Schedule & Playlists
Playlist for Monday, August 7, 2023
12:00 - 6:00 am
12:00 am
Chabrier, Emmanuel: "Pièces pittoresques" (1881)
Georges Rabol, piano,p,
12:05 am
Chabrier, Emmanuel: "Suite pastorale"
Ulster Orchestra / Yan-Pascal Tortelier, conductor
12:25 am
Godowsky, Leopold: 53 Studies on Chopin Etudes
Marc-André Hamelin, piano,p,
12:29 am
Prokofiev, Sergei: Three Marches, Op 69
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
12:31 am
Prokofiev, Serge: Piano Concerto No. 4 in B-Flat for the Left Hand, Op. 53
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur, conductor
Michel Béroff, piano,p,
12:55 am
Prokofiev, Sergei: "Anthem for Military Band," Op. 98
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
1:00 am
Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 80, "Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott (A mighty fortress is our God)"
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / José Serebrier, conductor
1:02 am
Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Sonata No. 4 in c minor, BWV 1017
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / José Serebrier, conductor
1:05 am
Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 1 in F, BWV 1046
Musica Antiqua Köln
1:26 am
Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Das Orgelbüchlein," BWV 599/644 BWV 599/644
Marie-Claire Alain, organ,o,
1:28 am
Duparc, Henri: "Lénore"
Toulouse Capitole Orch / Michel Plasson
1:41 am
Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Leonore" Overture No. 2 in C, Op. 72a
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur, conductor
1:55 am
Czerny, Carl: Etudes, Op 740
p,
2:00 am
Chadwick, George Whitefield: Intermezzo
Gowanus Arts Ensemble / Reuben Blundell, conductor
2:04 am
Handel, George Frideric: Concerto grosso in A, Op. 6, No. 11
English Northern Sinfonia / George Malcolm, conductor
2:20 am
Ives, Charles: Song, "To Edith" (1919)
Phillip Bush,p,
2:21 am
Ives, Charles: Violin Sonata #4, "Children's Day at the Camp Meeting" (1915)
Gregory Fulkerson,v,
2:32 am
Foote, Arthur: Viola Sonata, Op. 78A Op 18
fh,
2:54 am
Anonymous 19th century, American: Greenwich
g,
3:00 am
Mendelssohn, Felix: "Athalia," Op 74 (Incidental Music for Racine's Drama) Op 74
Boston Pops Orchestra / Arthur Fiedler, conductor
3:05 am
Rubbra, Edmund: Violin Concerto, Op 103
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Vernon Handley, conductor
Tasmin Little,v,
3:33 am
Dowland, John: "My Lord Willoughby's Welcome Home"
Anthony Rooley,l,
3:35 am
Schubert, Franz: Five German Dances
Detmold Horn Quartet
3:38 am
Schubert, Franz: Five German Dances, D 90
Vladimir Spivakov, conductor
3:54 am
Schubert, Franz: Two German Dances, D 722
Peter Serkin, piano,p,
4:00 am
Merikanto, Aarre: "Intrada" (1936)
Finnish Radio Sym Orch / Jukka-Pekka Saraste
4:05 am
Kennan, Kent: "Night Soliloquy"
Czech National Sym members / Paul Freeman, conductor
Mary Stolper,f,
4:09 am
Hindemith, Paul: Flute Sonata (1936)
Laurel Zucker, flute,f,
4:25 am
Brahms, Johannes: "Hungarian Dances"
Vienna Festival Orchestra / David Josefowitz, conductor
4:27 am
Strauss II, Johann: Der Zigeunerbaron (The Gypsy Baron)
br,
4:54 am
Purcell, Henry: "The Indian Queen" Incidental Music
Jeanne Lamon
5:00 am
Bartók, Béla: "Romanian Folk Dances"
Zoltán Kocsis, piano,p,
5:05 am
Liszt, Franz: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat
Vienna Symphony Orchestra / Michael Gielen, conductor
Alfred Brendel, piano,p,
5:24 am
Sejan, Nicolas: Adagio
Daniel Benkö,g,
5:25 am
Kodály, Zoltán: Symphony in C (1961)
Helsinki Philharmonic / Janos Fürst, conductor
5:54 am
Bartók, Béla: Fourteen Bagatelles, Op 6 Op 6
Zoltán Kocsis, piano,
6:00 - 10:00 am
6:00 am
Mornings with Dennis Moore
Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.
6:02 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Variations on "Ah! vous dirai-je, Maman," K. 265
Fazil Say, p
Fazil Say - Mozart - Piano Sonatas / Variations
6:15 am
Alan Hovhaness: "Alleluia and Fugue," Op. 40b
Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz
Alan Hovhaness: Mysterious Mountain, And God Created Great Whales
6:25 am
Henry Purcell: "The Fairy Queen"
Symphony While the Swans Come Forward; Dance for the Fairies; Dance for the Green Men
Les Arts Florissants
Purcell: The Fairy Queen * Les Arts Florissants
6:30 am
Camille Saint-Saëns: "Suite algérienne," Op. 60
"Marche militaire française"
London Phil/Geoffrey Simon
Saint-Saëns: Volume I / Geoffrey Simon
6:35 am
William Grant Still: Symphony No. 5, "Western Hemisphere"
II. "Slower, and with utmost grace"
Fort Smith Sym/John Jeter
American Classics * William Grant Still * Symphonies Nos 4 and 5
6:42 am
Johannes Brahms: Waltzes (Op 39), arranged for two pianos
No. 15 in A-Flat
Martha Argerich, p; Alexandre Rabinovitch, p
Brahms: Haydn Variations; Waltzes; Sonata In F Minor / Martha Argerich, Alexandre Rabinovitch
6:45 am
Francesco Maria Veracini: "Ouverture" (Suite) No. 1 in B-Flat
Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel
Veracini: 5 Overtures
7:03 am
Johann Christian Bach: "La Clemenza di Scipione"
Overture
Hanover Band/Anthony Halstead
JC Bach: Opera Overtures, Vol. 2
7:08 am
Louise Farrenc: Piano Trio No. 1 in E-flat, Op. 33
IV. Finale. "Vivace"
Neave Trio
Her Voice: Piano Trios by Farrenc, Beach, and Clarke
7:17 am
William Byrd: "Nunc Dimittis"
Stile Antico
Music for Compline
7:25 am
Jeremiah Clarke: Trumpet Aire
Rolf Smedvig, tr; Michael Murray, o
Ceremonial Music for Trumpet & Organ
7:30 am
Henry Charles Litolff: "Concerto Symphonique" No. 4 in d minor, Op. 102
Scherzo
Cristina Ortiz, p; Royal Phil/Moshe Atzmon
Addinsell, Rachmaninov, Litolff: Warsaw Concerto, Piano Concerto No. 2, Scherzo - Cristina Ortiz
7:38 am
Miguel Llobet: Six Catalan Folksongs
Eduardo Fernández, g
Eduardo Fernandez
7:47 am
Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 9 in E-flat, "Carnival in Pest"
London Sym Orch/Antal Dorati
Enesco, Liszt - Antal Dorati Conducting LSO - Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1, Hungarian Rhapsodies Nos. 1-6
8:03 am
Johann Strauss II: "Die Fledermaus"
Overture
Vienna Phil/Daniel Barenboim
2022 New Year's Concert
8:12 am
Ernesto Lecuona: "Danzas Afro-Cubanas"
No. 3, "...Y la negra bailaba!"
Gabriela Montero, p
SoLatino * Gabriela Montero
8:14 am
Ernesto Lecuona: "Impromptu"
Gabriela Montero, p
SoLatino
8:16 am
Engelbert Humperdinck: "Hansel and Gretel"
"Dream Pantomime"
Royal Phil/Rudolf Kempe
Rudolf Kempe - Artist Profile
8:23 am
Johann Stamitz: Clarinet Concerto in B-Flat
I. Allegro
Sabine Meyer, cl; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown
Johann & Carl Stamitz: Clarinet Concertos
8:31 am
Felix Mendelssohn: Octet in E-Flat, Op 20
IV. Presto
Chamber Orch of Europe Soloists/Daniel Hope, v
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto * Octet * Songs * Daniel Hope
8:38 am
Antonio Soler: Keyboard Quintet No. 1 in C
Finale
David Schrader, hc; Verrette, Shelton, v's; Slowik, vi; Rozendaal, vc
Peter Slowik, viola,
Padre Antonio Soler: The Quintets for Harpsichrod and String Quartet No. 4, 5, and 6
8:45 am
Edward Elgar: "Froissart" Overture, Op. 19
Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson
Elgar: Overtures
9:02 am
Dora Pejačević: Symphony in F-sharp minor, Op. 41
III. Scherzo
Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil/Ari Rasilainen
Dora Pejačević: Symphony & Phantasie Concertante
9:12 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: Schübler Chorale, "Meine Seele erhebt den Herrn," BWV 648
Yo-Yo Ma, Baroque-vc; Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman
Simply Baroque II
9:15 am
Antonio Vivaldi: Oratorio, "Juditha Triumphans," R. 644
Aria, "Noli, o cara, te adorantis"
Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman
Vivaldi's Cello
9:21 am
John Williams: "Star Wars: Suite for Five Pianos"
The 5 Browns
In Hollywood
9:33 am
Giuseppe Martucci: "Giga," Op. 61, No. 3
Philharmonia Orch/Francesco d'Avalos
Martucci: Piano Concerto No. 2
9:37 am
Paul Schoenfield: Sonatina
III. "Jig"
Demarre McGill, f; Anthony McGill, cl; Michael McHale, p
Portraits: Works for Flute, Clarinet & Piano
9:42 am
Lars-Erik Larsson: "Barococo" Suite, Op. 64
New York Scandia Sym/Dorrit Matson
Orchestral Works of Lars-Erik Larsson
10:00 am - 3:00 pm
10:00 am
Midday with Lisa Flynn
Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am, "Music in Chicago" at 12:00 pm, and the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2:00 pm.
10:01 am
Richard Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 in E-flat, Op. 11
Martin Owen, hn; BBC Phil/John Wilson
Martin Owen Plays Strauss, Schumann, Weber
10:17 am
Maddalena Sirmen: String Quartet No. 2 in B-Flat
Allegri String Quartet
Sirmen: The Six String Quartets
10:31 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto in E, BWV 1042
Bavarian Radio Sym Chamber Orch/Lisa Batiashvili, v
Lisa Batiashvili: Bach
10:47 am
Gustav Mahler: Piano Quartet Movement
Daniel Hope, v; Paul Neubauer, vi; David Finckel, vc; Wu Han, p
Wu Han, piano,
Brahms, Schumann, Mahler: Piano Quartets / Hope, Neubauer, Finckel, Han
11:01 am
John Wesley Work III: "Scuppernong"
Natalie Hinderas, p
Piano Music by African-American Composers
11:10 am
Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op. 54
Lyric Suite
Malmö Sym/Bjarte Engeset
Grieg: Orchestral Music, Vol. 6
11:26 am
Mauro Giuliani: Six Irish National Airs with Variations, Op. 125
David Russell, g
Message Of The Sea - David Russell
11:37 am
Brendan Graham: "Orphan Girl"
Abby Molloy, ms; Choral Scholars of University College Dublin/Desmond Earley; Kevin Whyms, g
Invisible Stars: Choral Works of Ireland & Scotland
11:44 am
Jules Massenet: Orchestral Suite No. 4, "Scènes pittoresques"
New Zealand Sym Orch/Jean-Yves Ossonce
Massenet: Orchestral Suites Nos. 4 - 7
12:01 pm
Walter Leigh: Harpsichord Concertino
Jory Vinikour, hc; Chicago Phil/Scott Speck
20th Century Harpsichord Concertos
12:11 pm
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Divertimento in F, K. 138
Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman
Mozart: Divertimenti K. 136, 137, 138 & 251 / Ton Koopman / Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
12:26 pm
Franz Liszt: Grand Etude after Paganini No. 3, "La Campanella"
Yoav Levanon, p
A Monument for Beethoven
12:31 pm
Richard Wagner: "Siegfried Idyll"
Orpheus Chamber Orch
Wagner: Siegfried-Idyll, Valse Triste
12:51 pm
Johann Friedrich Fasch: Three-Trumpet Concerto in D
Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler
Fasch: Concerti, Overtures, Missa Brevis / Guttler
1:01 pm
William Grant Still: "Ennanga"
3rd mvt
Ashley Jackson, h; Harlem Chamber Players
Ennanga
1:08 pm
Alexander Borodin: "Prince Igor"
Overture
Royal Liverpool Phil/Charles Mackerras
Russian Music
1:20 pm
Franz Ignaz Beck: Symphony in G, Op. 4, No. 5
Czech Chamber Phil Orch/Marek Štilec
Beck: Symphonies, Op. 4, Nos. 4-6 & Op. 3, No. 5
1:40 pm
Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet No. 4 in D, "Fandango," Op. 50, G 448
Jason Vieaux, g; Escher Quartet
Dance
2:00 pm
Antonín Dvořák: Cello Concerto in b minor, Op. 104
Yo-Yo Ma, vc; New York Phil/Kurt Masur
Dvořák, Herbert: Concertos From The New World / Yo-Yo Ma/Kurt Masur
2:41 pm
Ethel Smyth: Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 7
I. "Allegro moderato"
Annette-Barbara Vogel, v; Durval Cesetti, p
First Ladies: Three Romantic Violin Sonatas
2:50 pm
Otto Nicolai: Symphony #2 in D, WoO 99 (1835)
4th mvt (Finale), Allegro vivace
Bamberg Sym Orch/Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Otto Nicolai: Sinfonie in D-Dur; Ouvertüren
3:00 - 7:00 pm
3:00 pm
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 30 in E, Op. 109
Rudolf Buchbinder, p
Beethoven: The Sonata Legacy / Buchbinder
3:22 pm
Antonio Vivaldi: "The Four Seasons: Spring," RV. 269
Jacob Reuven, man; Sinfonietta Leipzig/Omer Meir Wellber
The Mandolin Seasons
3:35 pm
Alexander Glazunov: Suite, "From the Middle Ages" in E, Op 79
Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi
Glazunov: From The Middle Ages, Scènes de ballet & Lyadov: A Musical Snuffbox
3:58 pm
William Grant Still: Folk Suite No. 2
"El Zapatero"
Sierra Winds; Kim DeLibero, h
Get on Board: American Music for Woodwinds by William Grant Still
4:00 pm
Amy Beach: "Les Rêves de Colombine (Suite Française)," Op. 65
Virginia Eskin, p
Amy Beach, Arthur Foote: Music For Piano
4:17 pm
George Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody in A, Op. 11, No. 1
Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel
Symphonic Spectacular / Erich Kunzel
4:31 pm
Josef Lanner: "Die Neapolitaner" Waltzes, Op 107
Ensemble Wien
Joseph Lanner: Dance Music from Old Vienna
4:42 pm
Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata in C, H XVI:50
Emanuel Ax, p
Emanuel Ax Plays Haydn
5:00 pm
Georges Bizet: "L'Arlésienne" Suite No. 2
Chicago Sym Orch/Jean Martinon
Jean Martinon- The Complete CSO Recordings
5:19 pm
Maurice Ravel: Violin Sonata No. 2 (1923-27)
II. "Blues"
Cho-Liang Lin, v; Paul Crossley, p
Poulenc, Ravel, Debussy: Works for Violin and Piano
5:24 pm
Camille Saint-Saëns: "Wedding Cake (Caprice-Valse)," Op. 76
Stephen Hough, p; City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Sakari Oramo
Saint-Saëns: The complete works for piano and orchestra
5:31 pm
César Franck: Violin Sonata in A
Renaud Capuçon, v; Alexandre Gurning, p
Violin Sonata, Cello Sonata
6:00 pm
Andrés Sas: "Sonatina Fantasía"
Jessica Warren, f; Christopher Cooley, p
Acentos
6:14 pm
Arthur Foote: "Francesca da Rimini", Op. 24
Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz
Arthur Foote: Francesca Da Rimini
6:30 pm
Robert Schumann: "Konzertstück" in F, Op. 86
Soloists; New Philharmonia Orch/Theodor Guschlbauer
Peter Blake, horn,
Schumann: Cello Concerto; Konzertstück; Introduction & Allegro
6:48 pm
Ottorino Respighi: "Trittico botticelliano"
II. "The Adoration of the Magi"
Lausanne Chamber Orch/Jesús López-Cobos
Respighi: Ancient Airs & Dances and Trittico Bottiecelliano
6:56 pm
Grace Williams: "The Dancers"
II. "Tarantella"
Richard Hickox Singers, City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox
Grace Williams: The Dancers
7:00 pm
7:00 pm
Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
Clowning Around. This week's focus is musical buffoonery! Music is a language, and like all others, it has its jokes, witticisms, and puns.For composers, clowning around with music takes the same skills as writing a great symphony. And these fun, charming works show the genius of the composers who have written them.Featured composers include Mozart, Puccini, Haydn, and PDQ Bach.
8:00 pm - 12:00 am
8:00 pm
Ravinia Festival 2023
Tenor Karim Sulayman & Guitarist Sean Shibe.
The duo performs their program "Broken Branches" with music ranging from Dowland, Monteverdi, Britten, Rodrigo, Takemitsu, Harvey, and Chakerto traditional songs from the Middle East, scrutinizing the close cultural and musical ties between East and West.Recorded on June 21 in Bennett Gordon Hall.
9:26 pm
Ernest Chausson: Symphony in B-Flat, Op 20
Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson
Chausson: Symphonie · Soir De Fête · Viviane / Michel Plasson
9:30 pm
Evenings with Kerry Frumkin
10:01 pm
Traditional Peruvian: "Danza del Altiplana"
Manuel Barrueco, g
Cantos y Danzas
10:04 pm
Gabriela Lena Frank: "Danza de los Saqsampillos"
Christopher Norton & Todd Kemp, marimbas
Gabriela Lena Frank: Hilos
10:12 pm
Ottorino Respighi: "Brazilian Impressions"
Cincinnati Sym Orch/Jesús López-Cobos
Respighi: Church Windows • Brazilian Impressions • Roman Festivals / Jesús López-Cobos
10:32 pm
Federico Mompou: "Canciónes y Danzas (Cançons i Danses)"
No. 9
Alicia de Larrocha, p
Spanish Songs and Dances
10:38 pm
Antonio Soler: Keyboard Quintet No. 2 in F
Cuarteto Bretón; Rosa Torres-Pardo, p
Padre Soler: 6 Quintetos
11:01 pm
Franz Krommer: Octet-Partita in F, Op 57
Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble
Krommer: Octets For Wind Instruments
11:21 pm
Felix Mendelssohn: String Octet in E-Flat, Op. 20
St. Paul Chamber Orch/Pinchas Zukerman
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto, Octet
11:55 pm
Fanny Mendelssohn: Song, "Schwanenlied," Op. 1, No. 1
Susan Gritton, s, Eugene Asti, p
Fanny Mendelssohn: Lieder