Schedule & Playlists
Playlist for Saturday, July 1, 2023
12:00 - 7:00 am
12:00 am
Delius, Frederick: "Fennimore and Gerda" (1909-10)
Welsh National Opera Orch / Charles Mackerras
12:05 am
Schubert, Franz: Piano Sonata in A, D 664
Lili Kraus, piano,p,
12:23 am
Schubert, Franz: "An Sylvia"
Lambert Orkis, piano,p,
12:26 am
Finzi, Gerald: "Let Us Garlands Bring," Op 18 (Five Shakespeare Songs) Op 18
Malcolm Martineau, piano,p,
12:27 am
Finzi, Gerald: Suite fr "Love's Labours Lost," Op 28
English String Orch / William Boughton
12:54 am
Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Coronation Anthem, "O Taste and See" (1953)
St Paul's Cathedral Cho / Andrew Carwood
1:00 am
Telemann, Georg Philipp: Violin Concerto #3 in D
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, violin,v,
1:05 am
Telemann, Georg: Bassoon Sonata in f
Frank Morelli,
1:16 am
Telemann, Georg Philipp: Violin Concerto #8 in G
St Martin's Academy / Iona Brown
1:27 am
Telemann, Georg: Overture (Suite) in F, "Alster"
1:28 am
Arensky, Anton: Piano Concerto in f, Op 2 Op 2
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra / Dmitry Yablonsky
Konstantin Scherbakov, piano,p,
1:55 am
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: Songs, Op. 43
Olga Borodina, mezzo-soprano,ms,
2:00 am
Strauss, Richard: "Festmarsch"
Amelia Piano Trio
Max Mandel, viola,
2:05 am
Scriabin, Alexander: Symphony #5, "Prometheus, Poem of Fire," Op 60
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Pierre Boulez, conductor
Anatol Ugorski, piano,p,
2:28 am
Strauss, Richard: "Le bourgeois gentilhomme," Op. 60 Op 60
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
2:29 am
Strauss, Richard: Piano Trio No. 1 in A (1877)
Amelia Piano Trio
2:46 am
Strauss, Richard: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59 Op 59
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner, conductor
2:54 am
Chopin, Frédéric: Waltzes, Op. 64 Op 64
John O'Conor, piano,p,
3:00 am
Mendelssohn, Felix: String Quartet, Op 81 (Andante, Scherzo, Capriccio & Fugue) Op 81
Pacifica Quartet
3:05 am
Reinecke, Carl: Piano Concerto #2 in e, Op 120
Northwest German Phil / Alun Francis, conductor
Klaus Hellwig,p,
3:32 am
Fischer, Johann Caspar: "Ariadne Musica"
Joseph Payne, organ,o,
3:33 am
Lumbye, Hans Christian: "Greetings to Our Friends March"
Tivoli Sym Orch / John Frandsen
3:36 am
Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #26 in E-Flat, Op 81a, "Les Adieux"
Georges Pludermacher, piano,p,
3:53 am
Des Prez, Josquin: "Adieu mes amours"
Piffaro ( Renaissance Band)
4:00 am
SEIXAS, Carlos: Clavier Sonata in f
Felicja Blumental, piano,p,
4:05 am
Moreira, Antonio Leal: Abertura (Sinfonia) in D (1895)
Porto Classical Orch / Meir Minsky
4:14 am
Anonymous 18th century, Portugese: Six Sonatas of the Lisbon Court Trumpet Corps
Paul Riedo, organ,o,
4:16 am
Sibelius, Jean: Symphony No. 1 in e, Op. 39
Scottish National Orchestra / Alexander Gibson, conductor
4:53 am
Tárrega, Francisco: "Maria"
Norbert Kraft,g,
5:00 am
Granados, Enrique: "Danzas españolas," Op 37 (Op 5)
Julian Bream, guitar,g,
5:05 am
Ravel, Maurice: "Boléro"
Denver Symphony Orchestra / Philippe Entremont, conductor
5:20 am
Sarasate, Pablo de: Two Spanish Dances, Op 23 Op 23
Samuel Sanders, piano,p,
5:29 am
Bizet, Georges: "Carmen"
5:31 am
Lecocq, Charles: "Mam'zelle Angot"
National Phil / Richard Bonynge
5:54 am
Lecuona, Ernesto: "Mazurka en Glissando"
6:00 am
Sibelius, Jean: "Allegro" (1889)
Finnish Brass Ensemble / Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor
6:04 am
Lange-Müller, Peter: Violin Concerto in C, Op 69 Op 69
Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra / John Storgårds, conductor
Christina Astrand,v,
6:29 am
Lange-Müller, Peter: Song, Altid frejdig, når du går
Dorte Kirkeskov,p,
6:31 am
Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No. 18 in E-flat, Op. 31, "The Hunt"
Daniel Barenboim, piano,p,
6:54 am
Pijper, Willem: Six Adagios (1940)
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / Roelof van Driesten
f,
7:00 - 11:00 am
7:00 am
Weekend Mornings with LaRob K. Rafael
With News at 7:00 am; "Saturday Morning Listeners' Choice" at 8:00 am; and "Soundtrack" at 9:00 am.
7:00 am
Hosted by Jan Weller.
7:03 am
Lukas Foss: Three American Pieces
Itzhak Perlman, v; Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa
The American Album
7:17 am
Antonín Dvořák: String Quartet No. 12 in F, Op. 96, "American"
Guarneri Quartet
Dvořák: Piano Quintet, Op. 81 / String Quartet, Op. 96 "American" / Artur Rubinstein/Guarneri Quartet
7:44 am
Adolphus Hailstork: "An American Port of Call"
Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman
African Heritage Symphonic Series - Vol. II
7:53 am
John Adams: "Short Ride in a Fast Machine"
Bournemouth Sym Orch/Marin Alsop
Adams: Shaker Loops
8:00 am
Saturday Morning Listener's Choice
8:01 am
William Walton: "Orb and Sceptre," Coronation March
Royal Phil/André Previn
William Walton: Symphony No. 1 in B flat minor, Crown Imperial, Orb and Sceptre
8:09 am
Samuel Barber: "Knoxville: Summer of 1915," Op. 24
Leontyne Price, s; New Philharmonia Orch/Thomas Schippers
Leontyne Price Sings Barber
8:28 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 4 in E-Flat, K. 495
IV. Finale, Rondo: "Allegro vivace"
Dale Clevenger, hn; Franz Liszt Chamber Orch/Janos Rolla
Mozart: Horn Concertos Nos. 1-4
8:31 am
Flanders & Swann: "An Ill Wind" after Mozart's Horn Concerto No. 4
Michael Flanders, br; Donald Swann, p
The Complete Flanders and Swann
8:36 am
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 4 in G
Finale, "Sehr behäglich" (The Heavenly Life)
Lisa Della Casa, s; Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Fritz Reiner: The Complete RCA Album Collection
8:48 am
Johann Georg Conradi: "Ariadne"
Aria, "Oh Weh! Ach rette mich!...Ihr Furien! Auf, auf!"
Karina Gauvin, s; BEMF Orch/Paul O'Dette & Stephen Stubbs
Johann Georg Conradi: Ariadne
8:56 am
John Philip Sousa: "The Stars and Stripes Forever"
Boston Pops Orch/John Williams
John Williams Conductor
9:00 am
Alfred Newman: 20th Century Fox Fanfare
London Phil Orch/John Mauceri
The Genius of Film Music
9:00 am
Soundtrack
9:02 am
Trevor Jones: "The Last of the Mohicans"
Main Title
Royal Scottish National Orch/Joel McNeely
The Last Of The Mohicans (Original Motion Picture Score)
9:04 am
Randy Edelman: "The Last of the Mohicans"
"Bridge at Lacrosse"
Royal Scottish National Orch/Joel McNeely
The Last Of The Mohicans (Original Motion Picture Score)
9:05 am
Trevor Jones: "The Last of the Mohicans"
"The Kiss"
Royal Scottish National Orch/Joel McNeely
The Last Of The Mohicans (Original Motion Picture Score)
9:10 am
David Arnold: "Independence Day"
"Jolly Roger"
Studio Orch/Nicholas Dodd
Independence Day (Original Soundtrack Recording)
9:13 am
David Arnold: "Independence Day"
"1969 - We Came in Peace"
Studio Orch/Nicholas Dodd
Independence Day (Original Soundtrack Recording)
9:15 am
David Arnold: "Independence Day"
"Aftermath"
Studio Orch/Nicholas Dodd
Independence Day (Original Soundtrack Recording)
9:20 am
John Williams: "Lincoln"
Suite
Chicago Symphony Cho & Orch/John Williams
Williams: Lincoln
9:42 am
John Williams: "Jaws"
Main Theme
American Boychoir, Tanglewood Festival Cho, Boston Pops Orch/John Williams
John Williams Conductor
9:45 am
John Williams: "Jaws"
"Out to Sea & The Shark Cage Fugue"
Vienna Phil/John Williams
John Williams Live in Vienna - Live Edition
9:52 am
James Horner: "Glory"
"Preparations for Battle"
Studio Orch/Grief McRitchie
Glory (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
10:01 am
Jacques Ibert: Flute Sonatina, "Jeux"
Emmanuel Pahud, f; Eric Le Sage, p
Paris
10:07 am
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "The Bamboula," Op. 75
Detroit Concert Band/Leonard B Smith
Gems of the Concert Band
10:15 am
Jerod Impichchaachaaha' Tate: "MoonStrike"
"Corn Dance"
Apollo Chamber Players
Moonstrike
10:16 am
Jerod Impichchaachaaha' Tate: "MoonStrike"
"Corn Dance" Reprise
Apollo Chamber Players
Moonstrike
10:18 am
Asako Hirabayashi: "Street Music"
Gina DiBello, v; Asako Hirabayashi, hc
The Harpsichord in the New Millennium
10:23 am
John Adams: "The Chairman Dances"
City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Simon Rattle
Harmonielehre / The Chairman Dances / Tromba Lontana / Short Ride In A Fast Machine
10:37 am
Frédéric Chopin: "Boléro," Op. 19
Lara Downes, p
Invitation to the Dance
10:47 am
Jessie Montgomery: "Coincident Dances"
Chicago Sinfonietta/Mei-Ann Chen
Project W
12:00 - 3:00 pm
12:00 pm
From the Paris Opera
Adams's Nixon in China
Thomas Hampson (Richard Nixon), Renée Fleming (Pat Nixon), Xiaomeng Zhang (Zhou Enlai), Joshua Bloom (Henry Kissinger),John Matthew Myers (Mao Zedong); Kathleen Kim (Chiang, Ch'ing); Yajie Zhang (First Secretary to Mao); Ning Liang (Second Secretary to Mao); Emanuela Pascu (Third Secretary to Mao);Paris Opera Orchestra and Chorus; Gustavo Dudamel, conductor. Sung in English.
2:46 pm
Franz Liszt: "Mephisto Waltz" No. 1 "(Dance in the Village Inn)"
La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v
Infernal Violins
2:56 pm
Calixa Lavallée: "O Canada"
Edward Johnson, t; Orch/Rosario Bourdon
Great Voices of Canada, Vol. 2: Edward Johnson, tenor
3:00 pm
3:00 pm
Saturday Afternoon Music with Jan Weller
3:00 pm
Hosted by Oliver Camacho.
3:00 pm
Marc-André Hamelin: Etude No. 7 "After Tchaikovsky"
Marc-André Hamelin, p
Marc-André Hamelin: Études
3:05 pm
Marc-André Hamelin: Etude No. 9 in f minor, "After Rossini"
Marc-André Hamelin, p
Marc-André Hamelin: Études
3:11 pm
Jean Coulthard: "Canada Mosaic"
Introduction and Three Folksongs
CBC Vancouver Orch/Mario Bernardi
Ovation Volume 1: Music of Coulthard, Hétu, Weinzweig, Freedman, and Adaskin
3:24 pm
Howard Cable: "Snake Fence Country – a rural holiday"
Edmonton Wind Ensemble/Harry Pinchin
Snake Fence Country
3:30 pm
Howard Cable: "Quebec Folk Fantasy"
Edmonton Wind Ensemble/Harry Pinchin
Snake Fence Country
3:38 pm
Marjan Mozetich: Two-Harp Concerto, "The Passion of Angels"
Nora Bumanis & Julia Shaw, h's; CBC Vancouver Orch/Mario Bernardi
Affairs of the Heart - the Music of Marjan Mozetich
4:00 pm
4:00 pm
Listening to Singers with Oliver Camacho
An interview with soprano Karina Gauvin from the 2023 Boston Early Music Festival.
5:00 - 7:00 pm
5:00 pm
Saturday Evening Music with Jan Weller
5:00 pm
Hosted by Oliver Camacho.
5:01 pm
Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 1 in g minor, Op 25
Jan Lisiecki, p; Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Mendelssohn: Piano Concertos - Jan Lisiecki
5:23 pm
William Byrd: "I will not leave you comfortless"
Gabrieli Consort/Paul McCreesh
An English Coronation 1902-1953
5:24 pm
William Byrd: "Walsingham"
Charivari Agréable
The Fitzwilliam Virginal Book
5:32 pm
Marjan Mozetich: "Postcards From The Sky"
CBC Vancouver Orch Strings/Mario Bernardi
Affairs of the Heart - the Music of Marjan Mozetich
5:46 pm
Ronald Royer: Rhapsody for Violin and Chamber Orchestra
Conrad Chow, v; Sinfonia Toronto/Ronald Royer
Conrad Chow, Violin: Premieres
6:00 pm
Richard Strauss: Four Last Songs
Erin Wall, s; Melbourne Sym Orch/Sir Andrew Davis
Richard Strauss: Four Last Songs, Don Juan, Also sprach Zarathustra
6:24 pm
Alexina Louie: "Music for Piano"
Louise Bessette, p
Canadian Music for Piano
6:38 pm
Guillaume Dumanoir: "Ouverture, Hungaresca, Allegro, Courante, Libertas"
Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron
Tabarinades: Musique pour le Théâtre de Tabarin * Les Boréades de Montréal
6:48 pm
Joni Mitchell: "Both Sides, Now"
Ingrid Jensen, tr; Canadian Brass
Canadiana
6:54 pm
Joni Mitchell: "River"
Cantus
Into the Light
7:00 pm
7:00 pm
Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari
Venezuelan Composer Antonio Estevez. Antonio Estévez was a Venezuelan composer and conductor. He is the author of the "Cantata Criolla", the most famous work of the nationalistic Venezuelan music.Elbio Barilari presents this work as well as some hidden gems of this great composer.
8:00 pm
8:00 pm
Folkstage hosted by Marilyn Rea Beyer
From the archives: Phil Ochs Song Night 2001 recorded live at The Old Town School of Folk Music w/ Josh White, Jr., Sons of the Never Wrong, Tom Prasada-Rao, Kat Eggleston, et. al.
9:00 pm - 12:00 am
9:00 pm
The Midnight Special with Marilyn Rea Beyer
Celebrating July 4th and America's love affair with cars.
9:00 pm
Traditional: "Midnight Special"
Leadbelly
Midnight Special
9:02 pm
David Wilcox: Rusty Old American Dream
David Wilcox
Folkstage
9:05 pm
Kate Campbell: "Galaxie 500"
Kate Campbell
Moonpie Dreams
9:10 pm
Jeff Black: 63 Mercury Meteor
Jeff Black
Folklore
9:14 pm
Tom Waits: Heart of Saturday Night
Tom Waits
Folkscene, Vol. 2
9:18 pm
Detor, Krista: "Steal Me a Car"
Krista Detor
Mudshow
9:22 pm
Tim Grimm: Cadillac Hearse
Tim Grimm
Gone
9:27 pm
Chris Stuart & Backcountry: Twenty Naked Pentecostals in a Pontiac
Chris Stuart & Backcountry
Saints and Strangers
9:29 pm
Fred Eaglesmith: Pontiac
Fred Eaglesmith
Lipstick, Lies & Gasoline
9:34 pm
Michael Veitch: "Pontiac"
Michael Veitch
Best of Many Days
9:38 pm
Kray Van Kirk: The Machineries of Joy
Kray Van Kirk
The Road to Elfland
9:43 pm
Chris Vallillo: When Whiskey Had Wheels
Chris Vallillo
Forgottonia
9:46 pm
Traditional; Hughes, Langston: Ways of the Gangsters (Traditional/Hughes)
The Jolly Bankers
Death and Taxes
9:50 pm
Bob Bradshaw: Silk Road Caravan
Bob Bradshaw
The Art of Feeling Blue
9:54 pm
Martin Gilmore and Eslam Elabaty: Maadi Road 83
Martin Gilmore and Eslam Elabaty
East - West
9:55 pm
Martin Gilmore and Eslam Elabaty: Hadji Ali
Martin Gilmore and Eslam Elabaty
East - West
9:59 pm
Andrew Beyer: "The Midnight Special - organ"
Andrew Beyer
Midnight Special Collection
10:00 pm
Bruce Cockburn: Into the Now
Bruce Cockburn
O Sun O Moon
10:04 pm
Don White: "One Little Drop"
Don White
Live at the Guthrie Center
10:08 pm
Talley, James: "Do-Re-Mi"
James Talley
Woody Guthrie and Songs of My Oklahoma Home
10:11 pm
Woody Guthrie: "This Land is Your Land"
Woody Guthrie
My Dusty Road
10:13 pm
Sones de Mexico Ensemble of Chicago: "Esta Tierra Es Tuya"
Sones de Mexico Ensemble of Chicago
Esta Tierra Es Tuya (This Land is Your Land)
10:17 pm
Jaime Michaels: In My Home (Michaels/Talmadge)
Jaime Michaels
single
10:22 pm
Jaimee Harris: Boomerang Town
Jaimee Harris
Boomerang Town
10:29 pm
Dean Milano: Take the Blue Highway
Dean Milano
Songs About Stuff
10:32 pm
Cosy Sheridan: Urban Assault Vehicle
Cosy Sheridan
Botox Tango
10:33 pm
Marty Robinson: WFMT Fine Arts Traffic 'Copter
Marty Robinson
98.7 WFMT 50th Anniversary From the Archives
10:37 pm
Adam Carroll: Race Car Joe
Adam Carroll
Lookin' Out the Screen Door
10:42 pm
Amy Helm: Freedom for the Stallion (Toussaint)
Amy Helm
This Too Shall Light
10:46 pm
Neal & Leandra: "Wild Horses"
Neal & Leandra
Accidental Dreams
10:50 pm
Julia Crafton: Nothing
Julia Crafton
Nothing
10:53 pm
Carrie Newcomer: Air and Smoke
Carrie Newcomer
Everything Is Everywhere
10:58 pm
Andrew Beyer: "The Midnight Special Solo (Short)" Instrumental
Andrew Beyer
Midnight Special Collection
11:00 pm
Anne Hills & David Roth: I Am You (Hills/Smith)
Anne Hills & David Roth
Rhubarb Trees
11:04 pm
The Sherpas: Testament
The Sherpas
Promise to Harry
11:08 pm
Liz Callaway & Ann Hampton Callaway: "Blowin’ in the Wind"
Liz Callaway & Ann Hampton Callaway
Boom Live at Birdland
11:12 pm
Crys Matthews: "Hope Revolution"
Crys Matthews
Changemakers
11:17 pm
Alice Howe: Travelin' Soul
Alice Howe
Circumstance
11:22 pm
Chris Vallillo: Route 66 (D. Williams)
Chris Vallillo
Forgottonia
11:26 pm
Jim Bizer & Jan Krist: O-H-I-O
Jim Bizer & Jan Krist
Folkstage: Jim Bizer & Jan Krist 2013
11:28 pm
Tommy Prine: This Far South
Tommy Prine
This Far South
11:32 pm
Annie Sumi: Over the Hills
Annie Sumi
Solastalgia
11:36 pm
Archie Fisher and Garnet Rogers: Ride Through the Rainbow
Archie Fisher and Garnet Rogers
The Best Times After All - Live
11:39 pm
Garnet Rogers: "Night Drive"
Garnet Rogers
Night Drive
11:49 pm
Rufus Wainwright, ft. John Legend: Heading Home (Seeger)
Rufus Wainwright, ft. John Legend
Folkocracy
11:54 pm
Laura Love: "I Still Believe (Unplugged)"
Laura Love
She Loved Red
11:59 pm
Andrew Beyer: "The Midnight Special - cigar box slide"
Andrew Beyer
Midnight Special Collection