Schedule & Playlists
Playlist for Monday, August 28, 2023
12:00 - 6:00 am
12:00 am
Larsen, Libby: "Theme and Deviations" (1973)
12:05 am
Piston, Walter: Symphony #6 (1955)
Seattle Sym / Gerard Schwarz
12:31 am
Foster, Stephen: "Camptown Races"
12:32 am
Zavateri, Lorenzo Gaetano: "Concerti da Chiesa e da Camera" (1735)
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / Gottfried von der Goltz, conductor
Gottfried von der Goltz, violin,v,
12:44 am
Vivaldi, Antonio: Two-Violin and Cello Concerto in d, R 565
Philharmonia Virtuosi / Richard Kapp, conductor
v,
12:54 am
Vivaldi, Antonio: Motet, "O qui coeli terraeque serenitas", R 631
1:00 am
Elgar, Edward: "Pomp and Circumstance" Marches, Op. 39
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Adrian Boult, conductor
1:05 am
Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel: "Petite Suite de Concert"
1:21 am
Parry, Hubert: "Lady Radnor's Suite"
English String Orch / Adrian Leaper
1:37 am
Brouwer, Leo: "Micro piezas (Hommage à Darius Milhaud)" (1957) Op 164
Castellani-Andriaccio Duo
g,
1:38 am
Milhaud, Darius: "Le boeuf sur le toit," Op. 58
Lille National Orchestra / Jean-Claude Casadesus, conductor
Fernand Iaciu, violin,v,
1:54 am
Brouwer, Leo: "Micro piezas (Hommage à Darius Milhaud)" (1957) Op 164
Castellani-Andriaccio Duo
g,
2:00 am
Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69
Angela Hewitt, piano,p,
2:05 am
Bach, Johann Sebastian: Bach: "Passacaglia and Fugue in c minor," BWV 582
Leopold Stokowski and his Symphony Orchestra / Leopold Stokowski, conductor
2:20 am
Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Anna Magdalena Notebook"
2:22 am
Gade, Niels: Scherzo in f-sharp
2:25 am
Gade, Axel: Violin Concerto No. 2 in F, Op. 19
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
2:55 am
Gade, Niels: "Folkdances," Op 31
3:00 am
Copland, Aaron: Four Dance Episodes from "Rodeo"
Cleveland Pops Orchestra / Louis Lane, conductor
3:04 am
Ginastera, Alberto: "Estancía" (Ballet Suite, 1943)
Simon Bolivar Sym Orch / Eduardo Mata
3:17 am
Copland, Aaron: "Rodeo"
Morton Gould and his Orchestra / Morton Gould, conductor
3:19 am
Ginastera, Alberto: "Tres Danzas Argentinas," Op 2
Martha Argerich, piano,p,
3:25 am
Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto no.2 in B-Flat, Op.19
Mahler Chamber Orchestra / Claudio Abbado, conductor
Martha Argerich, piano,p,
3:54 am
Beethoven, Ludwig van: Eleven Bagatelles, Op. 119
John O'Conor, piano,
4:00 am
Bononcini, Giovanni Battista: Divertimento da camera in e
Konrad Ragossnig,r,
4:05 am
Caplet, Andre: Two Divertissements
Elizabeth Hainen, harp,h,
4:15 am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Divertimento in F, K. 138
Salzburg Camerata Academica / Sándor Végh, conductor
4:26 am
Ibert, Jacques: "Divertissement" (1930)
City of Birmingham Sym Orch / Louis Frémaux
4:28 am
Liszt, Franz: Two Episodes of Lenau's "Faust"
Radio France Philharmonic / Yutaka Sado
4:54 am
Gounod, Charles: "Faust"
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray, conductor
5:00 am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Don Giovanni," K. 527 K 527
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano,
5:03 am
Françaix, Jean: "Mozart new-look" (Fantasy on the Serenade from Don Giovanni)
Schöll
5:05 am
Françaix, Jean: Theme and Variations for Clarinet and Piano (1974)
Judith Gordon, piano,cl,
5:14 am
Rossini, Gioachino: Introduction, Theme and Variations in E-Flat/B-Flat
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Charles Neidich, clarinet,cl,
5:27 am
Rossini, Gioachino: Arietta, "Mi lagnerò tacendo (2nd setting)"
Marilyn Horne, mezzo-soprano,ms,
5:28 am
Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Piano Concerto in C (1926-31)
London Symphony Orchestra / Bryden Thomson, conductor
Howard Shelley, piano,p,
5:54 am
Robinson, Thomas: "A Toy"
Jakob Lindberg,l,
6:00 - 10:00 am
6:00 am
Mornings with Dennis Moore
Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.
6:03 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in A, K. 622
I. "Allegro"
Sabine Meyer, cl; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado
Mozart: Flute Concerto No. 1 / Concerto for Flute and Harp / Clarinet Concerto
6:16 am
Justin Holland: Andante in C
Christopher Mallett, g
Justin Holland: Guitar Works & Arrangements
6:20 am
Michael Praetorius: "Terpsichore"
"Volte"
New London Consort
Praetorius: Dances From Terpsichore
6:25 am
Reynaldo Hahn: String Quartet in F (1946)
IV. Très vite
Quatuor Parisii
Hahn: Piano Quintet in F minor; String Quartets in A minor & in F
6:32 am
Maurice Ravel: "Rapsodie espagnole"
Finale, "Feria"
French National Orch/Eliahu Inbal
Ravel: Boléro, La Valse
6:39 am
Trevor Weston: "Rivers of Living Water"
Choir of Trinity Wall Street/Julian Wachner; Avi Stein, o
Trevor Weston Choral Works
6:44 am
Johann Wilhelm Hertel: Trumpet and Oboe Concerto in E-Flat
Hans Peter Westermann, ob; Friedemann Immer, tr; Cologne Chamber Orch/Helmut Müller-Brühl
Concerti Barocchi
7:02 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69
Prelude & Fugue No. 5 in D
Víkingur Ólafsson, p
Johann Sebastian Bach
7:05 am
William Walton: "Troilus and Cressida"
Symphonic Suite: III. "The Lovers"
City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla
The British Project
7:16 am
Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "Pasquinade," Op. 59
Alan Marks, p
Gottschalk for 2 Hands
7:20 am
Peter Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35
III. Finale, "Allegro vivacissimo"
Jascha Heifetz, v; Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Brahms & Tchaikovsky: Violin Concertos
7:31 am
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 in C, Op. 21
I. "Adagio molto-Allegro con brio"
Vienna Phil/Karl Böhm
Beethoven: Symphonies Nos. 1, 2, 4 and 5
7:42 am
Clara Ward: "How I Got Over"
Mahalia Jackson
Apollo Sessions Vol I
7:45 am
Martin Luther King: Speech, "I Have a Dream"
On the "beautiful symphony of brotherhood"
Martin Luther King, speaker
I Have a Dream: The Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr., 1929-1968
7:46 am
Adolphus Hailstork: "Fanfare on Amazing Grace"
Virginia Sym Orch/JoAnn Falletta
Adolphus Hailstork: An American Port of Call
7:51 am
Doreen Carwithen: Overture, "Bishop Rock"
London Sym Orch/Richard Hickox
Carwithen: Orchestral Works
8:03 am
Samuel Barber: "The School for Scandal" Overture, Op. 5
Baltimore Sym Orch/David Zinman
Adagio • Symphony No. 1 • The School For Scandal • Essays
8:13 am
Anonymous 16th-century: Suite of Dances
Piffaro
Canzoni e Danze: Wind Music from Renaissance Italy
8:25 am
Frédéric Chopin: Preludes, Op. 28
No. 15 in D-flat, "Raindrop"
Martha Argerich, p
24 Preludes Op. 28, Preludes No. 25 Op. 45, No. 26 Op. Posth
8:31 am
Josef Lanner: Waltz, "Die Werber"
Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado
New Year's Concert 1991
8:39 am
Laura Netzel: "Humoresque," Op. 37
Paula Gudmundson, f; Tracy Lipke-Perry, p
Breaking Waves: Music by Swedish Women Composers
8:42 am
Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 6 in C, D. 589, "Little"
Finale, "Allegro moderato"
Australian Chamber Orch/Charles Mackerras
Franz Schubert: Symphonies 5 & 6
8:53 am
John Eccles: Trumpet Sonata "(Symphony for Mercury)"
Crispian Steele-Perkins, tr; Parley of Instruments/Roy Goodman
Purcell's London
9:02 am
Jean Sibelius: "Finlandia," Op. 26
Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan
Sibelius: Finlandia, Valse Triste, Tapiola, Der Schwan von Tuonela, The Swan Of Tuonela
9:13 am
Manuel de Falla: "Tres Obras de Juventud"
Jean-François Heisser, p
Manuel de Falla: Piano Works / Jean-François Heisser
9:26 am
Gabriel Fauré: "Dolly" Suite, Op. 56
III. "Le Jardin de Dolly"
French National Radio Orch/Thomas Beecham
Bizet: Carmen Suite; Fauré: Pavane, Dolly Suite; Debussy: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune; Delibes: Le roi s'amuse
9:31 am
Antonio Vivaldi: Trio Sonata in B-Flat, R. 76 (Op. 5/17)
Rebel
Antonio Vivaldi - Shades of Red
9:42 am
Cécile Chaminade: Piano Trio No. 1 in G minor, Op. 11
I. Allegro
Rembrandt Trio
Chaminade, Ravel, Saint-Saëns: Piano Trios
9:51 am
Michael William Balfe: "The Bohemian Girl"
Overture
Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler
Boston Tea Party / Arthur Fiedler
10:00 am - 3:00 pm
10:00 am
Midday with Lisa Flynn
Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am, "Music in Chicago" at 12:00 pm, and the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2:00 pm.
10:01 am
Pietro Locatelli: Violin Concerto in A, Op. 3, No. 11
Isabelle Faust, v; Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini
Locatelli: Il Virtuoso, Il Poeta
10:19 am
César Franck: "Symphonic Variations"
Jorge Bolet, p; Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly
Franck: Symphony, Symphonic Variations
10:37 am
Traditional African-American: Spiritual, "Swing Low, Sweet Chariot"
Chicago Brass Quintet
American Voices
10:45 am
Edward Elgar: "Froissart" Overture, Op. 19
Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson
Elgar: Overtures
11:01 am
Franz Liszt: "Années de pèlerinage:" 1st Year, Switzerland
"Vallée d'Obermann"
Jorge Federico Osorio, p
Jorge Federico Osorio: Debussy & Liszt
11:16 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 8 in G, "Le Soir"
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Ádám Fischer
Symphonies Nos. 6, 7 and 8 - Le Matin, Le Midi, Le Soir
11:38 am
Karl Jenkins: "The Armed Man - A Mass for Peace"
I. "The Armed Man"
National Youth Choir of Great Britain/Karl Jenkins
Karl Jenkins - The Armed Man
11:46 am
Hector Berlioz: "Roméo et Juliette," Op. 17
"Romeo Alone, Festivity at the Capulets"
San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas
Berlioz: Roméo et Juliette
12:01 pm
Andrew Wainwright: Rhapsody on "St. Francis"
Millar Brass Ensemble/Stephen Squires
12:13 pm
Franz Schubert: Impromptu in C minor, D 899, No. 1
Alexandre Tharaud, p
Schubert: Impromptus D899; Moments Musicaux D780
12:23 pm
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Quartet in F, K. 370
Douglas Boyd, ob; Gabrieli String Quartet members
Mozart: Clarinet Quintet & Oboe Quartet / Douglas Boyd
12:39 pm
Franz von Suppé: "Poet and Peasant"
Overture
Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta
Suppé: Overtures
12:49 pm
Ellen Taaffe Zwilich: "Episodes"
Dawn Wohn, v; Esther Park, p
Perspectives
1:01 pm
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Symphony in G, Wq 183/4
Age of Enlightenment Orch/Gustav Leonhardt
CPE Bach: 4 Symphonies Wq. 183 / Gustav Leonhardt
1:14 pm
Alfred Grünfeld: "Kaiser-Walzer" (after Strauss)
Konstantin Scherbakov, p
Piano Transcriptions of works by Johann Strauss II
1:24 pm
Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 77
I. "Allegro non troppo"
Gil Shaham, v; The Knights/Eric Jacobsen
Beethoven, Brahms: Violin Concertos
1:45 pm
Francis Poulenc: Clarinet and Bassoon Sonata
Richard Hosford, cl; Ursula Leveaux, bn
Poulenc: The Complete Chamber Music
1:53 pm
Paul Chihara: Golden Slumbers
Lilting Sweetly
Geraldine Walther, vi; San Francisco Chamber Singers/Robert Geary
Chihara: Golden Slumbers
2:01 pm
Robert Schumann: Cello Concerto in a minor, Op. 129
Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Sir Colin Davis
Yo-Yo Ma - Great Cello Concertos
2:26 pm
Sergei Prokofiev: Ten Pieces from "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 75
Folk Dance; The Street Awakens; Arrival of the Guests; The Young Juliet
Frederic Chiu, p
Prokofiev * Piano Music * Frederic Chiu
2:39 pm
George Frideric Handel: "An Occasional Oratorio"
Overture, Allegro, Adagio, March
Berlin Academy for Ancient Music/Justin Doyle
Handel: Coronation Anthems
2:49 pm
Charles Tomlinson Griffes: "Poem"
Carol Wincenc, f; Buffalo Phil Orch/JoAnn Falletta
Griffes: Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan / The White Peacock
3:00 - 7:00 pm
3:00 pm
Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in G
Martha Argerich, p; London Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado
Ravel: Piano Concertos
3:25 pm
Ludwig van Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture No. 3 in C, Op. 72b
German Chamber Phil Bremen/Daniel Harding
Beethoven: Overtures
3:40 pm
Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 1 in C, BWV 1066
Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler
Bach: Orchestral Suites
4:00 pm
Paul Schoenfield: "Cafe Music"
James Ehnes, v; Edward Arron, vc; Andrew Russo, p
Schoenfield * Four Parables * Russo
4:16 pm
Franz Liszt: "Les préludes," Symphonic Poem No. 3
Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan
Smetana: The Moldau, Vysehrad/ Liszt: Les Preludes, Mazeppa, Hungarian Rhapsody No. 4
4:34 pm
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Ballade in A minor, Op. 33
Chineke! Orch/Kalena Bovell
Chineke! Orchestra: Coleridge-Taylor
4:47 pm
Alessandro Grandi: "O vos omnes"
London Early Music Consort/David Munrow
Monteverdi's Contemporaries
4:56 pm
Amin Sharifi: "Duets Exhibition"
II. Prelude
Duo Sequenza
Duo Sequenza: Yes... It's a Thing!
5:00 pm
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Violin Sonata No. 2 in A Minor, Op. 10
Emmanuele Baldini, v; Luca Delle Donne, p
Wolf-Ferrari: Dreams & Drama - Violin Sonatas Nos. 1-3
5:19 pm
Dmitri Shostakovich: 24 Preludes & Fugues, Op. 87
No. 4 in e minor
Olli Mustonen, p
Preludes & Fugues
5:25 pm
Alexander Kastalsky: "Requiem for Fallen Brothers"
II. "Kyrie eleison"
Kansas City Chorale, Cathedral Choral Society, Clarion Choir, St. Tikhon Choir, Orch of St. Luke's/Leonard Slatkin
Kastalsky * Requiem for Fallen Brothers
5:32 pm
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano and Wind Quintet in E-Flat, Op. 16
André Previn, p; Vienna Wind Soloists
Mozart* / Beethoven*, André Previn, Vienna Wind Soloists* - Piano & Wind Quintets In Eb
6:00 pm
Leoš Janáček: "The Danube," Symphonic Poem (1923-8)
Slovak Phil/Libor Pešek
Leoš Janáček: Orchestral works
6:19 pm
Mikhail Glinka: "Jota aragonesa" (Spanish Overture No. 1)
Dresden Staatskapelle/Sir Neville Marriner
Ravel, Glinka, Tchaikovsky, Chabrier - Bolero, Jota Aragonesa, Capriccio Italien, España
6:29 pm
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Variations on a Theme by Corelli, Op. 42
George Li, p
George Li Live at Mariinsky: Haydn, Chopin, Rachmaninov, Liszt
6:48 pm
Alexander Glazunov: "The Seasons," Op 67
Winter
Minnesota Orch/Edo de Waart
Glazunov: The Seasons / Edo de Waart
6:58 pm
Adrian Le Roy: "Branle de Bourgogne"
Boston Camerata/Joel Cohen
Noel, Noel! French Christmas Music, 1200-1600
7:00 pm
7:00 pm
Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
Emotion and Meaning in Music. Is music merely a collection of ordered pitches and vibrations in the air, or is there inherent and universal meaning contained within?This week Bill delves into one of the most mysterious and fundamental qualities of music: its ability to convey emotion to the listener.Starting with Gil Shaham’s performance of Samuel Barber’s Violin Concerto with the New York Philharmonic, we’ll also listen to Stravinsky’s Rite of Spring and end the week with a Bach Toccata.
8:00 - 10:00 pm
8:00 pm
Ravinia Festival 2023
RSMI Faculty Concert.
"Ultimate Brahms and Haydn." Haydn: String Quartet No. 68 in D Minor; Busoni: Violin Sonata No. 2 in E Minor, K. 244; Brahms: String Quintet No. 2 in G Major, Op. 111;Miriam Fried & Mark Steinberg, violin; Paul Biss and Kim Kashkashian, viola; Marcy Rosen, cello; Alessio Bax, piano.Recorded on July 1 in the Martin Theatre.
9:25 pm
Frédéric Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor, Op. 21
Daniil Trifonov, p; Mahler Chamber Orch/Mikhail Pletnev
Chopin Evocations - Trifonov
10:00 pm - 12:00 am
10:00 pm
Evenings with Kerry Frumkin
10:01 pm
Vincent d'Indy: "Chanson et danses," Op. 50
Sylvan Winds
Jongen, Bernard, D'Indy, Schmitt - The Sylvan Winds
10:17 pm
César Franck: Symphony in D minor
French National Orch/Leonard Bernstein
Franck: Symphony in D Minor/ Roussel: Symphony No. 3
11:01 pm
Anton Diabelli: Guitar Sonata in F
Eduardo Fernández, g
Eduardo Fernández- Legnani, Giuliani, Sor, Diabelli, et al.
11:15 pm
Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata in A, D 959
Garrick Ohlsson, p
Schubert: Piano Sonatas D 537, D 959