Schedule & Playlists
Playlist for Friday, May 5, 2023
12:00 - 6:00 am
12:00 am
Chabrier, Emmanuel: "Bourrée fantasque" (1891)
Georges Rabol, piano,p,
12:05 am
Chabrier, Emmanuel: "Larghetto" for horn and orchestra (1875)
Toulouse Capitole Orchestra / Michel Plasson, conductor
Pierre Del Vescovo,horn,
12:16 am
Chabrier, Emmanuel: "Ballabile"
Georges Rabol, piano,p,
12:17 am
Handel, George Frideric: "Water Music"
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood, conductor
12:55 am
Handel, George Frideric: "Joshua"
Il Complesso Barocco
1:00 am
Mendelssohn, Felix: Fantasy in f-sharp, Op 28, "Sonate écossaise"
p,
1:05 am
Ireland, John: "Fantasy-Sonata" (1943)
cl,
1:18 am
Milano, Francesco: Fantasia II in F
Göran Söllscher, guitar,g,
1:19 am
Schumann, Robert: Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 97, "Rhenish"
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Jerzy Semkow, conductor
1:55 am
Schumann, Robert: Five Songs, Op 51 Op 83
Graham Johnson, piano,p,
2:00 am
Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69
Keith Jarrett, piano,p,
2:05 am
Bauer, Marion: Prelude and Fugue for Flute and Piano, Op 43
Japan Phil
2:13 am
Seeger, Ruth Crawford: "Andante for Strings" (1938)
Oliver Knussen
2:17 am
Schonthal, Ruth: "Fiestas y Danzas" (1961)
Nanette Kaplan Solomon, piano,
2:18 am
Beach, Amy: Symphony in e, Op 32, "Gaelic"
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Karl Krueger
2:53 am
Zaimont, Judith Lang: "A Calendar Set"
Nanette Kaplan Solomon, piano,p,
3:00 am
Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69
Richard Egarr, harpsichord,
3:05 am
Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 47 in G
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock, conductor
3:24 am
Monteverdi, Claudio: "L'Orfeo"
3:26 am
Debussy, Claude: "Images", Set 1
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano,p,
3:42 am
Tournier, Marcel: "Images"
Valérie Milot, piano,h,
4:00 am
Saint-Saens, Camille: "Berceuse" in B-Flat, Op. 38
Philippe Graffin, violin,v,
4:05 am
Gershwin, George: "Lullaby" (1919)
Philarte String Quartet
4:14 am
Bernstein, Leonard: "West Side Story"
Florida Philharmonic / James Judd, conductor
4:37 am
Still, William Grant: "Quit Dat Fool'nish"
Fritz Gearhart,v,
4:38 am
Telemann, Georg Philipp: Suite in a for flute and strings
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Monica Huggett, conductor
Sarah Cunningham,viga,
4:53 am
Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon: "Malle Sijmen"
James David Christie,o,
5:00 am
Fibich, Zdeněk: Romance in B-Flat, Op 10
Prague Symphony Orchestra / Václav Smetácek, conductor
Josef Suk, violin,v,
5:05 am
Mendelssohn, Felix: String Quartet No. 6 in f, Op 80 Op 80
Pacifica Quartet
5:31 am
Mendelssohn, Fanny: Song, There be none
Julianne Baird, soprano,s,
5:33 am
Ponce, Manuel: "Chapultepec" (1929)
Mexico State Sym Orch / Enrique Bátiz
5:47 am
Chávez, Carlos: "Chapultepec (Obertura Republicana)"
Simon Bolivar Sym Orch / Keri-Lynn Wilson
5:55 am
Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cello Suite No. 1 in G, BWV 1007
Anner Bylsma, cello,vc,
6:00 - 10:00 am
6:00 am
Mornings with Dennis Moore
Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.
6:03 am
Georg Philipp Telemann: Viola Concerto in G
Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage, vi
Telemann: Music of the Nations
6:17 am
Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20
Dance of the Little Swans
Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti
Best ~ Loved Classics 6
6:19 am
Ricardo Castro: "Atzimba"
Intermezzo
Phil Orch of the Americas/Alondra de la Parra
Mi Alma Mexicana
6:25 am
Franz Berwald: Grand Septet in B-Flat (1828)
Finale: "Allegro con spirito"
Midsummer's Music
Chamber Works by Farrenc, Glinka and Berwald - Midsummer's Music
6:33 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 21 in C, K. 467
Finale, "Allegro vivace assai"
Camerata Salzburg/Géza Anda, p
Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 6, 17 & 21 / Géza Anda / Camerata Academica Salzburg
6:40 am
Howard Shore: "The Forest"
Movement III
Miloš Karadaglić, g; National Arts Centre Orch/Alexander Shelley
The Moon and the Forest
6:48 am
Maurice Ravel: "Daphnis et Chloé"
Suite No. 1
Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloe Suites: Ma mere l'oye, Bolero
7:02 am
Johann Christian Bach: Sinfonia in F
Hanover Band/Anthony Halstead
J.C. Bach: Symphonies Op. 8 / Halstead, Hanover Band
7:11 am
Manuel Ponce: "La barca del marino"
Jorge Federico Osorio, p
Mexican Piano Music by Manuel M. Ponce
7:14 am
Manuel Ponce: "Estudios de concierto"
No. 7, "Juventud"
Jorge Federico Osorio, p
Mexican Piano Music by Manuel M. Ponce
7:18 am
Johann Strauss II: "Sweetheart Waltzes," Op. 418 (from "Der Zigeunerbaron")
Boston Sym Chamber Players
Walzer- Transriptionen
7:27 am
Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 1 in G Minor
Chicago Sym Orch/Daniel Barenboim
The Moldau; Slavonic Dances; Hungarian Dances; Polovtsian Dances; Les Préludes
7:34 am
H Owen Reed: "La Fiesta Mexicana"
III. Finale, "Carnival"
Dallas Wind Sym/Howard Dunn
Fiesta
7:42 am
George Frideric Handel: Coronation Anthem, "Zadok the Priest"
Westminster Abbey Cho, English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
Georg Friedrich Händel - Handel Gold
7:48 am
Debbie Wiseman: "Elizabeth II"
National Symphony Orchestra/Debbie Wiseman
HM Queen Elizabeth II - The Commemorative Album
7:53 am
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Vocalise, Op. 34, No. 14
Alessio Bax, p
WFMT: 70 Essential Years
8:03 am
César Franck: Symphony in D minor
Finale, "Allegro non troppo"
Chicago Sym Orch/Pierre Monteux
Symphony In D Minor
8:15 am
Sergei Prokofiev: Ten Pieces from "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 75
Folk Dance; The Street Awakens; Arrival of the Guests; The Young Juliet
Frederic Chiu, p
Prokofiev * Piano Music * Frederic Chiu
8:29 am
Gian Carlo Menotti: "Sebastian"
Barcarolle
New Zealand Sym Orch/Andrew Schenck
American Dancer - The American Music Collection, Vol IV
8:34 am
Carlos Chávez: "Baile"
State of Mexico Sym Orch/Enrique Bátiz
Carlos Chávez, Enrique Batiz - Musica Mexicana: Vol. 7 - Chavez
8:40 am
Traditional Mexican: "Zarambeques"
Harp Consort/Andrew Lawrence-King
Luz Y Norte / Lucar Ruiz de Ribayaz - Madrid 1677
8:44 am
William Boyce: Overture No. 8 in D
Cantilena/Adrian Shepherd
Boyce: Overtures 1-9
8:52 am
Franz Liszt: "Rákóczy March"
Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler
Hi-Fi Fiedler
9:02 am
Sylvius Leopold Weiss: Concerto Grosso in B-Flat
Tempesta di Mare
Weiss: Lute Concerti
9:16 am
Tarik O'Regan: "Triptych"
"Each Shall Arise"
Conspirare/Craig Hella Johnson; percussionists; Marcos Machado, db
Phil Welder, percussion,
Eric Peterson, percussion,
A Company of Voices: Conspirare in Concert
9:18 am
Judith Weir: "Illuminare, Jerusalem"
Choir of Trinity College Cambridge/Richard Marlow
Carols From Trinity
9:20 am
Edward Elgar: "Pomp and Circumstance" March No. 4 in G, Op. 39, No. 4
BBC Concert Orchestra/Barry Wordsworth
HM Queen Elizabeth II - The Commemorative Album
9:27 am
Francesco Cavalli: "Doriclea"
Sinfonia, Prologo
Artaserse
Ombra mai fu - Cavalli Opera Arias
9:31 am
José Pablo Moncayo: "Huapango"
Mexican Sym Orch/Enrique Bátiz
Ponce: Violin Concerto; Galindo: Sones de Mariachi; Revueltas: La Noche de los Mayas; Moncayo: Huapango
9:41 am
Frédéric Chopin: Fantasy in F minor, Op. 49
Louis Lortie, p
Louis Lortie Plays Chopin, Vol. 6
9:56 am
Fabian Andre & Wilbur Schwandt: "Dream a Little Dream of Me"
Daniel Hope, v; Marie-Pierre Langlamet, h; Jacques Ammon, p; Zürich Chamber Orch
Hope
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
10:00 am
Midday Music
Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am, and "Impromptu" at 12:00 pm.
10:00 am
Hosted by Jan Weller.
10:00 am
George Frideric Handel: Coronation Anthem, "The King Shall Rejoice"
RIAS Chamber Choir, Berlin Academy for Ancient Music/Justin Doyle
Handel: Coronation Anthems
10:11 am
Arcangelo Corelli: Violin Sonata in C, Op. 5, No. 3
Augusta McKay Lodge, v; Ensemble
Corelli's Band - Violin Sonatas
10:26 am
Domenico Cimarosa: "L'amor costante"
Overture
Czech Chamber Phil Orch/Michael Halász
Cimarosa: Overtures, Vol. 4
10:36 am
Anton von Webern: "Im Sommerwind"
Chicago Sym Orch/Bernard Haitink
Strauss * Ein Heldenleben * Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Bernard Haitink, Conductor
10:54 am
Arthur Honegger: "Pastorale d'été"
Concert Arts Orch/Vladimir Golschmann
Honegger, Milhaud, Ravel, Satie: Works for Orchestra
11:01 am
Emmanuel Chabrier: "España" Rhapsody
Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy
The Fantastic Philadelphians
11:10 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 2 in E-Flat, K. 417
Sarah Willis, hn; Havana Lyceum Orch/José Antonio Méndez Padrón
Mozart y Mambo
11:26 am
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 6 in F, Op. 10/2
Stephen Kovacevich, p
Beethoven: Piano Sonatas Op.10 & 28 / Stephen Kovacevich
11:41 am
Elinor Remick Warren: "The Crystal Lake"
Polish Radio-TV Sym Orch/Szymon Kawalla
Elinor Remick Warren * Good Morning, America!
11:51 am
Dmitri Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No. 1
Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly
Shostakovich: The Jazz Album
1:00 - 3:00 pm
1:00 pm
Music for the Afternoon
Including the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2:00 pm.
1:00 pm
Hosted by Jan Weller.
1:01 pm
Giuseppe Verdi: Four Sacred Pieces
"Ave Maria"
Santa Cecilia Cho/Antonio Pappano
Sacred Verdi
1:07 pm
Georg Philipp Telemann: Flute Concerto in D
François Lazarevitch, f; Les Musiciens de Saint-Julien
Beauté Barbare
1:21 pm
Igor Stravinsky: "The Firebird"
"Berceuse" & Finale
Chicago Sym Orch/Pierre Boulez
Stravinsky: The Firebird; 4 Etudes; Fireworks
1:33 pm
Gioachino Rossini: String Sonata No. 6 in D
I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone
Rossini: 6 Sonate A Quattro / I Solisti Veneti, Claudio Scimone
1:50 pm
Walter Leigh: Harpsichord Concertino
Jory Vinikour, hc; Chicago Phil/Scott Speck
20th Century Harpsichord Concertos
2:00 pm
Richard Strauss: "Don Quixote," Op. 35
Janos Starker, vc; Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Strauss* - Janos Starker, Leonard Slatkin - Don Quixote | Till Eulenspiegel
2:43 pm
Camilla de Rossi: "Il Sacrifizio de Abramo"
Sinfonia
Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta, l
Baroquen Treasures * Bay Area Women's Philharmonic
2:53 pm
Marco Uccellini: "La Bergamasca"
Sonata Decima Ottava
Arcadian Academy
Marco Uccellini: La Bergamasca
3:00 - 7:00 pm
3:00 pm
Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 1 in F, Op. 73
Andreas Ottensamer, cl; Berlin Phil/Mariss Jansons
Blue Hour
3:22 pm
Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op. 56a
London Phil/Marin Alsop
Brahms: Symphony No 3 * Haydn Variations
3:45 pm
Amy Beach: String Quartet, Op. 89
Lark Quartet
Empress of the Night
4:00 pm
Florence Price: "Fantasie Nègre" No. 2 in G minor
Lara Downes, p
Some of These Days
4:09 pm
Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Concerto No. 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
St. Martin's Academy/Murray Perahia, p
Murray Perahia Plays Bach Concertos
4:31 pm
Malcolm Arnold: "Hobson's Choice" (1954)
London Sym Orch/Richard Hickox
The Film Music of Sir Malcolm Arnold, Vol. 1
4:50 pm
Ron Nelson: "Savannah River Holiday"
Boston Pops Orch/Keith Lockhart
American Visions
5:00 pm
Peter Tchaikovsky: "Souvenir d'un lieu cher," Op. 42
Gil Shaham, v; Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev
Meeting in Moscow: Violin Concertos
5:18 pm
Courtney Bryan: "Eternal Rest"
Courtney Bryan, p
This Little Light of Mine
5:24 pm
John Adams: "Road Movies"
II. "Meditative"
Callum Smart, v; Richard Uttley, p
Transatlantic
5:31 pm
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute and Harp Concerto in C, K. 299
Emmanuel Pahud, f; Marie-Pierre Langlamet, h; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado
Flute Concerto No. 1 / Concerto For Flute And Harp / Clarinet Concerto
6:00 pm
Hugo Alfvén: Swedish Rhapsody No. 1, Op. 19, "Midsommarvaka"
Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi
The Four Seasons: A Musical Calendar of Favourite Classics
6:14 pm
Antonio Vivaldi: "The Four Seasons: Winter," RV. 297
Marco Fiorini, v; I Musici
Vivaldi, Verdi: Le Quattro Staggioni
6:25 pm
Aaron Copland: "Rodeo"
Four Dance Episodes
Alan Marks, p
Copland: Piano Works
6:49 pm
Hector Berlioz: "Symphonie fantastique," Op. 14a
IV. "Dream of a Witches' Sabbath"
Chicago Sym Orch/Daniel Barenboim
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique, La Marseillaise
7:00 pm
7:00 pm
Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
Some of My Best Friends Are Virtuosi. Over the decades that Bill has conducted orchestras and hosted radio programs, he feels very fortunate to have worked with and become friends with many prominent musicians.In this program, Bill will feature some of these virtuosic musicians whom he has watched grow and admired for many years, including Leif Ove Andsnes, Anthony McGill, Carter Brey, and Garrick Ohlsson.
8:00 pm
8:00 pm
Evenings with Kristina Lynn
8:01 pm
Stephen Sondheim: "A Little Night Music"
"Send in the Clowns"
Anthony de Mare, p
Liaisons: Re-imagining Sondheim from the Piano
8:06 pm
Bernadette Peters & Mandy Patinkin: "Move On" (Sondheim)
Bernadette Peters & Mandy Patinkin
Broadway's Showplace
8:11 pm
Lauren McCall: "A Spark and a Glimmer"
Caitlin Edwards, v; Nancy Ives, vc; Monica Ohuchi, p
Amplify: All Classical Portland's RII Vol. 1
8:21 pm
William Dawson: "Negro Folk Symphony"
Vienna Radio Sym Orch/Arthur Fagen
Dawson: Negro Folk Symphony; Kay: Fantasy Variations - Umbrian Scene
8:55 pm
Monika Stadler: "Away for a While"
Lauren Scott, h
Beyond the Horizon
9:00 - 11:00 pm
9:00 pm
The New York Philharmonic This Week
John Adams: "My Father Knew Charles Ives;" Tania León: "Stride;"Marcos Balter: "Oyá" for light, electronics, and orchestra; Nicholas Houfek, lighting design; Levy Lorenzo, electronics; Jaap van Zweden, conductor.
11:00 pm
11:00 pm
Best of Studs Terkel
Sir Geraint Evans (10/02/1974)
In 1974, Studs Terkel welcomed the eminent Welsh baritone Sir Geraint Evans for a program of music of conversation.