: Waterfall
Abigail Lapell
Stolen Time
11:37 pm
Wendy Wall: "Water Water"
Wendy Wall
Two Birds
11:43 pm
Leah Shoshanah: Stillness
Leah Shoshanah
Stillness
11:49 pm
Willie Nelson: Still is Still Moving to Me
Willie Nelson
Bluegrass
11:54 pm
Laura Love: "I Still Believe (Unplugged)"
Laura Love
She Loved Red
11:58 pm
Andrew Beyer: "The Midnight Special - cigar box slide"
Andrew Beyer
Midnight Special Collection