Schedule & Playlists
Playlist for Monday, July 24, 2023
12:00 - 6:00 am
12:00 am
Schütz, Heinrich: Motet, "Was mein Gott will"
Ludwig Kircheisen,corno,
12:02 am
Schütz, Heinrich: Motet, "Auf dem Gebirge hat man ein Geschrei gehört"
Ludwig Kircheisen,corno,
12:05 am
Schein, Johann Hermann: "Banchetto Musicale"
Collegium Terpsichore / Fritz Neumeyer
12:11 am
Schumann, Robert: "Kinderscenen," Op. 15
Yves Nat,p,
12:23 am
Blumer, Theodor: "Kinderspielzeug," Op 64
12:25 am
Thomas, John: "Scenes of Childhood"
12:34 am
Dittersdorf, Karl Ditters von: Harp Concerto in A
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown, conductor
Marisa Robles, harp,h,
12:53 am
Czerny, Carl: Etudes, Op 740
p,
1:00 am
Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69
Wilhelm Kempff, piano,p,
1:02 am
Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69
Wilhelm Kempff, piano,p,
1:05 am
Kempff, Wilhelm: "Arcadian Suite," Op 49
p,
1:17 am
Cimarosa, Domenico: "Il pittor parigino"
Czech Chamber Philharmonic / Michael Halász, conductor
1:27 am
Cimarosa, Domenico: "Il matrimonio segreto (The Secret Marriage)"
br,
1:28 am
Woyrsch, Felix: "Three Böcklin Fantasies," Op. 53
1:54 am
Schumann, Robert: Six Songs, Op 36 Op 96
Graham Johnson, piano,p,
2:00 am
Gabrieli, Giovanni: "Sonata Octavi Toni"
2:05 am
Ristori, Giovanni: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat
I Musici di Roma
Albrecht Mayer, oboe,
2:18 am
Anonymous 16th century, Italian: Chui dicese non l'amare
Calliope
g,
2:20 am
Tchaikovsky, Peter: String Sextet in D minor, Op. 70, "Souvenir de Florence"
Hagen Quartet
2:54 am
Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Album for the Young," Op. 39
p,
3:00 am
Hofmann, Josef: "Kaleidoskop," Op 40
Shura Cherkassky, piano,p,
3:04 am
Paderewski, Ignace Jan: Menuet in G, Op 14/1
Daniell Revenaugh, piano,p,
3:08 am
Horowitz, Vladimir: "Danse excentrique"
Donald Manildi, piano,p,
3:11 am
Friedman, Ignacy: Musical Box
Stephen Hough, piano,p,
3:13 am
Blumenfeld, Felix: Impromptu in B, Op 28 Op 28
Philip Thomson, piano,p,
3:17 am
Moszkowski, Moritz: Etudes, Op 72
Ilana Vered, piano,p,
3:21 am
Levitski, Mischa: Waltz
Stephen Hough, piano,p,
3:23 am
Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No. 5 in c minor, Op. 67
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor
3:53 am
Assmayer, Ignaz: Pastoral-Preludium
Elisabeth Ullmann,o,
4:00 am
Boieldieu, François: "La dame blanche"
Bavarian State Orchestra / Hans Müller-Kray, conductor
Fritz Wunderlich, tenor,t,
4:05 am
Boieldieu, François: Flute and Harp Sonata
Shigenori Kudo, flute,f,
4:22 am
ANON 17th c, Hungarian: Vietorisz Manuscript
Benkö Consort
4:24 am
Dohnányi, Ernst von: Variations on a Hungarian Folksong, Op 29 Op 29
David Korevaar, piano,p,
4:35 am
Rózsa, Miklós: Theme, Variations and Finale, Op 13a (1933/43)
New Zealand Sym Orch / James Sedares
4:55 am
ANON 17th c, Hungarian: Vietorisz Manuscript
Benkö Consort
5:00 am
Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano,p,
5:05 am
Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24 Op 24
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Mischa Maisky, cello,vc,
5:12 am
Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Les caprices d'Oxana"
Royal Opera House Orchestra / Colin Davis, conductor
5:22 am
Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Mazeppa"
5:27 am
Shostakovich, Dmitri: "The Tale of the Priest and his Hired Man Balda," Op. 36 Op 36
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra / Thomas Sanderling, conductor
5:28 am
Brahms, Johannes: Cello Sonata #1 in e, Op 38
Gerhard Oppitz, piano,p,
5:54 am
Sibelius, Jean: "King Christian II" Suite, Op. 27 Op 27
Lahti Symphony Orchestra / Osmo Vänskä, conductor
6:00 - 10:00 am
6:00 am
Mornings with Dennis Moore
Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.
6:03 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Exsultate, jubilate," K. 165
Christine Schäfer, s; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado
Mozart: Arias; Strauss: Orchestral Songs / Schäfer, Abbado
6:18 am
Claude Debussy: Prelude No. 8, "La fille aux cheveux de lin"
Michel Dalberto, p
Un siècle de musique française
6:21 am
Gian Carlo Menotti: "Sebastian"
Barcarolle
Spoleto Festival Orch/Richard Hickox
Menotti: Apocalisse & Other Orchestral Works
6:25 am
Dora Pejačević: Overture in D minor, Op. 49
Brandenburg State Orch/Howard Griffiths
Dora Pejačević: Piano Concerto, Overture & Orchestral Songs
6:32 am
William Boyce: Symphony No. 7 in B-Flat
I Solisti di Zagreb/Antonio Janigro
6:40 am
Jean Sibelius: "Cinq Esquisses," Op. 114
Leif Ove Andsnes, p
Leif Ove Andsnes: Sibelius
6:50 am
Franz Liszt: "Mephisto Waltz" No. 1 "(Dance in the Village Inn)"
La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v
Infernal Violins
7:02 am
Franz Schubert: String Quartet No. 10 in E-Flat, D. 87
IV. Allegro
Alban Berg Quartet
Schubert: Streichquartette 10 & 14 "Der Tod Und Das Mädchen" / Alban Berg Quartett
7:08 am
Enrique Granados: "Goyescas" (piano suite)
No. 1, "Los requiebros"
Alicia de Larrocha, p
Granados: Goyescas, Allegro de Concierto, Danzas Lenta
7:18 am
Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in D, R. 428, "The Goldfinch"
New Irish Chamber Orch/James Galway, f
James Galway plays Vivaldi* - 6 Concerti, Op. 10
7:27 am
Vítězslava Kaprálová: "Suite en miniature," Op. 1
III. "Ukolébavka (Lullaby)"
University of Michigan Sym Orch/Kenneth Kiesler
Kaprálová: Waving Farewell / Suite en Miniature / Piano Concerto
7:33 am
Adolphe Adam: "Le Corsaire"
Overture
English Chamber Orch/Richard Bonynge
Le Corsaire
7:42 am
Adolphe Adam: "Le Corsaire"
Act 1: Introduction & "Tarantella"
English Chamber Orch/Richard Bonynge
Le Corsaire
7:44 am
Andrew York: "Sunburst"
Jason Vieaux, g
Play
7:49 am
Franz Danzi: Fantasia on "Là ci darem" from Mozart's "Don Giovanni"
Andreas Ottensamer, cl; Potsdam Chamber Academy
New Era
8:03 am
Francesco Rosetti: Oboe Concerto in C
I. "Allegro moderato"
Lajos Lencsés, ob; Slovak Chamber Orch/Bohdan Warchal
Antonio Rosetti: 3 Oboe Concertos
8:12 am
Marcel Tournier: "Au matin (Etude de concert)"
Nora Koch, h
8:16 am
Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 in D minor, Op. 47
II. "Allegretto"
St Petersburg Phil/Yuri Temirkanov
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Symphony No. 9
8:22 am
Mary Howe: "Three Restaurant Pieces"
No. 1, "Valse"
Laura Talbott-Clark, v; Pi-Ju Chiang, p
Between Us: Music for Two by Mary Howe
8:25 am
Mary Howe: "Three Restaurant Pieces"
No. 3, "Fiddler's Reel (On Backwoods Tunes)"
Laura Talbott-Clark, v; Pi-Ju Chiang, p
Between Us: Music for Two by Mary Howe
8:30 am
Felix Mendelssohn: Serenade and "Allegro giocoso" in b, Op 43
Stephen Hough, p; City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Lawrence Foster
8:43 am
Astor Piazzolla: "Four Seasons of Buenos Aires"
"Verano Porteño (Summer)"
New Century Chamber Orch/Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, v
Together
8:51 am
Josef Mysliveček: Sinfonia in G
Concerto Köln
Il Divino Boemo: Josef Mysliveček Symphonies
9:02 am
Emmanuel Chabrier: "Gwendoline"
Overture
Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner
Chabrier: España, Etc.
9:12 am
Antonín Dvořák: "From the Bohemian Forest," Op. 68
#5, "Silent Woods (Klid)"
Jan Vogler, vc; The Knights/Eric Jacobsen
New Worlds / The Knights
9:20 am
Karl Jenkins: "The Armed Man - A Mass for Peace"
V. Sanctus
National Youth Choir of Great Britain; London Phil Orch/Karl Jenkins
Karl Jenkins - The Armed Man
9:28 am
Johan Meder: Symphony No. 4
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orch/Anthony Halstead
Dutch Symphonies
9:42 am
Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in D minor, Kk. 213 (L 108)
Béla Fleck, banjo; Chris Thile, m
Perpetual Motion
9:46 am
Igor Stravinsky: "The Firebird"
"Danse infernale, Berceuse," Finale
Boston Sym Orch/Erich Leinsdorf
Stravinsky: Le Sacre Du Printemps, Firebird Suite
9:57 am
Geoffrey Bush: "Consort Music"
"Valse"
English Northern Philharmonia/David Lloyd-Jones
English String Miniatures, Vol. 2
10:00 am - 3:00 pm
10:00 am
Midday with Lisa Flynn
Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am, "Music in Chicago" at 12:00 pm, and the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2:00 pm.
10:01 am
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Prussian Sonata No. 2 in A-Flat, Wq 48/2
Einav Yarden, p
JS Bach/CPE Bach: Father and Son
10:13 am
Hugo Alfvén: Swedish Rhapsody No. 1, Op. 19, "Midsommarvaka"
Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue
Ports of Call
10:27 am
Eduardo Martín: "Suite Habana"
Nora Lee García, f; René Izquierdo, g
Cubatina
10:36 am
Charles Gounod: "Romeo and Juliet"
Orchestral Suite
Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson
Gounod: Romeo and Juliet
10:50 am
Giuseppe Verdi: "Les Vêpres siciliennes"
Overture
Chicago Sym Orch/Riccardo Muti
Italian Masterworks
11:01 am
Isaac Albéniz: "Suite española", Op. 47
No. 1, "Granada (Serenade)"
Pierre Huybregts, p
Albéniz: Piano Works
11:07 am
Maurice Ravel: "Tzigane"
Jennifer Frautschi, v; Marta Aznavoorian, p
Stravinsky: Duo Concertante & Ravel: Violin Sonata
11:18 am
Aaron Copland: "The Red Pony" Suite
St. Louis Sym Orch/André Previn
Copland - Orchestral Works
11:44 am
Paquito D'Rivera: "Danzón"
Axiom Brass
New Standards
11:50 am
Henry Purcell: "The Fairy Queen"
Act 5 Instrumental Suite
Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall
Purcell: The Fairy Queen & The Prophetess - Orchestral Suites
12:01 pm
Pierre-Max Dubois: Three Fanfare Preludes
DePaul Wind Ensemble/Donald DeRoche
Ostinato Fantastico * DePaul Wind Ensemble
12:06 pm
Sergei Prokofiev: "Summer Day Suite," Op. 65
San Diego Chamber Orch/Donald Barra
Kabalevsky, Prokofiev, Glinka, Tchaikovsky / Donald Barra
12:19 pm
Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Nutcracker," Op. 71
"Waltz of the Flowers"
Martha Argerich & Nicolas Economou, p's
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1, The Nutcracker Suite
12:27 pm
Antônio Carlos Gomes: String Sonata in D
English Chamber Orch/Neil Thomson
Serenata: Brazilian Music for Chamber Orchestra
12:51 pm
Jaromír Weinberger: "Schwanda the Bagpiper"
Polka and Fugue
US Marine Band/Michael J Colburn
Monumental Works for Winds
1:01 pm
Gabriel Fauré: Barcarolle No. 2 in G, Op. 41
Charles Owen, p
Fauré: The Complete Barcarolles
1:09 pm
Edward Elgar: Introduction and Allegro, Op. 47
English Sym/William Boughton
The Spirit of England
1:23 pm
Joseph Bologne (Chevalier de Saint-Georges): String Quartet No. 1 in C, Op. 1, No. 1
Juilliard String Quartet
Black Composers Series 1974-1978, Vol. 1
1:33 pm
George Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody in D, Op. 11, No. 2
Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi
Bartók: Concerto For Orchestra · Enescu: Romanian Rhapsodies
1:46 pm
Darius Milhaud: "Saudades do Brasil," Op. 67
Set 1
William Bolcom, p
Milhaud: Piano Music
2:00 pm
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551, "Jupiter"
English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner
Mozart Symphonies 39 & 41 * John Eliot Gardiner
2:37 pm
Gioachino Rossini: "Otello"
Overture
Prague Sinfonia/Christian Benda
Rossini: Complete Overtures Vol. 1
2:46 pm
Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Gavotte et six doubles"
Brasil Guitar Duo
Ghosting
2:54 pm
George Whitefield Chadwick: Symphony No. 2 in B-flat, Op. 21
II. Allegretto scherzando
Detroit Symphony Orchestra/Neeme Järvi
Symphony No. 2 / A Northern Ballad
3:00 - 7:00 pm
3:00 pm
Hosted by Jan Weller.
3:00 pm
Paul Dukas: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice"
Pascal & Ami Rogé, p's
Wedding Cake * Pascal & Ami Rogé, Pianos
3:14 pm
Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 4 in C minor, D. 417, "Tragic"
St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner
Schubert: The 10 Symphonies
3:48 pm
Ralph Vaughan Williams: English Folk Song Suite
Vienna State Opera Orchestra/Adrian Boult
Holst: The Planets/ Williams: Tallis Fantasia, Greensleeves Fantasia, English Folk-Song Suite
4:01 pm
Augusta Holmès: "Andromède"
Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil/Samuel Friedmann
Augusta Holmès: Orchestral Works
4:18 pm
Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25, "Classical"
London Phil Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Elgar: Symphony No. 1/ In The South
4:33 pm
Robert Schumann: "Märchenerzählungen (Fairy Tales)," Op. 132
Efim Boico, v; Nicolò Eugelmi, vi; Xiayin Wang, p
Schumann: Piano Quintet, Piano Quartet and Märchenerzählungen
4:51 pm
Henry Charles Litolff: "Concerto Symphonique" No. 4 in d minor, Op. 102
Scherzo
Yuja Wang, p; San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas
Masterpieces in Miniature
5:01 pm
Richard Strauss: "Don Juan," Op. 20
London Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado
Richard Strauss: Don Juan • Till Eulenspiegel • Death And Transfiguration / LSO/Claudio Abbado
5:18 pm
Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in E-Flat, Op. 76, No. 6
Finale
Takács Quartet
Haydn: String Quartets, Op. 76, 4-6
5:23 pm
Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in D, R. 211
I. "Allegro non molto"
Nicola Benedetti, v; Benedetti Baroque Orch
Baroque
5:31 pm
Joaquín Turina: String Quartet, Op. 4, "De la guitarra"
Byron Quartet
Souvenir d'Espagne
6:02 pm
Claude Debussy: "Pour le piano"
Ivan Moravec, p
Van Cliburn Competition 1973
6:17 pm
Richard Wagner: "Siegfried Idyll"
Berlin Deutsche Oper Orch/Christian Thielemann
Christian Thielemann - Schoenberg: Pelleas & Melisande, Wagner: Siegfried-Idyll
6:38 pm
Maddalena Sirmen: String Quartet No. 3 in G minor
Allegri String Quartet
Sirmen: The Six String Quartets
6:52 pm
Darius Milhaud: "Duo concertante," Op. 351
Paul Meyer, cl; Eric Le Sage, p
French Clarinet Art
7:00 pm
7:00 pm
Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
Five Great Conductors, Part 2. The continuation of last week's celebration of five conductors born between 1927 and 1930 — German Kurt Masur, Dutch Bernard Haitink, Italian Claudio Abbado, American Lorin Maazel, and Hungarian István Kertész.
8:00 pm
8:00 pm
Ravinia Festival 2023
Burleigh: "Balm in Gilead;" Joplin: "Elite Syncopations" (arr. Michael Allen); Cobb: "Russian Rag;" Ellington: Medley (arr. Leigh Pilzer); Wyche: "All Right, OK, You WIn" (arr. J.D. Shaw);Smith: "A Man, A Path;" Strayhorn: "Chelsea Bridge;" Bernie/Pinkard: "Sweet Georgia Brown" (arr. Joey Sellars); Gateways Brass Collective.Recorded in Bennett Gordon Hall, April 22, 2023.
9:00 pm - 12:00 am
9:00 pm
Evenings with Kerry Frumkin
9:01 pm
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 2 in C minor, "Resurrection"
Lott, s; Hamari, c; Oslo Phil Cho & Orch/Jansons
Mahler: Symphony No. 2 'Ressurection'
10:27 pm
Jean Sibelius: Five Romantic Pieces, Op. 101
Håvard Gimse, p
Sibelius: Piano Miniatures
10:43 pm
Hector Berlioz: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 17
Love scene
Chicago Sym Orch/Carlo Maria Giulini
11:01 pm
Georges Bizet: Song, "Pastorale"
Ann Murray, ms; Graham Johnson, p
Georges Bizet - Songs
11:06 pm
Gunnar de Frumerie: "Pastoral Suite," Op. 13b
Kathleen Rudolph, f; CBC Vancouver Orch/Mario Bernardi
Northern Landscapes
11:21 pm
Wilhelm Stenhammar: Serenade in F, Op. 31
Swedish Radio Sym Orch/Stig Westerberg
Stenhammar: Piano Concerto No.2, Serenade, etc.