Schedule & Playlists
Playlist for Wednesday, August 23, 2023
12:00 - 6:00 am
12:00 am
Verdi, Giuseppe: "Otello"
London Symphony Orchestra / Sir Georg Solti, conductor
Renée Fleming, soprano,s,
12:04 am
Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel: "Othello Suite," Op. 79
12:15 am
Fibich, Zdeněk: "Othello," Op 6
Czech National Sym Orch / Marek Stilec
12:32 am
Fibich, Zdeněk: "Moods, Impressions and Reminiscences"
Marian Lapsansky, piano,
12:33 am
Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet No. 4 in c minor, Op.18
Fine Arts Quartet
12:54 am
Beethoven, Ludwig van: 25 Scottish Songs, Op 108
1:00 am
Schumann, Clara: Three Romances, Op. 21
p,
1:05 am
Schumann, Robert: "Introduction and Allegro Concertante," Op. 134
New Philharmonia Orchestra
p,
1:19 am
Schumann, Clara: Scherzo in d, Op 10/1
p,
1:24 am
Schumann, Robert: "Manfred" Overture, Op. 115
Vienna Philharmonic
1:35 am
Schumann, Clara: "Three Fugues on Themes by JS Bach"
p,
1:37 am
Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Sonata No. 5 in f minor, BWV 1018
Mela Tenenbaum, violin,v,
1:54 am
Bach, Johann Sebastian: Chorale Prelude, "Allein Gott in der Höh sei Ehr," BWV. 715 BWV 599/644
Marie-Claire Alain, organ,o,
2:00 am
Still, William Grant: Violin Suite (1943)
Fort Smith Sym
2:05 am
Saint-Saens, Camille: "Africa," Op. 89
London Philharmonic Orchestra
p,
2:17 am
Sowande, Fela: "African Suite"
Chicago Sinfonietta / Paul Freeman
2:27 am
Meyerbeer, Giacomo: "L'Africaine"
New Zealand Sym Orch / Darrell Ang
2:29 am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No. 12 in A, K. 414
English Chamber Orchestra
p,
2:55 am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Concert Aria, "Clarice cara," K. 256 K 256
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra / Leopold Hager, conductor
Claes Haakan Ahnsjö, tenor,t,
3:00 am
Fuchs, Robert: Fantasiestücke, Op 78 Op 78
Nancy Green, cello,vc,
3:05 am
Volkmann, Robert: Cello Concerto in a, Op 33 Op 33
Jürgen Bruns
Peter Bruns, cello,vc,
3:22 am
Fuchs, Robert: Fantasiestücke, Op 78 Op 78
Nancy Green, cello,vc,
3:23 am
Reinecke, Carl: Flute Concerto in D, Op 283
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur, conductor
Auréle Nicolet, flute,f,
3:45 am
Bruch, Max: "Adagio appassionato," Op. 57 Op 57
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur, conductor
Salvatore Accardo, violin,v,
3:55 am
Heller, Stephen: 20 Preludes, Op 150
Jean Martin,p,
4:00 am
Schubert, Franz: Two Scherzi, D 593
Gerhard Oppitz, piano,p,
4:05 am
Mussorgsky, Modest: Scherzo in c-sharp
Peter Rösel, piano,p,
4:08 am
Kjerulf, Halfdan: Scherzo in E
Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano,p,
4:11 am
Thalberg, Sigismond: Scherzo in c-sharp, Op 31
Ian Hominick,p,
4:19 am
Alkan, Charles-Valentin: "Esquisses", Op 63 Op 63
Laurent Martin,p,
4:20 am
Grofé, Ferde: "Grand Canyon Suite"
New York Phil / Leonard Bernstein
4:53 am
Burleigh: "Four Rocky Mountain Sketches" (1913)
Rachel Barton Pine, violin,v,
5:00 am
Massenet, Jules: "Thaïs"
Robert Koenig, piano,p,
5:05 am
Chausson, Ernest: "Poème," Op.25
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Zino Francescatti, violin,v,
5:20 am
Berlioz, Hector: Eight Scenes from "Faust," Op. 1 Op 1
Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra / Yutaka Sado
Frédéric Caton,br,
5:22 am
Dvorák, Antonín: String Quartet No. 10 in E-Flat, Op. 51
5:55 am
Tveitt, Geirr: Suite #2, "A Hundred Folk Tunes from Hardanger," Op 151
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra / Ole Kristian Ruud
p,
6:00 - 10:00 am
6:00 am
Mornings with Dennis Moore
Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.
6:03 am
Otto Nicolai: Symphony #2 in D, WoO 99 (1835)
4th mvt (Finale), Allegro vivace
Bamberg Sym Orch/Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Otto Nicolai: Sinfonie in D-Dur; Ouvertüren
6:13 am
Ruth Gipps: Song for Orchestra
BBC National Orch of Wales/Rumon Gamba
Ruth Gipps: Symphonies Nos. 2 and 4; Song for Orchestra; Knight in Armour
6:20 am
Philip Glass: "Modern Love Waltz"
Gloria Cheng, p
Piano Dance- A 20th Century Portrait
6:25 am
Giuseppe Maria Cambini: Sinfonia in F
III. Finale, "Presto"
Academia Montis Regalis/Luigi Mangiocavallo
Cambini Sinfonie
6:31 am
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Le coq d'or"
"Hymn to the Sun"
Nicolas Koeckert, v; Milana Chernyavska, p
Kreisler: Russian and Slavonic Miniatures
6:35 am
Henri Rabaud: "The Merchant of Venice"
Suite #2
Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil/Leif Segerstam
Henri Rabaud: Orchestral Works
6:43 am
Sylvius Leopold Weiss: Lute and Flute Concerto in B-Flat
Gwyn Roberts, f; Richard Stone, l; Tempesta di Mare
Weiss: Lute Concerti
6:56 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Concerto No. 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
III. Finale, Presto
Simone Dinnerstein, p; Berlin Staatskapelle Chamber Orch
Bach: A Strange Beauty * Simone Dinnerstein
7:02 am
Anonymous 17th-century English: "St Paul's Wharf"
Broadside Band/Jeremy Barlow
Popular Tunes in 17th Century England
7:05 am
Anonymous 17th-century English: "Newcastle"
Broadside Band/Jeremy Barlow
Popular Tunes in 17th Century England
7:07 am
Léo Delibes: "Sylvia"
"Pizzicato Polka"
Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy
Greatest Hits * The Ballet * Vol III
7:09 am
Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 9 in E-Flat, Op. 70
V. Finale, "Allegretto"
Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons
Shostakovich: Symphonies No. 6 and 9
7:17 am
Anna Bon: Flute Sonata in g minor, Op. 1, No. 5
Sabine Dreier, f; Irene Hegen, hc
Anna Bon di Venezia: Flute Sonatas Op.1 / Sabine Dreier, Irene Hegen
7:25 am
Gabriel Fauré: Requiem, Op. 48
"Sanctus"
Atlanta Sym Cho & Orch/Robert Shaw
The Power & The Majesty, Essential Choral Classics / Robert Shaw
7:31 am
Moritz Moszkowski: Etudes, Op 72
No. 1 in A-Flat
Vladimir Horowitz, p
Horowitz - Encores
7:32 am
Moritz Moszkowski: Etudes, Op 72
No. 6 in F
Vladimir Horowitz, p
Horowitz - Encores
7:34 am
Moritz Moszkowski: "Étincelles," Op. 36, No. 6
Vladimir Horowitz, p
Horowitz - Encores
7:37 am
Gioachino Rossini: String Sonata No. 2 in A
I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone
Rossini: 6 Sonate A Quattro / I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone
7:50 am
Max Bruch: "Scottish Fantasy," Op. 46
IV. Finale
Nicola Benedetti, v; BBC Scottish Sym Orch/Rory Macdonald
Homecoming- A Scottish Fantasy
8:03 am
Emmanuel Chabrier: "Bourrée fantasque"
Suisse Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi
Chabrier: Orchestral Works
8:11 am
Clara Schumann: Preludes and Fugues, Op. 16
No. 2 in B-flat
Angela Cheng, p
Piano Music Of Clara And Robert Schumann
8:16 am
Michel Colombier: "Emmanuel" (after A Marcello's Oboe Concerto in D minor)
Anne Akiko Meyers, v; London Sym Orch/Keith Lockhart
Serenade: The Love Album
8:20 am
Giuseppe Tartini: Trumpet Concerto in D
Alison Balsom, tr; Scottish Ensemble
Alison Balsom: Italian Concertos
8:31 am
Philip Lane: Suite of Cotswold Folkdances (1978)
Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland
British Light Music Discoveries 2
8:45 am
Jean-Baptiste Lully: "La naissance de Vénus"
Part I: 1st to 6th entrances
Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset
Jean-Baptiste Lully: Ballet royal de la naissance de Vénus
9:02 am
Igor Stravinsky: "Pulcinella"
I. Overture
London Sinfonietta/Esa-Pekka Salonen
Stravinsky: Pulcinella, Octet, Renard, Ragtime
9:04 am
Igor Stravinsky: "Pulcinella"
"Tarantella" & "Toccata"
Israel Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Stravinsky: Firebird; Pulcinella / Bernstein
9:08 am
Claudio Monteverdi: "Selva morale e spirituale"
"Beatus vir" (Psalm 112)
Les Arts Florissants/William Christie
Saint Mark & Venice
9:16 am
Johann Nepomuk Hummel: "Adagio and Rondo"
Dieter Klöcker, cl; Slovak Radio Sym/Gernot Schmalfuss
Clarinet and Orchestra
9:27 am
Leopold Kozeluch: Cassation in E-Flat
I. "Marcia"
Consortium Classicum
Leopold Kozeluch: Divertimenti für Bläser
9:31 am
Alfredo Catalani: "Scherzo"
Rome Sym Orch/Francesco La Vecchia
Catalani: Ero E Leandro, Contemplazione, Il Mattino / Francesco La Vecchia
9:37 am
Adolphus Hailstork: Symphony No. 1
IV. Finale, "Vivace"
Bohuslav Martinu Phil/Julius Williams
Symphonic Brotherhood
9:42 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio in E minor, H XV:12
Andrew Manze, v; Jaap ter Linden, vc; Tini Mathot, fp
Haydn: 5 Piano Trios H XV : 9-12, 25
10:00 am - 1:00 pm
10:00 am
Midday with Lisa Flynn
Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am, and the Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concert at 12:15 pm.
10:01 am
Antonio Vivaldi: "L'estro armonico" Concerto No. 10 in B minor, R. 580
Avi Avital, m; Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini
Stefano Barneschi, violin,
Vivaldi: Concerto in B Minor, RV 580 (Adapt. for 4 Mandolins, Strings and Continuo)
10:11 am
Dmitri Shostakovich: Ballet Suite No. 1
Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi
Shostakovich: Five Ballet Suites
10:25 am
Ricardo Castro: "Canto de amor"
Jorge Federico Osorio, p
Conciertos Románticos
10:33 am
Ernest Bloch: "Suite modale"
Alexa Still, f; New Zealand Chamber Orch/Nicholas Braithwaite
Alexa Still: Music for Flute and Orchestra by Arnold, Griffes, Hanson, Hovhaness, Bloch, Foote
10:47 am
Richard Wagner: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"
Prelude to Act 1
Vienna Phil/Lorin Maazel
Summer Night Concert 2013
11:00 am
Richard Strauss: "Aus Italien," Op. 16
III. "Am Strande von Sorrent (On the Shores of Sorrento)"
Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi
Richard Strauss: Aus Italien, 4 Songs
11:14 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69
Prelude & Fugue No. 20 in a minor
Valery Afanassiev, p
Bach: Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1
11:23 am
Elena Kats-Chernin: "Re-invention" No. 1 (after Bach's BWV 779)
Genevieve Lacey, r; Flinders Quartet
The Elena Kats-Chernin Collection
11:28 am
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Cello Concerto in B-Flat, Wq 171
Guy Fishman, vc; Handel & Haydn Society
C.P.E. Bach: Cello Concerti
11:51 am
Truman Harris: "Flowers"
Alice Kogan Weinreib, f; Nicholas Stovall; ob; Paul Cigan, cl; Laurel Bennert Ohlson, hn; Truman Harris, bn
Laurel Bennert Ohlson, horn,
Truman Harris: A Warm Day in Winter
12:01 pm
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondo in C, K. 373
Mozart Anniversary Orch/James Ehnes, v
Ehnes * Mozart * Violinkonzerte 1-5
12:08 pm
John Williams: "Superman"
March
Royal Scottish National Orch/John Debney
Superman: The Movie
12:15 pm
Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts
Cellist Rainer Crosett and pianist Chelsea Wang perform works by Nadia Boulanger, Manuel de Falla, Claude Debussy, and Maurice Ravel live from Seventeenth Church of Christ, Scientist, Chicago.
1:00 - 3:00 pm
1:00 pm
Music for the Afternoon
Including the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2:00 pm.
1:02 pm
Giovanni Benedetto Platti: Oboe Concerto in G minor
Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann, ob; Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz
Concerti all'arrabbiata
1:15 pm
Florence Price: "Fantasie Nègre" No. 1 in E minor
Michelle Cann, p
Revival
1:27 pm
Adolphe Adam: "Si j'étais Roi"
Overture
BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier
Tortelier's French Bonbons
1:35 pm
Béla Bartók: "Mélodies populaires hongroises"
Renaud Capuçon, v; Gautier Capuçon, vc
Inventions · Duets for violin and cello
1:42 pm
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D, "Titan"
II. "Kräftig bewegt"
Chicago Sym Orch/Bernard Haitink
Mahler: Symphony No. 1
1:51 pm
Robert Schumann: "Der Nussbaum," Op. 25, No. 3
Dmitry Paperno, p
Uncommon Encores
1:54 pm
Mikhail Glinka: Song, "The Lark"
Dmitry Paperno, p
Uncommon Encores
2:01 pm
Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 5 in E-Flat, Op. 82
Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons
Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 3 & 5
2:33 pm
Johann Georg Pisendel: Violin Sonata in C minor
Adrian Chandler, v; Robert Howarth, hc; Gareth Deats, vc
Per Monsieur Pisendel 2
2:49 pm
Antonín Dvořák: Piano Concerto in G minor, Op. 33
Finale, "Allegro con fuoco"
Rudolf Firkušný, p; Czech Phil/Václav Neumann
Antonín Dvořák: Piano Concerto; Leoš Janáček: Concertino, Capriccio
3:00 - 7:00 pm
3:00 pm
Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat"
Suite
Philharmonia/Carlo Maria Giulini
Falla: El Sombrero de Tres Picos; El Amor Brujo; Noches en los Jardines de España
3:21 pm
Maurice Ravel: "Ma mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)"
Zürich Tonhalle Orch/Lionel Bringuier
Ravel: Complete Orchestral Music
3:50 pm
Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 2 in F, Op. 50
Rachel Barton Pine, v; Göttingen Sym Orch/Christoph-Mathias Mueller
Mendelssohn and Schumann: Violin Concertos/ Beethoven: Romances
3:58 pm
William Grant Still: Folk Suite No. 3
"Inca Dance"
Sierra Winds; Carol Urban-Stivers, p
Get on Board: American Music for Woodwinds by William Grant Still
4:00 pm
Claude Debussy: Sonata for flute, viola, and harp
Emmanuel Pahud, f; Gérard Caussé, vi; Marie-Pierre Langlamet, h
Debussy Sonatas and Piano Trio
4:19 pm
Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 8 in b minor, D. 759, "Unfinished"
I. Allegro moderato
Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Fritz Reiner: The Complete RCA Album Collection
4:33 pm
Giulio Briccialdi: Wind Quintet, Op 124
Aulos Wind Quintet
Aulos-Bläserquintett - Vol. VI - Virtuoso Romantic Music
4:50 pm
Frédéric Chopin: Ballade No. 1 in G minor, Op. 23
Maurizio Pollini, p
Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1, Nocturnes, Ballade No. 1, Polonaise No. 6 'Heroique'
4:59 pm
Richard Rodney Bennett: "Murder on the Orient Express"
"Stamboul Ferry"
Royal Opera House Orch/Marcus Dods
Agatha Christie's Murder On The Orient Express (Original Soundtrack Recording)
5:00 pm
Joaquín Turina: "Mujeres españolas" Set 2, Op. 73
No. 2, "La florista"
Sara Davis Buechner, p
Turina: Mujeres Españolas, Woman of Spain -- Five Suites for Piano
5:02 pm
Franz Berwald: Piano Concerto in D (1855)
3rd mvt (Finale), "Allegro molto"
Marian Migdal, p; Royal Phil Orch/Ulf Björlin
Berwald: Orchestral Works
5:08 pm
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 53 in D, "L'impériale"
Orpheus Chamber Orch
Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 53, 73 & 79
5:30 pm
Johannes Brahms: Serenade No. 2 in A, Op. 16
V. Finale, Rondo: "Allegro"
New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Brahms: Symphony No. 1 & Serenade No. 2 / Leonard Bernstein
5:36 pm
John Schreckengost: "Fanfare à la chasse"
Chicago Horn Consort
Catch Fire
5:39 pm
Sergei Prokofiev: "Lieutenant Kijé" Suite, Op. 60
London Phil Orch/Klaus Tennstedt
Kodály: Háry János Suite; Prokofiev: Lieutenant Kijé Suite
6:00 pm
Jan Dismas Zelenka: Trio Sonata No. 2 in G minor
Heinz Holliger & Maurice Bourgue, ob's; continuo ensemble
Klaus Stoll, double bass,
Christianne Jaccottet, harpsichord,
Zelenka: Trio Sonatas
6:21 pm
Hector Berlioz: "Symphonie fantastique," Op. 14a
II. "A Ball"
San Diego Sym/Yoav Talmi
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique, Op. 14
6:29 pm
Astor Piazzolla: "Le grand tango"
Tabea Zimmermann, vi; Javier Perianes, p
Cantilena
6:43 pm
Robert Schumann: "Märchenerzählungen (Fairy Tales)," Op. 132
Iris Trio
Homage and Inspiration
7:00 pm
7:00 pm
Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
Antonin Dvořák (1841-1904). A five-part biography on the life of Bohemia’s most celebrated composer.Bill starts with Dvořák's early compositions and music from one of his first influences, Bedřich Smetana. The week continues with Dvořák traveling to America where he helped define our musical identity.
8:00 - 10:00 pm
8:00 pm
WFMT Presents
Argentina and Roots of European Baroque with Rubén Dubrovsky
Rubén Dubrovsky traces the popular dances of the European Baroque (sarabanda, chacona, pasacalle, and folía) back to Latin America.Dubrovsky, an Argentinian conductor based in Vienna, is co-founder of Bach Consort Wien and artistic director of Third Coast Baroque.
9:35 pm
Carlos Guastavino: "Cantos populares"
Mirian Conti, p
Nostalgias Argentinas
9:55 pm
Carlos Gardel: "El día que me quieras"
Bart Schneemann, ob; Alfredo Marcucci, bandoneon
It Takes Two