Schedule & Playlists

Playlist for Monday, July 24, 2023

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Schütz, Heinrich: Motet, "Was mein Gott will"

Ludwig Kircheisen,corno,

Capriccio 10068

12:02 am

Schütz, Heinrich: Motet, "Auf dem Gebirge hat man ein Geschrei gehört"

Ludwig Kircheisen,corno,

Capriccio 10068

12:05 am

Schein, Johann Hermann: "Banchetto Musicale"

Collegium Terpsichore / Fritz Neumeyer

Boston Skyline BSD-118

12:11 am

Schumann, Robert: "Kinderscenen," Op. 15

Yves Nat,p,

EMI/Ang CZS7-67141-2 (4)

12:23 am

Blumer, Theodor: "Kinderspielzeug," Op 64

Crystal CD-755

12:25 am

Thomas, John: "Scenes of Childhood"

Naxos 8.570372

12:34 am

Dittersdorf, Karl Ditters von: Harp Concerto in A

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown, conductor

Marisa Robles, harp,h,

London 425723-2

12:53 am

Czerny, Carl: Etudes, Op 740

p,

Brilliant Classics 95571 (22)

1:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69

Wilhelm Kempff, piano,p,

DG 439672-2 (2)

1:02 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69

Wilhelm Kempff, piano,p,

DG 439672-2 (2)

1:05 am

Kempff, Wilhelm: "Arcadian Suite," Op 49

p,

Koch 3-1593-2

1:17 am

Cimarosa, Domenico: "Il pittor parigino"

Czech Chamber Philharmonic / Michael Halász, conductor

Naxos 8.573459

1:27 am

Cimarosa, Domenico: "Il matrimonio segreto (The Secret Marriage)"

br,

Nuova Era 224174 (2)

1:28 am

Woyrsch, Felix: "Three Böcklin Fantasies," Op. 53

CPO 777923-2

1:54 am

Schumann, Robert: Six Songs, Op 36 Op 96

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDJ-33111

2:00 am

Gabrieli, Giovanni: "Sonata Octavi Toni"

Mercury SRI-75130

2:05 am

Ristori, Giovanni: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat

I Musici di Roma

Albrecht Mayer, oboe,

DG 4797144

2:18 am

Anonymous 16th century, Italian: Chui dicese non l'amare

Calliope

g,

Nonesuch 79069-1

2:20 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: String Sextet in D minor, Op. 70, "Souvenir de Florence"

Hagen Quartet

Avie AV-2436

2:54 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Album for the Young," Op. 39

p,

Decca 4834417 (10)

3:00 am

Hofmann, Josef: "Kaleidoskop," Op 40

Shura Cherkassky, piano,p,

Ivory Classics 70904

3:04 am

Paderewski, Ignace Jan: Menuet in G, Op 14/1

Daniell Revenaugh, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54129-2

3:08 am

Horowitz, Vladimir: "Danse excentrique"

Donald Manildi, piano,p,

Elan CD-82416

3:11 am

Friedman, Ignacy: Musical Box

Stephen Hough, piano,p,

Virgin 59509-2

3:13 am

Blumenfeld, Felix: Impromptu in B, Op 28 Op 28

Philip Thomson, piano,p,

Ivory Classics 71002

3:17 am

Moszkowski, Moritz: Etudes, Op 72

Ilana Vered, piano,p,

Connoisseur CD-4197

3:21 am

Levitski, Mischa: Waltz

Stephen Hough, piano,p,

Musicmasters MMD-60135-W

3:23 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No. 5 in c minor, Op. 67

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

DG 413932-2

3:53 am

Assmayer, Ignaz: Pastoral-Preludium

Elisabeth Ullmann,o,

MD+G Recordings MD+GO-3343

4:00 am

Boieldieu, François: "La dame blanche"

Bavarian State Orchestra / Hans Müller-Kray, conductor

Fritz Wunderlich, tenor,t,

EMI/Ang 75915-2 (2)

4:05 am

Boieldieu, François: Flute and Harp Sonata

Shigenori Kudo, flute,f,

Discover Int'l DICD-920141

4:22 am

ANON 17th c, Hungarian: Vietorisz Manuscript

Benkö Consort

Teldec 8.42782

4:24 am

Dohnányi, Ernst von: Variations on a Hungarian Folksong, Op 29 Op 29

David Korevaar, piano,p,

Ivory Classics 71008

4:35 am

Rózsa, Miklós: Theme, Variations and Finale, Op 13a (1933/43)

New Zealand Sym Orch / James Sedares

Koch 3-7191-2

4:55 am

ANON 17th c, Hungarian: Vietorisz Manuscript

Benkö Consort

Teldec 8.42782

5:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano,p,

London 436736-2

5:05 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24 Op 24

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Mischa Maisky, cello,vc,

DG 453460-2

5:12 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Les caprices d'Oxana"

Royal Opera House Orchestra / Colin Davis, conductor

Philips 422845-2

5:22 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Mazeppa"

Telarc CD-80541

5:27 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "The Tale of the Priest and his Hired Man Balda," Op. 36 Op 36

Russian Philharmonic Orchestra / Thomas Sanderling, conductor

DG B0006507-02

5:28 am

Brahms, Johannes: Cello Sonata #1 in e, Op 38

Gerhard Oppitz, piano,p,

Philips 456402-2

5:54 am

Sibelius, Jean: "King Christian II" Suite, Op. 27 Op 27

Lahti Symphony Orchestra / Osmo Vänskä, conductor

BIS CD-918

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Exsultate, jubilate," K. 165

Christine Schäfer, s; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado
Mozart: Arias; Strauss: Orchestral Songs / Schäfer, Abbado

DG 457582-2

6:18 am

Claude Debussy: Prelude No. 8, "La fille aux cheveux de lin"

Michel Dalberto, p
Un siècle de musique française

Sony 88867192682

6:21 am

Gian Carlo Menotti: "Sebastian"

Barcarolle

Spoleto Festival Orch/Richard Hickox
Menotti: Apocalisse & Other Orchestral Works

Chandos CHAN-9900

6:25 am

Dora Pejačević: Overture in D minor, Op. 49

Brandenburg State Orch/Howard Griffiths
Dora Pejačević: Piano Concerto, Overture & Orchestral Songs

CPO 777916

6:32 am

William Boyce: Symphony No. 7 in B-Flat

I Solisti di Zagreb/Antonio Janigro

Vanguard SVC-46

6:40 am

Jean Sibelius: "Cinq Esquisses," Op. 114

Leif Ove Andsnes, p
Leif Ove Andsnes: Sibelius

Sony 08502

6:50 am

Franz Liszt: "Mephisto Waltz" No. 1 "(Dance in the Village Inn)"

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v
Infernal Violins

Analekta AN2-8718

7:02 am

Franz Schubert: String Quartet No. 10 in E-Flat, D. 87

IV. Allegro

Alban Berg Quartet
Schubert: Streichquartette 10 & 14 "Der Tod Und Das Mädchen" / Alban Berg Quartett

EMI CDC5-56470-2

7:08 am

Enrique Granados: "Goyescas" (piano suite)

No. 1, "Los requiebros"

Alicia de Larrocha, p
Granados: Goyescas, Allegro de Concierto, Danzas Lenta

RCA 60408-2

7:18 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in D, R. 428, "The Goldfinch"

New Irish Chamber Orch/James Galway, f
James Galway plays Vivaldi* - 6 Concerti, Op. 10

RCA 61351-2

7:27 am

Vítězslava Kaprálová: "Suite en miniature," Op. 1

III. "Ukolébavka (Lullaby)"

University of Michigan Sym Orch/Kenneth Kiesler
Kaprálová: Waving Farewell / Suite en Miniature / Piano Concerto

Naxos 8.574144

7:33 am

Adolphe Adam: "Le Corsaire"

Overture

English Chamber Orch/Richard Bonynge
Le Corsaire

Decca 430286-2 (2)

7:42 am

Adolphe Adam: "Le Corsaire"

Act 1: Introduction & "Tarantella"

English Chamber Orch/Richard Bonynge
Le Corsaire

Decca 430286-2 (2)

7:44 am

Andrew York: "Sunburst"

Jason Vieaux, g
Play

Azica ACD-71287

7:49 am

Franz Danzi: Fantasia on "Là ci darem" from Mozart's "Don Giovanni"

Andreas Ottensamer, cl; Potsdam Chamber Academy
New Era

Decca 4814711

8:03 am

Francesco Rosetti: Oboe Concerto in C

I. "Allegro moderato"

Lajos Lencsés, ob; Slovak Chamber Orch/Bohdan Warchal
Antonio Rosetti: 3 Oboe Concertos

CPO 999062-2

8:12 am

Marcel Tournier: "Au matin (Etude de concert)"

Nora Koch, h

Berlin Classics 0011662-BC

8:16 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 in D minor, Op. 47

II. "Allegretto"

St Petersburg Phil/Yuri Temirkanov
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Symphony No. 9

RCA 68548-2

8:22 am

Mary Howe: "Three Restaurant Pieces"

No. 1, "Valse"

Laura Talbott-Clark, v; Pi-Ju Chiang, p
Between Us: Music for Two by Mary Howe

Navona NV-6432

8:25 am

Mary Howe: "Three Restaurant Pieces"

No. 3, "Fiddler's Reel (On Backwoods Tunes)"

Laura Talbott-Clark, v; Pi-Ju Chiang, p
Between Us: Music for Two by Mary Howe

Navona NV-6432

8:30 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Serenade and "Allegro giocoso" in b, Op 43

Stephen Hough, p; City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Lawrence Foster

Hyperion CDA-66969

8:43 am

Astor Piazzolla: "Four Seasons of Buenos Aires"

"Verano Porteño (Summer)"

New Century Chamber Orch/Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, v
Together

NSS Music NSS-CD-8

8:51 am

Josef Mysliveček: Sinfonia in G

Concerto Köln
Il Divino Boemo: Josef Mysliveček Symphonies

Archiv 4776418

9:02 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Gwendoline"

Overture

Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner
Chabrier: España, Etc.

DG 447751-2

9:12 am

Antonín Dvořák: "From the Bohemian Forest," Op. 68

#5, "Silent Woods (Klid)"

Jan Vogler, vc; The Knights/Eric Jacobsen
New Worlds / The Knights

Sony 88697599782

9:20 am

Karl Jenkins: "The Armed Man - A Mass for Peace"

V. Sanctus

National Youth Choir of Great Britain; London Phil Orch/Karl Jenkins
Karl Jenkins - The Armed Man

Decca 4817826

9:28 am

Johan Meder: Symphony No. 4

Netherlands Radio Chamber Orch/Anthony Halstead
Dutch Symphonies

NM Classics 92085

9:42 am

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in D minor, Kk. 213 (L 108)

Béla Fleck, banjo; Chris Thile, m
Perpetual Motion

Sony SK-89610

9:46 am

Igor Stravinsky: "The Firebird"

"Danse infernale, Berceuse," Finale

Boston Sym Orch/Erich Leinsdorf
Stravinsky: Le Sacre Du Printemps, Firebird Suite

RCA 60541-2

9:57 am

Geoffrey Bush: "Consort Music"

"Valse"

English Northern Philharmonia/David Lloyd-Jones
English String Miniatures, Vol. 2

Naxos 8.555068

10:00 am - 3:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am, "Music in Chicago" at 12:00 pm, and the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2:00 pm.

10:01 am

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Prussian Sonata No. 2 in A-Flat, Wq 48/2

Einav Yarden, p
JS Bach/CPE Bach: Father and Son

Challenge Classics CC-72952

10:13 am

Hugo Alfvén: Swedish Rhapsody No. 1, Op. 19, "Midsommarvaka"

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue
Ports of Call

Reference RR-80

10:27 am

Eduardo Martín: "Suite Habana"

Nora Lee García, f; René Izquierdo, g
Cubatina

Centaur CRC-3937

10:36 am

Charles Gounod: "Romeo and Juliet"

Orchestral Suite

Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson
Gounod: Romeo and Juliet

EMI CDM5-66427-2

10:50 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Les Vêpres siciliennes"

Overture

Chicago Sym Orch/Riccardo Muti
Italian Masterworks

CSO Resound 9011801

11:01 am

Isaac Albéniz: "Suite española", Op. 47

No. 1, "Granada (Serenade)"

Pierre Huybregts, p
Albéniz: Piano Works

Centaur CRC-2231

11:07 am

Maurice Ravel: "Tzigane"

Jennifer Frautschi, v; Marta Aznavoorian, p
Stravinsky: Duo Concertante & Ravel: Violin Sonata

Artek AR-0006-2

11:18 am

Aaron Copland: "The Red Pony" Suite

St. Louis Sym Orch/André Previn
Copland - Orchestral Works

Sony SBK-62401

11:44 am

Paquito D'Rivera: "Danzón"

Axiom Brass
New Standards

Axiom Brass 2015

11:50 am

Henry Purcell: "The Fairy Queen"

Act 5 Instrumental Suite

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall
Purcell: The Fairy Queen & The Prophetess - Orchestral Suites

Fontalis ES-8583

12:01 pm

Pierre-Max Dubois: Three Fanfare Preludes

DePaul Wind Ensemble/Donald DeRoche
Ostinato Fantastico * DePaul Wind Ensemble

Albany TROY-889

12:06 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: "Summer Day Suite," Op. 65

San Diego Chamber Orch/Donald Barra
Kabalevsky, Prokofiev, Glinka, Tchaikovsky / Donald Barra

Koch 3-7042-2

12:19 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Nutcracker," Op. 71

"Waltz of the Flowers"

Martha Argerich & Nicolas Economou, p's
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1, The Nutcracker Suite

DG 449816-2

12:27 pm

Antônio Carlos Gomes: String Sonata in D

English Chamber Orch/Neil Thomson
Serenata: Brazilian Music for Chamber Orchestra

Naxos 8.574405

12:51 pm

Jaromír Weinberger: "Schwanda the Bagpiper"

Polka and Fugue

US Marine Band/Michael J Colburn
Monumental Works for Winds

Naxos 8.570243

1:01 pm

Gabriel Fauré: Barcarolle No. 2 in G, Op. 41

Charles Owen, p
Fauré: The Complete Barcarolles

Avie AV-2240

1:09 pm

Edward Elgar: Introduction and Allegro, Op. 47

English Sym/William Boughton
The Spirit of England

Nimbus NI-7015

1:23 pm

Joseph Bologne (Chevalier de Saint-Georges): String Quartet No. 1 in C, Op. 1, No. 1

Juilliard String Quartet
Black Composers Series 1974-1978, Vol. 1

Sony 19075862152 (10)

1:33 pm

George Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody in D, Op. 11, No. 2

Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi
Bartók: Concerto For Orchestra · Enescu: Romanian Rhapsodies

Chandos CHAN-8947

1:46 pm

Darius Milhaud: "Saudades do Brasil," Op. 67

Set 1

William Bolcom, p
Milhaud: Piano Music

Nonesuch 71316-2

2:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551, "Jupiter"

English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner
Mozart Symphonies 39 & 41 * John Eliot Gardiner

Soli Deo Gloria SDG-711

2:37 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "Otello"

Overture

Prague Sinfonia/Christian Benda
Rossini: Complete Overtures Vol. 1

Naxos 8.570933

2:46 pm

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Gavotte et six doubles"

Brasil Guitar Duo
Ghosting

CAG Records CAG-119

2:54 pm

George Whitefield Chadwick: Symphony No. 2 in B-flat, Op. 21

II. Allegretto scherzando

Detroit Symphony Orchestra/Neeme Järvi
Symphony No. 2 / A Northern Ballad

Chandos CHAN-9685

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.

3:00 pm

Paul Dukas: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice"

Pascal & Ami Rogé, p's
Wedding Cake * Pascal & Ami Rogé, Pianos

Onyx 4047

3:00 pm

Hosted by Jan Weller.

3:14 pm

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 4 in C minor, D. 417, "Tragic"

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner
Schubert: The 10 Symphonies

Philips 412176-2 (6)

3:48 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: English Folk Song Suite

Vienna State Opera Orchestra/Adrian Boult
Holst: The Planets/ Williams: Tallis Fantasia, Greensleeves Fantasia, English Folk-Song Suite

MCA Classics MCAD2-9813-B

4:01 pm

Augusta Holmès: "Andromède"

Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil/Samuel Friedmann
Augusta Holmès: Orchestral Works

Marco Polo 8.223449

4:18 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25, "Classical"

London Phil Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Elgar: Symphony No. 1/ In The South

RCA 61350-2

4:33 pm

Robert Schumann: "Märchenerzählungen (Fairy Tales)," Op. 132

Efim Boico, v; Nicolò Eugelmi, vi; Xiayin Wang, p
Schumann: Piano Quintet, Piano Quartet and Märchenerzählungen

Naxos 8.572661

4:51 pm

Henry Charles Litolff: "Concerto Symphonique" No. 4 in d minor, Op. 102

Scherzo

Yuja Wang, p; San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas
Masterpieces in Miniature

SFS Media SFS-0060

5:01 pm

Richard Strauss: "Don Juan," Op. 20

London Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado
Richard Strauss: Don Juan • Till Eulenspiegel • Death And Transfiguration / LSO/Claudio Abbado

DG 410518-2

5:18 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in E-Flat, Op. 76, No. 6

Finale

Takács Quartet
Haydn: String Quartets, Op. 76, 4-6

Decca 425467-2

5:23 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in D, R. 211

I. "Allegro non molto"

Nicola Benedetti, v; Benedetti Baroque Orch
Baroque

Decca B0034187-02

5:31 pm

Joaquín Turina: String Quartet, Op. 4, "De la guitarra"

Byron Quartet
Souvenir d'Espagne

Aparté AP-308

6:02 pm

Claude Debussy: "Pour le piano"

Ivan Moravec, p
Van Cliburn Competition 1973

VAI VAIA-1043 (2)

6:17 pm

Richard Wagner: "Siegfried Idyll"

Berlin Deutsche Oper Orch/Christian Thielemann
Christian Thielemann - Schoenberg: Pelleas & Melisande, Wagner: Siegfried-Idyll

DG 469008-2

6:38 pm

Maddalena Sirmen: String Quartet No. 3 in G minor

Allegri String Quartet
Sirmen: The Six String Quartets

Cala CACD-1019

6:52 pm

Darius Milhaud: "Duo concertante," Op. 351

Paul Meyer, cl; Eric Le Sage, p
French Clarinet Art

Denon 81757-9282-2

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Five Great Conductors, Part 2. The continuation of last week's celebration of five conductors born between 1927 and 1930 — German Kurt Masur, Dutch Bernard Haitink, Italian Claudio Abbado, American Lorin Maazel, and Hungarian István Kertész.

8:00 pm

8:00 pm

Ravinia Festival 2023

Burleigh: "Balm in Gilead;" Joplin: "Elite Syncopations" (arr. Michael Allen); Cobb: "Russian Rag;" Ellington: Medley (arr. Leigh Pilzer); Wyche: "All Right, OK, You WIn" (arr. J.D. Shaw);Smith: "A Man, A Path;" Strayhorn: "Chelsea Bridge;" Bernie/Pinkard: "Sweet Georgia Brown" (arr. Joey Sellars); Gateways Brass Collective.Recorded in Bennett Gordon Hall, April 22, 2023.

9:00 pm - 12:00 am

9:01 pm

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 2 in C minor, "Resurrection"

Lott, s; Hamari, c; Oslo Phil Cho & Orch/Jansons
Mahler: Symphony No. 2 'Ressurection'

Chandos CHAN-8838/9 (2)

10:27 pm

Jean Sibelius: Five Romantic Pieces, Op. 101

Håvard Gimse, p
Sibelius: Piano Miniatures

Naxos 8.555853

10:43 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 17

Love scene

Chicago Sym Orch/Carlo Maria Giulini

EMI CDC7-47616-2

11:01 pm

Georges Bizet: Song, "Pastorale"

Ann Murray, ms; Graham Johnson, p
Georges Bizet - Songs

Hyperion CDA-66976

11:06 pm

Gunnar de Frumerie: "Pastoral Suite," Op. 13b

Kathleen Rudolph, f; CBC Vancouver Orch/Mario Bernardi
Northern Landscapes

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5157

11:21 pm

Wilhelm Stenhammar: Serenade in F, Op. 31

Swedish Radio Sym Orch/Stig Westerberg
Stenhammar: Piano Concerto No.2, Serenade, etc.

EMI CDM5-65081-2