Schedule & Playlists
Playlist for Wednesday, August 2, 2023
12:00 - 6:00 am
12:00 am
Balakirev, Mily: "Valse de concert" (Waltz #4 in B-Flat)
Nicholas Walker, piano,p,
12:05 am
Suppé, Franz von: "Wiener Jubel" Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Zubin Mehta, conductor
12:12 am
Strauss, Josef: Waltzes, "Viennese Frescoes," Op. 249
Vienna Philharmonic / Riccardo Muti, conductor
12:22 am
Gade, Niels: "Akvareller," Op 19
12:23 am
Mussorgsky, Modest: "Pictures at an Exhibition"
Orchestra de la Suisse Romande / Ernest Ansermet, conductor
12:55 am
Scriabin, Alexander: Etudes, Op 8
p,
1:00 am
Fauré, Gabriel: "Papillon," Op 77 Op 77
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano,p,
1:02 am
Fauré, Gabriel: "Sérénade," Op 98 Op 98
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano,p,
1:05 am
Roger-Ducasse, Jean-Jules: "Marche française"
v,
1:19 am
Saint-Saens, Camille: "Suite Algérienne," Op 60
Orchestre de Paris
1:24 am
Saint-Saens, Camille: "Suite algérienne," Op. 60
London Philharmonic Orchestra
p,
1:28 am
Lully, Jean-Baptiste: March of the Turenne Regiment
1:30 am
Cras, Jean: String Trio (1926)
v,
1:54 am
Adam, Adolphe-Charles: "Giselle"
Royal Opera House Orch / Richard Bonynge
2:00 am
Dvorák, Antonín: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46 Op 46
Slovak Philharmonic / Zdenek Kosler, conductor
2:05 am
Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in E, Kk 162 (L 21)
Sergio Assad, guitar,g,
2:11 am
Cimarosa, Domenico: Clavier Sonata #23
Roberte Mamou,p,
2:13 am
Dvorák, Antonín: Symphony No. 5 in F, Op. 76
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Libor Pesek, conductor
2:55 am
Sor, Fernando: 24 Guitar Etudes (Studies), Op 35
Andrés Segovia, guitar,g,
3:00 am
Frescobaldi, Girolamo: "Canzon quarta" in g
Richard Burgin
E. Power Biggs, harpsichord,o,
3:02 am
Frescobaldi, Girolamo: "Canzon quinta" in g
Richard Burgin
E. Power Biggs, harpsichord,o,
3:05 am
Vivaldi, Antonio: String Concerto in in g, R 157 "(Paris)" R 157
La Serenissima / Adrian Chandler, conductor
3:11 am
Stravinsky, Igor: String Concerto in D
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Colin Davis, conductor
3:23 am
Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 47 Op 47
Andrei Gavrilov, piano,p,
3:25 am
Grieg, Edvard: Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 16 Op 16
Czech National Symphony Orchestra / Stanisloav Bogunia, conductor
Stewart Goodyear, piano,p,
3:54 am
Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 43 Op 43
Okko Kamu, conductor
Michala Petri, recorder,r,
4:00 am
Delius, Frederick: "Hassan" (1920-23)
Hallé Orchestra / Sir John Barbirolli, conductor
Robert Tear, tenor,t,
4:05 am
Weber, Carl Maria von: "Abu Hassan"
Philharmonia Orchestra / Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
4:08 am
Nielsen, Carl: "Aladdin," Op 34 Op 34
New York Scandia Sym / Dorrit Matson
4:34 am
Wolkenstein, Oswald: Durch Barberei, Arabia
Folger Consort
4:36 am
Bach, Johann Sebastian: Clavier Concerto No. 6 in F, BWV 1057
Camerata Cassovia / Robert Stankovsky, conductor
Hae-won Chang, piano,p,
4:54 am
Anonymous 16th century, Italian: Calata
Circa 1500 Ensemble
g,
5:00 am
Smetana, Bedrich: "The Bartered Bride"
Munich Radio Orchestra / Jaroslav Krombholc, conductor
Walter Berry, bass-baritone,b,
5:05 am
Smetana, Bedrich: "Má vlast (My Fatherland)"
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Rafael Kubelik, conductor
5:17 am
Gade, Niels: "Eight Folkdances"
5:19 am
Scheibe, Johann Adolph: Flute Concerto in D
Andrew Manze, conductor
Irene Spranger,f,
5:31 am
Kuhlau, Friedrich: Two-Horn Concertino, Op 45
Odense Sym Orch / Othmar Maga
Fh,
5:54 am
Gade, Niels: "Folkdances," Op 31
6:00 - 10:00 am
6:00 am
Mornings with Dennis Moore
Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.
6:03 am
Ralph Vaughan Williams: "Suite de ballet" (1913)
Philippa Davies, f; Ian Brown, p
Ralph Vaughan Williams * The Early Chamber Music * The Nash Ensemble
6:10 am
Leopold Mozart: Horn Concerto in D
Barry Tuckwell, hn; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner
Telemann, Cherubini, Förster, Weber, L. Mozart, M. Haydn, Punto, F. J. Haydn – Horn Concertos
6:22 am
Adolphus Hailstork: "Arise My Beloved"
McCullough Chorale/Donald McCullough
The McCullough Chorale in Concert Singing the Music of Adolphus Hailstork
6:25 am
Johan Halvorsen: "Festival March"
Latvian National Sym Orch/Torje Mikkelsen
Halvorsen: Stage Music Vol. 2
6:31 am
Hector Berlioz: "Symphonie fantastique," Op. 14a
II. "A Ball"
Chicago Sym Orch/Riccardo Muti
Berlioz: Symphony Fantastique, Lelio
6:39 am
Vincent d'Indy: "Jour d'été à la montagne," Op. 61
No. 1, "Aurore (Dawn)"
Radio France Phil/Marek Janowski
D'Indy: Jour D'été À La Montagne / Symphonie "Cévenole" / Janowski
6:48 am
Terry Riley: "G Song"
Zofo Duet
Zofo Plays Terry Riley
6:58 am
Anonymous 16th-century Spanish: Saltarello
Hespèrion XX
Folias And Canarios
7:02 am
George Frideric Handel: "Atalanta"
Overture
Brandenburg Consort/Roy Goodman
George Frideric Handel: Opera Arias and Overtures, Vol. 2 - Emma Kirkby
7:09 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 2 in E, BWV 1042
Chamber Orch of Europe/Renaud Capuçon, v
Bach & Vasks: Violin Concertos, Renaud Capuçon
7:25 am
William Grant Still: Folk Suite No. 3
"Inca Dance"
Sierra Winds; Carol Urban-Stivers, p
Get on Board: American Music for Woodwinds by William Grant Still
7:27 am
John Rutter: Folksong setting, "Black Sheep"
St. Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt
St. Charles Singers - I Know Where I'm Going
7:31 am
Arthur Bliss: "A Colour Symphony" (1922)
Finale, "Green"
Royal Phil/Sir Charles Groves
Bliss: A Colour Symphony
7:40 am
James Stephenson: "Colors"
II. "Blue"
Alex Klein, ob; John Bruce Yeh, cl; Chicago Pro Musica
Liquid Melancholy: Clarinet Music of James Stephenson
7:46 am
Felix Mendelssohn: "Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage" Overture, Op. 27
London Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado
Mendelssohn: 5 Symphonies, 7 Overtures / Abbado
8:03 am
Jean-Baptiste Arban: Variations on "The Carnival of Venice"
John Wilbraham, tr; London Festival Orch/Salvador Camarata
Masters of the Trumpet
8:09 am
Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Tausend und eine Nacht," Op. 346
Vienna Phil/Carlos Kleiber
New Year's Concert In Vienna 1992
8:18 am
Aldemaro Romero: Suite for Strings No. 1
"Fuga con Pajarillo"
Simón Bolívar Youth Orch/Gustavo Dudamel
Fiesta * Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra of Venezuela * Gustavo Dudamel
8:26 am
Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"
IV. "Passepied"
Garrick Ohlsson, p
Debussy: Études; Suite bergamasque
8:32 am
Franz Benda: Flute Concerto in A
Finale, Vivace ma non troppo presto
Andràs Adorjàn, f; Ars Rediviva/Milan Munclinger
Benda: Flute Concertos
8:37 am
Nikolai Miaskovsky: String Quartet No. 13 in A minor, Op. 86
IV. "Molto vivo, energico"
Pacifica Quartet
The Soviet Experience, Volume 1
8:44 am
Eric Coates: "Cinderella Phantasy"
Royal Liverpool Phil/Charles Groves
Eric Coates - London Suites And The Three Bears - Cinderella Phantasy
9:03 am
Gioachino Rossini: "Semiramide"
Overture
Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti
Overtures
9:16 am
Pancho Vladigerov: Nocturne-Serenade, Op. 17, No. 1
Nadejda Vlaeva, p
Vladigerov: 6 Exotic Preludes Op 17; 10 Impressions Op 9
9:23 am
Paul Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes by Weber
2nd mvt, Scherzo (Turandot)
Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch
Hindemith: Mathis Der Maler - Symphonie / Wolfgang Sawallisch
9:33 am
Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 6
London Phil/Marin Alsop
Brahms * Symphony No. 4 / Hungarian Dances Nos. 2, 4-9
9:37 am
Alice Mary Smith: "Andante" for clarinet and orchestra
Angela Malsbury, cl; London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley
Alice Mary Smith: Symphonies
9:45 am
Eric Whitacre: "The Sacred Veil"
IV. "Magnetic Poetry"
Los Angeles Master Chorale/Eric Whitacre; Jeffrey Zeigler, vc; Lisa Edwards, p
The Sacred Veil
9:53 am
James Horner: "Field of Dreams"
Main title
Craig Ogden, g; Czech Phil/Robert Ziegler
James Horner: The Classics
10:00 am - 1:00 pm
10:00 am
Midday with Lisa Flynn
Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am, and the Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concert at 12:15 pm.
10:01 am
Franz Schubert: Two Scherzi, D 593
Sergei Kvitko, p
10:11 am
Jacques Offenbach: "Die Rheinnixen"
Overture, Ballet and Grande Valse
Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski
Offenbach Romantique
10:27 am
Karol Szymanowski: "Nocturne and Tarantella," Op. 28
Ilya Kaler, v; Warsaw Phil Orch/Antoni Wit
Szymanowski: Violin Concertos Nos 1 and 2
10:39 am
George Walker: "Folksongs for Orchestra"
Cleveland Chamber Sym/Edwin London
Orchestral Works
10:52 am
George Gershwin: Three Preludes (1926)
Todd Palmer, cl; Carol Archer, p
Hermit Songs
11:00 am
Ernesto Lecuona: "Danzas Afro-Cubanas"
Morton Gould and His Orchestra
Lecuona Sinfónica
11:12 am
Antonio Vivaldi: Cello Concerto in G, R. 414
Elinor Frey, vc; Rosa Barocca/Claude Lapalme
Early Italian Cello Concertos
11:23 am
Dana Suesse: "Afternoon of a Black Faun"
Sara Davis Buechner, p
Jazz Nocturne: The Piano Works of Dana Suesse
11:29 am
Georges Bizet: "L'Arlésienne"
St. Paul Chamber Orch/Christopher Hogwood
Bizet: L'Arlésienne • Gounod: Petite Symphonie, Symphony No.1
11:50 am
Johann David Heinichen: Dresden Concerto in F, S 234
Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel
Heinichen: Dresden Concerti
12:00 pm
Karol Szymanowski: Concert Overture in E Major, Op. 12
BBC Sym Orch/Edward Gardner
Szymanowski: Orchestral Works, Volume V
12:12 pm
Anthony Ritchie: "Poems of Spring," Op. 6
I. "Spring Dance"
Tom McGrath, p
Expressions
12:15 pm
Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts
Violinist Shelby Yamin and pianist Lillia Woolschlager perform works by Amy Beach, Marie Jaëll, Ingeborg von Bronsart, Cécile Chaminade, and Clara Schumann live from Seventeenth Church of Christ, Scientist, Chicago.
1:00 - 3:00 pm
1:00 pm
Music for the Afternoon
Including the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2:00 pm.
1:00 pm
Georg Philipp Telemann: Trumpet Suite in D
John Wallace, tr; English String Orch/William Boughton
Telemann: Trumpet Concertos
1:18 pm
Rebecca Clarke: "Midsummer Moon"
Laura Kobayashi, v, Susan Keith Gray, p
Boldly Expressive!
1:25 pm
Marianna Martines: Sinfonia in C
Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta
Baroquen Treasures * Bay Area Women's Philharmonic
1:40 pm
Leslie Adams: Etudes, Part II
No. 6 in B
Thomas Otten, p
Thomas Otten * H. Leslie Adams * Piano Etudes, Part II
1:50 pm
Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61
Finale
Branagh, McNair; Ernst Senff Women's Cho, Berlin Phil/Abbado
Felix Mendelssohn: Kenneth Branagh, Sylvia McNair, Angelika Kirchschlager - A Midsummer Night's Dream / Claudio Abbado
1:56 pm
Florence Price: "Memory Mist"
Kirsten Johnson, p
Florence Price: Piano Music
2:00 pm
Peter Tchaikovsky: "Romeo and Juliet" Overture-Fantasy
Simón Bolívar Sym/Gustavo Dudamel
Tchaikovsky & Shakespeare * Gustavo Dudamel
2:24 pm
Henry Thacker Burleigh: "From the Southland"
Jeni Slotchiver, p
American Heritage
2:44 pm
Antonín Dvořák: "Rusalka," Op. 114
"Song to the Moon"
Yo-Yo Ma, vc; The Knights/Eric Jacobsen
Golijov: Azul
2:50 pm
Joby Talbot: "Ink Dark Moon"
1st movement section: "Allegro molto energico; Luminoso"
Miloš Karadaglić, g; BBC Sym Orch/Ben Gernon
The Moon and the Forest
2:55 pm
Scott Joplin: "The Entertainer"
Joe Brent, man; Lara Downes, p
Reflections: Scott Joplin Reconsidered
3:00 - 7:00 pm
3:00 pm
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 83 in g minor, "The Hen"
London Mozart Players/Jane Glover
Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 83 "The Hen", 84 & 88/Jane Glover
3:25 pm
Richard Wagner: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"
Prelude to Act 1
Cleveland Orch/Franz Welser-Möst
Wagner: Preludes & Overtures * Wesendonck-Lieder * Brueggergosman * The Cleveland Orchestra
3:36 pm
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 17 in D minor, Op. 31, No. 2, "Tempest"
Maurizio Pollini, p
Beethoven: Sonaten Opp. 31/2, 53, 79, 81a
3:58 pm
Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Les Indes Galantes"
"Tambourins"
Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall
Le Concert Spirituel - At the time of Louis XV
4:00 pm
Alexandre Tansman: "Musique de cour d'après Robert de Visée"
Thibaut Garcia, g; Toulouse Capitole Orchestra/Ben Glassberg
Thibaut Garcia: Aranjuez
4:21 pm
Alexander Borodin: String Quartet No. 2 in D
III. "Nocturne"
Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy
Romantic Favorites / Eugene Ormandy
4:32 pm
Keith Jarrett: "Elegy for Violin" (1984)
Michelle Makarski, v; Fairfield Orch/Thomas Crawford
Keith Jarrett: Bridge of Light
4:48 pm
Camille Saint-Saëns: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28
Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Lambert Orkis, p
The Club Album from Yellow Lounge
4:57 pm
Franz Schubert: Twelve German Dances ("Ländler"), D 790
No. 5
Vienna Ensemble
Schubert: Rondo pour violon et orchestre à cordes en la / Ensemble Wien
5:00 pm
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 4 in E-Flat, K. 495
Anthony Halstead, hn; Hanover Band/Roy Goodman
Mozart: Four Horn Concertos / Anthony Halstead
5:16 pm
Edward Elgar: "From the Bavarian Highlands," Op. 27
Six Choral Songs: No. 3, "Lullaby"
Bavarian Radio Chorus/Howard Arman; Max Hanft, p
Edward Elgar: Partsongs - From the Bavarian Highlands
5:19 pm
Ethel Smyth: "The March of the Women"
The Plymouth Festival Chorus and Orchestra/Philip Brunelle
Ethel Smyth: Mass In D / Eiddwen Harrhy/Philip Brunelle
5:23 pm
Scott Joplin: "Treemonisha"
"A Real Slow Drag"
Brooklyn Youth Chorus; Lara Downes, p; The Band
Reflections: Scott Joplin Reconsidered
5:27 pm
Louise Farrenc: Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 32
Solistes Européens Luxembourg/Christoph König
Louise Farrenc: Symphony No. 1; Overtures; Grand Variations on a Theme by Count Gallenberg
5:58 pm
Celso Garrido-Lecca: "Danzas populares andinas"
No. 1, "Alegre"
Norwegian Radio Orch/Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Inca Trial Connections
6:00 pm
Aaron Copland: "Rodeo"
Four Dance Episodes
Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel
Copland: The Music of America
6:21 pm
Francis Poulenc: "Gloria"
"Gloria; Laudamus Te"
Chicago Sym Cho & Orch/Bernard Haitink
Daphnis et Chloé; Poulenc Gloria
6:28 pm
Johann Sebastian Bach: Three-Clavier Concerto No. 1 in D minor, BWV 1063
Jacques Rouvier & Emmanuel Christien, p's, Toulouse Capitole Orchestra/David Fray, p
Bach: Concertos for 2, 3, and 4 Pianos
6:43 pm
Richard Strauss: Dance Suite after Couperin
"Gavotte; Tourbillon; Allemande; March"
Dresden Staatskapelle/Rudolf Kempe
Kempe conducts Richard Strauss. 3, Orchestral works & concertos
6:57 pm
Ernesto Lecuona: "Andalucía, Suite española"
IV. "Gitanerías"
Morton Gould and His Orchestra
Lecuona Sinfónica
7:00 pm
7:00 pm
Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
Music from the Magic Box: An Excess of Pleasure. The inspiration for this title comes from a time when Bill was digging deep into the back of his hall closet, and he came upon a mysterious box.Inside was a treasure trove of wonderful recordings: András Schiff playing Beethoven Op. 111 and the Diabelli Variations, Martha Argerich playing Mozart Concerti with Claudio Abbado, and many more.
8:00 - 10:00 pm
8:00 pm
Evenings with Kerry Frumkin
8:01 pm
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 22 in E-Flat, K. 482
András Schiff, p; Camerata Salzburg/Sándor Végh
Mozart: Piano Concertos No. 22, K. 482, No. 23, K. 488 / András Schiff
8:37 pm
Francis Poulenc: Piano and Wind Sextet
Jacques Février, p; Paris Wind Quintet
Poulenc: Chamber Music
8:56 pm
Erik Satie: "Gnossienne" No. 4
Tzenka Dianova, p
DeConstruction
9:01 pm
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2 in E minor, Op. 27
Royal Phil/Yuri Temirkanov
Tchaikovsky: 'Manfred' Symphony, March slave, Romeo and Juliet, Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2
9:57 pm
Valery Gavrilin: "Sketches"
"Tarantella"
Yuki & Tomoko Mack, p
Yuki & Tomoko Mack * Duo Pianists * Danse Montage