Schedule & Playlists
Playlist for Monday, August 14, 2023
12:00 - 6:00 am
12:00 am
Roger-Ducasse, Jean-Jules: "Orphée"
v,
12:05 am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Quartet No. 1 in G, K. 80
Hagen Quartet
12:22 am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Notturno, "Luci care," K 346
Philharmonia Orchestra
p,
12:24 am
Roger-Ducasse, Jean-Jules: "Le joli jeu du furet-Scherzo"
v,
12:29 am
Fauré, Gabriel: Violin Sonata #1 in A, Op 13
Gil Shaham, violin,v,
12:54 am
Canteloube, Joseph: "Chants de France" (New Songs of the Auvergne)
Pierre de la Roche, conductor
Netania Davrath, soprano,s,
1:00 am
Kerr, Thomas H.: "Concert Scherzo: Didn't My Lord Deliver Daniel?" (1996)
1:05 am
Price, Florence: "The Oak"
Women's Phil / Apo Hsu
1:18 am
Schoeck, Othmar: "Eichendorff Lieder", Op 20 Op 20
p,
1:20 am
Schoeck, Othmar: Violin Concerto in B-Flat, Op 21
Swiss Youth Sym Orch / Andreas Delfs, conductor
Bettina Boller,v,
1:55 am
Schoeck, Othmar: "Eichendorff Lieder", Op 20 Op 20
p,
2:00 am
Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in F, Kk 194 (L 28)
Scott Ross,hc,
2:05 am
Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso in D, Op 6/4 Op 6/4
Le Concert des Nations / Jordi Savall
2:15 am
Handel, George Frideric: Concerto grosso in G, Op. 3, No. 3
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
2:22 am
Luther, Martin: Chorale, "Ein' feste Burg ist unser Gott"
Richard P Condie, conductor
o,
2:24 am
Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony No. 5 in d, Op 107, "Reformation"
London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado, conductor
2:55 am
Mendelssohn, Felix: "Kinderstücke," Op 72
p,
3:00 am
Thompson, Randall: "Alleluia"
Ying Quartet
3:05 am
Thomson, Virgil: "At the Beach," Concert Waltz
Gerard Schwarz, trumpet,corne,
3:09 am
Barber, Samuel: "Dover Beach," Op. 3
Thomas Hampson, baritone,br,
3:18 am
Richardson, Clive: "Beachcomber"
Frederick Fennell
3:21 am
Britten, Benjamin: Folksong Settings
Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano,
3:23 am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Quartet No. 1 in g, K. 478
Benjamin Britten, piano,p,
Kenneth Sillito, violin,
3:54 am
Britten, Benjamin: "Variations on an Elizabethan Theme"
Robert Salter, conductor
4:00 am
Glinka, Mikhail: "Russlan and Ludmila"
Black Dyke Mills Band / Peter Parkes, conductor
4:05 am
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "Russian Easter Overture," Op. 36 Op 36
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor
4:20 am
Brahms, Johannes: "Festive and Commemorative Music," Op. 109 Op 109
Bruce C. Briney, conductor
4:22 am
Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: String Sextet in D, Op. 10
Ian Humphries,vi,
4:55 am
Marx, Joseph: "Japanisches Regenlied"
Bochum Symphony Orchestra / Steven Sloane
Stella Doufexis,ms,
5:00 am
Wilm, Nicolai Von: Two Pieces, Op 79 Op 79
Piotr Zuk,p,
5:05 am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Quartet No. 2 in G, K. 285a
Jean-Claude Gérard,f,
5:16 am
Nielsen, Carl: "Die Moderen (The Mother)," Op 41 Op 41
Fenwick Smith,f,
5:18 am
Nielsen, Carl: Symphony #4, Op 29, "The Inextinguishable"
Finnish Radio Sym Orch / Jukka-Pekka Saraste
5:55 am
Reger, Max: "Aus meinem Tagebuch," Op 82 Op 82
Ulrich Urban,p,
6:00 - 10:00 am
6:00 am
Mornings with Dennis Moore
Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.
6:02 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 1 in D, K. 412
Sarah Willis, hn; Havana Lyceum Orch/José Antonio Méndez Padrón
Mozart y Mambo
6:12 am
Stanley Myers: "The Deer Hunter"
Cavatina
Jason Vieaux, g
Play
6:16 am
Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "On the Beautiful Blue Danube," Op. 314
Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
An der schönen blauen Donau
6:26 am
Undine Smith Moore: "We Shall Walk Through the Valley"
Plymouth Music Series Ensemble Singers
Witness Volume 3: Toward The Future
6:30 am
George Frideric Handel: Harp Concerto in B-Flat, Op. 4, No. 6
Marisa Robles, h; St. Martin's Academy/Iona Brown
Marisa Robles - Harp Concertos
6:43 am
Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Piano Trio No. 7 in E-Flat, Op. 96
III. (Finale), "Rondo allo russa"
Beaux Arts Trio
Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Piano Trios / Beaux Arts Trio
6:49 am
Aleksander Zarzycki: "Grande Polonaise" in E-Flat, Op. 7
Jonathan Plowright, p; BBC Scottish Sym/Łukasz Borowicz
The Romantic Piano Concerto 59 * Zelenski-Zarzycki
7:03 am
Franz Schubert: "The Looking-Glass Knight" ("Der Spiegelritter"), D 11
Overture
Stuttgart Radio Sym Orch/Paul Angerer
Schubert: Overtures
7:13 am
Cécile Chaminade: "Capriccio," Op. 18
Nils-Erik Sparf, v; Bengt Forsberg, p
Mots d'amour
7:19 am
Sergei Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64
Morning Dance
Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado
Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet - Excerpts / Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado
7:21 am
Sergei Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64
Death of Juliet
Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado
Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet - Excerpts / Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado
7:26 am
Johann Melchior Molter: Trumpet Concerto #1 in D
III. Allegro
Håkan Hardenberger, tr; London Phil/Elgar Howarth
Håkan Hardenberger - Trumpet Concertos / Elgar Howarth
7:31 am
Richard Wagner: "Das Rheingold"
Finale, beginning "Schwüles Gedünst schwebt..."
Soloists; Vienna Phil/Sir Georg Solti
Kirsten Flagstad, soprano,
Oda Balsborg, soprano,
7:44 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 2 in B minor, BWV 1067
IV-VII
James Galway, f; Württemberg Chamber Orch/Jörg Faerber
James Galway Performs J. S. Bach
7:52 am
Alexander Borodin: Symphony No. 2 in b minor
Finale, "Allegro"
Toronto Sym Orch/Andrew Davis
Alexander Borodin: Symphonies 1, 2 & 3 / Andrew Davis
8:03 am
Giacomo Puccini: Three Minuets (1892)
No. 1
Berlin Radio Sym/Riccardo Chailly
Chailly Conducts Puccini
8:08 am
Doreen Carwithen: Piano Concerto
III. Finale, "Moderato e deciso ma con moto"
Mark Bebbington, p; Innovation Chamber Ensemble/Richard Jenkinson
Concertos for Piano and Strings
8:20 am
Bastiano Chilese: "Canzon in Echo a 8"
Hesperion XXI/Jordi Savall
Battaglie and Lamenti 1600-1660: Monteverdi, Peri, Fontei, Strozzi
8:26 am
Aram Khachaturian: "Gayaneh"
Ayesha's Dance
London Sym Orch/Stanley Black
Weekend Classics: Ballet Weekend
8:33 am
Josef Suk: String Serenade in E-Flat, Op. 6
IV. Finale, "Allegro giocoso"
London Chamber Orch/Christopher Warren-Green
Serenades
8:40 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: London Trio No. 1 in C, H IV:1
Hanoverian Ensemble
Music for Lord Abingdon
8:50 am
James P. Johnson: "Concerto Jazz A Mine"
I. Allegro
Leslie Stifelman, p; Concordia Orch/Marin Alsop
Victory Stride: The Symphonic Music of James P. Johnson
9:02 am
Luigi Cherubini: "Anacréon"
Overture
Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan
Méditation: Overtures & Intermezzi
9:15 am
Frédéric Chopin: Scherzo No. 2 in B-flat minor, Op. 31
Evgeny Kissin, p
Chopin, Vol. 1- Recorded at Carnegie Hall
9:25 am
Marianna Martines: "Dixit Dominus"
Opening chorus
Cologne Kurrende Cho, Clara Schumann Orch/Elka Mascha Blankenburg
Marianna Martines: Psalm 114; Dixit Dominus
9:32 am
Wilhelm Stenhammar: Serenade in F, Op. 31
II. "Canzonetta"
Swedish Radio Sym Orch/Stig Westerberg
Stenhammar: Piano Concerto No.2, Serenade, etc.
9:38 am
Pablo de Sarasate: "Introduction and Tarantella," Op. 43
Midori, v; Robert McDonald, p
Encore!
9:42 am
Enrique Granados: "Danzas españolas," Op. 37 (Op. 5)
#5, "Andaluza (Playera)"
London Sym Orch/Ataúlfo Argenta
Espana, Capriccio Espagnol, Andalusia, Espana Rhapsody, Spanish Dances
9:48 am
Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto "a cinque" in B-Flat, Op. 9, No. 11
Han de Vries, ob; Alma Musica Amsterdam/Bob van Asperen
Albinoni: Concerti a cinque, Op. 9; Telemann: Oboe Concertos / Han de Vries
10:00 am - 3:00 pm
10:00 am
Midday with Lisa Flynn
Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am, "Music in Chicago" at 12:00 pm, and the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2:00 pm.
10:00 am
Clara Schumann: Three Romances, Op. 22
Louis-Philippe Marsolais, hn; David Jalbert, p
Robert & Clara Schumann: Chamber Music for Horn
10:13 am
Benjamin Britten: "Simple Symphony," Op. 4
Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter
Britten, Tippett, Walton
10:31 am
Peter Tchaikovsky: "Capriccio italien," Op. 45
St. Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 3/ Capriccio Italien
10:49 am
Lukas Foss: "American Landscapes"
II. Variations on "The Wayfaring Stranger"
Sharon Isbin, g; St. Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff
Sharon Isbin: Corigliano, Schwantner, Foss - American Landscapes / Hugh Wolff
11:01 am
Ron Nelson: "Savannah River Holiday"
Boston Pops Orch/Keith Lockhart
American Visions
11:11 am
Johannes Brahms: Cello Sonata No. 1 in e minor, Op. 38
I. "Allegro non troppo"
Emmanuelle Bertrand, vc; Pascal Amoyel, p
Johannes Brahms: Sonatas & Liebeslieder For Cello and Piano
11:27 am
Antonio Vivaldi: Mandolin Concerto in C, R 425
Avi Avital, m; Venice Baroque Orch
Vivaldi
11:36 am
Adolf (Andrei) Schulz-Evler: Arabesques on Strauss's "Blue Danube"
Marc-André Hamelin, p
Marc-André Hamelin, Piano
11:49 am
Frederick Delius: "Appalachia (American Rhapsody)"
Slovak Phil/John Hopkins
Delius: American Rhapsody - Slovak Philharmonic/John Hopkins
12:00 pm
Barry McKimm: "Andante Tranquillo"
Gene Pokorny, tuba; Bradley Haag, p
Big Boy - Gene Pokorny
12:09 pm
Jean-Marie Leclair: Violin Concerto in F, Op. 7, No. 4
Leila Schayegh, v; La Cetra Baroque Orch
Leclair: Violin Concertos
12:26 pm
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Russian Easter Overture," Op. 36
Baltimore Sym Orch/David Zinman
Russian Sketches
12:41 pm
Fanny Mendelssohn: Andante con moto in E
Sontraud Speidel, p
Hensel Klaviermusik
12:49 pm
Camille Saint-Saëns: "Africa," Op. 89
Stephen Hough, p; City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Sakari Oramo
Camille Saint-Saëns: The complete works for piano and orchestra
1:00 pm
Claude Debussy: "Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun"
Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen
Debussy: Images/ Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune/ La Mer
1:12 pm
Ariel Ramírez: "Misa Criolla"
II. Gloria (Carnavalito & Yaraví)
Daniel Hope, v; Palau de la Música Vocal Quartet; soloists; Zürich Chamber Orch
Michael Metzler, percussion,
Hope
1:19 pm
Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 7 in D minor
English String Orch/William Boughton
Mendelssohn: Complete String Symphonies Vol. 2
1:39 pm
Johann Friedrich Fasch: Overture in G
"Overture"
Il Fondamento/Paul Dombrecht
Fasch: Ouvertures
1:49 pm
Henry Purcell: "Purcell Suite"
Canadian Brass
High, Light, Bright, and Clear: The Glory of Baroque Brass
2:00 pm
Antonín Dvořák: Piano Trio No. 4 in e minor, Op. 90, "Dumky"
Emanuel Ax, p; Young Uck Kim, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc
Ma, Kim, Ax - Dvorak - Piano Trios
2:32 pm
Julian Orbón: Concerto Grosso for String Quartet and Orchestra
III. Allegro
Cuarteto Latinoamericano; Simón Bolívar Sym Orch/Eduardo Mata
Music of Latin American Masters * Revueltas * Orbón * Ginastera
2:42 pm
Eric Whitacre: "Sleep"
Voces8
After Silence
2:49 pm
Maurice Ravel: Sonatine
Walter Gieseking, p
BBC Legends: Walter Gieseking
3:00 - 7:00 pm
3:00 pm
Paulo Bellinati: "Concerto Caboclo"
Brasil Guitar Duo; Delaware Sym Orch/David Amado
Brouwer: Book of Signs; Bellinati: Concerto Caboclo
3:22 pm
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 6 in D, "Le matin"
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Ádám Fischer
Symphonies Nos. 6, 7 and 8 - Le Matin, Le Midi, Le Soir
3:46 pm
Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin and Oboe Concerto in c minor, BWV 1060
Isabelle Faust, v; Xenia Löffler, ob; Berlin Academy for Ancient Music
J. S. Bach - Violin Concertos (Symphonies · Overture · Sonatas)
3:59 pm
Margaret Bonds: "The Ballad of the Brown King"
III. "Sing Alleluia"
Dessoff Choirs/Malcolm J. Merriweather
Margaret Bonds * The Ballad of the Brown King & Selected Songs
4:00 pm
Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat
Martha Argerich, p; London Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado
Chopin, Liszt: Piano Concertos
4:19 pm
Sergei Prokofiev: "Cinderella," Op. 87
The Prince Finds Cinderella; Waltz; Amoroso
Cleveland Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy
Prokofiev: Cinderella - Cleveland Orchestra/Vladimir Ashkenazy
4:33 pm
Charlotte Sohy: "Histoire sentimentale," Op. 34
Avignon-Provence National Orch/Debora Waldman
Charlotte Sohy, Compositrice de la Belle Epoque
4:45 pm
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125, "Choral"
II. Scherzo, "Molto vivace"
Nina Smeets, p; Eliane Rodrigues, p
GÖTTERFUNKEN
4:58 pm
Julio Sagreras: "El Colibrí"
Eliot Fisk, g
Eliot Fisk Latin American Guitar Music
5:00 pm
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Four African Dances, Op. 58
Samuel Nebyu, v; Bethany Brooks, p
Music by Composers of African Descent
5:20 pm
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Concerto No. 2 in D, K. 314
Finale, "Allegro"
Susan Milan, f; English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard
Mozart: Flute Concerti / Susan Milan
5:25 pm
Gabriela Montero: Improvisation on Bach's "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 3
Gabriela Montero, p
Bach and Beyond
5:32 pm
Alice Mary Smith: Symphony in A Minor
London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley
Alice Mary Smith: Symphonies
6:00 pm
Jennifer Higdon: "Blue Cathedral"
Atlanta Sym Orch/Robert Spano
Rainbow Body
6:12 pm
Igor Stravinsky: "Scherzo fantastique," Op. 3
Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz
Rimsky-Korsakov: Russian Easter Overture/ Stravinsky: Scherzo Op. 3, Fireworks Op. 4, Petrouchka
6:26 pm
Maurice Ravel: "Valses nobles et sentimentales"
Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez
Krystian Zimerman · Pierre Boulez - Maurice Ravel - The Piano Concertos / Valses Nobles Et Sentimentales
6:42 pm
Dana Suesse: "The Cocktail Suite"
No. 1, "Old-Fashioned"
Sara Davis Buechner, p
Jazz Nocturne: The Piano Works of Dana Suesse
6:43 pm
Dana Suesse: "The Cocktail Suite"
No. 2, "Champagne"
Sara Davis Buechner, p
Jazz Nocturne: The Piano Works of Dana Suesse
6:46 pm
Dana Suesse: "The Cocktail Suite"
No. 3, "Bacardi"
Sara Davis Buechner, p
Jazz Nocturne: The Piano Works of Dana Suesse
6:50 pm
Dana Suesse: "The Cocktail Suite"
No. 4, "Manhattan"
Sara Davis Buechner, p
Jazz Nocturne: The Piano Works of Dana Suesse
6:54 pm
Joaquín Turina: "Fandanguillo," Op. 36
Norbert Kraft, g
Cavatina: Popular Guitar Music
7:00 pm
7:00 pm
Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
A Little Traveling Music, Please.This week, Bill calls up music of wanderers, farewells, and sightseeing from the pens of Handel, Smetana, Duke Ellington, plus others.Reflections from such travels infuse themselves into their works, as we will discover in selections from Beethoven’s Les Adieux, Schubert’s Die Schöne Mullerin and Haydn’s Farewell Symphony.
8:00 pm - 12:00 am
8:00 pm
Ravinia Festival 2023
Pianist Jorge Federico Osorio.
Brahms: Four Ballades, Op. 10; "Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel," Op. 24; Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 30 in E Major, Op. 109; Piano Sonata No. 32 in C Minor, Op. 111.Recorded on June 28 in the Martin Theatre.
9:30 pm
Evenings with Kerry Frumkin
9:53 pm
Alexander Glazunov: "Idyll"
Anton Hammer, hn; RIAS Sinfonietta/Jiří Stárek
Serenades from Russia
10:01 pm
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in F, K. 439b/3
CSO Winds
Music For Basset Horns / CSO Winds
10:24 pm
Michael Haydn: String Quintet in B-Flat, P 105
L'Archibudelli
Michael Haydn: String Quintets B-Flat Major, C Major, G Major / L'Archibudelli
10:55 pm
Franz Joseph Haydn: Song, "The Mermaid's Song"
Judith Nelson, s; Elaine Thornburgh, forte-p
Joseph Haydn, Judith Nelson, Elaine Thornburgh - She Never Told Her Love
11:02 pm
Edward Elgar: Symphony No. 2 in E-Flat, Op. 63
Hallé Orch/John Barbirolli
Elgar: Symphony No. 2 in E flat; Sospiri: Elegy