Schedule & Playlists
Playlist for Tuesday, August 15, 2023
12:00 - 6:00 am
12:00 am
Sandström, Sven-David: "Agnus Dei" (1980)
12:05 am
Berwald, Franz: Grand Septet in B-Flat (1828)
12:26 am
Strauss, Johann Sr: "Einzugs-Galopp," Op 35
12:28 am
Strauss II, Johann: "Lagunen" Waltzes, Op. 411 Op 411
Vienna Philharmonic / Mariss Jansons, conductor
12:36 am
Gubaidulina, Sofia: "Walzerspass" (after J Strauss)
12:40 am
Eckhardt-Gramatt, Sophie: Bassoon Concerto (1950)
p,
12:54 am
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "The Tale of Tsar Saltan"
David Muller, bassoon,
1:00 am
Saint-Saens, Camille: "Samson and Delilah"
French National Radio Orchestra / Georges Prêtre, conductor
Maria Callas, soprano,s,
1:05 am
Saint-Saens, Camille: "Le rouet d'Omphale," Op. 31
French National Radio Orchestra / Jean Martinon, conductor
1:12 am
HOLMES, Augusta: "Andromède"
1:27 am
Saint-Saens, Camille: "Danse macabre," Op. 40
Toulouse Capitole Orchestra / Michel Plasson, conductor
1:34 am
Susato, Tielman: "The Danserye" (1551)
Jean Woltéche
1:35 am
Cimarosa, Domenico: Two-Flute Concerto in G
James Galway
Jeanne Galway,
1:53 am
Susato, Tielman: "The Danserye" (1551)
Don Smithers
2:00 am
Suk, Josef: "Spring," Op 22a
p,
2:05 am
Strauss II, Johann: "Frühlingsstimmen" Waltzes, Op. 410 Op 410
Vienna Philharmonic / Mariss Jansons, conductor
2:11 am
Schumann, Robert: Song, "Frühlingsgrüsse"
Graham Johnson, piano,p,
2:13 am
Raff, Joachim: Symphony #8 in A, Op 502, "Frühlingsklänge"
Slovak State Phil / Urs Schneider
2:54 am
Liszt, Franz: "Hungarian National Melodies"
Leslie Howard, piano,
3:00 am
Mussorgsky, Modest: "Khovanshchina"
Sofia National Opera Orchestra / Emil Tchakarov, conductor
3:05 am
Mussorgsky, Modest: "Boris Godunov"
BBC Philharmonic / Matthias Bamert, conductor
3:29 am
Mussorgsky, Modest: "Sorotchinsky Fair"
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy, conductor
3:31 am
Heinichen, Johann David: Dresden Concerto in F, S 231
Reinhard Goebel
3:38 am
Zelenka, Jan Dismas: Overture a 7
bn,
3:46 am
Hasse, Johann Adolph: Opera, "Cleofide" (1731)
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
3:54 am
Weiss, Sylvius Leopold: Suite in E
Narciso Yepes, guitar,g,
4:00 am
Grieg, Edvard: "Peer Gynt," Op. 23 Op 23
Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano,p,
4:04 am
Svendsen, Johan: String Quintet in C, Op 5 Op 5
Vi,
4:36 am
Bull, Ole: "In Moments of Solitude"
Arve Tellefsen, violin,v,
4:38 am
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "Russian Easter Overture," Op. 36
New York Philharmonic / Yuri Temirkanov, conductor
4:54 am
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "In Spring", Op. 43 Op 43
Nathalia Gerasimova, soprano,s,
5:00 am
Monteverdi, Claudio: Madrigal, "Zefiro torna, e di soavi accenti"
William Christie, conductor
5:05 am
Boccherini, Luigi: String Quintet in A, Op 28/2
Gary Hoffman, cello,
Bolipata,
5:23 am
Ginastera, Alberto: "Danza Criolla" Op 15, #1
Maria Isabel Siewers,g,
5:25 am
Guastavino, Carlos: "Tres romances argentinos"
5:42 am
Ginastera, Alberto: "Panambi" (Ballet Suite, 1937)
Lyon National Orch / David Robertson
5:54 am
Purcell, Henry: "The Virtuous Wife" Incidental Music
6:00 - 10:00 am
6:00 am
Mornings with Dennis Moore
Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.
6:03 am
Claude Debussy: Prelude No. 8, "La fille aux cheveux de lin"
Joshua Bell, v; St Martin's Academy/Michael Stern
Romance of the Violin
6:06 am
Benjamin Carr: "Federal Overture"
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyväskylä/Patrick Gallois
The 18th Century American Overture * Hewitt * Carr * Reinagle * Sinfonia Finlandia Jyväskylä
6:17 am
Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op. 37b
"August: The Harvest"
Wu Han, p
Russian Recital
6:22 am
Clémence de Grandval: Oboe Concerto, Op. 7
III. Finale, "Moderato maestoso"
Lajos Lencsés, ob; Stuttgart Radio Sym Orch/Andrey Boreyko
Clémence de Grandval: Works For Oboe
6:29 am
Gustav Mahler: "Blumine"
Bamberg Sym Orch/Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Nicolai: Symphony in D Major, Overtures/ Mahler: Movements
6:37 am
Florence Price: "Memory Mist"
Lara Downes, p
Holes in the Sky
6:42 am
Adalbert Gyrowetz: Symphony in E-Flat, Op. 6, No. 2, "Great"
London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert
Gyrowetz: Symphonies
7:02 am
Traditional English: "Early One Morning"
St. Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt
St Charles Singers: I Know Where I'm Going
7:04 am
Ned Rorem: Song, "Early in the Morning"
Nathan Gunn, br; Kevin Murphy, p
American Anthem
7:07 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 25 in C, K. 503
Finale, "Allegretto"
Alicia de Larrocha, p; English Chamber Orch/Sir Colin Davis
Alicia de Larrocha - Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos 20 & 25 - Sir Colin Davis
7:17 am
William Grant Still: "Ennanga"
2nd mvt
Ashley Jackson, h; Harlem Chamber Players
Ennanga
7:24 am
Antonín Dvořák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72
No. 2 in e minor
Czech Phil/Jiří Bělohlávek
Dvořák Slavonic Dances
7:33 am
William Walton: "Macbeth" (Incidental Music, 1941)
Fanfare and March
St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner
Walton: Richard III; Macbeth; Major Barbara
7:39 am
Léo Delibes: "Coppélia"
"Valse lente"
Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth
Les Nuits de Paris - Dance Music from Folies Bergère to Opéra
7:42 am
Jacques-Christophe Naudot: Recorder Concerto in C, Op. 17 No. 1
Lucie Horsch, r; Academy of Ancient Music
Baroque Journey
7:51 am
Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "Grande Tarantelle," Op. 67
Reid Nibley, p; Utah Sym/Maurice Abravanel
Louis Moreau Gottschalk, Vol. 2
8:02 am
Fela Sowande: "African Suite"
I. "Joyful Day"
London Sym Orch Strings/Paul Freeman
Black Composers Series 1974-1978, Vol. 7
8:11 am
Gretchen Yanover: "Cello Café"
Gretchen Yanover, vc's
Bridge Across Sound
8:17 am
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 in F, Op. 93
I. "Allegro vivace e con brio"
Berlin Staatskapelle/Daniel Barenboim
Beethoven: The Symphonies
8:27 am
Anonymous 17th-century French: "Quatre Branles"
Broadside Band/Jeremy Barlow
Popular Tunes in 17th Century England
8:31 am
Biréli Lagrène: "Made in France"
Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
Dances for Guitar
8:35 am
Frederick Delius: Dance Rhapsody No. 2
Welsh National Opera Orch/Charles Mackerras
Delius: Violin Concerto, Etc.
8:44 am
Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Nouvelles suite de pièces de clavecin" (1728)
Suite in G: #4, "La poule"
La Folia Baroque Orchestra/Stefan Temmingh, recorder
Birds
8:47 am
Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Overture, Op. 21
London Sym Orch/Peter Maag
Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream • Symphony No. 3 "Scottish" / Peter Maag
9:02 am
Franz Liszt: "Mephisto Waltz" No. 1 "(Dance in the Village Inn)"
La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v
Infernal Violins
9:13 am
Maria Hester Park: Piano Sonata in F, Op. 4, No. 1
Betty Ann Miller, p
Music By Maria Hester Park, Marie Bigot And Fanny Mendelssohn Hensel
9:23 am
Malcolm Arnold: Four Irish Dances, Op 126
Philharmonia Orch/Bryden Thomson
Arnold: Dances
9:32 am
Samuel Scheidt: Canzona a 10
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Baroque Brass - Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
9:39 am
Maurice Ravel: "Miroirs"
"La vallée des cloches"
Philharmonia Orch/Geoffrey Simon
Ravel: Five O'Clock Foxtrot, Bolero, La Valse
9:45 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 18 in G
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Ádám Fischer
Haydn: Symphonies 2, 11, 18, 19 & 20
10:00 am - 3:00 pm
10:00 am
Midday with Lisa Flynn
Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am, "Music in Chicago" at 12:00 pm, and the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2:00 pm.
10:01 am
Karl Jenkins: "The Armed Man - A Mass for Peace"
XII. Benedictus
Malakai, treble; Schola Cantorum; London Mozart Players/Scott Price
Golden
10:07 am
Antonio Vivaldi: Oboe and Bassoon Concerto in G, R. 545
Rachel Chaplin, ob; Peter Whelan, bn; La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler
Vivaldi x2
10:18 am
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 in D, Op. 36
Montreal Sym Orch/Kent Nagano
Beethoven: 9 Symphonies
10:52 am
George Walker: "Lyric for Strings"
Cleveland Chamber Sym/Edwin London
George Walker - Orchestral Works
11:00 am
Philip Lane: Suite of Cotswold Folkdances (1978)
Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland
British Light Music Discoveries 2
11:13 am
George Frideric Handel: Harpsichord Suite No. 5 in E
Murray Perahia, p
Murray Perahia plays Handel & Scarlatti
11:23 am
Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Wine, Women and Song," Op. 333
Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan
Kaiser-Walzer / Emperor Waltz / Valse de l'Empereur Used
11:31 am
Edward Elgar: Violin Concerto in b minor, Op. 61
I. "Allegro"
Renaud Capuçon, v; London Sym Orch/Simon Rattle
Elgar: Violin Concerto, Violin Sonata
11:50 am
Federico Moreno Torroba: "Aires de la Mancha"
David Russell, g
Music of Torroba - David Russell
12:01 pm
Franz Danzi: Sinfonia Concertante in B-flat, Op. 41
Demarre McGill, f; Anthony McGill, cl; Chicago Youth Sym Orch/Allen Tinkham
Winged Creatures
12:23 pm
Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Much Ado About Nothing," Op. 11
Suite
Brinton Averil Smith, vc; Evelyn Chen, p
Exiles in Paradise: Emigre Composers in Hollywood
12:35 pm
Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas Brasileiras" No. 8
II. Aria, "Modinha"
Nashville Sym/Kenneth Schermerhorn
Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras (Complete)
12:43 pm
Charles Lucien Lambert: Bolero, "Le Castillian" (1861)
Gary Hammond, p
American Classics: Charles Lucien Lambert Sr. and Lucien-Leon Guillaume Lambert Jr.
12:51 pm
Randall Thompson: "Alleluia"
Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy
Alleluia: An American Hymnal
1:01 pm
Manuel Ponce: "Concierto del Sur"
John Williams, g; London Sym Orch/André Previn
The Great Guitar Concertos
1:27 pm
Dietrich Buxtehude: Trio Sonata in D, Op. 2
Eroica Trio
Eroica Trio - Baroque
1:38 pm
Johannes Brahms: "Tragic" Overture, Op. 81
London Phil Orch/Marin Alsop
Brahms: Symphony No. 1 * Overtures
1:53 pm
Caroline Shaw: "Limestone & Felt"
Léa Hennino, vi; Pauline Buet, vc
Caroline Shaw: The Wheel
2:00 pm
Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 3 in D, D. 200
Freiburg Baroque Orch/Pablo Heras-Casado
Symphonies Nos. 3 & 4
2:22 pm
Frédéric Chopin: Introduction and "Polonaise brillante" in C, Op. 3
Gautier Capuçon, vc; Yuja Wang, p
Franck • Chopin - Gautier Capuçon, Yuja Wang
2:32 pm
Sophie Menter: "Ungarische Zigeunerweisen" (Concerto in Hungarian Style)
Leslie Howard, p; Budapest Sym Orch/Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Liszt: The Complete Piano Music
2:51 pm
George Frideric Handel: "Samson"
Act 1 Sinfonia
English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
Handel Overtures
3:00 - 7:00 pm
3:00 pm
Joseph Bologne (Chevalier de Saint-Georges): Violin Concerto in A, Op. 5, No. 2
Rachel Barton Pine, v; Encore Chamber Orch/Daniel Hege
Violin Concertos by Black Composers of the 18th and 19th Centuries
3:26 pm
Robert Schumann: "Kinderszenen," Op. 15
András Schiff, p
Geistervariationen
3:44 pm
Gustav Holst: Wind Quintet in A-Flat, Op. 14
Elysian Wind Quintet
Holst: Quintet in A minor Op. 3, Wind Quintet in A-Flat Op. 14; Jacob: Sextet in B-Flat Op. 6
3:59 pm
Ludwig Minkus: Don Quixote
Basile's Variation
Royal Opera House Orch/Barry Wordsworth
Essential Russian Ballet
4:00 pm
Sergei Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 1 in D-Flat, Op. 10
Vladimir Ashkenazy, p; Utah Sym/Maurice Abravanel
Prokofiev: Piano Concertos Nos 1, 2 & 3 / Vladimir Ashkenazy
4:17 pm
Aaron Copland: "Quiet City"
Neil Baum, tr; Mark Hill, eh; New York Chamber Sym/Gerard Schwarz
Aaron Copland: Fanfare For The Common Man/ El Salon Mexico/ Quiet City/ Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo/ Dance Symphony
4:27 pm
Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 54 in G, H XVI:40
Alfred Brendel, p
Haydn: Sonatas Hob. XVI: 37, 40 & 52; Andante Con Variazioni Hob.XVII: 6
4:41 pm
Antonín Dvořák: Bagatelles, Op 47
Panocha String Quartet Members; Jaroslav Tůma, harmonium
Dvořák: Miniatures / Panocha Quartet
5:00 pm
Hector Berlioz: "Roméo et Juliette," Op. 17
Love scene
BBC Sym Orch/Sir Andrew Davis
Berlioz: Roméo et Juliette Etc.
5:15 pm
Gabriel Fauré: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op. 80
"Prélude"
Suisse Romande Orch/Armin Jordan
Fauré: Pelléas et Mélisande Op. 80, Requiem Op. 48
5:22 pm
Agustín Barrios Mangoré: "Danza Paraguaya" No. 1
David Russell, g
Music of Barrios
5:23 pm
Mel Bonis: Violin Sonata in F-sharp minor, Op. 112
I. "Moderato"
Annette-Barbara Vogel, v; Durval Cesetti, p
First Ladies: Three Romantic Violin Sonatas
5:30 pm
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 19 in F, K. 459
Cleveland Orch/Mitsuko Uchida, p
Piano Concertos No. 18 and 19
6:00 pm
Mauro Giuliani: Introduction, Theme with Variations and Polonaise in A, Op 65
Pepe Romero, g; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto In A, Introduction Variations & Polonaise / Pepe Romero
6:21 pm
Ludwig van Beethoven: Cello Sonata No. 5 in D, Op. 102, No. 2
I. "Allegro con brio"
Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Emanuel Ax, p
Hope Amid Tears
6:30 pm
Domenico Cimarosa: Two-Flute Concerto in G
Shigenori Kudo, f; Salzburg Mozarteum Orch/Jean-Pierre Rampal, f
Concertos For Two Flutes
6:48 pm
George Gershwin: "Cuban Overture"
Dallas Sym/Eduardo Mata
George Gershwin: An American In Paris, Porgy And Bess: A Symphonic Picture, Cuban Overture/Eduardo Mata
6:58 pm
Antonio Lauro: Venezuelan Waltz No. 2 in E minor
Josep Henríquez, g
Josep Henríquez - Recital
7:00 pm
7:00 pm
Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
A Little Traveling Music, Please.This week, Bill calls up music of wanderers, farewells, and sightseeing from the pens of Handel, Smetana, Duke Ellington, plus others.Reflections from such travels infuse themselves into their works, as we will discover in selections from Beethoven’s Les Adieux, Schubert’s Die Schöne Mullerin and Haydn’s Farewell Symphony.
8:00 - 10:00 pm
8:00 pm
From the 2023 BBC Proms
Stile Antico.
Early music vocal ensemble Stile Antico explores the many facets of William Byrd â Englandâs greatest Renaissance composer and a musical chameleon â in his 400th-anniversary year.Recorded July 15 at Guildhall, Derry.
9:30 pm
Evenings with Kerry Frumkin
9:34 pm
Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Dardanus"
Suite
Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen
Rameau: Les Boréades, Dardanus
10:00 pm
10:00 pm
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Britten: Three Divertimentos for String Quartet; Chad Hoopes, Danbi Um, violin; Hsin-Yun Huang, viola; David Requiro, cello;Elgar: Quintet in A minor for Piano, Two Violins, Viola, and Cello, Op. 84; Orion Weiss, piano; Cho-Liang Lin, Alexander Sitkovetsky, violins; Paul Neubauer, viola; Keith Robinson, cello.
11:00 pm
11:00 pm
Evenings with Kerry Frumkin
11:01 pm
Frank Martin: Concerto for Seven Wind Instruments, Timpani & String Orchestra
Soloists; Chicago Sym Orch/Jean Martinon
Dale Clevenger, horn,
Adolph Herseth, trumpet,
Chicago Symphony Orchestra: The Centennial Collection
11:21 pm
Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 61
Jascha Heifetz, v; Boston Sym Orch/Charles Munch
Beethoven: Violin Concerto In D/ Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in E Minor