Schedule & Playlists
Playlist for Saturday, August 5, 2023
12:00 - 7:00 am
12:00 am
Sarasate, Pablo de: "Bolero", Op 30 Op 30
Mark Kaplan, violin,v,
12:05 am
Ravel, Maurice: "Boléro"
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor
12:18 am
Soler, Antonio: "Fandango"
David Schrader, piano,hc,
12:30 am
Montsalvatge, Xavier: Habanera
Narciso Yepes, guitar,g,
12:34 am
Montsalvatge, Xavier: "Cinco canciones negras"
Paris Conservatory Orch / Frühbeck de Burgos
Victoria los de Angeles,
12:35 am
Villa-Lobos, Heitor: Concerto for Guitar & Small Orchestra
London Symphony Orchestra / Garci´a Navarro, conductor
Narciso Yepes, guitar,g,
12:53 am
Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Anna Magdalena Notebook"
Alexandre LaGoya, guitar,g,
1:00 am
Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Music for the film "The Story of a Flemish Farm" (1943)
RTE Concert Orch / Andrew Penny
1:04 am
Arnold, Malcolm: Orchestral Suite from the film, Inn of the Sixth Happiness
London Sym Orch / Richard Hickox
1:18 am
Bax, Arnold: "Oliver Twist" (1948)
1:20 am
Brahms, Johannes: String Quartet #1 in c, Op 51/1 Op 51/1
New Orford String Quartet
1:54 am
Orff, Carl: Carmina Burana
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor
2:00 am
Gabrieli, Giovanni: "Canzon per sonare" #1, "La spiritata"
2:02 am
Gabrieli, Giovanni: "Canzon septimi toni" #2
2:05 am
Strauss, Richard: "Death and Transfiguration," Op. 24 Op 24
Vienna Philharmonic / André Previn, conductor
2:32 am
Bernstein, Leonard: "Seven Anniversaries"
Andrew Cooperstock, piano,
2:33 am
Bernstein, Leonard: Clarinet Sonata
Jeffrey Kahane, piano,vc,
2:45 am
Vivaldi, Antonio: Two-Cello Concerto in g, R 531 R 531
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman, conductor
Jonathan Manson,vc,
2:54 am
Giovanelli, Ruggiero: Madrigal, You Defy Me, Beloved Foe
Chicago Chamber Brass
3:00 am
Schmelzer, Johann Heinrich: Balletto di spiritelli
New London Consort / Philip Pickett
3:05 am
Muffat, Georg: Concerto grosso #1 in D
Chiara Banchini
3:22 am
Biber, Heinrich von: Violin Sonata, "La Pastorella"
Andrew Manze, violin,v,
3:26 am
Lanner, Josef: "Malapou" Galop, Op 148a
3:28 am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No. 15 in B-Flat, K. 450
Milan Pomeriggi Sym Orchestra / Ettore Gracis, conductor
Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli, piano,p,
3:54 am
Milano, Francesco: Fantasia No. 28
David Tanenbaum,g,
4:00 am
Dett, Robert Nathaniel: Characteristic Suite, "In the Bottoms"
Denver Oldham,p,
4:04 am
Vaughan Williams, Ralph: "In the Fen Country"
The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
4:19 am
Paine, John Knowles: "In the Country", Op 26
Denver Oldham,p,
4:36 am
Borodin, Alexander: "In the Steppes of Central Asia"
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Karel Ancerl
4:43 am
Ziehrer, Carl Michael: Polka, Loslassen!, Op 386 Op 386
Vienna Phil / Lorin Maazel
4:45 am
Ernst, Heinrich Wilhelm: Violin Etude #6, "The Last Rose of Summer"
Gidon Kremer, violin,v,
4:53 am
Trad, Irish: 'Tis the Last Rose of Summer
Eastman Wind Ensemble / Donald Hunsberger
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet,corne,
5:00 am
d'Albert, Eugene: Scherzo, Op 16/2
Earl Wild, piano,p,
5:04 am
Dvorák, Antonín: "Scherzo capriccioso," Op. 66
Philharmonia Orchestra / Carlo Maria Giulini, conductor
5:18 am
Suk, Josef: "Fantastic Scherzo," Op 25
Czech Phil / Jirí Belohlávek
5:32 am
Holmsen, Borghild: Scherzo, Op 1/2 Op 1/2
Jorunn Bratlie,p,
5:34 am
Balakirev, Mily: Scherzo #2 in b-flat
Alexander Paley, piano,p,
5:42 am
Chopin, Frédéric: Scherzo no.4 in E, Op.54
Emanuel Ax, piano,p,
5:53 am
Mendelssohn, Felix: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61 Op 61
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor
6:00 am
Puccini, Giacomo: "La bohème"
Rome Sym Orch / Nino Bonavolontà
Luciano Pavarotti, tenor,t,
6:04 am
Gershwin, George: "Porgy and Bess" Suite
Saturday Brass Quintet
6:18 am
Bizet, Georges: "Carmen" Suite No. 1
Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / James DePreist, conductor
6:30 am
Verdi, Giuseppe: "Rigoletto"
La Scala Orchestra / Tullio Serafin, conductor
di Stefano,t,
6:32 am
Strauss, Richard: "Die Frau ohne Schatten," Op. 65
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim, conductor
6:53 am
SPEER, Daniel: Sonata zu 4 Stimmen
American Brass Quintet
7:00 - 11:00 am
7:00 am
Weekend Mornings with LaRob K. Rafael
With News at 7:00 am; "Saturday Morning Listener's Choice" at 8:00 am; and "Soundtrack" at 9:00 am.
7:02 am
Pamela Harrison: Viola Sonata (1946)
Helen Callus, vi, Robert McDonald, p
A Portrait of the Viola
7:23 am
David Schiff: "Ducal Suite" (after Duke Ellington)
"Kinda Dukish/Rockin' in Rhythm"
David Shifrin, cl; Dover Quartet
Clarinet Quintets for Our Time
7:29 am
Ruth Gipps: Oboe Concerto, Op. 20
III. Finale, "Allegro vivace"
Juliana Koch, ob; BBC Phil/Rumon Gamba
Ruth Gipps: Orchestral Works Vol. 2
7:39 am
Benjamin Britten: "Young Apollo," Op.16
Steven Osborne, p; BBC Scottish Sym/Ilan Volkov
Britten: Piano Concerto * Diversions * Young Apollo * Steven Osborne
7:46 am
Florence Price: "Dances in the Canebrakes"
Chicago Sinfonietta/Mei-Ann Chen
Project W
7:57 am
Bruce Broughton: "Fanfares, Marches, Hymns & Finale"
I. "Fanfares"
Bay Brass
Sound the Bells!
8:00 am
Saturday Morning Listener's Choice
8:01 am
John Adams: "Lollapalooza" (1995)
New World Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas
New World Jazz
8:08 am
Mark O'Connor: "Butterfly's Day Out"
Mark O'Connor, man; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Edgar Meyer, db
The Essential Yo-Yo Ma
8:14 am
Lucio Dalla: "Caruso"
Luciano Pavarotti, t; Studio Orch
The Greatest Hits Luciano Pavarotti
8:21 am
Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Atlanta Sym Orch/Robert Spano
Vaughan Williams: Tallis Fantasia/Symphony No 5
8:39 am
Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"
Aria, "O du mein holder Abendstern"
Thomas Hampson, br; Munich Radio Orch/Fabio Luisi
Thomas Hampson - German Opera Arias
8:46 am
Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"
"Dich, teure Halle"
Lise Davidsen, s; Philharmonia Orchestra/Esa-Pekka Salonen
Lise Davidsen: Wagner, Strauss
8:52 am
Frédéric Chopin: Preludes, Op. 28
No. 15 in D-flat, "Raindrop"
Eric Lu, p
Eric Lu: Chopin, Brahms, Schumann
9:00 am
Soundtrack
9:00 am
Alfred Newman: 20th Century Fox Fanfare
London Phil Orch/John Mauceri
The Genius of Film Music
9:02 am
Jocelyn Pook: "The Wife"
"The Wife"
Studio Orch/Jonathan Peter Kenney
The Wife: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
9:06 am
Jocelyn Pook: "The Wife"
"His Soul Swooned Slowly"
Jocelyn Pook, p; Studio Orch/Jonathan Peter Kenney
The Wife: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
9:09 am
Debbie Wiseman: "Elizabeth II"
National Sym Orch/Debbie Wiseman
HM Queen Elizabeth II - The Commemorative Album
9:14 am
Lesley Barber: "Manchester by the Sea"
Manchester String Reprise
Orch/James Shearman
Manchester by the Sea (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
9:16 am
Lesley Barber: "Manchester by the Sea"
Chorale
Jacoba Barber-Rozema, s; Orch/James Shearman
Manchester by the Sea (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
9:20 am
Lesley Barber: "Manchester by the Sea"
Minimalist Piano and String
Orch/James Shearman
Manchester by the Sea (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
9:24 am
Wendy Carlos & Rachel Elkind: "The Shining"
Main Title (The Shining)
Wendy Carlos & Rachel Elkind, prod's
The Shining (Original Soundtrack)
9:29 am
Hildur Guðnadóttir: "Joker"
"Meeting Bruce Wayne"
Hildur Guðnadóttir, prod; Orch/Jeff Atmajian
Joker (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
9:35 am
Laura Karpman: "Brass Ceiling: The Journey of General Ann Dunwoody"
US Army Field Band/Col. Jim R. Keene
Soundtrack of the American Soldier
9:42 am
Doreen Carwithen: Concerto for Piano and Strings
I. "Allegro assai"
Howard Shelley, p; London Sym Orch/Richard Hickox
Carwithen: Orchestral Works
9:55 am
Lin-Manuel Miranda: "Encanto"
"All of You" (instrumental)
Walt Disney Studio Orch
Encanto (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
10:00 am
Cecil Burleigh: "Four Rocky Mountain Sketches," Op. 11
Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p
American Virtuosa: Tribute to Maud Powell
10:11 am
Iva Bittová: "Divna slecinka (A Strange Young Lady)"
Bart Schneemann, ob, Daniel Raiskin, v
It Takes Two
10:17 am
Engelbert Humperdinck: "Königskinder"
Overture
Bamberg Sym Orch/Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Humperdinck: Fairy-Tale Music
10:26 am
Nicole Murphy: "Spinning Top"
Benaud Trio
Women of Note: A Century of Australian Composers
10:33 am
Benjamin Britten: "The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra," Op. 34
Philharmonia Orch/Carlo Maria Giulini
Four Sea Interludes from 'Peter Grimes', The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
10:54 am
Elena Kats-Chernin: "Prelude and Cube"
II. "Cube"
Australian Brandenburg Cho & Orch/Paul Dyer
The Elena Kats-Chernin Collection
11:00 am
11:00 am
Introductions
The Pelios String Quartet. Debussy: String Quartet in G minor, 1st mvt; Bartók: String Quartet No. 2 in A minor, 2nd mvt;Haydn: String Quartet Op. 77/2, Finale. Sofia Radovic, violin & Miriam Kessler, harp. Saint-Saëns: Fantaisie, Op. 124.
11:43 am
Edward Elgar: Four Dances for Winds (1879)
Athena Ensemble
Elgar: Music For Wind Quintet, Vol. 2
11:56 am
Benjamin Britten: "Sinfonietta," Op. 1
"Tarantella"
Hallé Orch/Kent Nagano
12:00 - 2:00 pm
12:00 pm
From National Concert Hall, Budapest
Britten's Turn of the Screw
Miah Persson (Governess); Laura Aikin (Mrs. Grose); Andrew Staples (Peter Quint); Allison Cook (Miss Jessel);Benjamin Fletcher (Miles); Lucy Barlow (Flora);Budapest Festival Orchestra; Iván Fischer, conductor. Sung in English.
2:00 - 4:00 pm
2:00 pm
Saturday Afternoon Music with Jan Weller
2:03 pm
Richard Strauss: "Ariadne auf Naxos"
"Es gibt ein Reich"
Lise Davidsen, s; Philharmonia Orchestra/Esa-Pekka Salonen
Lise Davidsen: Wagner, Strauss
2:11 pm
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 12 in A, K. 414
Alfred Brendel, p; Scottish Chamber Orch/Charles Mackerras
Mozart * Piano Concertos 12 & 17
2:37 pm
Jennifer Higdon: "Dance Card"
II. "Breeze Serenade"
Chicago Sinfonietta/Mei-Ann Chen
Project W
2:45 pm
Leonard Bernstein: "On the Town"
Three Dance Episodes
St. Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Great American Showpieces
2:57 pm
May Aufderheide: "The Thriller!" Rag
Virginia Eskin, p
Fluffy Ruffle Girls: Women in Ragtime
3:01 pm
Pablo de Sarasate: "Carmen" Fantasy, Op. 25
Augustin Hadelich, v; West German Radio Sym Orch/Cristian Măcelaru
Recuerdos
3:16 pm
Sergei Prokofiev: Flute Sonata in D, Op. 94
IV. "Allegro con brio"
Brandon Patrick George, f; Jacob Greenberg, p
Brandon Patrick George: Flute Sonatas & Solo Works
3:25 pm
Antonín Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 in E minor, Op. 95, "From the New World"
III. "Scherzo: Molto vivace"
Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti
New World Symphony
3:36 pm
William Grant Still: "American Suite"
Royal Scottish National Orch/Avlana Eisenberg
William Grant Still: Summerland
3:45 pm
Florence Price: Violin Concerto No. 2
Rachel Barton Pine, v; Royal Scottish National Orch/Jonathon Heyward
Violin Concertos by Black Composers Through the Centuries
4:00 - 7:00 pm
4:00 pm
Listening to Singers with Oliver Camacho
Soprano Lise Davidsen and pianist Leif Ove Andsnes perform Edvard Grieg's song cycle "Haugtussa" and lieder by Richard Strauss.Recorded August 15, 2022 at the Turku Music Festival.
5:28 pm
Peter Tchaikovsky: "Mazeppa"
Gopak
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 3 "Polish" / Gewandhausorchester Leipzig/Kurt Masur
5:30 pm
Saturday Evening Music with Jan Weller
5:34 pm
Igor Stravinsky: "Le Baiser de la fée"
Divertimento
Orch de Paris/Semyon Bychkov
Stravinsky: Petrouchka, Divertimento / Semyon Bychkov
6:00 pm
Ralph Vaughan Williams: English Folk Song Suite
Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler
The Moldau/ Finlandia/ Slavonic Dance, Op. 46, No. 1/ English Folk Song Suite/ Variations On America
6:14 pm
Errollyn Wallen: "Mighty River"
Orchestra X/Andrew Morley
Errollyn Wallen: Mighty River (Live)
6:31 pm
Traditional African-American: Spiritual, "Wade in the Water"
Dashon Burton, bbr; Nathaniel Gumbs, p
Songs of Struggle & Redemption
6:33 pm
Traditional African-American: Spiritual, "This Train"
Dashon Burton, bbr; Nathaniel Gumbs, p
Songs of Struggle & Redemption
6:36 pm
Anthony R. Green: "The Green Double (A Little Lite Music)"
I. "Protest Dancing"
Lowell Chamber Orch/Orlando Cela
The Suite
6:39 pm
Anthony R. Green: "The Green Double (A Little Lite Music)"
II. "Dance Reflections"
Lowell Chamber Orch/Orlando Cela
The Suite
6:46 pm
Edgar Olivero: "Sarahnade mambo" (based on Mozart's "Eine kleine Nachtmusik")
Sarah Willis, hn; Sarahbanda; Yuniet Lombida, sx
Mozart y Mambo
6:53 pm
Joshua Davis & Yuniet Lombida: "Rondo alla Mambo" (after Mozart's K. 447)
Sarah Willis, hn; Havana Lyceum Orchestra/José Antonio Méndez Padrón
Mozart y Mambo
7:00 pm
7:00 pm
Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari
Latin American Sonatas. Elbio Barilari presents sonatas for the viola, the cello and the clarinet by Brazilian composer Brenno Blauth and Argentine composers Constantino Gaito and Carlos Guastavino.
8:00 pm
8:00 pm
Folkstage hosted by Marilyn Rea Beyer
From the archives: Honoring Ella Jenkins with excerpts from her 80th birthday concert at the Old Town School of Folk Music.
9:00 pm - 12:00 am
9:00 pm
The Midnight Special with Marilyn Rea Beyer
Celebrate Ella Jenkins as she turns 99 and shoot for the moon on Neil Armstrong's birth anniversary. Adela Skowronski hosts.
9:00 pm
Traditional: "Midnight Special"
Leadbelly
Midnight Special
9:02 pm
Punch Brothers: One More Night
Punch Brothers
Hell on Church Street
9:04 pm
Billie Holiday: "What A Little Moonlight Can Do"
Billie Holiday
Best of Lady Day
9:07 pm
Reid Jamieson: Blue Moon Of Kentucky
Reid Jamieson
The Presley Sessions Revisited
9:09 pm
Asleep at the Wheel: Stay All Night
Asleep at the Wheel
Ride with Bob: A Tribute to Bob Wills and the Texas Playboys
9:13 pm
Paul Simon: Song About the Moon
Paul Simon
Hearts and Bones
9:17 pm
Eric Lambert: "House on the Moon"
Eric Lambert
Folkstage, Sept. 17, 2016
9:20 pm
My Sweet Patootie: Polkadots & Moonbeams
My Sweet Patootie
Patootified
9:24 pm
Valucha De Castro: Moon River
Valucha De Castro
Ports Of Pleasure Volume II
9:27 pm
Gordon Lightfoot: Shadows
Gordon Lightfoot
Gordon Lightfoot Songbook, Disc 4
9:30 pm
Kate Wolf: Rising of the Moon
Kate Wolf
Wind Blows Wild
9:35 pm
Shannon Whitworth & Barrett Smith: Corcovado [Quiet Nights]
Shannon Whitworth & Barrett Smith
Bring It on Home
9:40 pm
Jaime Michaels: "Writing Songs on the Moon"
Jaime Michaels
Fool
9:43 pm
Nick Drake: "Pink Moon"
Nick Drake
Pink Moon
9:46 pm
Margaret Dubay Mikus: College on the Moon (poem)
Margaret Dubay Mikus
Full Blooming
9:47 pm
Sierra Hull: Easy Come, Easy Go
Sierra Hull
Daybreak
9:50 pm
Jory Avner: Hunter's Moon
Jory Avner
[single]
9:54 pm
Damien Rice: Amie
Damien Rice
O
10:00 pm
The Byrds: "Armstrong, Aldrin and Collins"
The Byrds
Ballad of Easy Rider
10:02 pm
Nanci Griffith: Armstrong (Stewart)
Nanci Griffith
Clock Without Hands
10:05 pm
Neil Armstrong: The Moon Landing [excerpt]
Neil Armstrong
Great Speeches Of The 20th Century, Volume 3: Dreams And Realities
10:06 pm
Vance Gilbert: "Rocket to the Moon"
Vance Gilbert
Edgewise
10:12 pm
Ella Jenkins: Moon Don't Go
Ella Jenkins
Call-and-Response Rhythmic Group Singing
10:15 pm
Ella Jenkins & Friends: "Down by the Riverside"
Ella Jenkins & Friends
Camp Songs
10:18 pm
Ella Jenkins, Pete Seeger: If I Had a Hammer
Ella Jenkins, Pete Seeger
Ella Jenkins and a Union of Friends
10:21 pm
Ella Jenkins: You Look So Sweet
Ella Jenkins
Seasons for Singing
10:23 pm
Peter, Paul & Mary: “Puff (The Magic Dragon)”
Peter, Paul & Mary
The Collection Their Greatest Hits & Finest Performances, Disc 1
10:27 pm
The Irish Rovers: “Unicorn” (Shel Silverstein)
The Irish Rovers
The Best of Shel Silverstein - His Words, His Songs, His Friends
10:32 pm
Sarah Weddle: Collecting Dust
Sarah Weddle
Bandcamp single
10:37 pm
Dana Cooper: The Flower and the Vine
Dana Cooper
I Can Face the Truth
10:41 pm
Lau Noah feat. Jacob Collier: If a Tree Falls in Love With a River
Lau Noah feat. Jacob Collier
[single]
10:45 pm
Wendy and DB: Feel Holler
Wendy and DB
Into the Little Blue House
10:47 pm
Wendy Morgan: Little Blue House
Wendy & DB feat. Billy Branch
Into the Little Blue House
10:50 pm
Ella Jenkins: Speak Right Up
Ella Jenkins
Ella Jenkins and a Union of Friends
10:52 pm
Allison Russell: "Nightflyer"
Allison Russell
Outside Child
10:57 pm
Maxwell Street Klezmer Band: Midnight Special Theme
Maxwell Street Klezmer Band
WFMT's Folkstage
11:00 pm
Birds of Chicago: "The Moonglow/the Tapeworm"
Birds of Chicago
demo
11:04 pm
Leonard Cohen: Lady Midnight
Leonard Cohen
Songs from a Room
11:06 pm
Steve Goodman & Jethro Burns: Don't Let the Stars Get In Your Eyeballs
Steve Goodman & Jethro Burns
No Big Surprise
11:10 pm
Les Barker: Reg Was a Lonely Glow Worm
Les Barker
Infinite Number of Occasional Tables
11:14 pm
Laurie McClain: "Lightning Bugs"
Laurie McClain
The Child Behind My Eyes
11:16 pm
Christine Lavin: A Firefly's Life
Christine Lavin
Cold Pizza for Breakfast
11:20 pm
Susan Werner: Vincent/Starry, Starry Night (McLean)
Susan Werner
Time Between Trains
11:24 pm
Sting: August Winds
Sting
The Last Ship
11:27 pm
Michael J. Miles, Bradley Williams, Bob Lizik: Firefly Sonata II
Michael J. Miles, Bradley Williams, Bob Lizik
New Century Suite
11:32 pm
Willie Nelson: Moonlight in Vermont (Blackburn/Suessdorf)
Willie Nelson
Stardust
11:35 pm
Milk Carton Kids: Star Shine
Milk Carton Kids
I Only See The Moon
11:39 pm
Mary Gauthier: Our Lady of the Shooting Stars
Mary Gauthier
Drag Queens in Limousines
11:43 pm
Buffalo Rose: u up?
Buffalo Rose
Again, Again, Again
11:47 pm
Leah Shoshanah: Goodbye Night
Leah Shoshanah
Stillness
11:51 pm
Randy Graff: Follow Your Star
Randy Graff
A Class Act - A Musical About Musicals 2001 Original Cast
11:53 pm
Liz Simmons: "Night in the City" (Joni Mitchell)
Liz Simmons, Hanna Sanders, Natalie Haas (cello)
Poets